Anonymous
Anonymous asked in 教育與參考出國留學 · 10 years ago

關於美簽HOME REIDENCE REQUIREMENT

各位請問一下關於J-1簽證HRR(HOME REIDENCE REQUIREMENT)的問題

我上網找了相關資料如下

What restrictions do I have if I am subject to the two-year home

residence requirement?

Until this requirement is met, the J-1 Exchange Visitor is NOT ELIGIBLE for the

following:

• H-1B (temporary worker) visa;

• L (intra company transferee) visa;

• K (fiancé/e) visa;

• Adjustment of Status to permanent residence (green card); or

• a change of status inside the U.S. to any other non-immigrant classification

except A (diplomats and dependents) or G (representative to international

organizations)

我有點不太懂最後一條的規定!可以解釋一下嗎?

請問這樣的話我還可以在限制的兩年之內申請J-1簽證前往美國嗎?會不會被拒絕核發J-1簽證?

1 Answer

Rating
  • Gary
    Lv 7
    10 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    In answering your questions:

    1. The last one mean if you are subject to the two-year home residence requirement, you can't change your visa in the United States except A and G.

    For example, you can't change J-1 to a Student Visa (F-1 or M-1) in the United States. You must do it outside United States.

    2. Not all people are subject to this requirement. Please the following (and contact your sponsoring organization) to determine if you are subject to or not:

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1267...

    Usually, most J-1 Visa holders don't fall under this requirement. However, even they are subject to such, a waiver can be requested.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.