Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Politics & GovernmentImmigration · 1 decade ago

what are the required documents for affidavit of support i-864 form before i submit to national visa center?

and also the sponsor i-864A? pls write the list of required documents.. tnx

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    All sponsors must submit the following documentation with their I-864:

    Proof of current employment or self employment

    A photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript of a photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript of your complete Federal income tax return for your most recent tax year, or an explanation if it is not submitted. Your W-2s and/or 1099 forms may also be required, see the I-864 instructions for details.

    You may also, at your option, submit a photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript of your complete Federal income tax returns for your second and third most recent tax years if you believe these additional tax returns may help you establish the ability to maintain your household income at the governing threshold set forth in Form I-864P, Poverty Guidelines.

    If you are using the income of persons in your household or dependents to qualify as a sponsor, you must also submit a separate Form I-864A, Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member, for each person whose income you will use.

    If you are filling a I864, you can go to www.uscis.gov, dowload the form and there are step by step instruccion, the specific documentacion change in accordance with your job situacion, if you are sponsor or co-sponsor, etc.

  • 4 years ago

    Since fiancé(e)s are nonimmigrant visa applicants, they should use the I-134. They will need to submit an I-864 to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) when they adjust status to conditional immigrant in the United States after they are married.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.