Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Entertainment & MusicMovies · 1 decade ago

Whats the movie "Psycho" about?

Can someone explain it to me?

Its in black and white and a horror film.

Thanks!

Best answer 10 points!!!

6 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Plot

    In need of money to marry her boyfriend Sam Loomis, Marion Crane steals $40,000 from her employer and flees Phoenix, Arizona by car. While en route to Sam's California home, she parks along the road to sleep. A highway patrol officer awakens her and, suspicious of her agitation, follows her. When she trades her car for another at a dealership, he notes the new vehicle's details. Marion returns to the road but, rather than drive in a heavy storm, decides to spend the night at the Bates Motel.

    Owner Norman Bates tells Marion he rarely has customers because of a new interstate nearby and mentions he lives with his mother in the house overlooking the motel. He invites Marion to supper. She overhears Norman arguing with his mother about letting Marion in the house, and during the meal she angers him by suggesting he institutionalize his mother. He admits he would like this, but does not want to abandon her.

    Marion resolves to return to Phoenix to return the money. After calculating how she can repay the money she has spent, Marion dumps her notes down the toilet and begins to shower. An anonymous female figure enters the bathroom and stabs her to death. Finding the corpse, Norman is horrified. He places Marion's body, wrapped in the shower curtain, and all her possessions — including the money — in the trunk of her car and sinks it in a nearby swamp.

    Shortly afterward, Sam is contacted by both Marion's sister Lila and private detective Milton Arbogast, who has been hired by Marion's employer to recover the money. Arbogast traces Marion to the motel and questions Norman, who unconvincingly lies that Marion stayed for one night and left the following morning. He refuses to let Arbogast talk to his mother, claiming she is ill. Arbogast calls Lila to update her and tells her he will call again after he questions Norman's mother.

    Arbogast enters Norman's house and at the top of the stairs is attacked by a figure who slashes his face with a knife, pushes him down the stairs, then stabs him to death. When Arbogast does not call Lila, she and Sam contact the local police. Deputy Sheriff Al Chambers is perplexed to learn Arbogast saw a woman in a window, since Norman's mother died ten years ago. Norman confronts his mother and urges her to hide in the cellar. She rejects the idea and orders him out of her room, but against her will Norman carries her to the cellar.

    Posing as a married couple, Sam and Lila check into the motel and search Marion's room, where they find a scrap of paper in the toilet with "$40,000" written on it. While Sam distracts Norman, Lila sneaks into the house. Sam suggests to Norman that he killed Marion for the money so he could buy a new hotel. Realizing Lila is not around, Norman knocks Sam unconscious and rushes to the house. Lila sees him and hides in the cellar where she discovers the semi-preserved and mummified body of Norman's mother. Wearing his mother's clothes and a wig and carrying a knife, Norman enters and tries to attack Lila, but she is rescued by Sam.

    After Norman's arrest, a forensic psychiatrist tells Sam and Lila that Norman's dead mother is living in Norman's psyche as an alternate personality. After the death of Norman's father, the pair lived as if they were the only people in the world. When his mother found a lover, Norman went mad with jealousy and murdered them both. Consumed with guilt, "erased the crime" by bringing his mother back to life in his mind. He stole her corpse and preserved the body. When he was "Mother", he acted, talked, and dressed as she would. The psychiatrist concludes that the "Mother" personality now has complete control of Norman's mind.

    In the final scene, Norman sits in a cell, thinking in "Mother's" voice. In a voiceover, "Mother" explains that she plans to prove that she is incapable of violence by refusing to swat a fly that has landed on her hand. The final shot shows Marion's car being recovered from the swamp.

    [edit] Cast

    * Anthony Perkins as Norman Bates, the mentally ill young man who operates the Bates Motel.

    * Janet Leigh as Marion Crane, the woman who steals $40,000 in cash and is later murdered at the Bates Motel while taking a shower.

    * Martin Balsam as Detective Milton Arbogast, the private investigator hired to solve the disapperance of Marion Crane. He is later murdered in the Bates Mansion.

    * John Gavin as Sam Loomis, the boyfriend of Marion Crane. He later joins her sister Lila to find out about Marion's disapperance.

    * Vera Miles as Lila Crane Marion's sister who joins Sam loomis to find out about her sister's murder.

    * Simon Oakland as Dr. Fred Richmond, the psychiatrist in the county where Bates Motel is located.

    * John McIntire as Sheriff Al Chambers the local sheriff who lives not far from the Bates Motel.

    * Frank Albertson as Tom Cassidy, the wealthy rancher who hands over the $40,000.

    * Patricia Hitchcock as Caroline, Marion Crane's coworker.

  • ?
    Lv 6
    1 decade ago

    It's about a woman who steals a bunch of money and makes a run for it. On the way she disappears after trading in her car and staying overnight at the Bates motel.

    Though the audience is meant to wonder if someone caught up with her, or robbed her, in fact she is killed by the crazy owner of the motel, Norman Bates.

    Pay particular attention to the shower scene: it's one of the most famous of all time. Note especially how thrilling and scary it is, especially given that you never see the woman get stabbed.

  • 1 decade ago

    Marion Crane is a Phoenix, Arizona working girl fed up with having to sneak away during lunch breaks to meet her lover, Sam Loomis, who cannot get married because most of his money goes towards alimony. One Friday, Marion's employer asks her to take $40,000 in cash to a local bank for deposit. Desperate to make a change in her life, she impulsively leaves town with the money, determined to start a new life with Sam in California. As night falls and a torrential rain obscures the road ahead of her, Marion turns off the main highway. Exhausted from the long drive and the stress of her criminal act, she decides to spend the night at the desolate Bates Motel. The motel is run by Norman Bates, a peculiar young man dominated by his invalid mother. After Norman fixes her a light dinner, Marion goes back to her room for a shower...

    Source(s): www.imdb.com
  • 1 decade ago

    Homicidal mama's boy owns a roadside motel and a big spooky house with his mother and kills pretty women who stay at the motel. You never see the mother except in silhouette. Turns out she's actually dead, he's keeping the mumified corpse inside the house and *he's* posing as the mother as the second half of his split personality.

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    It's about a guy that owns a motel is a psycho. He has split personalities his mother and himself. Well his mother part is actually the psycho. But there's a girl whose staying at the motel/hotel and the mother wants her dead but the guy doesn't

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.