promotion image of download ymail app
Promoted

are you still a natural-born United States citizen if...?

...both or one of your parents was born in a United States territory?

For example: the grandfather on my mother's side was born in the Territory of Arizona in September 1911, four months before Arizona statehood in February 1912. His wife was was born in the State of Arizona in May 1917, five years and three months after said statehood.

5 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Currently, Title 8 of the U.S. Code fills in those gaps. Section 1401 defines the following as people who are "citizens of the United States at birth:"

    Anyone born inside the United States *

    Any Indian or Eskimo born in the United States, provided being a citizen of the U.S. does not impair the person's status as a citizen of the tribe

    Any one born outside the United States, both of whose parents are citizens of the U.S., as long as one parent has lived in the U.S.

    Any one born outside the United States, if one parent is a citizen and lived in the U.S. for at least one year and the other parent is a U.S. national

    Any one born in a U.S. possession, if one parent is a citizen and lived in the U.S. for at least one year

    Any one found in the U.S. under the age of five, whose parentage cannot be determined, as long as proof of non-citizenship is not provided by age 21

    Any one born outside the United States, if one parent is an alien and as long as the other parent is a citizen of the U.S. who lived in the U.S. for at least five years (with military and diplomatic service included in this time)

    A final, historical condition: a person born before 5/24/1934 of an alien father and a U.S. citizen mother who has lived in the U.S.

    * There is an exception in the law — the person must be "subject to the jurisdiction" of the United States. This would exempt the child of a diplomat, for example, from this provision.

    Anyone falling into these categories is considered natural-born, and is eligible to run for President or Vice President. These provisions allow the children of military families to be considered natural-born, for example.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    A person born in a US territory is considered a US citizen.

    Barry Goldwater was born in Arizona in 1909. He ran for President.

    Your citizenship status has nothing to do with your parents' status; it depends where you were born.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Yes, your parents could have been born in China, as long as you were born in the US, you are a citizen.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Not necessarily.

    Even if your parents were citizens you might not be if you weren't born here and they didn't file the paperwork before you became an adult.

    Grandparents do not matter.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    You are a citizen based on the LAWS IN AFFECT AT THAT TIME.

    Like John McCain who was born in the Panama Canal Zone.... at the time it was under US CONTROL.... he was declared a "natural born" citizen.

    To the other posters.... NO... just because you are born here you are NOT automatically a citizen. Please do some more reading on the subject.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.