Any GREAT racing games for PS2 or PSP?

I have midnight club 2, which in my opinion isnt that great. Don't recommend grand theft auto. I want games that are strictly racing, no strings attached, things to find, people to kill, things to deliver, etc. Just strictly racing. Like arcade style. Only on the PS2 or PSP platform please. I also have a DS... show more I have midnight club 2, which in my opinion isnt that great. Don't recommend grand theft auto. I want games that are strictly racing, no strings attached, things to find, people to kill, things to deliver, etc. Just strictly racing. Like arcade style.

Only on the PS2 or PSP platform please. I also have a DS Lite. So those would be good too.

Best answer to whoever gives me the most great racing game suggestions, preferrably for all THREE platforms.

Thanks in advance!
8 answers 8