Jeremy
Lv 4
Jeremy asked in SportsBoxing · 1 decade ago

Anybody know any upcoming boxing fights?

I havent been getting any info on upcoming matches...Anybody know of any good ones? I dont care if its a good friday night fight or PPV. Let me know the date and the main event. Thanks!!!

3 Answers

Relevance
  • Sean G
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    July 16

    At Lemoore, Calif.: Manuel Quezada vs. Travis Walker, 12 rounds, heavyweights; Shawn Estrada vs. Loren Myers, 4 rounds, super middleweights; Javier Molina vs. Freddie Cisneros, 4 rounds, welterweights; John Molina vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights; Michael Dallas Jr. vs. Francisco Rios, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Jessica Rakoczy vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, female lightweights; Ruben Cuellar vs. James Ventry, rematch, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Rico Ramos vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

    At Rye Brook, N.Y.: David Telesco vs. William Gill, 8 rounds, light heavyweight; Pasqual Rouse vs. Juan Nazario, 8 rounds, featherweights; Ray Robinson vs. Harrison Cuello, 6 rounds, welterweights; Yathomas Riley vs. Andre Hemphill, 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Elion Kedem vs. Robert DaLuz, 6 rounds, featherweights; Ahmad Mickens vs. Phil Hannah, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

    July 17

    At Las Vegas (ESPN2): Breidis Prescott vs. Miguel Vasquez, 10 rounds, lightweights; Erislandy Lara vs. Darnell Boone, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Roberto Guillen, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Yordanis Despaigne vs. Johnny Marino, 4 rounds, cruiserweights; Yudel Johnson vs. Chris Chatman, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Sharif Bogere vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Daniel Dorticos vs. Calvin Rooks, 4 rounds, cruiserweights; Dan Rafael in studio

    At Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo): Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. vs. Cecilio Santos, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

    At Coamo, Puerto Rico: Fernando Torres vs. Carlos Claudio, 10 rounds, lightweights; Kenny Galarza vs. Roberto Acevedo, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Jose Nievas vs. Trinidad Mendoza, 8 rounds, bantamweights; Jonathan Vidal vs. Angel Paneto, 6 rounds, bantamweights; Juan Carlos Padilla vs. Efrain Perez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Crisitian Fernandez vs. Eduardo Melendez, 4 rounds, bantamweights; Angel Cruz vs. Neftali Torres, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights; Joel Morales vs. Jose Maldonado, 4 rounds, super middleweights

    At Mexicali, Mexico: Martin Castillo vs. Alfredo Montana, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

    At Corona, Calif.: Daniel Hernandez vs. Jovann Jones, 6 rounds, lightweights; Alberto Herrera vs. Steve Macomber, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Tomas Barragan vs. Alvaro Muro, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Chris Rizo vs. Marlo Cortez, 4 rounds, welterweights; Kevin Hoskins vs. Keith Kelly, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Johnatan Arrellano vs. Rufino Serrano, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

    At Lincoln, R.I.: Rich Gingras vs. Tim Flamos, 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Eddie Soto vs. Sean Eklund, rematch, 6 rounds, lightweights; Vladine Biosse vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights; Jay Holland vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweight; Diego Pereira vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

    July 18

    At Manchester, England: Andreas Kotelnik vs. Amir Khan, 12 rounds, for Kotelnik's WBA junior welterweight title; Enzo Maccarinelli vs. Denis Lebedev, 12 rounds, cruiserweights; Matthew Hall vs. Anthony Small, 12 rounds, for Hall's Commonwealth junior middleweight title; Kevin Mitchell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Kell Brook vs. Michael Lomax, 12 rounds, for Brook's British welterweight title; James DeGale vs. Ciaran Healy, 4 rounds, middleweights; Billy Joe Saunders vs. Matt Scriven, 4 rounds, welterweights; Frankie Gavin vs. Graham Fearn, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

    At Puerto Vallarta, Mexico (Azteca America): Tomas Rojas vs. Everardo Morales, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim junior bantamweight title

    At Tunica, Miss. (prizefighttv.com): Tyrese Hendrix vs. Robbie Cannon, 8 rounds, lightweights; Nicole Woods vs. Kita Watkins, 6 rounds, female welterweights; Randy Johnson vs. Larry Slayton, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Dominic Wade vs. Peter Johnson, 4 rounds, middleweights

    At London: Danny McIntosh vs. Nathan Cleverly, 12 rounds, for vacant British light heavyweight title; Tyson Fury vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

    At Puerto Vallarta, Mexico: Tomas Rojas vs. Ricardo Nunez, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim junior bantamweight title

    July 23

    At Canberra, Australia: Bob Mirovic vs. John Hopoate, rematch, 10 rounds, heavyweights

    July 24

    At El Paso, Texas (ESPN2): Antonio Escalante vs. Cornelius Lock, 10 rounds, featherweights; Carlos Velasquez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Bernard Hopkins in studio

    At Chicago: Fres Oquendo vs. Bruce Sledon, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Gadiel Andaluz vs. Oscar De La Cruz, 8 rounds, lightweights; David Latoria vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Nate Mohr vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

    At Lancashire, England: Jamie Moore vs. Jimmy Colas, 12 rounds, for Moore's European junior middleweight title; Gary Davies vs. Ian Napa, 12 rounds for Davies' British bantamweight title

    July 25

    At Nuevo Vallarta, Mexico (Top Rank PPV): Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Jason LeHoullier, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Giovani Segura vs. Sonny Boy Jaro, 12 round

    Source(s): espn.com
  • 1 decade ago

    Sept 19 Juan Manuel Marquez vs Flloyd Gayweather.

    Source(s): I know.
  • 1 decade ago

    Go to Yahoo Sports, click Boxing and then click Schedule. It will show you all the scheduled fights for the next few months.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.