Alice asked in Politics & GovernmentMilitary · 1 decade ago

Can a retired sailor wear his uniform to a funeral?

Specific situation: retired Navy SEAL attending military funeral for his brother.

I'm almost sure the answer to this would be yes, but I'm turning to you, Yahoo Answers, to double check and make extra double ultra sure. Help me make my short fiction piece factually accurate!

Thanks.

10 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Navy Uniform Regulations

    Title 10, U.S. Code, Sec. 772 (e) states

    "The President, in Executive Order 10554 of 18 August

    1954, delegated to the Secretary of Defense the authority

    to prescribe regulations under which persons not on active

    duty who served honorably in the Navy in time of war may

    wear uniforms." The following excerpts from DOD Instruction

    1334.1 of 11 August 1969 outline these instructions

    and prescribe limitations for members of the Armed Forces.

    (1) Members of the Armed Forces (including

    retired members and members of reserve components). Wearing

    of uniforms is prohibited under any of the following

    circumstances:

    (a) Any meeting or demonstration which

    is a function of, or sponsored by an organization,

    association, movement, group, or combination of persons

    which the Attorney General of the United States has

    designated, pursuant to Executive Order 10450 as amended, as totalitarian, fascist, communist, or subversive, or as having adopted a policy of advocating or approving the commission of acts of force or violence to deny others their rights under the Constitution of the United States by unconstitutional means.

    (b) During or in connection with

    political activities, private employment or commercial

    interest, that imply official sponsorship of the activity

    or interest.

    (c) When participating in activities

    such as public speeches, interviews, picket lines,

    marches, rallies or any public demonstration which implies

    the service supports the principles of the demonstration

    or activity. This rule may be waived by the service.

    (d) When wearing of the uniform would

    discredit Armed Forces.

    (e) When specifically prohibited by

    regulations of the department concerned.

    (2) Former Members of the Armed Forces.

    Unless discussed in DOD Directive 1334.1 or Title 10 U.S.

    Code Sec. 772, former members who served honorably during

    a war and whose most recent service was terminated under

    honorable conditions, may wear the uniform of the highest

    grade held during their service only on the following

    occasions and during travel related to those occasions.

    (a) Military funerals, memorial services,

    weddings and inaugurals.

    (b) Patriotic parades or ceremonies in

    which any active or reserve United States military unit is

    taking part. Wearing of the uniform or any part of it at

    any other time or for any other purpose is prohibited.

  • 1 decade ago

    Mr Puma has it correct. I don't know him but he does.

    I am not yet retired but I know how it works. All of my family and on my wife's side are most all military from the young to the retired. Our lot covers every service out there.

    He would most certainly be able to wear his uniform. To not do so is fine but it would be a very fine thing for him to wear it at a funeral.

  • I will guess that the Navy requires that you meet the personal and uniform grooming standards of the active Navy. The Army has this rule for Retirees and Vets wearing the uniform.

    He is free to wear it to the funeral. He earned the right.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Yes, read about Military Etiquette at http://funeralresources.com/funeral-resources/mili...

    For a refresher about Navy uniform for special occasions www.nrotc.utah.edu/Uniform%20Regulations.pdf

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 5 years ago

    It's much worse than you suspect. Veterans that served in time of war (the dates are defined by DOD) can wear their uniforms to the funeral of a Vet or even Patriotic events. They have to meet all the same requirements of grooming as if they were still in and not bring disrespect upon the uniform or the Branch they served in. We can also salute the Flag now in civilian attire if we choose. That law passed in Jan of this year. It was "pork" in the Defense budget. Those who served Honor the men and women who's footsteps they filled and they are proud of the men and women that have filled theirs. SSG US Army 73-82 Army Pukes love Squids, Jarheads, Zoomies and Coasties! They are our Brothers!!!

  • 1 decade ago

    If the deceased was military then by all means wear the uniform, but if it's just to show YOU were military then it would be inappropriate.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Yes.

    It should be his full dress uniform with any medal ribbons displayed.

  • 1 decade ago

    They would be EXPECTED to wear their best dress uniform.

  • Matt
    Lv 4
    1 decade ago

    i'd say heck yes!

  • 1 decade ago

    yeah i think so!

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.