Bought a house in Cali on May 1 then found out someone died in it on 4/10/06. Was I supposed to be informed?

Don't know how person died yet but neighbors say she was pushed down the stairs. We made the offer on the house in March 2009.

16 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    I doubt there is a law about it, but you should have been informed. Complain to your real estate company or agent.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    I don't know about Cali. but not in our state. This falls under privileged information of which the seller may ask not to be disclosed. As for the push down the stairs: the only way for someone to know this is if they were there or did the pushing.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • rtfm
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago

    Civil Code §1710.2 states that death on a property need not be disclosed if it occurred more than 3 years prior to a sale. [The statute does NOT say that a death within 3 years must be disclosed.]

    If a death occurs on a property within 3 years, and the circumstances of that death are material (it was a gruesome or offensive death, or affected the reputation of the property), it must be disclosed.

    Your real estate agent was under NO obligation to tell you about this death. Realistically, any house that's more than a dozen or so years old may well have had someone die in it. If so, it doesn't affect your life in any way.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Um yes you should of been informed because there is ALOT of people who wont buy the house for that reason religious purposes and things like that.. but also think about it.. if ur the realastate agent trying to sell the house would you tell them that there might be ghosts in the house and someone died??

    • Login to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    Three years? How long do you think information should be given - 5 years 10 years forever?

    It might be legitimate if it was disease or a notorious case everyone might know about, but otherwise you are asking the law to recognize the existence of possible ghosts and haunting.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    By state law in California yes. Any person that buys or rents a house or apartment in California the tenant or buying is to be informed if you have a case you could get some money out of it.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • dog ma
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago

    Good Lord - people die in houses all the time. Wouldn't you rather die at home than in a horrible hospital? How do the neighbors know she was pushed down the stairs rather than fell all by herself?

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Civil Code §1710.2 states that death on a property need not be disclosed if it occurred more than 3 years prior to a sale. [The statute does NOT say that a death within 3 years must be disclosed.]

    If a death occurs on a property within 3 years, and the circumstances of that death are material (it was a gruesome or offensive death, or affected the reputation of the property), it must be disclosed.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    And this makes a difference how? The fact that someone died and the gossips think she was pushed does not affect the structure in any way.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • ?
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago

    No. The history of the home does not have to legally be disclosed.

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.