Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Entertainment & MusicMusicRock and Pop · 1 decade ago

Try to recommend me a band I've never heard of?

Yes, I'm doing this again.

Best answer to whoever names the most bands I've never heard of and like, or whoever lists the most bands in general (if I don't really like any).

Update:

Yes, links are awesome.

This might help: http://www.last.fm/user/karitheidiotkid

Update 2:

Um, no, you didn't sum me up. You also didn't answer my question at all.

But I didn't give you a thumbs down!

Update 3:

Not necessarily, because I don't like metal. If someone can post a bunch of bands that I actually like...best answer!

But, yeah. "Mr. 400 links" is in the lead. Haha

Update 4:

Whoa!

And just like that, David V sneaks up from behind and steals the lead!

22 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    The Besnard Lakes

    Slint

    Astrobrite

    Drive Like Jehu

    Wintersleep

    Comet Gain

    Dear and the Headlights

    The Blue Orchids

    Baby Guts

    Sky Larkin

    The Crimea

    Electrelane

    Swell Maps

    Tuatara

    Wavves

    Low

    The Music Tapes

    The Wrens

    Young Marble Giants

    Rings

    Orange Juice

    Mountains

    Spizzenergi

    Xmal Deutschland

    Huggy Bear

    Scars

    The Bishops

    Commonfilth!

    Closet Ghost

    Brakes

    fIREHOSE

    Camper Van Beethoven

    Mission of Burma

    Free Kitten

    The Frumpies

    Rose Kemp

    Ravens & Chimes

    Clear Tigers

    Prints

    Stricken City

    Howling Bells

    The Stills

    Wintersleep

    Land of Talk

    Young Fresh Fellows

    The Mekons

    Boss Hog

    Hot Snakes

    Mount Eerie

    Pere Ubu

    Boy Eats Drum Machine

    Tickley Feather

    Mitten

    Pit er Pat

    Little Claw

    Scritti Politti

    The Blueskins

    Hood

    Burning Brides

    The Fire Engines

    Fennesz

    Felt

    Awesome Wells

    The Hunches

    The Nerves

    Reigns

    Ponytail

    Mika Miko

    This Is Your Captain Speaking

    The Monochrome Set

    The Midway State

    We're Marching On

    Let's Wrestle

    probably be back to edit....

    alright, hopefully there's at least something you haven't heard there. Nice last.fm, by the way :)

    ***

    Guns N' Zeppelin - if you're gonna be a troll, at least be a funny troll.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Five Man Electrical Band

    Edward Bear

    Panama Limited Jug Band

    Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes

    Train

    Fusion Orchestra

    Curved Air

    Mandala

    Nucleus

    Natural Gas

    Motherlode

    Focus

    Blackstone

    The Tangerine Zoo

    Les Pucks

    Walrus

    49th Parallel

    Great Jones

    Show of Hands

    Brotherhood

    Madura

    Andwella

    The Nice

    Cat Mother And The All Night Newsboys

    Bubble Puppy

    Blodwyn Pig

    The Pumps

    The Cry

    Molly Oliver

    Baker, Gurvitz Army

    Sweeney Todd

    The Flock

    Dutchy Mason

    Cockney

    Rebel

    Cold Blood

    Illustration

    The New York Rock & Roll Ensemble

    The Spirit of Christmas

    The Allen Harris Band

    Dramatis

    SRC

    Man

    The Apple Pie Motherhood Band

    Pot Liquor

    Lighthouse

    Buddy And The Boys

    The Hans Staymer Band

    Wilkinson Tri-cycle

    Phantom

    Doc Holliday

    Hapshash and the Coloured Coat

    The Human Host and The Heavy Metal Kids

    Nazz Nazz

    Joshua

    Fludd

    Kaleidoscope

    Sea Train

    J. D. Blackfoot

    Kick Axe

    Hello People

    String Driven Thing

    Angel

    The Illusion

    The Fraternity of Man

    and I have all this in my vinyl collection

    take care

    dave

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • The Frozen Autumn

    Burial

    The Daysleepers

    Bishop of Hexen

    Vesania

    Cryptic Wintermoon

    Profanum

    Lifelover

    Dead Can Dance

    Lord Belial

    Dornenreich

    Team Sleep

    Pacific UV

    Malory

    Immoor

    Tunng

    Isengard

    Jeniferever

    Knorkator

    Mnemic

    Massgrav

    Anaal Nathrakh

    Biomechanical

    Candlemass

    Tvangeste

    Mind.In.A.Box

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    I Wrote Haikus About Cannibalism In Your Yearbook

    Cutting Pink With Knives

    From A Second Story Window

    Genghis Tron

    I Declare War

    Joshua Fit For Battle

    The Method To My Medium

    Saetia

    Take The Crown

    xAFBx

    Wow, Owls!

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    A Day to remember

    A skylit Drive

    all Time Low

    And then there were none

    At The Drive In

    Attack Attack!

    Bright Eyes

    Bring Me The Horizon

    Brokencyde

    Bullet For My Valentine

    Burden Of A Day

    Chiodos

    dancegavindance

    enter shikari

    escape the fate

    flyleaf

    forever the sickest kids

    goodnight sunrise

    hopes die last

    i set my friends on fire

    mister owl

    paramore

    saosin

    the a-b theory

    the devil wears prada

    the getaway plan

    the scene aesthetic

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Avenged Sevenfold

    My Chemical Romance

    Cobra Starship

    Korn

    Disturbed

    Slipknot

    Apocalyptica

    Seether

    Shinedown

    Three Days Grace

    Simple Plan

    Motley Crue

    Sixx A.M.

    Papa Roach

    Trapt

    36CrazyFists

    Buckcherry

    Saving Abel

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Porcupine Tree

    Spock's Beard

    Transatlantic

    King Crimson

    Yes

    The Flower Kings

    Frost*

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Here's a few:

    Lacuna Coil

    Pitchshifter

    Gallows

    King Blues

    Cancer Bats

    Nightwish

    Within Temptation

    Bring Me the Horizon

    Stone Sour

    Kill Hannah

    You Me At Six

    Atreyu

    Madina Lake

    Billy Talent

    Source(s): my own brain
    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 4 years ago

    Flux Of Pink Indians

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Alesana

    Forever The Sickest Kids

    Stereo Skyline

    Mayday Parade

    Dot Dot Curve

    The Devil Wears Prada

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.