who were the defendants during the nuremberg trials?

can i have some information about each one?

2 Answers

Relevance
  • Ruanna
    Lv 6
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    The cast for this drama was...Ta Da!..

    Who's Who

    The major participants in the Nuremberg war crimes trial.

    John Harlan Amen

    U.S. colonel, associate trial counsel, head of interrogations.

    William Baldwin

    Assistant U.S. prosecutor.

    Murray Bernays

    War Department lawyer who drafted the initial proposal for prosecuting international war criminals.

    Francis Biddle

    Former U.S. Attorney General, American justice on the court.

    Sir Norman Birkett

    Alternate British justice on the court.

    Martin Bormann

    Secretary to Hitler, tried in abstentia.

    Rudolf Dix

    Defense counsel for Hjalmar Schacht.

    Thomas J. Dodd

    Associate and later deputy U.S. prosecutor.

    Karl Donitz

    Supreme Commander of the German Navy.

    Henri de Vabres Donnedieu

    French justice on the court.

    Franz Exner

    Defense counsel for Alfred Jodl.

    Robert Falco

    Alternate French justice on the court.

    Hans Flachsner

    Defense counsel for Albert Speer.

    Hans Frank

    Governor-General of occupied Poland.

    Wilhelm Frick

    Nazi Minister of the Interior.

    Hans Fritzche

    Ministerial Director and head of the radio division in the Nazi Propaganda Ministry.

    Walther Funk

    President of the Reichsbank.

    Hermann Goering

    Reichsmarschall, Chief of the Air Force.

    Whitney Harris

    Assistant U.S. prosecutor.

    Rudolf Hess

    Deputy to Hitler.

    Heinrich Himmler

    Reichsfuher, head of the SS.

    Rudolf Hoess

    Commandant of Auschwitz.

    Martin Horn

    Second defense counsel for Joachim von Ribbentrop.

    Robert Jackson

    Chief U.S. prosecutor.

    Alred Jodl

    Operations chief of the German armed forces.

    Ernst Kaltenbrunner

    Head of the Nazi security apparatus, second to Himmler in the SS.

    Kurt Kauffmann

    Defense counsel for Ernst Kaltenbrunner.

    Wilhelm Keitel

    Field marshal, chief of staff of the German armed forces.

    Daniel Kiley

    Office of Strategic Services officer, architect who restored the Palace of Justice.

    Otto Kranzbuehler

    German Navy judge, defense counsel for Karl Donitz.

    Thomas Lambert

    Assistant U.S. prosecutor.

    Sir Geoffrey Lawrence

    British justice and president of the court.

    Robert Ley

    Head of the German Labor Front.

    Daniel Margolies

    Assistant U.S. prosecutor.

    Otto Nelte

    Defense counsel for Wilhelm Keitel.

    Konstantin von Neurath

    Germany's foreign minister before Joachim von Ribbentrop, protector of Bohemia and Moravia.

    Ion Timofeevich Nikitchenko

    Major general of jurisprudence, Soviet justice on the court.

    Otto Ohlendorf

    SS general.

    Franz von Papen

    German chancellor before Hitler, vice chancellor under Hitler.

    John Parker

    Alternate U.S. justice on the court.

    V.Y. Pokrovsky

    Deputy Soviet prosecutor.

    Erich Raeder

    Commander in chief of the German Navy.

    Joachim von Ribbentrop

    Nazi foreign minister.

    Gunther von Rohrscheidt

    First defense counsel for Rudolf Hess.

    Alfred Rosenberg

    Nazi minister for the Occupied Eastern Territories.

    James Rowe

    Legal advisor to Francis Biddle.

    Roman Rudenko

    Chief Soviet prosecutor.

    Fritz Sauckel

    German labor leader

    Fritz Sauter

    First defense counsel for Joachim von Ribbentrop, also counsel for Walther Funk and Baldur von Schirach.

    Hjalmar Schacht

    President of the Reischsbank prior to Walther Funk.

    Baldur von Schirach

    Head of the Hitler Youth.

    Alfred Seidl

    Second defense counsel for Rudolf Hess, also defense counsel for Hans Frank.

    Arthur Seyss-Inquart

    Nazi commissar of occupied Holland.

    Sir Hartley Shawcross

    British prosecutor.

    Albert Speer

    Minister of Armaments and War Production

    Drexel Sprecher

    Assistant U.S. prosecutor, later prosecutor at subsequent war crimes trials.

    Otto Stahmer

    Defense counsel for Hermann Goering.

    Robert Stewart

    U.S. major, legal advisor to alternate justice John Parker.

    Robert Storey

    U.S. colonel, head of the U.S. prosecution team under Robert Jackson.

    Julius Streicher

    Editor of the newspaper Der Sturmer.

    Telford Taylor

    U.S. general, prosecutor of the High Command case, later chief prosecutor at subsequent trials.

    Alexander Volchkov

    Alternate Soviet justice.

    Herbet Wechsler

    Source(s): Records
  • 6 years ago

    My Uncle, Murray Bernays

    War Department lawyer who drafted the initial proposal for prosecuting international war criminals.

    I Believe The Above Answer is In Error. Who were the defendants during the nuremberg trials?

    These Were The COURT that TRIED the GENOCIDAL MASS MURDERERS of 14,000,000 MENTAL ILL, HOBOS, GYPSIES, SENIORS, RETARDS, JEWS & HOMELESS PEOPLE, [I AM all of abbove!] Just becawse I am from a FINE UPPER SLASS JEWISH FAMILY did not make me "IMMUNE" from 38 YEARS IN MENTAL STATE HOSPITALS as a CHRONIC PAPANOID SCHIZOPHTRENIC!

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.