High levels of AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT)?

I got my blood test result back, and the doctor told me to meet him as soon as possible, and scheduled the meeting with him Wednesday (as early as I can get off work). He e-mailed me the test results, and told me that if I feel dizzy or if I see any blood from my "wastes", I should go to the E.R. with... show more I got my blood test result back, and the doctor told me to meet him as soon as possible, and scheduled the meeting with him Wednesday (as early as I can get off work). He e-mailed me the test results, and told me that if I feel dizzy or if I see any blood from my "wastes", I should go to the E.R. with this test result.

I'm looking at it, and its scaring me (normal values are in parenthesis):
AST (SGOT): 87 IU/L (0-40) (up by 2x+!)
ALT (SGPT): 185 IU/L (0-55) (up by 3x+!)

What does this mean?


P.S. Other "abnormal" results from the blood test (FYI):
Hemoglobin-HIGH: 15.8 g/dL (11.7-15.0)
Hematocrit-HIGH: 47.6% (34.8-43.5)
MCH-HIGH: 31.9pg (27.3-31.7)
Platelets-LOW: 191x10^3/uL (194-349)
Neutrophils-HIGH: 83% (40-70)
Lymphs-LOW: 17% (20-47)
Bilirubin(total)-HIGH: 1.4mg/dL (.1-1.2)
Update: P.S. I have high blood pressure as well. :/
6 answers 6