straight nose retainers?

Do they hurt to put in when you've just had your nose pierced? I need one for school but not sure whats best, straight or the curvy ones?

Best answer 10 points! Thanks

3 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    It takes about 4 weeks to fully heal, and its not good to wear a clear retainer for a long period of time, try to find a surgical steel retainer with a clear top where the diamond would be.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    You aren't supposed to put them in (or switch any jewelery) until the piercing is fully healed. After that you are golden. Be careful though retainers tend to get caught easily on things like towels and it hurts like a ***** if it gets yanked or pulled on.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    why do u NEED a nose piercing?

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.