Anonymous
Anonymous asked in 教育與參考考試 · 1 decade ago

英文文法上的問題~~~~~~~~~~

PLEASE 幫我詳解一下>口<"" 拜託啦!!!!!

After __(8)__ from high school, Sparky continued drawing, and he never stopped working toward his dream.

(8) ( ) (A) graduating (B) graduated (C) have graduated

(D) graduate

答案:A

Different gestures can have different meanings in different cultures. An American friend once visited my school in Japan, __(1)__ hours with the children. When he was leaving, he waved his hands with the fingers __(3)__. He meant to say goodbye to the children; nevertheless, the children moved toward him after he made the gesture. He tried again, and the children began to run after him __(6)__.

(1) ( ) (A) spend(B) spending(C) spent

   (D) was spending

答案:B

(3) ( ) (A) curled (B) curling (C) is curled (D) is curling

答案:A

(6) ( ) (A) in respond(B) in response(C) with respond(D) with response

答案:B

One day, a whale family was swimming along the coast when they found __(1)__ people lying on the beach.The father whale told his son that people never lay on the sand without covering themselves with oil.

(1) ( ) (A) a car of(B) a place of(C) a school of

(D) a house of

答案:B

After seeing that people were such little things, the son whale thought he could swallow one person and keep it __(5)__ in his stomach.

(5) ( ) (A) harmed(B) harming (C) harm (D) unharmed

答案:D

Besides the people on the beach, several people in a metal box __(8)__ wheels also caught the whales' attention. The mother whale told her son that people used those little __(9)__ boxes to pollute the air.

(8) ( ) (A) of(B) in(C) for(D) on

(9) ( ) (A) moved(B) moving (C) moves (D) unmoved

答案:B . D

有時我會覺得很奇怪???

自己翻譯出來的意思都很蝦><"""""

Update:

One day, a whale family was swimming along the coast when they found __(1)__ people lying on the beach.The father whale told his son that people never lay on the sand without covering themselves with oil.

(1) ( ) (A) a car of(B) a place of(C) a school of

(D) a house of

答案:答案改C才對

但我還是ㄅ董他的意思

1 Answer

Rating
  • 景鈞
    Lv 4
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    你好,

    感謝您來信邀請答題,

    在下盡己所能為您解惑。

    After __(8)__ from high school, Sparky continued drawing, and he never stopped working toward his dream.

    (8) ( ) (A) graduating (B) graduated (C) have graduated

    (D) graduate

    答案:A

    After是介系詞,後面必須接Ving或Vpp,

    但是Sparky是一個人,是「畢業」而不是「被畢業」。

    (1) ( ) (A) spend(B) spending(C) spent

       (D) was spending

    答案:B

    (3) ( ) (A) curled (B) curling (C) is curled (D) is curling

    答案:A

    (6) ( ) (A) in respond(B) in response(C) with respond(D) with response

    答案:B

    第一題是考分詞構句,也就是說,在英文裡,可以把連接詞、主詞省略掉,但是必須把動詞改成Ving。

    原本的句子是:An American friend once visited my school in Japan, and he/she spent hours with the children.

    把spent改成spending之後,可以省略掉連接詞and和主詞he/she,意思完全相同。

    第三題是因為省略的關係代名詞和動詞,所以你才會看不懂。

    原句是:he waved his hands with the fingers which are curled.

    你可能會問,手指是主動彎曲的還是被動彎曲的,這個問題可能就得問外國人了。

    因為在中文裡,使不使用被動式(意即加個「被」字)常常是無傷大雅的,

    但是外國人對於每個物件的主動被動,因為有關文法正確與否,所以都有他們一套規則,

    這點只能靠多看、多讀來加強自己做題的能力了。

    第六題單純考in response (to)這個片語,意思是:回應。

    這句子也算是省略過的,完整的句子應該是:and the children began to run after him in response to him.

    但是因為兩個him出現得太近而顯得累贅,因此省略to him.,因為一定是回應「他」。

    這句意思是:他又做一遍(指又再一次跟孩子們說再見),這群孩子開始追著他跑來回應他。

    (1) ( ) (A) a car of(B) a place of(C) a school of

    (D) a house of

    答案:B

    這題老實說,我覺得a place of people也是錯的,可能要另請高人解惑。

    (5) ( ) (A) harmed(B) harming (C) harm (D) unharmed

    答案:D

    這題在考你keep的用法,這裡的keep是:使……處於某種狀態(情況)

    本題是說吞下一個人,讓他待在胃體毫不受傷。unharmed是harmed的反義詞,做為受詞補語。

    在這種情況下,keep以keep +受詞+補語的句子出現。

    補語的詞性有非常多種,包括現在分詞、過去分詞、形容詞、副詞等等。

    (8) ( ) (A) of(B) in(C) for(D) on

    (9) ( ) (A) moved(B) moving (C) moves (D) unmoved

    答案:B . D

    您答案應該寫錯了,應該是D、B吧!

    第八題D、第九題B。

    in a metal box on wheels明顯是在指汽車,在輪子(wheels)上的一個金屬小箱子。

    on wheels是metal box的補語,你也可以看成a metal box (which is) on wheels。

    移動的箱子,所以是moving移動的。

    moved通常是用來形容人,被感動的;unmoved則是反義,沒被感動的。

    「通常」,Ving是用來形容東西,而Ved是用來形容詞。

    2009-01-20 12:41:30 補充:

    補充keep例句:

    He kept me waiting for half an hour.

    Keep your mouth shut and your eyes open

    The doctor kept me in for a week. (醫生整個禮拜都不讓我出去。)

    He always keeps his books in good order. (他總是把書放得整整齊齊。)

    2009-01-20 12:45:12 補充:

    Nick的a place of people那個解析是錯誤的。

    ------------------------

    they found a palce / of people lying on the beach. 分成這樣看應該清楚多了吧?其他選項都跟beach沒關連

    ------------------------

    要用place的話,就要用they found a place where people lying.

    後面的on the beach也會變得很怪。

    2009-01-20 16:31:07 補充:

    我本來也是想跟你說是C,a school of,我知道這是「一群」的意思。

    但是為了慎重起見,我到奇摩字典查,發現解釋說:通常是指「魚群」,

    所以我才沒有為您更正答案。

    a school of 這其實也算是常考的。

    一群人、一群鳥、一群野獸、一群魚,都可以使用。

    2009-01-20 16:31:45 補充:

    school奇摩字典解釋請參照以下網址

    http://tw.dictionary.yahoo.com/search?ei=UTF-8&p=s...

    Source(s): 自己
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.