美國F1簽證的notice

要去美國念語言學校

本來申請的時候只申請一個月

後來想多念兩各禮拜

可是I20已經申請下來了

之後去辦美簽

收到的時候訂了一張NOTICE

內容如下

Notice of F1, M1, J1 and F2, M2, J2

"To all recipients of an F, M or J student or exchange visitor visa:

Please be aware that United States Department of Homeland Security

regulations state that holders of F, M, or J nonimmigrant visas will not be admitted to the United States until a date thirty days or less prior to

the beginning of your program date, or start date, as given on your

Form I-20 (for F or M visas) or DS-2019(for J visas). Please consider

that date carefully when making your travel plans to the United

States ."

可以幫忙翻譯一下嘛?

假設我的I20只到2/28

那我是不是也只能在美國呆到2/28?

因為我還想順便在美國多玩一兩各禮拜!!

麻煩大家幫我解答了!!

謝謝!!

3 Answers

Rating
  • RenRen
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    http://tw.knowledge.yahoo.com/question/question?qi...

    這篇又說可以留 60 天。。。 not so sure =P~

    2009-01-17 22:18:35 補充:

    F-1 student - An additional 60 days, to prepare for departure from the U.S. or to transfer to another school.

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268...

    官方網站。。。 ok 有 60 天,所以還可以玩一下~

    還有妳要翻譯的 AIT 有 http://www.ait.org.tw/zh/visa/niv/Student_menu.asp

    自己去看。。。

    2009-01-17 22:22:47 補充:

    算了貼一貼好了~ 那段的翻譯主旨如下:

    30天規定: 所有領取F,M或J學生或交換訪客簽證的人請注意,美國國土安全部的法規規定所有新生或新訪客只能在I-20表格(申請F或M簽證用)或DS-2019表格(申請J簽證用)上所列的課程報到日或生效日之前30天內才會被准許入境美國。在規定期間前提早赴美的簽證持有人在可能會在入境關口被拒絕入境。在您安排行程前往美國時,請慎重顧慮該日期。

    http://www.ait.org.tw/zh/visa/niv/Student_menu.asp

    How long may I stay on my F-1 student visa?

    When you enter the United States on a student visa, you will usually be admitted for the duration of your student status. That means you may stay as long as you are a full time student, even if the F-1 visa in your passport expires while you are in America. For a student who has completed the course of studies shown on the I-20, and any authorized practical training, the student is allowed the following additional time in the U.S. before departure:

    F-1 student - An additional 60 days, to prepare for departure from the U.S. or to transfer to another school.

    會有多 60 天讓妳打包或轉學。

    M-1 student - An additional 30 days to depart the U.S. (Fixed time period, in total not to exceed one year). The 30 days to prepare for departure is permitted as long as the student maintained a full course of study and maintained status. An M student may receive extensions up to three years for the total program. http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268...

    2009-01-18 00:42:32 補充:

    OH? 謝了深藍,我剛剛也看到另一篇寫,I-20 過期就得走人。。。

    所以小呆 到了那裡在問一下 International Student Office 你這樣子的狀況可以待多久。。。60 天應該是給 Full-Time Student... 可是語言中間有點在伯仲之間。。。

  • 1 decade ago

    通常是前後三十天! 所以 結束那天 大約一個月 需要離境. 這是我的認知囉

  • 深藍
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago

    語校的I-20結束後沒有60天那麼多

    要以學校給的說法為準

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.