Does ATC have to separate VFR a/c?

I am reasing the 7110.65S and was under the impression that the approach controller does not have to separate VFR a/c from one another. However, in section 7-7 TRSA-Terminal it says that they must be separated by 500 ft vertically in TRSA. Is this the case onlt in TRSA, or is this the case in B, C, & E as well?
3 answers 3