EINSTEINETTE asked in SportsCycling · 1 decade ago

Is it against the law to ride a bike without wearing a helmet?

In California?

7 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Best Answer

    Check with your state laws, most states are different. Local ordinances will vary so contact the local police.

    http://www.dmv.ca.gov/about/bicycle.htm

  • Chef
    Lv 4
    1 decade ago

    From the VC

    "21212. (a) A person under 18 years of age shall not operate a bicycle, a nonmotorized scooter, or a skateboard, nor shall they wear in-line or roller skates, nor ride upon a bicycle, a nonmotorized scooter, or a skateboard as a passenger, upon a street, bikeway, as defined in Section 890.4 of the Streets and Highways Code, or any other public bicycle path or trail unless that person is wearing a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet..."

  • 1 decade ago

    I think the age in CA is 16 when you don't have to wear a helmet by law.

    Although some think that a 17 year old head is harder than a 16 year old head it is always safer and smarter to protect your noggin whenever you place yourself in potential danger.

    Source(s): 29 years in the industry
  • bplem
    Lv 4
    1 decade ago

    under 18 many states have a helmet law,some do not.

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    Don't know about the States but here in Ireland it is illegal but I know of no prosecutions,It's not strictly enforsed. You have considerably less civil liberties than Europeans(land ofthe free my foot) so they'd probabably throw the book at you!

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    not in PA

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    I dunno i ride without a helmet all the time.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.