SGOT (AST) SGPT (ALT) HELP?

Any nurses out there or doctors.help? I have tested for hep last month and the hep panel came back negative and the no antibodies so this month I got blood work run again at a different doctors and my ast and y alt are normal which they were last month also the numbers are ast(17) and the alt(28) But the way the... show more Any nurses out there or doctors.help?
I have tested for hep last month and the hep panel came back negative and the no antibodies so this month I got blood work run again at a different doctors and my ast and y alt are normal which they were last month also the numbers are ast(17) and the alt(28)
But the way the test is type up confuses me. I m reading this test right
SGOT (AST) 17/UL 5-35
SGPT (ALT) 28/UL 7-56
2 answers 2