高一英文[關係詞]

1.The general controls a thousand men, _______ must obey his orders in both war and peace.

a. all of whom

b. all of who

c. all them

d. all of which

Ans: A -------------位什麼不能選B

2.The person ____ we believed was our friend deserted us. Ans:A

The person _____ we believed to be our friend deserted us. Ans:B

a. who

b.whom 這兩題的差別處? 能多舉幾個類似的句子嗎?

c. which

d. what

3.Don't use a word the meaning ______ you don't understand.

a. which

b.whom

c. whose

d. of which

Ans:D----Why?

4.Air is to mandind _____ water is to the fish.

a. what

b. who

c. when

d. how

Ans:A------ Why?

希望大大們能給我詳細的解釋 感激不盡

2 Answers

Rating
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    1.The general controls a thousand men, _______ must obey his orders in both war and peace.

    a. all of whom

    b. all of who

    c. all them

    d. all of which

    Ans: A -------------位什麼不能選B of 後接受格

    2.The person ____ we believed was our friend deserted us. Ans:A

    The person whom we believed to be our friend deserted us. Ans:B

    =The person to whom we believed be our friend deserted us. Ans:B

    a. who

    b.whom 這兩題的差別處? 能多舉幾個類似的句子嗎?

    c. which

    d. what

    [文法]Who 跟 Whom 的選用在於文法上的差意。我們先從 Who 跟 Whom 的差別說起吧。

    Who (代名詞) -

    意思是什麼人,在文法裡是跟主詞連結在一起 (refer to the subject)

    例句:The girl who opened the door. 開門的那個女孩。

    在這個句子裡,who 指的是句子裡的女孩,也就是句子的主詞 (subject),所以在這裡使用 who 是正確的。

    Whom (代名詞) -

    中文意思也是什麼人或是比較正式的寫法,不過在文法裡通常卻是跟受詞連結在一起 (refer to the object)

    例句:You gave whom the book? 你把書給什麼人了。

    這句的回答會是 "I gave the book to this person 我把書給了這個人",從此可看出,拿到書的人是受詞 (object) 而主詞 (subject) 是你/我,所以在這裡使用 whom 是正確的。

    由於跟 who 比起, whom 是比較正式寫法 (formal writing),所以在口語上下列第一句是沒錯的,時常可以聽到大家這麼說,不過第二句才是正確的講法。比如說

    Who are you speaking to? 你在跟什麼人講話?

    這句在文法上是沒錯的,但比較正式的寫法可寫為

    To whom are you speaking to? 你在跟什麼人講話?

    3.Don't use a word the meaning ______ you don't understand.

    a. which

    b.whom

    c. whose

    d. of which

    Ans:D----Why?

    the meaning of the word 所以記得of千萬不能省略

    4.Air is to mandind _____ water is to the fish.

    a. what

    b. who

    c. when

    d. how

    Ans:A------ Why?

    [句型] A is toB what C is toD

    A與B就如同C與D

    相關知識(必看!!)http://tw.knowledge.yahoo.com/question/article?qid...

    2008-07-18 00:37:05 補充:

    A is to B what /as C is to D

    A對於B就猶如C對於D

    ,

    Source(s): ME中高級通過, ME
  • 1 decade ago
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.