Can You Guess This Riddle? What can u catch but not throw? What's smaller than a mouse but higher than....

Can you guess these easy Riddles? Please NO using the internet to find the answer! Lets see who can find the right answer w/o editing or surfing the web. Be honest and stick with one answer! Think u can figure it out on ur own, And the first time around?! Plz Test ur brain, not ur computer skills!

Whats starts with an "E" and ends with an "E", and has one letter in it?

What goes around the world but stays in one corner?

What has a head & a tail, but no body?

What can you catch, but not throw?

What gets wetter and wetter the more it dries?

Some months have 30 days. Some months have 31 days. How many months have 28 days?

What is black when you buy it, red when you use it, & gray when you throw it away?

What's smaller than a mouse & higher than a house?

At night it come without being fetched, by day its lost w/o being stolen. Wat is it?

Lets see how many ppl can answer this question correctly & honestly!!! Ill post the right answer later. Have fun with it! :)

Update:

You dont have to answer all of them, you can choose any of em and try ur best!!! Best answer goes to the first person who answers all of em 100% correctly!!!

Update 2:

Ill be posting the right answers soon, just wana give everyone a chance to answer. I understand that "whats smaller than a mouse" is probably the hardest one answer lol so ill answer it for you. "Yjnt" ur answer to that question made me laugh lol thanks. The answer to "Whats smaller than a mouse, but higher than a house?" is a "Star". Its obviously smaller than a mouse and a whole lot higher than a house and every other building there is. I think they just wanted it to rhyme (house/mouse) lol. Thanks for all ur answers, Good job, i see some right answers already!

Think about the last question. What can be fetched at night? Its lost during the day but not stolen? Its pretty much saying "what comes out at night but you cannot be seen during the day"!!! hope i helped a lil. The rest are too easy!!! Give it a Shot!!!

Update 3:

ANSWERS! Whats starts with an "E" and ends with an "E", and has one letter in it? Envelope!!! It starts with an "e" and its with an "e", and it has 1 letter in it lol.

What goes around the world but stays in one corner? A stamp, because it travels the world staying in the corner.

What has a head & a tail, but no body? A coin.

What can you catch, but not throw? Cold, fever!

What gets wetter and wetter the more it dries? Towel, its true that the wetter it gets the more hard and dry it feels.

Some months have 30 days. Some months have 31 days. How many months have 28 days? All of them!

What is black when you buy it, red when you use it, & gray when you throw it away? Match, charcoal!

What's smaller than a mouse & higher than a house? A Star, its really small and its way higher than any building

At night it come without being fetched, by day its lost w/o being stolen. Wat is it? Moon, stars!

Great answers! U were soo close to getting them all!Thanks! Thumbs up!

Update 4:

Some of Bill W's answers lol!

What goes around the world but stays in one corner?

A hooker.

What has a head & a tail, but no body? sperm

What can you catch, but not throw? herpes.

haha thanks for making me laugh. I realize you can catch herpes, never thought of that tho lol. I guess sperm doesnt have a body, does it. But Do hookers really stay in the corner? lol

This is tough, you all deserve the best answer. I guess i have to choose the person closest to the right answer or maybe just have everyone vote on it...hmmm. Thank you so much for answering, You rock!!!!

Update 5:

Best answer goes to either "Bill W"

12 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Whats starts with an "E" and ends with an "E", and has one letter in it?

    e??

    What goes around the world but stays in one corner?

    postage stamp

    What has a head & a tail, but no body?

    coin

    What can you catch, but not throw?

    a cold

    What gets wetter and wetter the more it dries?

    a towel

    Some months have 30 days. Some months have 31 days. How many months have 28 days?

    all of them - 12

    What is black when you buy it, red when you use it, & gray when you throw it away?

    charcoal

    What's smaller than a mouse & higher than a house?

    i have no idea

    At night it come without being fetched, by day its lost w/o being stolen. Wat is it?

    darkness or the moon

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Whats starts with an "E" and ends with an "E", and has one letter in it? ENVELOPE

    What goes around the world but stays in one corner?

    What has a head & a tail, but no body? A COMET

    What can you catch, but not throw? A COLD

    What gets wetter and wetter the more it dries?

    Some months have 30 days. Some months have 31 days. How many months have 28 days? ALL OF THEM

    What is black when you buy it, red when you use it, & gray when you throw it away?

    What's smaller than a mouse & higher than a house?

    At night it come without being fetched, by day its lost w/o being stolen. Wat is it? THE MOON

    ok, so when do we get the correct answers?

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Whats starts with an "E" and ends with an "E", and has one letter in it?

    ewe or eye

    What goes around the world but stays in one corner?

    A postage stamp

    What has a head & a tail, but no body?

    a coin.

    What can you catch, but not throw?

    I dont know

    What gets wetter and wetter the more it dries?

    idk

    Some months have 30 days. Some months have 31 days. How many months have 28 days?

    all 12!

    What is black when you buy it, red when you use it, & gray when you throw it away?

    A match or charcoal!

    What's smaller than a mouse & higher than a house?

    the moon.

    At night it come without being fetched, by day its lost w/o being stolen. Wat is it?

    no idea.

    Source(s): Hope I'm right!
    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Can't ans all of them but i've tried some...

    The first ans is the letter E itself

    The moon goes around the world but stays in one corner

    Human sperm has head and tail but no body

    u can catch fever but cannot throw it.

    Feb has 28 days that too in leap year

    The last ans is moon again...i guess...not sure.

    Hey where r u gonna post d ans....just curious to noe 'em....

    • Login to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    1. Ewe or Eye

    2. Stamp

    3. Coin

    4. Cold

    5.Towel

    6.12

    7. I don't know

    8. Moon

    9. Star

    • Login to reply the answers
  • yjnt
    Lv 5
    1 decade ago

    Envelope.

    Uh...Moon ?

    A bed .

    A cold .

    Towel

    All months have 28 days in them !

    Dunno....hair?

    The paws of a mouse on a house ....how's that ?

    Darkness , I suppose .

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    I'm to late to answer cause you've written the answers!! Good questions! You get a star ;)

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 3 years ago

    it was breath

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Ok, here goes...

    Envelope

    A stamp

    A coin

    A cold

    A towel

    They all do

    Idk

    Idk

    The moon

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 4 years ago

    a cold

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.