Wedding reception ideas?

I have been asked to do the food for wedding reception and I am lost!! Lol. I need some good suggestions for a reception for a small wedding. Around 45-50 people. They have decided to go with finger food for the reception. Things like finger sandwiches, chips & dip, meatballs, etc. Any suggestions? Also need a... show more I have been asked to do the food for wedding reception and I am lost!! Lol.
I need some good suggestions for a reception for a small wedding. Around 45-50 people. They have decided to go with finger food for the reception. Things like finger sandwiches, chips & dip, meatballs, etc. Any suggestions?
Also need a good punch recipe. The wedding colors are red and white so a red punch would probably be best. If possible include how many will serve.
Best answer to the answer with most suggestions (prefer w/recipes) and details.
THANKS for the help!!
6 answers 6