coopermicll asked in SportsGolf · 1 decade ago

By U.S.G.A. rules can an amateur golfer improve his lie?

7 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Best Answer

    The rules of golf state you must play the ball as it lies. The exceptions are e.g. if you are on a sprinkler head, cart path or un-natural surface. If you are playing winter rules you can lift clean and place, usually within a clublength or 1 foot, depending on the local rule.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    The rules are no different for amateurs than for pros. Strictly playing by the rules, no, you cannot improve your lie. But most golfers play "winter rules" whereby you cant lift, clean, and place the ball in your own fairway one club length no closer to the hole. Occasionary in poor conditions, the PGA Tour invokes this rule as well.

  • 1 decade ago

    No, you can't improve your lie. You may change your lie due to conditions allowed by the rules that were previously stated but you can't randomly improve your lie.

    I have noticed that during a pro tournament where there has been a lot of rain and the fairways are soft the players are allowed to pick, clean and place the ball (I call it pick, clean and cheat) but you never see them doing it while being televised. It's as though it's a big secret when they are actually playing from perfect lies.

  • 1 decade ago

    No.

    From the USGA Rules of Golf:

    13-1. General

    The ball must be played as it lies, except as otherwise provided in the Rules.

    (Ball at rest moved — see Rule 18.)

    13-2. Improving Lie, Area of Intended Stance or Swing, or Line of Play

    A player must not improve or allow to be improved:

    • the position or lie of his ball,

    • the area of his intended stance or swing,

    • his line of play or a reasonable extension of that line beyond the hole, or

    • the area in which he is to drop or place a ball,

    by any of the following actions:

    • pressing a club on the ground,

    • moving, bending or breaking anything growing or fixed (including immovable obstructions and objects defining out of bounds),

    • creating or eliminating irregularities of surface,

    • removing or pressing down sand, loose soil, replaced divots or other cut turf placed in position, or

    • removing dew, frost or water.

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    Play it as it lies. Never play winter rules...that is not how the game was meant to be played.

  • 1 decade ago

    with a couple of drinks to loosen up his inhibitions I'm sure he could tell a real whopper about his last game......and score.

  • 1 decade ago

    The simplest answer is no....you must play it as it lies.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.