Are doctors in Unions?

I don't think there is, but there very well may be a professional union type groups for doctors at hospitals, like state wide bars for lawyers. Any Ideas??

Best answer guaranteed if its good!!

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    no they are not in a union per se but their hippocratic oath put them in a kind of fraternity, or brotherhood. they swear to do no harm but also not to share their craft with outsiders and such. and there is the AMA.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Eyes wide shut type of unions...Is this what you are talking about?

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.