Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Arts & HumanitiesGenealogy · 1 decade ago

What stars represents Vietnamese the most?

3 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    I assume you mean actors, etc., so here are some names of Vietnamese female singers:

    Angela Tram Anh

    BAO HAN’: Full Name: Phan Quoc Bao Han

    Birthday: 04/25/1973

    Place of birth: Saigon, Vietnam

    Christine Thuy Huong: Birthdate: May 29

    Birthplace: Santa Ana, CA

    -Real Name: Tao Theê’ Leê Thu

    -Singer Name: Ho Leê Thu

    -Birth place: Hanoi

    -Date of Birth: October.19

    Real Name: Nguyen Thi Huong Thuy

    Singer Name: Huong Thuy

    Birthdate: August 27th, 1982

    Birth place: Long Ho, Vinh Long

    MALE SINGERS:

    Name: Adam Ho

    Age: 17

    Date of Birth.: Feb. 06, 1989, in Dallas, Texas

    Name: Andy Quach

    Ethnicity: Chinese/Vietnamese

    Real Name: Tran Quang Giang

    D.O.B: December 8th

    Place of birth: Saigon, Vietnam

    Name: Duong Trieu Vu

    Born January 1, 1984 in Cam Ranh, Vietnam

    Born into a family of six children as the youngest.

    In 1993, his entire family immigrated to the United States.

    Name: Luong Tung Quang

    Born in Vietnam, Luong Tung Quang is the last child in a family consisting of 4 children - all boys! He loves singing ever since childhood but only began his singing career after he migrated to Perth, Australia.

    Nickname: LTQ

    ACTORS/ACTRESSES:

    Kieu Chinh (Vietnamese spelling: Kieu Chinh, real name Nguyen Thiị Chinh, born 1939 in Vietnam) is a legendary Vietnamese-American actress best known for her role in The Joy Luck Club. At the 2003 Vietnamese International Film Festival, Kieu Chinh received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

    Dustin Nguyen, born Nguyen Xuan Trií on September 17, 1962 in Saigon, South Vietnam, is a Vietnamese American actor. He made his acting debut on Magnum P.I. portraying a Cambodian freedom fighter, in the episode "Crouching".

    He was a cast member on the television series "21 Jump Street" and he most recently starred in the 2007 film "The Rebel." Nguyen practices several martial arts including Muay Thai, Tae Kwon Do, Eskrima, and Jeet Kune Do (the latter begun by Bruce Lee). He and his wife, former actress/model Angela Rockwood-Nguyen have been active in the The Christopher and Dana Reeve Paralysis Resource Center since a car accident left Rockwood-Nguyen a quadriplegic on September 3, 2001. This accident claimed the life of Vietnamese-American actress Thuy Trang, a member of the original cast of Mighty Morphin Power Rangers.

    Other noted actors/actresses include Julia Nguyen (Actress, "Afternoon",2005); Sean Lu ; Brian Nguyen (Actor, "Ipod"--2004); Nguyen Hue Phong ( "Full Metal Jacket"-- 1987);Hoa Nguyen ("Good Morning, Vietnam"--1987); and Robert Nguyen ("Friday Night Lights"--2004) to name a very few

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 4 years ago

    How about Nhu Quynh, Toc Tien, Tuan Ngoc, Thanh Ha, Lam Thuy Van, Luu Bich, Dan Nguyen, Thien Kim, boy I could go on and on!! ust some of my favorites!!! Wes Love

    • Login to reply the answers
  • leong
    Lv 4
    3 years ago

    Andy Quach Singer

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.