Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Politics & GovernmentImmigration · 1 decade ago

Canada visa?

Hello. Im mexican but i want to go to work and study to Vancouver Canada, who tell me what do I need to go to work and study?? Thnxs

2 Answers

Relevance
  • CPG
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago
    Best Answer

    You would first need to apply and be accepted to a learning institution in Canada.

    Once you have been accepted you will need to apply for a study permit and all of the details, requirements, fees and procedures to do this can be found in detail on the following website:

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study.asp

    To also work in Canada while studying, you have two options:

    On-campus employment - this form of employment does not require you to apply for a work permit providing;

    - You are a full time student at a public post-secondary institution, such as a college or university, or a collège d’enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP) in Quebec or,

    - You are a full time student at a a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution and,

    - You have a valid study permit.

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-oncampus.a...

    The second option is to work off-campus and this does require you to apply for a work-permit. To qualify, you must be a full-time student enrolled at a participating publicly funded post-secondary educational institution or in an approved program at an eligible privately funded institution.

    The work permit authorizes you to work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions, and full time during scheduled breaks (for example, winter and summer holidays, and spring break).

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-offcampus....

    All of this information can be found on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website, also be sure to take a look at the FAQ section.

  • mitzel
    Lv 4
    3 years ago

    Any on line style you come across would be a rip-off. Use it and you'd be committing against the regulation. there is merely one thank you to acquire everlasting resident status and you need to try this merely interior the process the Canadian government. No exterior organization is authorized to offer visas to Canada. you need to pay the fees like every physique else and wait your turn. uncomplicated experience style of tells you what you prefer to do can't be felony.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.