Yahoo Answers is shutting down on May 4th, 2021 (Eastern Time) and beginning April 20th, 2021 (Eastern Time) the Yahoo Answers website will be in read-only mode. There will be no changes to other Yahoo properties or services, or your Yahoo account. You can find more information about the Yahoo Answers shutdown and how to download your data on this help page.

Can you still carry a baby full term with no miscarriages after having 2 leep procedures and 1 cone biopsy?

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Yes, as long as there is still a good amount of cervical tissue left. Usually a cone biopsy can be invasive as far as how deep they cut into the cervix, but your doctor could tell you what they thought as far as carrying a baby full-term. I don't think they would do the cone biopsy if it was that dangerous for you to have children afterwards, they do have other options. I myself have had 2 leep procedures, and cryosurgery. Since then I haven't carried a baby full-term but I was never told of any dangers that could occur because of them. Best option is to ask the doctor!

  • 1 decade ago

    I don't personally know the answer to your question, but I found some links that might help you....good luck!

    http://parents.berkeley.edu/advice/pregnancy/leep....

    http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page...

    Source(s): google
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.