Anonymous
Anonymous asked in SportsBaseball · 1 decade ago

Lets in a middle of a MLB baseball game it would rain what inning does it count if the game would get called?

7th??

9 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    THE LOSING TEAM MOST HAVE FIVE TIME AT BAT TO COUNT!!!!!!!

    mas

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    4.10

    (a) A regulation game consists of nine innings, unless extended because of a tie score, or shortened (1) because the home team needs none of its half of the ninth inning or only a fraction of it, or (2) because the umpire calls the game. [...]

    (c) If a game is called, it is a regulation game:

    (1) If five innings have been completed;

    (2) If the home team has scored more runs in four or four and a fraction half-innings than the visiting team has scored in five completed half-innings;

    (3) If the home team scores one or more runs in its half of the fifth inning to tie the score.

    (d) If a regulation game is called with the score tied, it shall become a suspended game. See Rule 4.12.

    (e) If a game is called before it has become a regulation game, the umpire shall declare it “No Game.”

    (f) Rain checks will not be honored for any regulation or suspended game which has progressed to or beyond a point of play described in 4.10(c)

    Addendum: If the home team is behind and the game is in the sixth inning or later, the score reverts to whatever it was at the last completed inning and the game is called at that point.

  • 1 decade ago

    If the visiting team has batted their 5-innings... but the home team is ahead... (even though the home team has batted only 4-innings) and the umpires calls off the game... the home team wins.

    If, however, both teams have batted 5-innings and the visitors are ahead, they win, if the game is called off.

    Most of the time the umpire will not call a game off if the home team didn't get their turn at bat when they are losing. There are times when the game will continue the next day or the next time the two teams meet.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    After 5 complete innings the game can be called due to rain or whatever

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    Yesterday (June 27) the mets and cards went 6 innings. I think the rule is 6 innings. Once the game has reached the 6th, it is offical. I hope this is the right answer.

  • 1 decade ago

    4 1/2 if home team is winning. They just talked about this lat night on SNY about the mets game that eventually was called. 5 innings if the away team is winning

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    no, after 5 innnigs if a game is called and the home team hasn't batted yet then the game is cancelled and made up. But if the home team has batted after 5 innigs the game is declared official

  • 1 decade ago

    once five innings are complete the game is official

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    i think its 5...but im only 75% sure...sry

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.