who got nobel prize for physics?

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    2006 - John C. Mather, George F. Smoot

    2005 - Roy J. Glauber, John L. Hall, Theodor W. Hänsch

    2004 - David J. Gross, H. David Politzer, Frank Wilczek

    2003 - Alexei A. Abrikosov, Vitaly L. Ginzburg, Anthony J. Leggett

    2002 - Raymond Davis Jr., Masatoshi Koshiba, Riccardo Giacconi

    2001 - Eric A. Cornell, Wolfgang Ketterle, Carl E. Wieman

    2000 - Zhores I. Alferov, Herbert Kroemer, Jack S. Kilby

    1999 - Gerardus 't Hooft, Martinus J.G. Veltman

    1998 - Robert B. Laughlin, Horst L. Störmer, Daniel C. Tsui

    1997 - Steven Chu, Claude Cohen-Tannoudji, William D. Phillips

    1996 - David M. Lee, Douglas D. Osheroff, Robert C. Richardson

    1995 - Martin L. Perl, Frederick Reines

    1994 - Bertram N. Brockhouse, Clifford G. Shull

    1993 - Russell A. Hulse, Joseph H. Taylor Jr.

    1992 - Georges Charpak

    1991 - Pierre-Gilles de Gennes

    1990 - Jerome I. Friedman, Henry W. Kendall, Richard E. Taylor

    1989 - Norman F. Ramsey, Hans G. Dehmelt, Wolfgang Paul

    1988 - Leon M. Lederman, Melvin Schwartz, Jack Steinberger

    1987 - J. Georg Bednorz, K. Alex Müller

    1986 - Ernst Ruska, Gerd Binnig, Heinrich Rohrer

    1985 - Klaus von Klitzing

    1984 - Carlo Rubbia, Simon van der Meer

    1983 - Subramanyan Chandrasekhar, William A. Fowler

    1982 - Kenneth G. Wilson

    1981 - Nicolaas Bloembergen, Arthur L. Schawlow, Kai M. Siegbahn

    1980 - James Cronin, Val Fitch

    1979 - Sheldon Glashow, Abdus Salam, Steven Weinberg

    1978 - Pyotr Kapitsa, Arno Penzias, Robert Woodrow Wilson

    1977 - Philip W. Anderson, Sir Nevill F. Mott, John H. van Vleck

    1976 - Burton Richter, Samuel C.C. Ting

    1975 - Aage N. Bohr, Ben R. Mottelson, James Rainwater

    1974 - Martin Ryle, Antony Hewish

    1973 - Leo Esaki, Ivar Giaever, Brian D. Josephson

    1972 - John Bardeen, Leon N. Cooper, Robert Schrieffer

    1971 - Dennis Gabor

    1970 - Hannes Alfvén, Louis Néel

    1969 - Murray Gell-Mann

    1968 - Luis Alvarez

    1967 - Hans Bethe

    1966 - Alfred Kastler

    1965 - Sin-Itiro Tomonaga, Julian Schwinger, Richard P. Feynman

    1964 - Charles H. Townes, Nicolay G. Basov, Aleksandr M. Prokhorov

    1963 - Eugene Wigner, Maria Goeppert-Mayer, J. Hans D. Jensen

    1962 - Lev Landau

    1961 - Robert Hofstadter, Rudolf Mössbauer

    1960 - Donald A. Glaser

    1959 - Emilio Segrè, Owen Chamberlain

    1958 - Pavel A. Cherenkov, Il´ja M. Frank, Igor Y. Tamm

    1957 - Chen Ning Yang, Tsung-Dao Lee

    1956 - William B. Shockley, John Bardeen, Walter H. Brattain

    1955 - Willis E. Lamb, Polykarp Kusch

    1954 - Max Born, Walther Bothe

    1953 - Frits Zernike

    1952 - Felix Bloch, E. M. Purcell

    1951 - John Cockcroft, Ernest T.S. Walton

    1950 - Cecil Powell

    1949 - Hideki Yukawa

    1948 - Patrick M.S. Blackett

    1947 - Edward V. Appleton

    1946 - Percy W. Bridgman

    1945 - Wolfgang Pauli

    1944 - Isidor Isaac Rabi

    1943 - Otto Stern

    1942 - The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1941 - The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1940 - The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1939 - Ernest Lawrence

    1938 - Enrico Fermi

    1937 - Clinton Davisson, George Paget Thomson

    1936 - Victor F. Hess, Carl D. Anderson

    1935 - James Chadwick

    1934 - The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1933 - Erwin Schrödinger, Paul A.M. Dirac

    1932 - Werner Heisenberg

    1931 - The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1930 - Venkata Raman

    1929 - Louis de Broglie

    1928 - Owen Willans Richardson

    1927 - Arthur H. Compton, C.T.R. Wilson

    1926 - Jean Baptiste Perrin

    1925 - James Franck, Gustav Hertz

    1924 - Manne Siegbahn

    1923 - Robert A. Millikan

    1922 - Niels Bohr

    1921 - Albert Einstein

    1920 - Charles Edouard Guillaume

    1919 - Johannes Stark

    1918 - Max Planck

    1917 - Charles Glover Barkla

    1916 - The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1915 - William Bragg, Lawrence Bragg

    1914 - Max von Laue

    1913 - Heike Kamerlingh Onnes

    1912 - Gustaf Dalén

    1911 - Wilhelm Wien

    1910 - Johannes Diderik van der Waals

    1909 - Guglielmo Marconi, Ferdinand Braun

    1908 - Gabriel Lippmann

    1907 - Albert A. Michelson

    1906 - J.J. Thomson

    1905 - Philipp Lenard

    1904 - Lord Rayleigh

    1903 - Henri Becquerel, Pierre Curie, Marie Curie

    1902 - Hendrik A. Lorentz, Pieter Zeeman

    1901 - Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen

    you and i will be on the list soon lol..

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    2006

    The prize is being awarded jointly to: 2006

    JOHN C. MATHER and GEORGE C. SMOOT for their discovery of the blackbody form and anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    john c mathur & george f smoot

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    not me!

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.