tk
Lv 4
tk asked in Politics & GovernmentPolitics · 1 decade ago

Was President Reagan as good as the Republicans claim?

Ronald Reagan is often cited as the shining example of how the Republican party leads the country to prosperity for the American people.

Best answer goes to the individual who lists the top five things that Reagan did to help our country and our people. And the top five things that he did wrong which hurt our people and our country.

Please....all you rabid Republican dogma kings and queens do not get engage the fearfull power of your Sean Hannity/Bill O'Reilly/Rush Limbaugh infected brains to demonstrate without a doubt that President Reagan was all good and saved us all from the scourge of the Russians and the certain end of our civilization from nuclear holocaust.

I really want to collect the good and the not so good....and please after you list your answers a final statement....good or bad president. If good, the best? If bad, the worst(no fair citing GW Bush...he has time yet to make things event worse)

34 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Best Answer

    Ronald Reagan Guilty of Treason & War Crimes

    As the mass media engaged in an orgy of adulation for Ronald Reagan in June of 2004, many thinking persons were remembering and mourning the deaths of the hundreds of thousands of victims of Ronald Reagan's policies and pondering the lasting damage that the man did not only to the United States but to the world.

    During Reagan's reign the United States experienced the beginning of the end of what could have been a great nation. Under Reagan, elements within the government engaged in massive criminal activity that resulted in the deaths of hundreds of thousands of people and the entrenchment of a vicious and evil criminal organization that is now firmly in power of not only the United States but much of the world.

    Reagan's crimes are many and started well before he was President when he and Bush paid the Iranian's to not release the hostages in order to prevent the re-election of Jimmy Carter in 1980, not mention his reign of stupidity as Governor of California. The hostages were released as promised as Reagan was sworn into office. Reagan then secretly sold chemical & biological weapons to Iraq and told CIA buddy Saddam Hussein to step up bombing of Iran while still selling weapons to Iran in a war that claimed an estimated one million victims. The criminal activities in the Mid East stretched around the world to Central America in the spectacle that came to be known as Iran-Contra.

    In Afghanistan, Reagan was busy funding Ossama bin Laden and a terrorist army to displace the Russians. Once the mighty 'Muhjadeen' had completed their task they were partially abandoned and became the Taliban and Al Queda. With no real replacement intended for the Russian backed government, the radical muslims quickly took power. Only later did the army without a war become the enemy so desperately needed by the US defense industry.

    In Central America, Reagan-Bush ran a massive criminal operation that imported hundreds of tons of cocaine into the US and shipped arms illegally to the terrorist Contras that Reagan affectionately called "Freedom Fighters". Coca paste was brought in from South America by plane to an airstrip near Puntarenas, Costa Rica owned by Reagan/Bush supporter Julio Calleja and processed on the ranch of CIA operative John Hull. From there the high-grade coke was shipped by plane to the Mina, Arkansas Airport under the protection of Bill Clinton and to various Air Force bases..

    Under direct US control, Reagan's 'Freedom Fighters' raped, tortured and murdered tens of thousands of innocent civilians in Nicaragua in an effort to bring down Nicaragua's first democratically elected government. The US had previously ruled Nicaragua through the brutal Somoza family dicatorship, once the dictatorship was overthrown by a popular revolution the US was quick to start an illegal campaign of terror against the government and civilians. The campaign of terror claimed 50,000 lives and crippled the entire nation.

    Nicaragua took its case to the World Court. The court found that the U.S. actions constituted "an unlawful use of force .... [that] cannot be justified either by collective self-defence ... nor by any right of the United States to take counter-measures involving the use of force." The court ordered the United States to pay reparations, estimated at between $12 billion and $17 billion, to Nicaragua. Two weeks after the verdict was issued, the U.S. Congress voted to give the Contras $100 million to continue their war of terror against the people of Nicaragua. The US has never recognized the World Court's ruling or paid any of the compensation owed to Nicaragua.

    "The ripple effects of that criminal murderous intervention in my country will go on for 50 years or more." Fr. D'Escoto, Priest and former Nicaraguan Foreign Minister

    Reagan's blood-fest wasn't limited to Nicaragua, his puppet military dictators abducted, tortured, murdered and mutilated close to 200,000 civilians in Guatemala, El Salvador and Honduras in the name of 'democracy' and fighting communism. Nor was the slaughter done only through the US controlled dictators. In operations that are still highly classified, US AC-130 gunships, crewed by US personnel, flew at night over mountainous areas with potential rebels and killed anything that gave off body-heat. The AC-130 is a highly sophisticated computerized killing machine that "incorporate side-firing weapons integrated with sophisticated sensor, navigation and fire control systems to provide surgical firepower or area saturation during extended loiter periods, at night and in adverse weather. The sensor suite consists of a television sensor, infrared sensor and radar." - US Air Force

    In 1999 the United Nations determined that the wholesale slaughter of Guatemalans, constituted "genocide." It was a genocide ordered and managed by the White House under Reagan.

    For their part in Iran-Contra fourteen high level government officials were charged, yet few of them were convicted and received any real penalty. Bush pardoned six of the conspirators. Some of those involved in the Iran-Contra crimes are now back in power under the current Bush administration.

    Despite some environmental concessions to voters while Governor of California, Reagan's real views on the environment became clear during his Presidential campaign when he claimed that trees caused more air pollution than cars. During his criminal reign of terror he systematically dismantled environmental protection laws and rolled back decades of hard-won progress to protect the Earth and the health of its inhabitants.

    To help ensure the rape of the land he appointed lunatic James Watt as Secretary of the Interior who claimed "We don’t have to protect the environment, the Second Coming [of Christ] is at hand." It wasn't until Watt was trying to defend his decision to give away more than 1 billion tons of coal from federal lands in Wyoming that he was finally acknowledged for what he was. His defense for the coal giveway was that he was immune to criticism because members of his coal-advisory panel included "a black ... a woman, two Jews, and a cripple." This comment got finally him fired in 1983.

    His appointee for the EPA was the environment molester Anne Gorsuch who tried her best to gut the hard-won Clean Air and Clean Water Acts. Gorsuch's Superfund Director, Rita Lavelle, was jailed for lying to Congress under oath about the corruption in her division. Gorsuch was fired in 1983 when documents exposed by Congress revealed the corruption and crimes committed by the EPA under her direction.

    Much of the activity of the Reagan years can be explained by the fact that Ronnie and Nancy were devout supporters of satanists. So devout that they insisted the head of the satanic Temple of Set, Colonel Michael Aquino, visit the White House wearing his satanic high-priest robe. With Reagan's support Aquino was able to get satanism recognized as a protected religious belief in the military. Aquino was investigated by the military as well as the San Francisco Police Dept. when children identified him as head of a "Devil Worship Club" that ritually molested, murdered and cannibalized children. The court document notes that several members of the Army thought there was probable cause to "Title" Aquino with offenses of indecent acts with a child, sodomy, conspiracy, kidnapping, and false swearing - but the case was dismissed under pressure from the highest levels.

    Daughter Maureen Reagan was close to Larry King, head of the failed Franklin Community Credit Union, Republican darling and leader of a child abduction, pornography and prostitution ring. Larry King was well known in the 1980's for his lavish parties attended by Republican power-elite. Less well known was the fact that some of his events came with party favors of child sex-slaves. King was involved with the satanic CIA child abduction and mind control program that kidnapped Johnny Gosch while he was delivering newspapers.

    The June 29, 1989 Washington Times ran an article under the headlines of "Homosexual Prostitution Probe Ensnares Official of Bush, Reagan,'' with the kicker "Call Boys Took Midnight Tour of White House.'' The article said that "A homosexual prostitution ring is under investigation by federal and District authorities and includes among its clients key officials of the Reagan and Bush administrations, military officers, congressional aides and U.S. and foreign businessmen with close ties to Washington's political elite."

    When the FBI and Omaha police refused to investigate allegations against King, the Nebraska State Legislature conducted an investigation that uncovered a satanic criminal trail that led to the what longtime CIA Director William Colby called "the highest levels." Fifteen of the people involved in the investigation died under mysterious circumstance, included William Colby - who was acting as a consultant to the investigation. King was ultimately convicted of fraud for his part in the theft of over $40 million from the credit union and served five years in prison but was never convicted of his more heinous offences.

    The Republican party kept King in its innermost circle even after his indictment. He sang the Star Spangled Banner at the Republican National Convention in 1988 while under investigation. It wasn't until his arrest that the Republican party finally turned its back on him.

    In 1998 & 1999, a U.S. District Court in Lincoln, Nebraska, heard testimony in the case of Paul A. Bonacci v. Lawrence E. King in which Bonacci charged that he had been ritualistically abused by the defendant, as part of a nationwide pedophile ring liked to powerful political figures in Washington and to elements of the U.S. military and intelligence establishment. Judge Warren K. Urbom ordered King, in Federal prison at the time, to pay $1 million in damages to Bonacci, in what Bonacci's attorney John DeCamp said was a clear signal that "the evidence presented was credible."

    America's worst financial disaster since the Great Depression occured under Reagan with the collapse of the Savings & Loan system. Nearly $500 billion was looted from thousands of Savings & Loans by a criminal ring that included the Mafia, CIA and the Bush family. Neil Bush was involved in the collapse of Silverado Savings & Loan but never served any jail time. By the time the Federal government and elite is done milking the scam further, US taxpayers will have paid well over a trillion dollars.

    The full extent of Reagan's crimes may never be known because George W. Bush issued an executive order which countermands the 1978 Presidential Records Act and prevents the release of 68,000 pages of Reagan era documents. Given that Reagan lacked the intelligence to carry out some of the more elaborate crimes, the records are likely to shed light on the true role of the Bush crime family.

    Let us remember Reagan as he really was...

    Liar

    Thief

    Mass murderer

    War criminal

    Traitor

    Destroyer of freedom

    Destroyer of the environment

    Corporate whore

    Supporter of satanists and child murderers

    Idiot, moron

  • 1 decade ago

    NO !! Reagan will go down in popularity once all the peanut brains of the baby boomer generation die. For some reason, they will not or cannot see the damage Reagan did to the country. History will not be so kind when Social Security and Medic aid FAIL due to HIS BORROWING OF THE MONEY !!!

    Iran - Contra . President Reagan should have been impeached for this but politics won over the law. No one wanted to impeach a popular President even though he broke the law.

    DEBT Reagan BORROWED 2 TRILLION dollars !!! He set the trend for the GOP as the BORROW and SPEND party.

    AIDS How many lives were lost because Reagan played politics with the FACTS the CDC was giving him. It wasn't a national issue until heterosexuals started to die from it. Most were infected from a blood supply that should have been screened but was deemed too costly and too much hastle for a disease that killed homosexuals.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Mr. Reagan was an ACTOR!! He was a terrible governor of California and a worse president. He simply didn't have the brain power for either. He was a wonderful speaker and could deliver his written lines like the professional actor he was. He had a good sense of humor - which helped make him be known as "the great communicator". But, like our current idiot, Mr. Reagan was very short on intellect.

    I am amazed at those (mostly Republicans) sing this mans praises. His scandal-ridden administration and truely "hands-off" presidential policy nearly ruined us....and the things he let happen and the things he did effect us today.... If anyone cares to do a little "googling" or a little research, they can find out for themselves just what he did and didn't do.

    Here is one source:

    http://www.alternet.org/story/18874/

    This one is "tongue in cheek", but nevertheless, lists some of his "accomplishments":

    http://www.topplebush.com/blamereagan.shtml

    Mr. Reagan also withdrew Federal funding from all mental hospitals which cause most of them to close their doors and the patients were turned out on the streets. You still see the results of that action - you see the wingnuts that walk around the streets - the madmen who walk into shopping malls and schools and kill innocents. In almost every case in recent history, the killer has a severe mental deficiency that professionals and others knew about but they couldn't do a thing to remove the dangerous person from society.

    I won't say Reagan was the worst...I believe our current president will go down in history with that designation....but other than the crook Nixon, Reagan comes in a close 3rd.

  • I am a Democrat old enough to remember the Reagan Presidency. I think Former President Reagan is shaping up to be a great President with the benefit of hindsight as well as considering the current Adminstration.

    Reagan failed many times as a California's Governor and as President of the United States. The way he handled his mistakes was in a very credible fashion, he was never in denial and he came across sincere. When Reagan had something upset him or touch him, his cheeks would turn a rosey red and he would almost speak with the tongue of a poet. He was saddened when over 200 Marines where killed in the 80s as peace keepers in I believe Lebanon. His grief was believable and touchable, thus he earned the nickname, "The Great Communicator", during his Presidency, this reputation was based on how he handled setbacks. It wasn't viewed as rhetoric, like Clinton's lexicon.

    Ronald and Nancy Reagan where a loving couple, she loved him and he adored her. This was a good living example of family values. They projected an image that was graceful and dignified. He would write her love letters as President a habit he always exercised, no matter your political persuasion, this was admirable.

    He made the case for Sandra Dee O'Conner to be Supreme Court nominee. Her legacy has proved to be moderate and her view, fair balanced. The reflection of any Presidency is the legacy of the Judiciary that he has had the opportunity to put in place during his term; then years later the wisdom of that pick is clear. Former Justice O'Conner to this day has been praised by both sides of the aisle for her work on the bench.

    At one point during his Presidency, the issue of race had reared it's ugly head. The media asked him about the issue, and he said, "there is no racism in America". The Conservatives where jubilant. Oh, they loved this comment and his courage to face down the "liberal media". Neverthelss, this President signed into federal law the National Martin Luther King Holiday, to be observed by all States. He did this before the late Mrs. King.

    His Letters. Reagan had great penmanship and wrote out his thoughts. If you look at the archives, many of the issues during his day, it is his hand writings and his beliefs that evolve into his well thought out convictions on the issues. We could all appreciate this approach today.

    He was credible and we were credible. Reagan's literate understanding of the issues, temperment and posture was like an old fashioned guarantee, "I give you my word". Mohmmar Khaddafy of Libya was the proverbial "fly in the international ointment" back then, Reagan said we will not stand for develpment of nuclear weapons, we bombed Khaddafy and haven't heard a word from him since. It is a lesson he never forgot. We went to Grenada, because some of our citizens needed to be rescued by military operation. He assured the American people that we will get every single American and bring them home, this is what was accomplished.

    Reagan was a Statesman. As he had gotten older, a sleepy one. Nevertheless, he developed a working relationship with Russian President Gorbachav, German Chancellor Helmut Schmidt and other world leaders. His Vice President was George Herbert Walker Bush. Some would think this was the onset of hurting the people of this country. I leave that to your opinion.

    Source(s): Democrat
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • BUTCH
    Lv 5
    1 decade ago

    The DEM'S tried to do to Ronnie the same they are trying with Gw. The majority leaded was a Mass. Dem. named Tip O niel. He told Ron that nothing would get passed in the house unless he wanted it.Ron told him he could either work with him or suffer. Tip worked with him.Ron also got the cold war to end & the Berlin wall tore down He also fired the Air Traffic Controlers when they went on a illegal strike.; That to me is a man of his word.Gw is the same way. He does things his way , not what the polls say. All polls can be slanted. The pollsters have to remember who is paying them , so the poll better come out the way they want . Reagan & GW are the same They both did it their way & let the chips fall. Also Ron took care of a terrioust In LIbera. He did not go to the UN or ask permission of anyone. He just went & dropped a bomb down the tent chimmney. That to me is being your own person.We need more people like that.Gw is close but not there yet.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Deidre K has it correct. Additionally he was a cheer leader at a time we needed one. He was an opportunist. I mean, does anyone really believe the Berlin wall came down because he told Gorbechev to take it down? Intellegence told him of the crumbling going on in the Soviet bloc and so he took the opportunity for a photo op and sound bites (as long as Nancy's astronomer said it was okay) to stand by the wall and say those words to Gorby.

    The reason people like him is that he was a likable person but he was an actor and had charisma. He was the great communciator who could convince people the sky was pink with purple polka dots if he wanted to and they would believe it for ever.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    My opinion of Reagan was he was playing the role of president for eight years and like his other acting abilities as such Bedtime Bonzo goes show what kind of president he was.

    Eight years of beign neglect, see no evil, speak no, see no evil. Tried to paint the picture that everything was just great don't worry be happy.

    Here president who tried tell the American public that ketchup is vegetable. Selling arms to Iran was all in the national interest and Ollie North is hero.

    Refuse to deal the issue of AIDS but would give tax cuts to very rich.

  • 1 decade ago

    At a time that Americans were feeling bad about themselves, Reagan came along and made you feel proud to be an American again.

    We had gone thru the worst 20 year period imaginable. A failure in Vietnam, Watergate, double digit inflation, months of a hostage stalemate in Iran, loss of quality production to Japan made Americans feel as though nothing would ever go right again.

    Reagan came in like a fresh wind and changed the direction of the country. What he did that was so important is that he brought America back from two decades of patriotic depression.

  • Scott
    Lv 6
    1 decade ago

    Reagan was a Human as we all are born to make mistakes right from the start to the finish. Good: Lower taxes, Bad Raised capitol gains taxes, Bad added loopholes for Illegals to come to US.

    You can say what you wish about our Present President Bush but I'd far rather have him as a President than Al Gore the inventor of the Internet. John Kerry the War hero. Or the lord help us if it ever came true Hillary Clinton.

    Course I am wrong as we could just send Big Al over to the Middle east and to Pakistan to talk to the terrorist and bore them to death with Global warming and Tree hugging. Heck Be lots cheaper than bombs...

  • 1 decade ago

    Yes I will answer your question. maybe you were too young to understand the condition of the U.S. when Carter was president. We had twenty-five per-cent interest rates on home loans and the Iranians held our embassy and over fifty Americans as prisoners. 1. Reagan lowered taxes. 2. Threatened Russia with Star Wars which eventually brought them down. 3. Brought Americans out of gutter and made them fell proud again. 4. Began to modernize our armed forces with weapon we used in the Gulf War and the War in Iraq. As it is said the American soldier owns the night. The defeat of the Russians qualifies him to be considered the President of the twentieth century.

  • 1 decade ago

    He was not the best president far from it, and he was not even a very good actor but it did help him in his office he could lie his way out of any thing, being a actor taught him how to be believable and the people ate it up, but we all know who is the worst president will end up being,I can not believe he has not been impeached after all he has done, how can the Rep. impeach Clinton for having a affair but leave this dumb jerk stay in office after he has killed close to 4,000 young people? and there are still more to come if we leave king Geo. were he is.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.