Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Education & ReferenceHomework Help · 1 decade ago

what animals start with the letters.....?

N

Q

U

V

W

X

and

Y

11 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    N: Erythrolamprus aesculapii

    N. Atlantic Salmon: Salmo salar, Salmo salar relictus

    Nabarlek: Petrogale concinna, Petrogale concinna concinna, Petrogale concinna monastria

    Nabokov’s Blue: Plebejus idas nabokovi

    Nabokov’s Satyr: Cyllopsis pyracmon

    Nachtrieb Dace: Margariscus margarita

    Nacunda Nighthawk: Podager nacunda

    Naegele Springsnail: Pyrgulopsis metcalfi

    Naga Danio: Devario naganensis

    Naga Garra: Garra naganensis

    Nagasaki Cat Shark: Halaelurus buergeri

    Nagasaki Damsel: Pomacentrus nagasakiensis

    Nagoli Lac: Kerria nagoliensis

    Nagy’s Mealybug: Mirococcopsis nagyi

    Nahacky’s Angelfish: Centropyge nahackyi

    Nahan’s Francolin: Francolinus nahani

    Nahiku Nesosydne Planthopper: Nesosydne cyrtandrae

    Nail Lichen: Pilophorus clavatus

    Nail Snakelet: Natalichthys sam

    Nairobi Grass Rat: Arvicanthis nairobae

    Nairobi Labeo: Labeo trigliceps

    Nais Metalmark: Apodemia nais

    Nais Tiger Moth: Apantesis nais

    Naivasha Mole Rat: Tachyoryctes naivashae

    Nakahara mealybug: Pseudantonina nakaharai

    Nakahara Mealybug: Pseudococcus nakaharai

    Nakahara Scale: Haliaspis nakaharai

    Nakahara Wax Scale: Ceroplastes nakaharai

    Nakamura’s Escolar: Rexea nakamurai

    Naked Barracuda: Lestrolepis luetkeni

    Naked Barracudina: Lestidium nudum

    Naked Bats: Cheiromeles parvidens

    Naked Blenny: Stathmonotus gymnodermis

    Naked Breast Trevally: Carangoides gymnostethus

    Naked Cardinalfish: Gymnapogon annona

    Naked Characin: Gymnocharacinus bergii

    Naked Dartfish: Parioglossus nudus

    Naked Goby: Croilia mossambica, Gobiosoma bosc

    Naked Grass-mealybug: Heterococcus nudus

    Naked Hover Goby: Parioglossus nudus

    Naked Mole Rat: Heterocephalus glaber

    Naked Mole-Rat: Heterocephalus glaber

    Naked Osman: Gymnodiptychus dybowskii

    Naked Pipefish: Bhanotia nuda

    Naked Sand Darter: Ammocrypta beanii

    Naked Schizothoracin: Oxygymnocypris stewartii

    Naked Shellear: Cromeria nilotica, Cromeria nilotica occidentalis

    Naked Shore Crab: Hemigrapsus nudus

    Naked Snout Rattail: Haplomacrourus nudirostris

    Naked Solarelle: Solariella nuda

    Naked Sole: Gymnachirus melas, Gymnachirus nudus

    Naked Tetra: Gymnocharacinus bergii

    Naked Toothpony: Gazza achlamys

    Naked-Belly Searobin: Bellator gymnostethus

    Naked-Breasted Goby: Glossogobius brunnoides

    Naked-eared Deer Mouse: Peromyscus gymnotis

    Naked-Faced Barbet: Gymnobucco calvus

    Naked-Faced Spiderhunter: Arachnothera clarae

    Naked-Head Glassy Perchlet: Ambassis gymnocephalus

    Naked-Head Toothfish: Gvozdarus svetovidovi

    Naked-Headed Catfish: Euristhmus nudiceps

    Naked-Headed Goby: Eviota zonura

    Naked-Headed Large-Eyed Bream: Gymnocranius griseus

    Naked-Headed Sea Bream: Gymnocranius griseus

    Naked-nosed Pocket Gopher: Pappogeomys tylorhinus

    Naked-rumped Pouched Bat: Saccolaimus saccolaimus

    Naked-rumped Tomb Bat: Taphozous nudiventris

    Naked-Snout Carp: Psilorhynchus homaloptera

    Naked-Toothed Ponyfish: Gazza achlamys

    Nakedbreast Trevally: Carangoides gymnostethus

    Nakedface Hairy Crab: Pilumnoides nudifrons

    Nakedhead Glass Perchlet: Ambassis gymnocephalus

    Nakedhead Large-Eye Bream: Gymnocranius griseus

    Nakedhead Shrimpgoby: Amblyeleotris gymnocephala

    Nal: Uroteuthis duvauceli

    Nalolo: Ecsenius nalolo

    Nalolo Blenny: Ecsenius nalolo

    Nalua-Chanda: Ambassis nalua

    Namaqua Barb: Barbus hospes

    Namaqua Dainty Frog: Cacosternum namaquense

    Namaqua Day Gecko: Phelsuma ocellata

    Namaqua Dove: Oena capensis

    Namaqua Dune Mole Rat: Bathyergus janetta

    Namaqua Dune Mole-Rat: Bathyergus janetta

    Namaqua Dwarf Adder: Bitis schneideri

    Namaqua Plated Lizard: Gerrhosaurus typicus

    Namaqua Rock Mouse: Aethomys namaquensis

    Namaqua Rock Rat: Aethomys namaquensis

    Namaqua Sandgrouse: Pterocles namaqua

    Namaqua Slender Mongoose: Galerella swalius

    Namaquab Barb: Barbus hospes

    Namaycush: Salvelinus namaycush

    Namdapha Flying Squirrel: Biswamoyopterus biswasi

    Nameless Pinion: Lithophane innominata

    Nami-Utsubo: Gymnothorax undulatus

    Namib Brush-tailed Gerbil: Gerbillurus setzeri

    Namib Happy: Thoracochromis buysi

    Namib Long-eared Bat: Laephotis namibensis

    Namiye’s Blenny: Ecsenius namiyei

    Namiye’s Frog: Limnonectes namiyei

    Namoi River Snapping Turtle: Elseya bellii

    Namorado Sandperch: Pseudopercis numida

    Namtap: Graphiurus ocularis

    Namuli Apalis: Apalis lynesi

    Nanday Parakeet: Nandayus nenday

    Nandid Perch: Pristolepis fasciata

    Nandus: Nandus nandus

    Naniha Goby: Stenogobius hawaiiensis

    Nannie Nine Eyes: Petromyzon marinus

    Nanny Shad: Dorosoma cepedianum

    Nannygai: Centroberyx affinis, Lutjanus malabaricus

    Nanogoviós: Economidichthys trichonis

    Nanogovi�s: Economidichthys trichonis

    NanogoviÓs: Economidichthys trichonis

    Nantucket Pine Tip Moth: Rhyacionia frustrana

    Nantucket Short-tailed Shrew: Blarina brevicauda compacta

    Naomi’s Forest Frog: Platymantis naomiae

    Napo Monk Saki: Pithecia monachus napensis

    Napo Sabrewing: Campylopterus villaviscensio

    Napo Spiny Rat: Proechimys quadruplicatus

    Napoleon Eel: Ophichthus bonaparti

    Napoleon Fish: Cheilinus undulatus

    Napoleon Snake Eel: Ophichthus bonaparti

    Napoleon Wrasse: Cheilinus undulatus

    Napoleon’s Peacock-Pheasant: Polyplectron emphanum

    Napoleonfish: Cheilinus undulatus

    Narayan Barb: Puntius narayani

    Narc Angelfish: Centropyge narcosis

    Narcissus Bulb Fly: Merodon equestris

    Narcissus Flycatcher: Ficedula narcissina

    Narcondam Hornbill: Aceros narcondami

    Narina Trogon: Apaloderma narina

    Narina’s Trogon: Apaloderma narina

    Narracan Burrowing Crayfish: Engaeus phyllocercus

    Narrow Amphipod: Stygobromus rallus

    Narrow Bar Devil: Plectroglyphidodon dickii

    Narrow Barred Grubfish: Parapercis macrophthalma

    Narrow Barred Spanish Mackerel: Scomberomorus commerson

    Narrow Bathyal Crab: Thalassoplax angusta

    Narrow Catspaw: Epioblasma lenior

    Narrow Jackknife Clam: Ensis ensis

    Narrow Keyhole Limpet: Fissurella angusta

    Narrow Leg Skate: Anacanthobatis stenosoma

    Narrow Mealybug: Dysmicoccus angustus

    Narrow Pigtoe: Fusconaia escambia

    Narrow Sawfish: Anoxypristis cuspidata

    Narrow Winged Tree Cricket: Oecanthus niveus

    Narrow Worm Eel: Scolecenchelys macroptera

    Narrow-Banded Rainbowfish: Hologymnosus annulatus

    Narrow-Banded Sergeant Major: Abudefduf bengalensis

    Narrow-Banded Wrasse: Hologymnosus doliatus

    Narrow-Bar: Scomberomorus commerson

    Narrow-Barred Butterflyfish: Amphichaetodon melbae

    Narrow-Barred King Mackerel: Scomberomorus commerson

    Narrow-Barred Spanish Mackerel: Scomberomorus commerson

    Narrow-Bellied Seahorse: Hippocampus angustus

    Narrow-Billed Antwren: Formicivora iheringi

    Narrow-Billed Tody: Todus angustirostris

    Narrow-bodied Skink: Oligosoma gracilicorpus

    Narrow-Body Righteye Flounder: Nematops chui

    Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet: Zygaena lonicerae

    Narrow-Breasted Snake-Necked Turtle: Chelodina oblonga

    Narrow-Bridged Mud Turtle: Kinosternon angustipons

    Narrow-Bridged Musk Turtle: Claudius angustatus

    Narrow-eared Roundleaf Bat: Hipposideros stenotis

    Narrow-Faced Kangaroo Rat: Dipodomys venustus, Dipodomys venustus venustus

    Narrow-Faced Kangaroo-Rat: Dipodomys venustus

    Narrow-foot Hygrotus Diving Beetle: Hygrotus diversipes

    Narrow-footed Bristly Mouse: Neacomys tenuipes

    Narrow-fronted Grasshopper: Mestobregma impexum

    Narrow-Fronted Tandan: Neosilurus ater

    Narrow-Headed Garter Snake: Thamnophis rufipunctatus

    Narrow-Headed Puffer: Sphoeroides angusticeps

    Narrow-headed Shrew: Crocidura stenocephala

    Narrow-Headed Softshell Turtle: Chitra indica

    Narrow-Headed Vole: Microtus gregalis, Microtus gregalis brevicauda

    Narrow-hinge Astarte: Astarte montagui

    Narrow-Lined Cardinalfish: Archamia fucata

    Narrow-Lined Puffer: Arothron manilensis

    Narrow-Lined Toadfish: Arothron immaculatus

    Narrow-Mouthed Bass: Morone americana

    Narrow-mouthed Whorl Snail: Vertigo angustior

    Narrow-nosed Harvest Mouse: Reithrodontomys tenuirostris

    Narrow-Nosed Planigale: Planigale tenuirostris

    Narrow-skulled Pocket Mouse: Chaetodipus artus

    Narrow-Slit Tuskshell: Fustiaria stenoschizum, Pseudantalis stenoschizum

    Narrow-Snouted Pipefish: Syngnathus tenuirostris

    Narrow-Striped Anchovy: Anchoa colonensis

    Narrow-Striped Cardinalfish: Apogon angustatus

    Narrow-Striped Dasyure: Phascolosorex dorsalis

    Narrow-striped Dwarf Siren: Pseudobranchus axanthus axanthus

    Narrow-Striped Forceptail: Aphylla protracta

    Narrow-Striped Marsupial Mouse: Phascolosorex dorsalis

    Narrow-striped Mongoose: Mungotictis decemlineata

    Narrow-Striped Mud Siren: Pseudobranchus axanthus

    Narrow-tailed Emerald: Chlorostilbon stenurus

    Narrow-Tailed White-Bellied Rat: Niviventer lepturus

    Narrow-Tooth Shark: Carcharhinus brachyurus

    Narrow-waisted Bark Beetle: Pytho planus

    Narrow-winged Bush Grasshopper: Aeoloplides tenuipennis

    Narrow-Winged Metalmark: Apodemia multiplaga

    Narrow-winged Pipistrelle: Pipistrellus stenopterus

    Narrow-winged Spur-throat Grasshopper: Melanoplus angustipennis, Melanoplus angustipennis angustipennis

    Narrow-winged Tree Cricket: Oecanthus niveus

    Narrowback Mud Crab: Panopeus americanus

    Narrowbanded Batfish: Platax orbicularis

    Narrowbanded Ponyfish: Leiognathus equulus

    Narrowbanded Sole: Aseraggodes macleayanus

    Narrowbar Damsel: Plectroglyphidodon dickii

    Narrowbarred Mackerel: Scomberomorus commerson

    Narrowfin Smooth Hound: Mustelus norrisi

    Narrowfin Smooth-Hound: Mustelus norrisi

    Narrowfront Rubble Crab: Carpoporus papulosus

    Narrowfront Tandan: Neosilurus ater

    Narrowhead Flyingfish: Cypselurus angusticeps

    Narrowhead Garter Snake: Thamnophis rufipunctatus

    Narrowhead Grey Mullet: Mugil capurrii

    Narrowhead Rockcod: Gobionotothen angustifrons

    Narrowlined Toadfish: Arothron manilensis

    Narrowmouth Cat Shark: Schroederichthys bivius

    Narrowmouth Catshark: Schroederichthys bivius

    Narrowmouth Hydrobe: Texadina sphinctostoma, Texadina spinctostoma

    Narrowmouthed Catshark: Schroederichthys bivius

    Narrowneck Eel: Derichthys serpentinus

    Narrownecked Grain Beetle: Anthicus floralis, Omonadus floralis

    Narrownecked Oceanic Eel: Derichthys serpentinus

    Narrownose Chimaera: Harriotta raleighana, Rhinochimaera pacifica

    Narrownose Skate: Bathyraja shuntovi

    Narrownose Smooth Hound: Mustelus schmitti

    Narrownose Smooth-Hound: Mustelus schmitti

    Narrowsnout Grenadier: Coryphaenoides bucephalus

    Narrowsnout Sawfish: Pristis zijsron

    Narrowsnouted Pipefish: Syngnathus acus

    Narrowstripe Cardinalfish: Apogon exostigma

    Narrowstripe Pipefish: Doryrhamphus bicarinatus

    Narrowtail Cat Shark: Schroederichthys maculatus

    Narrowtail Catshark: Schroederichthys maculatus

    Narrowtooth Shark: Carcharhinus brachyurus

    Narsingha: Uroteuthis duvauceli

    Narwal Shrimp: Parapandalus narval

    Narwhal: Monodon monoceros

    Nasarov’s Vole: Microtus nasarovi

    Nase: Chondrostoma nasus

    Nash’s Barb: Osteochilus nashii

    Nashville Crayfish: Orconectes shoupi

    Nashville Liptooth: Millerelix troostiana, Polygyra troostiana

    Nashville Warbler: Vermivora ruficapilla, Vermivora ruficapilla ridgwayi

    Nason’s Slug: Natada nasoni

    Nassau Grouper: Epinephelus striatus

    Nassonov’s Mealybug: Planococcus vovae

    Nastes Sulphur: Colias nastes werdandi

    Natal Anchovy: Stolephorus holodon

    Natal Angler: Lophiodes insidiator

    Natal Blenny: Praealticus natilis

    Natal Cusk-Eel: Ophidion smithi

    Natal Dottyback: Pseudochromis natalensis

    Natal Duckbill: Bembrops platyrhynchus

    Natal Duiker: Cephalophus natalensis

    Natal Electric Ray: Heteronarce garmani

    Natal Fingerfin: Chirodactylus jessicalenorum

    Natal Fingervin: Chirodactylus jessicalenorum

    Natal Flounder: Engyprosopon natalensis, Pseudorhombus natalensis

    Natal Flounders: Pseudorhombus natalensis

    Natal Francolin: Francolinus natalensis

    Natal Free-tailed Bat: Mormopterus acetabulosus

    Natal Ghost Frog: Heleophryne natalensis

    Natal Hinge-Back Tortoise: Kinixys natalensis

    Natal Knifefish: Oplegnathus robinsoni

    Natal Knifejaw: Oplegnathus robinsoni

    Natal Lampeye: Aplocheilichthys myaposae

    Natal Lightfoot Crab: Grapsus tenuicrustatus

    Natal Long-fingered Bat: Miniopterus natalensis

    Natal Midland Dwarf Chamaeleon: Bradypodion thamnobates

    Natal Monk: Lophiodes insidiator

    Natal Moonie: Monodactylus argenteus

    Natal Moony: Monodactylus argenteus

    Natal Mountain Catfish: Amphilius natalensis

    Natal Multimammate Mouse: Mastomys natalensis

    Natal Multimammate Rat: Mastomys natalensis

    Natal Pandora: Pagellus bellottii, Pagellus bellottii natalensis

    Natal Red Rockhare: Pronolagus crassicaudatus

    Natal Rockskipper: Praealticus natilis

    Natal Sergeant: Abudefduf natalensis

    Natal Snakelet: Natalichthys ori

    Natal Spiny Lobster: Palinurus delagoae

    Natal Spiny Reed Frog: Afrixalus spinifrons

    Natal Stumpnose: Rhabdosargus sarba

    Natal Thrush: Zoothera guttata

    Natal Toby: Canthigaster natalensis

    Natal Tongue-Fish: Cynoglossus acaudatus

    Natal Tonguefish: Cynoglossus acaudatus

    Natal Topminnow: Aplocheilichthys myaposae

    Natal Wrasse: Anchichoerops natalensis

    Natal Yellowfish: Labeobarbus natalensis

    Natazhati Fritillary: Boloria natazhati bankslandia, Boloria natazhati nabokovi, Boloria natazhati natazhati

    Natchez Stonefly: Alloperla natchez

    Nathusius’ Pipistrelle: Pipistrellus nathusii

    Nathusius’s Pipistrelle: Pipistrellus nathusii

    Nati-konoha-kaigara: Fiorinia nachiensis

    Native Carp: Carassius auratus auratus

    Native Elm Bark Beetle: Hylurgopinus rufipes

    Native Ovaticoccin: Ovaticoccus nativus

    Native Plum-scale: Diaspis santali

    Native Salmon: Arripis trutta

    Native Subterranean Termite: Reticulitermes virginicus

    Native Trout: Salvelinus fontinalis

    Natterer’s Anchovy: Anchoviella nattereri

    Natterer’s Bat: Myotis nattereri

    Natterer’s Catfish: Corydoras nattereri

    Natterer’s Longwing: Heliconius nattereri

    Natterer’s Tuco-Tuco: Ctenomys nattereri

    Natterjack Toad: Bufo calamita

    Natuna Islands Tarsier: Tarsius bancanus natunensis

    Natural Bridge Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus pontis

    Natural Bridge Cave Isopod: Caecidotea bowmani

    Natural Bridge Megomphix: Megomphix californicus

    Natural Bridge Supercoil: Paravitrea pontis

    Naude’s Rubble Goby: Trimma naudei

    Nauru Reed-Warbler: Acrocephalus rehsei

    Nautile Bouton: Nautilus macromphalus

    Nautile Flammé: Nautilus pompilius pompilius

    Nautile Flamm�: Nautilus pompilius pompilius

    Nautilo Com�n: Nautilus pompilius pompilius

    Nautilo Común: Nautilus pompilius pompilius

    Nautilo Ombligo: Nautilus macromphalus

    Nava’s Wren: Hylorchilus navai

    Navaga: Eleginus nawaga

    Navajo Jerusalem Cricket: Stenopelmatus navajo

    Navajo Vole: Microtus mogollonensis navaho

    Naval Shipworm: Teredo navalis

    Navarino Eriococcin: Eriococcus navarinoensis

    Navarro Roach: Lavinia symmetricus navarroensis

    Navassa Anole: Anolis longiceps

    Navassa Curly-Tailed Lizard: Leiocephalus eremitus

    Navassa Dwarf Gecko: Sphaerodactylus becki

    Navassa Island Dwarf Boa: Tropidophis bucculentus

    Navassa Island Galliwasp: Celestus badius

    Navassa Island Ground Iguana: Cyclura nigerrima

    Navel Orangeworm: Amyelois transitella

    Navy Eighty-Eight: Diaethria astala

    Nawa Globular Scale: Kermes nawae

    Nayarit Mouse: Peromyscus simulus

    Nayarit Squirrel: Sciurus nayaritensis

    Nazas Chub: Gila conspersa

    Nazas Shiner: Notropis nazas

    Nazas Sucker: Catostomus nebuliferus

    Nazca Booby: Sula dactylatra granti

    Ncheni Type Haplochromis: Dimidiochromis dimidiatus

    Ndikusi: Mormyrus lacerda

    Ndl: Aphaobius milleri, Cicindela soluta

    Ndweshi: Hydrocynus vittatus

    Neamathla Skipper: Nastra neamathla

    Neapolitan Spurilla: Spurilla neapolitana

    Nearby Pearly Mussel: Epioblasma propinqua

    Nearctic Artemiopsis: Artemiopsis stefanssoni

    Nearctic Paduniellan Caddisfly: Paduniella nearctica

    Neat-Rib Keyhole Limpet: Diodora arnoldi

    Neave’s Mouse: Mus neavei

    Neblina Metaltail: Metallura odomae

    Nebraska Bog Lemming: Synaptomys cooperi relictus

    Nebraska Fairy Shrimp: Branchinecta potassa

    Nebraska Fritillary: Boloria selene nebraskensis

    Nebulose Scale: Rugaspidiotinus nebulosus

    Nebulosus Wrasse: Halichoeres nebulosus

    Nebulous Lizardfish: Saurida nebulosa

    Nebulous Moray Eel: Echidna nebulosa

    Nebulous Pygmy Goby: Eviota nebulosa

    Nebulous Sandperch: Parapercis nebulosa

    Nebulous Wrasse: Halichoeres nebulosus

    Nebulous Zeid Fish: Zenopsis nebulosa

    Neches Crayfish: Procambarus nechesae

    Nechisar Nightjar: Caprimulgus solala

    Necker Bunchgrass Nysius Seed Bug: Nysius suffusus

    Necker Goosefoot Nysius Seed Bug: Nysius neckerensis

    Necker Itodacnus Click Beetle: Itodacnus novicornis

    Necker Oodemas Weevil: Oodemas neckeri

    Necklace Caerpetshark: Parascyllium variolatum

    Necklace Carpet Shark: Parascyllium variolatum

    Necklace Carpetshark: Parascyllium variolatum

    Necklace Pipistrelle: Arielulus torquatus

    Necktie Loach: Botia dario

    Needham’s Skimmer: Libellula needhami

    Needle Cuttlefish: Sepia aculeata

    Needle Dogfish: Centrophorus acus

    Needle Fish: Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus

    Needle Gar: Dermogenys pusilla

    Needle Miner: Coleotechnites piceaella

    Needle Nematode: Longidorus leptocephalus

    Needle Scaled Queenfish: Scomberoides tol

    Needle Sea Urchin: Diadema mexicanum

    Needle Shrimp: Penaeopsis rectacuta

    Needle Turretsnail: Turritellopsis acicula, Turritellopsis stimpsoni

    Needle-Billed Hermit: Phaethornis philippii

    Needle-shortening Pine Gall: Thecodiplosis brachyntera

    Needle-Tooth Moray: Uropterygius macrocephalus

    Needlefish: Ablennes hians, Platybelone argalus platyura, Potamorrhaphis guianensis, Scomberesox saurus saurus, Strongylura leiura, Strongylura timucu, Tylosurus acus acus, Tylosurus acus melanotus, Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus, Tylosurus pacificus

    Needlegrass Mealybug: Mirococcopsis stipae

    Needlejack: Oligoplites saurus

    Needlenose: Scomberesox saurus saurus

    Needlenose Caridina: Caridina gracilirostris

    Needlenose Pear Crab: Pyromaia arachna

    Needlescaled Queenfish: Scomberoides tol

    Needleskin Queenfish: Scomberoides tol

    Needlespine Coral Goby: Gobiodon acicularis

    Needletail Conger: Rhynchoconger nitens

    Neerali: Octopus globosus

    Neergaard’s Sunbird: Nectarinia neergardi

    Negal: Octopus globosus

    Negev Tortoise: Testudo werneri

    Neglected Eriococcin: Oregmopyga neglecta

    Neglected Fairy Shrimp: Eubranchipus neglectus

    Neglected Frog: Cophixalus neglectus

    Neglected Frostfish: Benthodesmus neglectus

    Neglected Grenadier Anchovy: Coilia neglecta

    Neglected Horsemussel: Modiolus neglectus

    Neglected Shrew: Crocidura neglecta

    Negra: Lutjanus buccanella

    ***** Bugs: Piezosternum subulatum

    Negrofish: Cephalopholis fulva

    ****** Bleeding-Heart: Gallicolumba keayi

    ****** Cave Frog: Platymantis spelaea

    ****** Forest Frog: Platymantis negrosensis

    ****** Fruit-Dove: Ptilinopus arcanus

    ****** Naked-backed Fruit Bat: Dobsonia chapmani

    ****** Pipefish: Doryrhamphus negrosensis negrosensis

    ****** Shrew: Crocidura negrina

    ****** Striped-Babbler: Stachyris nigrorum

    ****** Truncate-toed Chorus Frog: Kaloula conjuncta, Kaloula conjuncta negrosensis

    ****** Wrasse: Macropharyngodon negrosensis

    Nehring’s Bilind Mole Rat: Nannospalax nehringi

    Nehring’s Blind Mole Rat: Nannospalax nehringi

    Nehu: Encrasicholina purpurea

    Neighbor Conger: Bathycongrus vicinalis

    Neighbor Tagelus: Tagelus affinis

    Neill’s Long-Tailed Giant Rat: Leopoldamys neilli

    Neill’s Rat: Leopoldamys neilli

    Neitagarei: Pleuronichthys cornutus

    Neiva: Salvelinus neiva

    Neko-Gigi: Pseudobagrus ichikawai

    Nekogigi: Pseudobagrus ichikawai

    Nelson and Coldman’s Woodrat: Nelsonia goldmani

    Nelson and Goldman’s Woodrat: Nelsonia goldmani

    Nelson Argid: Argis levior

    Nelson Cave Spider: Spelungula cavernicola

    Nelson’s Anchovy: Stolephorus nelsoni

    Nelson’s Antelope Squirrel: Ammospermophilus nelsoni

    Nelson’s Antelope-Squirrel: Ammospermophilus nelsoni

    Nelson’s Bighorn: Ovis canadensis nelsoni

    Nelson’s Bighorn Sheep: Ovis canadensis nelsonii

    Nelson’s Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus nelsoni

    Nelson’s Collared Lemming: Dicrostonyx nelsoni

    Nelson’s Collred Lemming: Dicrostonyx nelsoni

    Nelson’s Giant Deer Mouse: Megadontomys nelsoni

    Nelson’s Hairstreak: Callophrys nelsoni

    Nelson’s Kangaroo Rat: Dipodomys nelsoni

    Nelson’s Miloderes Weevil: Miloderes nelsoni

    Nelson’s Pocket Mouse: Chaetodipus nelsoni

    Nelson’s Rice Rat: Oryzomys nelsoni

    Nelson’s Sculpin: Cottus ricei

    Nelson’s Sharp-Tailed Sparrow: Ammodramus nelsoni

    Nelson’s Spiny Pocket Mouse: Heteromys nelsoni

    Nelson’s White: Pontia occidentalis nelsoni

    Nelson’s Woodrat: Neotoma nelsoni

    Nematode: Ditylenchus destructor

    Nembwe: Serranochromis robustus jallae

    Nendo Tube-nosed Fruit Bat: Nyctimene sanctacrucis

    Nendo White-Eye: Zosterops sanctaecrucis

    Nene: Nesochen sandvicensis

    Neojuvenile Tiger Beetle: Cicindela obsoleta neojuvenilis

    Neoluria Antártica: Alluroteuthis antarctica

    Neoluria Ant�rtica: Alluroteuthis antarctica

    Neon: Paracheirodon axelrodi, Paracheirodon simulans

    Neon Cuckoo Bee: Thyreus nitidulus

    Neon Damsel: Chrysiptera caeruleolineata, Pomacentrus coelestis

    Neon Damselfish: Pomacentrus coelestis

    Neon Flying Squid: Ommastrephes bartramii

    Neon Fusiler: Pterocaesio tile

    Neon Fusilier: Pterocaesio tile

    Neon Goby: Elacatinus figaro, Elacatinus oceanops, Stiphodon semoni

    Neon Pygmy Goby: Eviota pellucida

    Neon Skimmer: Libellula croceipennis

    Neon Tetra: Paracheirodon axelrodi, Paracheirodon innesi, Paracheirodon simulans

    Neon Triplefin: Helcogramma striatum

    Neon Worm-Goby: Gunnellichthys curiosus

    Neonbanded Butterflyfish: Chaetodon quadrimaculatus

    Neophyte Goby: Fusigobius neophytus

    Neosho Madtom: Noturus placidus

    Neosho Midget Crayfish: Orconectes macrus

    Neosho Mucket: Lampsilis rafinesqueana

    Neotenous Cardinalfish: Apogon neotes

    Neotropic Cormorant: Phalacrocorax brasilianus, Phalacrocorax olivaceus

    Neotropical Bluet: Enallagma novaehispaniae

    Neotropical Fruit Bats: Artibeus incomitatus, Artibeus intermedius

    Neotropical Pygmy Squirrel: Sciurillus pusillus

    Neotropical Rattlesnake: Crotalus durissus durissus

    Neotropical Rice Bug: Stenocoris tipuloides

    Neotropical River Otter: Lontra longicaudis

    Neotropical Tree Boa: Corallus cookii

    Nepal Wren-Babbler: Pnoepyga immaculata

    Nepalese Snowtrout: Schizothorax macrophthalmus

    Nepean Herring: Potamalosa richmondia

    Neptune Lobster: Metanephrops neptunus

    Neptune Rose Shrimp: Parapenaeus fissurus

    Ner: Megalocottus platycephalus

    Neriad Horseshoe Bat: Rhinolophus nereis

    Nerite Rams-horn: Vorticifex neritoides

    Neritiform Steptoe Ranch Pyrg: Pyrgulopsis neritella

    Nero Porostome: Dendrodoris krebsii

    Nervous Shark: Carcharhinus cautus

    Nesiotes Megalagrion Damselfly: Megalagrion nesiotes

    Nessus Sphinx: Amphion floridensis, Amphion nessus

    Nest Mealybug: Anisococcus oregonensis

    Nesting-pine Sawfly: Acantholyda zappei

    Net Morey: Gymnothorax reticularis

    Net-Eater Shark: Carcharhinus falciformis

    Net-foot Seahare: Aplysia reticulopoda

    Net-Pattern Spinfoot: Siganus canaliculatus

    Net-winged Beetle: Calopteron reticulatum

    Netdevil: Borophryne apogon

    Netfin Grouper: Epinephelus miliaris

    Netfin Rockcod: Epinephelus miliaris

    Netted Butterflyfish: Chaetodon xanthurus

    Netted Glass-scallop: Cyclopecten reticulum

    Netted Kellyclam: Rhamphidonta retifera

    Netted Lizardfish: Synodus sageneus

    Netted Moonsnail: Natica castrensis

    Netted Olive: Oliva reticularis

    Netted Scallop: Palliolum reticulum

    Netted Sweetlips: Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus

    Netted Tetra: Hyphessobrycon reticulatus

    Netting’s Dwarf Siren: Siren intermedia nettingi

    Nettle Ensign Scale: Orthezia urticae

    Network Catfish: Corydoras reticulatus

    Network Corydoras: Corydoras reticulatus

    Network Pipefish: Corythoichthys flavofasciatus

    Network Sole: Achirus scutum

    Network Triplefin: Enneanectes reticulatus

    Neumann’s Rock Catlet: Chiloglanis neumanni

    Neumann’s Suckermouth: Chiloglanis neumanni

    Neumayer’s Barb: Barbus neumayeri

    Neumoegen’s Buckmoth: Hemileuca neumoegeni

    Neumogen’s Checkerspot: Chlosyne acastus neumoegeni

    Neuquen Grass Mouse: Akodon neocenus

    Neuse River Waterdog: Necturus lewisi

    Neuwied’s False Boa: Pseudoboa neuwiedii

    Nevada Admiral: Limenitis weidemeyerii nevadae

    Nevada Buckmoth: Hemileuca nevadensis

    Nevada Gridiron-Tailed Lizard: Callisaurus draconoides, Callisaurus draconoides myurus

    Nevada Ground Squirrel: Spermophilus elegans nevadensis

    Nevada Point-headed Grasshopper: Acrolophitus nevadensis

    Nevada Sage Grasshoper: Melanoplus rugglesi

    Nevada Sage Grasshopper: Melanoplus rugglesi

    Nevada Scrub Jay: Aphelocoma californica nevadae

    Nevada Shovelnose Snake: Chionactis occipitalis talpina

    Nevada Side-blotched Lizard: Uta stansburiana nevadensis

    Nevada Skipper: Hesperia nevada

    Nevada Tiger Beetle: Cicindela nevadica, Cicindela nevadica citata, Cicindela nevadica knausi, Cicindela nevadica tubensis

    Nevada Viceroy: Limenitis archippus lahontani

    Nevafou Megapode: Megapodius pritchardii

    Nevares Spring Naucorid Bug: Ambrysus funebris

    Neverbite: Carangoides ruber

    New Braunfels Holospira: Holospira goldfussi

    New Braunfels Metastoma: Metastoma goldfussi

    New Britain Bronzewing: Henicophaps foersteri

    New Britain Goshawk: Accipiter princeps

    New Britain Kingfisher: Todiramphus albonotatus, Todirhamphus albonotatus

    New Britain Naked-backed Bat: Dobsonia praedatrix

    New Britain Naked-backed Fruit Bat: Dobsonia praedatrix

    New Britain Rail: Gallirallus insignis

    New Britain Sparrowhawk: Accipiter brachyurus

    New Britain Thrush: Zoothera talaseae

    New Britain Water Rat: Hydromys neobrittanicus

    New Caledonia Cat Shark: Aulohalaelurus kanakorum

    New Caledonia Catshark: Aulohalaelurus kanakorum

    New Caledonia Flying Fox: Pteropus vetulus

    New Caledonia Gallinule: Porphyrio kukwiedei

    New Caledonia Grassbird: Megalurulus mariei

    New Caledonia River Prawn: Macrobrachium caledonicum

    New Caledonian Black Triplefin: Enneapterygius niger

    New Caledonian Blackhead Surf Triplefin: Enneapterygius rhothion

    New Caledonian Imperial-Pigeon: Ducula goliath

    New Caledonian Lorikeet: Charmosyna diadema

    New Caledonian Owlet-Nightjar: Aegotheles savesi

    New Caledonian Rail: Gallirallus lafresnayanus

    New Caledonian Red-crowned Parakeet: Cyanoramphus saisetti

    New Caledonian Striped Triplefin: Enneapterygius paucifasciatus

    New Caledonian Triplefin: Helcogramma novaecaledoniae

    New Castle Murder Hole Amphipod: Stygobromus interitus

    New England Bluet: Enallagma laterale

    New England Brine Shrimp: Artemia gracilis

    New England Buckmoth: Hemileuca lucina

    New England Cave Amphipod: Stygobromus borealis

    New England Cottontail: Sylvilagus transitionalis

    New England Cyclocardia: Cyclocardia novangliae

    New England Hake: Merluccius bilinearis

    New England Siltsnail: Floridobia winkleyi

    New England Stygobromid: Stygobromus borealis

    New England Wentletrap: Epitonium novangliae

    New Granada Drum: Protosciaena trewavasae

    New Granada Sea Catfish: Hexanematichthys bonillai

    New Grenada Drum: Protosciaena trewavasae

    New Grenada Sea Catfish: Hexanematichthys bonillai

    New Guinea Big-eared Bat: Pharotis imogene

    New Guinea Blue-Eye: Pseudomugil novaeguineae

    New Guinea Bronzewing: Henicophaps albifrons

    New Guinea Brown Bat: Philetor brachypterus

    New Guinea Chisel-Tooth Wrasse: Anampses neoguinaicus

    New Guinea Crocodile: Crocodylus novaeguineae

    New Guinea Eagle: Harpyopsis novaeguineae

    New Guinea Eel: Anguilla interioris

    New Guinea Flightless Rail: Megacrex inepta

    New Guinea Freshwater Crocodile: Crocodylus novaeguineae

    New Guinea Giant Rat: Anisomys imitator

    New Guinea Harpy Eagle: Harpyopsis novaeguineae

    New Guinea Jumping Mouse: Lorentzimys nouhuysi

    New Guinea Long-eared Bat: Nyctophilus microtis

    New Guinea Mudskipper: Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis

    New Guinea Pademelon: Thylogale browni

    New Guinea Scrubfowl: Megapodius affinis

    New Guinea Sheath-tailed Bat: Emballonura furax

    New Guinea Slender Mudskipper: Zappa confluentus

    New Guinea Snake-Necked Turtle: Chelodina novaeguineae

    New Guinea Snapping Turtle: Elseya novaeguineae

    New Guinea Stingfish: Scorpaenopsis novae-guineae

    New Guinea Tamarin: Anampses neoguinaicus

    New Guinea Tandan: Neosilurus novaeguineae

    New Guinea Thryssa: Thryssa scratchleyi

    New Guinea Walking Stick: Heteropteryx dilatata

    New Guinea Wrasse: Anampses neoguinaicus

    New Guinean and Australian Big-eared Bats: Nyctophilus bifax

    New Guinean Echidna: Zaglossus bruijni, Zaglossus bruijni bruijni

    New Guinean Frogfish: Antennarius dorehensis

    New Guinean Hairtail: Demissolinea novaeguineensis

    New Guinean Jumping Mouse: Lorentzimys nouhuysi

    New Guinean Mouse Bandicoot: Microperoryctes murina

    New Guinean Planigale: Planigale novaeguineae

    New Guinean Quoll: Dasyurus albopunctatus

    New Guinean Rat: Rattus novaeguineae

    New Hebrides Scrubfowl: Megapodius layardi

    New Holland Frog: Cyclorana novaehollandiae

    New Holland Honeyeater: Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

    New Holland Mouse: Pseudomys novaehollandiae

    New Holland Seahorse: Hippocampus whitei

    New House Borer: Arhopalus productus

    New Ireland Stingaree: Urolophus armatus

    New Ireland Yellow Tiger: Parantica clinias

    New Jersey Anchovy: Thryssa encrasicholoides

    New Mexican Duck: Anas diazi novimexicana

    New Mexican Meadow Jumping Mouse: Zapus hudsonius luteus

    New Mexican Whiptail: Cnemidophorus neomexicanus

    New Mexico Banner-tailed Kangaroo Rat: Dipodomys spectabilis baileyi

    New Mexico Blind Snake: Leptotyphlops dulcis dissectus

    New Mexico Garter Snake: Thamnophis sirtalis dorsalis

    New Mexico Hot Springsnail: Pyrgulopsis thermalis

    New Mexico Hotspring Snail: Pyrgulopsis thermalis

    New Mexico Least Chipmunk: Tamias minimus atristriatus

    New Mexico Milk Snake: Lampropeltis triangulum celaenops

    New Mexico Ridge-nosed Rattlesnake: Crotalus willardi obscurus

    New Mexico Shrew: Sorex monticolus neomexicanus

    New Mexico Spadefoot: Spea multiplicata

    New Mexico Talussnail: Sonorella hachitana

    New Mexico Whiptail: Aspidoscelis neomexicana

    New Providence Cusk-Eel: Lucifuga spelaeotes

    New River Crayfish: Cambarus chasmodactylus

    New River Shiner: Notropis scabriceps

    New River Valley Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus egberti

    New Sea Mealybug: Pseudococcus neomaritimus

    New Stange Mealybug: Rhizoecus neostangei

    New Yellow Regal: Aulonocara baenschi

    New York Stickleback: Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus

    New York Weevil: Ithycerus noveboracensis

    New Zealand: Carassius auratus auratus

    New Zealand Arrow Squid: Nototodarus sloanii

    New Zealand Bellbird: Anthornis melanura

    New Zealand Black Flounder: Rhombosolea retiaria

    New Zealand Black Goby: Gobiopsis atrata

    New Zealand Blueback Sprat: Sprattus antipodum

    New Zealand Brill: Colistium guntheri

    New Zealand Cat Shark: Halaelurus dawsoni

    New Zealand Catshark: Halaelurus dawsoni

    New Zealand Common Sole: Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae

    New Zealand Dabchick: Poliocephalus rufopectus

    New Zealand Dory: Cyttus novaezealandiae

    New Zealand Dotterel: Charadrius obscurus

    New Zealand Eagle Ray: Myliobatis tenuicaudatus

    New Zealand Falcon: Falco novaeseelandiae

    New Zealand Filetail: Parmaturus macmillani

    New Zealand Flax Mealybug: Balanococcus diminutus

    New Zealand Flax Snail: Placostylus bollonsi, Placostylus hongii

    New Zealand Fur Seal: Arctocephalus forsteri

    New Zealand Garfish: Hyporhamphus ihi

    New Zealand Grayling: Prototroctes oxyrhynchus

    New Zealand Greater Short-tailed Bat: Mystacina robusta

    New Zealand Grebe: Poliocephalus rufopectus

    New Zealand Greenback Flounder: Rhombosolea tapirina

    New Zealand Groper: Polyprion oxygeneios

    New Zealand Hake: Merluccius australis

    New Zealand Herring: Sprattus antipodum

    New Zealand Kaka: Nestor meridionalis

    New Zealand King Shag: Phalacrocorax carunculatus

    New Zealand Lantern Shark: Etmopterus baxteri

    New Zealand Lanternshark: Etmopterus baxteri, Etmopterus granulosus

    New Zealand Lemon Sole: Pelotretis flavilatus

    New Zealand Lesser Short-tailed Bat: Mystacina tuberculata

    New Zealand Ling: Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae

    New Zealand Little Bittern: Ixobrychus novaezelandiae

    New Zealand Lobster: Metanephrops challengeri

    New Zealand Longfin Eel: Anguilla dieffenbachii

    New Zealand Marlin: Tetrapturus audax

    New Zealand Mud Snail: Potamopyrgus antipodarum

    New Zealand Orange Perch: Lepidoperca aurantia

    New Zealand Pigeon: Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae

    New Zealand Pinhole Borer: Platypus apicalis

    New Zealand Quail: Coturnix novaezelandiae

    New Zealand Rough Skate: Dipturus nasutus

    New Zealand Ruffe: Schedophilus huttoni

    New Zealand Sand Flounder: Rhombosolea plebeia

    New Zealand Sawbelly: Hoplostethus mediterraneus mediterraneus

    New Zealand Scaly-headed Triplefin: Karalepis stewarti

    New Zealand Scaup: Aythya novaeseelandiae

    New Zealand Sea Lion: Phocarctos hookeri

    New Zealand Sealion: Phocarctos hookeri

    New Zealand Skate: Dipturus nasutus

    New Zealand Slender Clingfish: Gastrocyathus gracilis

    New Zealand Smooth Skate: Dipturus innominatus

    New Zealand Snipe: Coenocorypha aucklandica

    New Zealand Sole: Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae

    New Zealand Sprat: Sprattus antipodum, Sprattus muelleri

    New Zealand Storm-petrel: Oceanites maorianus

    New Zealand Straptail: Macruronus novaezelandiae

    New Zealand Thrush: Turnagra capensis

    New Zealand Topknot: Neoclinus fenestratus

    New Zealand Torpedo: Torpedo fairchildi

    New Zealand Urchin Clingfish: Dellichthys morelandi

    New Zealand Whiptail: Macruronus novaezelandiae

    New Zealand Whiting: Macruronus novaezelandiae

    New Zealand Yellowbelly Flounder: Rhombosolea leporina

    New Zeland Sawbelly: Hoplostethus intermedius

    New-Moon Coralfish: Chaetodon lineolatus

    Newark Valley Tui Chub: Gila bicolor newarkensis

    Newcomb Periwinkle: Algamorda newcombiana

    Newcomb Pitar: Pitar newcombianus

    Newcomb’s Snail: Erinna newcombi

    Newcomber’s Ensign Scale: Orthezia newcomeri

    Newcomer’s Hairstreak: Callophrys sheridanii newcomeri

    Newell’s Shearwater: Puffinus auricularis, Puffinus auricularis newelli

    Newell’s Townsend’s Shearwater: Puffinus auricularis, Puffinus auricularis auricularis, Puffinus auricularis newelli

    Newfound Willowfly: Strophopteryx limata

    Newfoundland Eelpout: Lycodes lavalaei

    Newfoundland Fish: Gadus morhua

    Newfoundland Floater: Pyganodon fragilis

    Newfoundland Marten: Martes americana atrata

    Newfoundland Shark: Rhizoprionodon terraenovae

    Newfoundland Turbot: Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

    Newstead Scale: Lepidosaphes newsteadi

    Newstead’s Scale: Lepidosaphes newsteadi

    Newton’s Fiscal: Lanius newtoni

    Newton’s Parakeet: Psittacula exsul

    Nfredi: Typhloiulus albanicus

    Nga Lampeye: Plataplochilus ngaensis

    Ngara Aulonocara: Aulonocara stuartgranti, Aulonocara stuartgranti maulana, Aulonocara stuartgranti maulana var. Bicolor

    Ngongoni Moss Frog: Arthroleptella ngongoniensis

    Ngotto Guenon: Cercopithecus cephus ngottoensis

    Niagara Fishlouse: Argulus stizostethii

    Niam-Niam Parrot: Poicephalus crassus

    Niangara Free-tailed Bat: Mops niangarae

    Niangua Darter: Etheostoma nianguae

    Niaufoou Scrubfowl: Megapodius pritchardii

    Nibbler: Girella tricuspidata

    Nibe Croaker: Nibea mitsukurii

    Nicaragua Giant Glass Frog: Centrolene prosoblepon

    Nicaragua Gizzard Shad: Dorosoma chavesi

    Nicaraguan Grackle: Quiscalus nicaraguensis

    Nicaraguan Harvest Mouse: Reithrodontomys paradoxus

    Nicaraguan Mosquitofish: Gambusia nicaraguensis

    Nicaraguan Pocket Gopher: Orthogeomys matagalpae

    Nicaraguan Woodrat: Neotoma chrysomelas

    Nicaraguense: Hypsophrys nicaraguensis

    Nicasio Scrub Jay: Aphelocoma californica oocleptica

    Niceforo’s Big-eared Bat: Micronycteris nicefori, Trinycteris nicefori

    Niceforo’s Wren: Thryothorus nicefori

    Nicholl’s Toadlet: Metacrinia nichollsi

    Nicholls’ Toadlet: Metacrinia nichollsi

    Nichols’ Dwarf Gecko: Sphaerodactylus nicholsi

    Nickajack Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus nickajackensis

    Nickajack Cave Isopod: Caecidotea nickajackensis

    Nickerbean Blue: Cyclargus ammon

    Nicklin’s Pearly Mussel: Megalonaias nicklineana

    Nicklin’s Peninsula Snail: Helminthoglypta nickliniana awania

    Nicobar Bulbul: Hypsipetes nicobariensis

    Nicobar Crow: Euploea scherzeri

    Nicobar Flying Fox: Pteropus faunulus

    Nicobar Megapode: Megapodius nicobariensis

    Nicobar Parakeet: Psittacula caniceps

    Nicobar Pigeon: Caloenas nicobarica, Caloenas nicobarica nicobarica

    Nicobar Scops-owl: Otus alius

    Nicobar Scrubfowl: Megapodius nicobariensis

    Nicobar Shikra: Accipiter butleri

    Nicobar Shrew: Crocidura nicobarica

    Nicobar Sparrowhawk: Accipiter butleri

    Nicobar Tree Shrew: Tupaia nicobarica

    Nielsen’s Righteye Flounder: Samariscus nielseni

    Nieuhof’s Eagle Ray: Aetomylaeus nichofii

    Nieuhof’s Eagle-Ray: Aetomylaeus nichofii

    Nigano Shark: Carcharhinus longimanus

    Niger Barb: Barbus bynni, Barbus bynni occidentalis

    Niger Corb: Pseudotolithus elongatus

    Niger Delta Red Colobus: Procolobus pennantii epieni

    Niger Head: Melichthys niger

    Niger Hind: Cephalopholis nigri

    Niger Seabass: Cephalopholis nigri

    Niger Stingray: Dasyatis garouaensis

    Niger Tetra: Arnoldichthys spilopterus

    Nigeria White-throated Monkey: Cercopithecus erythrogaster pococki

    Nigerian Clarias: Clarias macrocephalus

    Nigerian Dwarf Goat: Capra hircus `Nigerian Dwarf`

    Nigerian Fangtooth Pellonuline: Cynothrissa mento

    Nigerian Free-tailed Bat: Chaerephon nigeriae

    Nigerian Gerbil: Gerbillus nigeriae

    Nigerian Killi: Fundulopanchax gardneri nigerianus

    Nigerian Mole Rat: Cryptomys foxi

    Nigerian Shrew: Crocidura nigeriae

    Nigerian Tonguesole: Cynoglossus browni

    ******: Girella tricuspidata

    Niggerfish: Cephalopholis fulva, Melichthys niger

    Night Anemone: Phyllodiscus semoni

    Night Aulonocara: Aulonocara hueseri

    Night Barracuda: Ruvettus pretiosus

    Night Cardinalfish: Apogon doryssa

    Night Monkey: Aotus vociferans

    Night Parrot: Geopsittacus occidentalis, Pezoporus occidentalis

    Night Sergeant: Abudefduf concolor, Abudefduf taurus

    Night Serpent: Promethichthys prometheus

    Night Shark: Carcharhinus isodon, Carcharhinus signatus

    Night Shrimp: Processa processa

    Night Smelt: Spirinchus starksi

    Night Snake: Hypsiglena torquata, Hypsiglena torquata deserticola, Hypsiglena torquata jani, Hypsiglena torquata klauberi, Hypsiglena torquata loreala, Hypsiglena torquata nuchalata, Hypsiglena torquata ochrorhyncha, Hypsiglena torquata ochrorhynchus

    Night Snapper: Etelis oculatus

    Nightfish: Bostockia porosa

    Nightingale Finch: Nesospiza acunhae

    Nightingale Reed-Warbler: Acrocephalus luscinia, Acrocephalus luscinius

    Nightjars: Veles binotatus

    Nightmare Dreamer: Oneirodes epithales

    Nightmare Weke: Upeneus taeniopterus

    Nightowl Parrot: Scarus coelestinus

    Nigra Scale: Parasaissetia nigra

    Nigrohamatum Damselfly: Megalagrion nigrohamatum

    Nigrohamatum Megalagrion Damselfly: Megalagrion nigrohamatum

    Nihoa Banza Conehead Katydid: Banza nihoa

    Nihoa Eupelmus Wasp: Eupelmus nihoaensis

    Nihoa Finch: Telespiza ultima

    Nihoa Millerbird: Acrocephalus familiaris, Acrocephalus familiaris kingi

    Nihoa Nysius Seed Bug: Nysius nihoae

    Nihoa Oodemas Weevil: Oodemas breviscapum

    Nihoa Sclerodermus Wasp: Sclerodermus nihoaensis

    Nihoa Stenotrupis Weevil: Stenotrupis pritchardiae

    Nihoa Two-Spotted Asteriid Fly: Bryania bipunctata

    Niihau Odynerus Vespid Wasp: Odynerus niihauensis

    Nika Shrimp: Processa edulis

    Nikolaus’s Mouse: Megadendromus nikolausi

    Nil: Coilia reynaldi

    Nile Bichir: Polypterus bichir, Polypterus bichir bichir

    Nile Crocodile: Crocodylus niloticus, Crocodylus niloticus africanus, Crocodylus niloticus chamses

    Nile Hippo: Hippopotamus amphibius

    Nile Killifish: Micropanchax loati

    Nile Lampeye: Micropanchax loati

    Nile Lechwe: Kobus megaceros

    Nile Monitor: Varanus niloticus

    Nile Perch: Lates niloticus

    Nile Puffer: Tetraodon lineatus

    Nile Tilapia: Oreochromis niloticus niloticus

    Nilem Carp: Osteochilus hasseltii

    Nilenta Lobsterette: Thymopsis nilenta

    Nilgai: Boselaphus tragocamelus

    Nilgiri Flycatcher: Eumyias albicaudata, Eumyias albicaudatus

    Nilgiri Marten: Martes gwatkinsii

    Nilgiri Mystus: Hemibagrus punctatus

    Nilgiri Osteobrama: Osteobrama neilli

    Nilgiri Pipit: Anthus nilghiriensis

    Nilgiri Shark: Hypselobarbus thomassi

    Nilgiri Tahr: Hemitragus hylocrius

    Nilgiri Tiger: Parantica nilgiriensis

    Nilgiri Wood-Pigeon: Columba elphinstonii

    Nilgiris Barb: Hypselobarbus dubius

    Nilgiris Garra: Garra gotyla stenorhynchus

    Nillu Rat: Rattus montanus

    Nilotica: Oreochromis niloticus niloticus

    Nilsons Deepsea Dogfish: Centrophorus squamosus

    Nilsson’s Pipefish: Syngnathus rostellatus

    Nimapu Tigersnail: Anguispira nimapuna

    Nimapuna Disc: Anguispira nimapuna

    Nimba Flycatcher: Melaenornis annamarulae

    Nimba Lampeye: Procatopus nimbaensis

    Nimba Otter Shrew: Micropotamogale lamottei

    Nimba Shrew: Crocidura nimbae

    Nimble Meadow Grasshopper: Orchelimum volantum

    Nimble Meadow Katydid: Orchelimum voltanum

    Nimble Spray Crab: Percnon gibbesi

    Nimble-footed Mouse: Peromyscus levipes

    Nine Eyes: Petromyzon marinus

    Nine-Armed Sea Star: Luidia senegalensis

    Nine-Banded Armadillo: Dasypus novemcinctus, Dasypus novemcinctus novemcinctus

    Nine-Banded Soldierfish: Apogon novemfasciatus

    Nine-Line Cardinalfish: Apogon novemfasciatus

    Nine-side Toothshell: Entalinopsis callithrix

    Nine-Spined Stickleback: Pungitius pungitius

    Nine-Spined Stikleback: Pungitius pungitius

    Ninebar Prawn-Goby: Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus

    Ninebone: Elops lacerta, Elops senegalensis

    Nineline Goby: Ginsburgellus novemlineatus

    Ninelined Goby: Ginsburgellus novemlineatus

    Ninemile Pyrg: Pyrgulopsis nonaria

    Ninepipes Ambersnail: Oxyloma missoula

    Nineside Toothshell: Entalinopsis callithrix

    Ninespine Batfish: Zabidius novemaculeatus

    Ninespine Stickleback: Pungitius pungitius

    Ninespot Cardinalfish: Apogon heptastygma

    Ninestripe Cardinal: Apogon taeniophorus

    Ninetooth Pebble Crab: Cycloxanthops novemdentatus

    Ningauis: Ningaui yvonneae

    Ningbing Antechinus: Pseudantechinus ningbing

    Ningu: Labeo victorianus

    Niobe Ground Squirrel: Lariscus niobe

    Niobrara Ambersnail: Oxyloma haydeni, Oxyloma haydeni haydeni

    Nipon: Brycon falcatus

    Nippon Baratanago: Rhodeus ocellatus smithii

    Nister: Barbus intermedius

    Nister & Clarke: Garra barreimiae

    Nitocris Fritillary: Speyeria nokomis nitocris

    Nitra Swallowtail: Papilio zelicaon nitra

    N�rdlicher Kurzflossenkalmar: Illex illecebrosus

    Nker: Hexaplex cichoreum

    Nkhomo-Benga Peacock: Aulonocara baenschi

    Nkulengu Rail: Himantornis haematopus

    Nkupe: Distichodus mossambicus

    Nnaeus: Hirudo medicinalis, Staphylinus erythropterus, Zerynthia rumina

    Nnandale): Polypedates maculatus

    Nnh.: Oxyporus maxillosus

    No Name: Heterotis niloticus

    Noack’s Roundleaf Bat: Hipposideros ruber

    Noble Admete: Admete regina

    Noble Chafer: Gnorimus nobilis

    Noble Crayfish: Astacus astacus

    Noble False Dial: Pseudomalaxis nobilis

    Noble False-Dial: Pseudomalaxis zanclaeus

    Noble Goby: Priolepis eugenius

    Noble Hornsnail: Pleurocera nobilis

    Noble Lampfish: Lampanyctus nobilis

    Noble Snipe: Gallinago nobilis

    Noble Wentletrap: Sthenorytis pernobilis

    Noble Whelk: Colus nobilis

    Noble’s Leaf Litter Frog: Eleutherodactylus noblei

    Noble’s Rain Frog: Eleutherodactylus noblei

    Nobletts Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus paulus

    Noctuid Moth: Acronicta lanceolaria, Acronicta tritona

    Noctule: Nyctalus noctula

    Noctule Bat: Nyctalus noctula

    Nocturn Goby: Amblygobius nocturnus

    Nocturnal Curassow: Nothocrax urumutum

    Nocturnal Pearlfish: Echiodon exsilium

    Nodose Box Crab: Calappa tortugae, Cyclozodion angustum

    Nodose Clinging Crab: Mithraculus coryphe, Mithrax coryphe

    Nodose Rubble Crab: Paractaea rufopunctata, Paractaea rufopunctata nodosa

    Noduled Sundial: Heliacus architae, Pseudotorinia architae

    Nodulose Ark: Acar nodulosa

    Noel’s Amphipod: Gammarus desperatus

    Noellert`s Toad: Bufo noellerti

    Noguchi’s Woodpecker: Sapheopipo noguchii

    Nohorn Unicorn: Naso hexacanthus

    Noisy Night Monkey: Aotus vociferans

    Noisy Scrub Bird: Atrichornis clamosus

    Noisy Scrub-Bird: Atrichornis clamosus

    Nokomis Fritillary: Speyeria nokomis, Speyeria nokomis nokomis

    Nolthenius’s Long-Tailed Climbing Mouse: Vandeleuria nolthenii

    Nomuras Hermit: Pagurixus nomurai

    Non-Parasitic Lamprey: Mordacia praecox

    Nonbanded Whipfin Mojarra: Gerres infasciatus

    Nonconformist: Lithophane thaxteri

    Nonparasitic Brook Lamprey: Lampetra richardsoni

    Nonsense Rat: Rattus burrus

    Nonsuch Flyingfish: Hirundichthys rondeletii

    Noodlefish: Salangichthys microdon, Salanx cuvieri

    Noonday Globe: Patera clarki nantahala

    Noonday Snail: Mesodon clarki nantahala

    Nopoli Rockclimbing Goby: Sicyopterus stimpsoni

    Nor’-West Snapper: Lethrinus nebulosus

    Nordamerikanischer Kalmar: Loligo pealeii

    Nordlig Bl�ksprutte: Illex illecebrosus

    Nordmann’s Greenshank: Tringa guttifer

    Norfolk Island Aiolopus: Aiolopus thalassinus

    Norfolk Island Gerygone: Gerygone modesta

    Norfolk Island Green Parrot: Cyanoramphus cookii

    Norfolk Island Ground-dove: Gallicolumba norfolciensis

    Norfolk Island Kaka: Nestor productus

    Norfolk Island Parakeet: Cyanoramphus cookii, Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae, Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae cookii

    Norfolk Island Pine Eriococcin: Eriococcus araucariae araucariae

    Norfolk Island Pine Scale: Eriococcus araucariae araucariae

    Norfolk Island White-Eye: Zosterops albogularis

    Norfolk Starling: Aplonis fusca

    Norhern Idaho Ground Squirrel: Spermophilus brunneus brunneus

    Norman’s Dart: Xestia normaniana

    Norman’s Flounder: Pseudorhombus micrognathus

    Norman’s Lampeye: Aplocheilichthys normani

    Norman’s Quaker: Crocigrapha normani

    Norman’s Rockfish: Scorpaena normani

    Norman’s Shovelnose Ray: Rhinobatos lionotus

    Norman’s Smooth-Head: Mirognathus normani

    Norman’s Tonguesole: Symphurus normani

    Nornalup Frog: Geocrinia lutea

    Noronha Elaenia: Elaenia ridleyana

    Noronha Vireo: Vireo gracilirostris

    Noronha Wrasse: Thalassoma noronhanum

    Norrissnail: Norrisia norrisi

    North African Catfish: Clarias gariepinus

    North African Elephant Shrew: Elephantulus rozeti

    North African Gerbil: Dipodillus campestris, Gerbillus campestris

    North African Hedgehog: Atelerix algirus

    North African Jewelfish: Hemichromis letourneuxi

    North African Leopard: Panthera pardus panthera

    North African Serval: Leptailurus serval constantinus

    North American Naked Sole: Gymnachirus melas

    North American Otter: Lontra canadensis

    North American Porcupine: Erethizon dorsatum

    North American Porocephalus: Porocephalus crotali

    North American Wolverine: Gulo gulo luscus

    North American Worm Lizard: Amphisbaena xera

    North Andean Deer: Hippocamelus antisensis

    North Andean Huemul: Hippocamelus antisensis

    North Antillean Slider: Trachemys decussata

    North Atlantic Beaked Whale: Mesoplodon bidens

    North Atlantic Bottle-Nosed Whale: Hyperoodon ampullatus

    North Atlantic Codling: Lepidion eques

    North Atlantic Daggertooth: Anotopterus pharao

    North Atlantic Harvestfish: Peprilus alepidotus

    North Atlantic Octopus: Bathypolypus arcticus, Bathypolypus arcticus arcticus

    North Atlantic Right Whale: Eubalaena glacialis

    North Carolina Crayfish: Orconectes carolinensis

    North Carolina Spiny Crayfish: Orconectes carolinensis

    North Caucasian Bleak: Alburnus charusini

    North Caucasian Gudgeon: Gobio ciscaucasicus

    North Caucasian Longbarbel Gudgeon: Gobio ciscaucasicus

    North China Sika: Cervus nippon mandarinus

    North Chinese Flying Squirrel: Aeretes melanopterus

    North Chinese Leopard: Panthera pardus japonensis

    North Coast Mealybug: Trionymus festucae

    North Florida Swamp Snake: Seminatrix pygaea pygaea

    North Honshu Sika: Cervus nippon aplodontus

    North Island Piopio: Turnagra tanagra

    North Island Takahe: Porphyrio mantelli

    North Lowland Wetzone Purple-faced Langur: Trachypithecus vetulus nestor

    North Malayan Horseshoe Bat: Rhinolophus malayanus

    North Moluccan Flying Fox: Pteropus caniceps

    North New Guinea Rainbowfish: Melanotaenia affinis, Melanotaenia affinis affinis

    North Pacific Anchovy: Engraulis mordax, Engraulis mordax nanus

    North Pacific Austroneaera: Austroneaera semipellucida

    North Pacific Bigeye Octopus: Octopus californicus

    North Pacific Bobtail: Rossia pacifica pacifica

    North Pacific Bobtail Squid: Rossia pacifica, Rossia pacifica pacifica

    North Pacific Bottle-Nosed Whale: Berardius bairdii

    North Pacific Daggertooth: Anotopterus nikparini

    North Pacific Frostfish: Benthodesmus pacificus

    North Pacific Giant Octopus: Enteroctopus dofleini

    North Pacific Hake: Merluccius productus

    North Pacific Herring: Clupea pallasii, Clupea pallasii marisalbi, Clupea pallasii suworowi

    North Pacific Right Whale: Eubalaena japonica

    North Persian Leopard: Panthera pardus saxicolor

    North River Shad: Alosa sapidissima

    North Siberian Vole: Microtus hyperboreus

    North Sumatran Banded Langur: Presbytis femoralis batuana

    North Sumatran Leaf Monkey: Presbytis thomasi

    North West Black Bream: Acanthopagrus palmaris

    North-Pacific Argentine: Argentina sialis

    North-Pacific Frostfish: Benthodesmus pacificus

    North-West Blowfish: Lagocephalus sceleratus

    North-West Jewfish: Glaucosoma buergeri

    North-West Pearl Perch: Glaucosoma buergeri

    North-west Ruffe: Psenopsis humerosa

    North-West Snapper: Lethrinus miniatus, Lethrinus nebulosus

    Northcoast Catfish: Ariopsis utarus

    Northeast Lucina: Lucinoma filosa

    Northeast Lucine: Lucinoma filosa, Lucinoma filosum

    Northeastern Beach Tiger Beetle: Cicindela dorsalis, Cicindela dorsalis dorsalis

    Northeastern China Hynobiid Salamander: Hynobius leechii

    Northeastern Pygmy Shrew: Sorex hoyi thompsoni

    Northeastern Sawyer: Monochamus notatus

    Northern Admete: Admete couthouyi, Admete viridula

    Northern Agile Gracile Mouse Opossum: Gracilinanus perijae

    Northern Alligator Lizard: Elgaria coerulea, Elgaria coerulea coerulea, Elgaria coerulea palmeri, Elgaria coerulea principis, Elgaria coerulea shastensis

    Northern Alligatorfish: Leptagonus decagonus

    Northern Amazon Red Squirrel: Sciurus igniventris

    Northern Ambereye: Hymenodora glacialis

    Northern Anchovy: Engraulis mordax, Engraulis mordax nanus

    Northern Aplomado Falcon: Falco femoralis septentrionalis

    Northern Arches: Crymodes maillardi

    Northern Aulonocara: Aulonocara ethelwynnae

    Northern Australian Snake-Necked Turtle: Chelodina rugosa

    Northern Australian Snapping Turtle: Elseya dentata

    Northern Azure: Celastrina lucia

    Northern Bahamian Rock Iguana: Cyclura cychlura

    Northern Bald Eagle: Haliaeetus leucocephalus alascanus

    Northern Bald Ibis: Geronticus eremita

    Northern Banjo Frog: Limnodynastes terraereginae

    Northern Bark Beetle: Ips duplicatus

    Northern Barracuda: Sphyraena borealis

    Northern Barred Frog: Mixophyes schevilli

    Northern Barrens Tiger Beetle: Cicindela patruela, Cicindela patruela consentanea, Cicindela patruela huberi, Cicindela patruela patruela

    Northern Bastard Cod: Pseudophycis breviuscula

    Northern Bastard Codling: Pseudophycis breviuscula

    Northern Bastard Red Cod: Pseudophycis breviuscula

    Northern Bat: Eptesicus nilssoni

    Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet: Camptostoma imberbe, Camptostoma imberbe imberbe, Camptostoma imberbe ridgwayi

    Northern Bentbill: Oncostoma cinereigulare

    Northern Bettong: Bettongia tropica

    Northern Bicoloured Triplefin: Enneapterygius bichrous

    Northern Big-eyed Sandhopper: Americorchestia megalophthalma

    Northern Birch Mouse: Sicista betulina

    Northern Bittersweet: Glycymeris septentrionalis

    Northern Black Fly: Simulium arcticum

    Northern Black Racer: Coluber constrictor constrictor

    Northern Black-clawed Crab: Lophopanopeus bellus bellus

    Northern Black-knobbed Map Turtle: Graptemys nigrinoda nigrinoda

    Northern Blind Limpet: Lepeta caeca

    Northern Blow Fly: Protophormia terraenovae

    Northern Blue: Lycaeides idas, Plebejus argyrognomon asteri, Plebejus argyrognomon empetri, Plebejus idas, Plebejus idas azureus

    Northern Blue Tongued Skink: Tiliqua scincoides intermedia

    Northern Bluefin: Thunnus tonggol

    Northern Bluefin Tuna: Thunnus thynnus, Thunnus tonggol

    Northern Bluet: Enallagma cyathigerum

    Northern Blunt-tail Shrimp: Bentheogennema borealis

    Northern Boat-Billed Heron: Cochlearius cochlearia

    Northern Bobwhite: Colinus virginianus, Colinus virginianus floridanus, Colinus virginianus ridgwayi, Colinus virginianus taylori, Colinus virginianus texanus, Colinus virginianus virginianus

    Northern Bog Lemming: Synaptomys borealis, Synaptomys borealis artemisiae, Synaptomys borealis sphagnicola

    Northern Bottle-Nosed Whale: Hyperoodon ampullatus

    Northern Bottlenose Whale: Hyperoodon ampullatus

    Northern Broad-nosed Bat: Nycticeius sanborni

    Northern Broken-Dash: Wallengrenia egeremet

    Northern Broken-ray: Lampsilis reeveiana brittsi

    Northern Brokenray: Lampsilis reeveiana brittsi, Lampsilis reeviana brittsi

    Northern Bronze-Gudgeon: Coreius septentrionalis

    Northern Brook Lamprey: Ichthyomyzon fossor

    Northern Brown Bandicoot: Isoodon macrourus

    Northern Brown Bullhead: Ameiurus nebulosus

    Northern Brown Howling Monkey: Alouatta guariba guariba

    Northern Brown Shrimp: Farfantepenaeus aztecus

    Northern Brown Skink: Eumeces gilberti placerensis

    Northern Brown Snake: Storeria dekayi dekayi, Storeria dekayi wrightorum

    Northern Burrowing Frog: Neobatrachus aquilonius

    Northern Bush Katydid: Scudderia septentrionalis

    Northern California Groundwater Amphipod: Stygobromus mysticus

    Northern California Stygobromid: Stygobromus mysticus

    Northern Cardinal: Cardinalis cardinalis, Cardinalis cardinalis floridanus, Cardinalis cardinalis igneus, Cardinalis cardinalis superbus

    Northern Carmine Bee-Eater: Merops nubicus

    Northern Cassowary: Casuarius unappendiculatus

    Northern Cat-Eyed Snake: Leptodeira septentrionalis septentrionalis

    Northern Cattle Grub: Hypoderma bovis

    Northern Cavefish: Amblyopsis spelaea

    Northern Cavefish Copepod: Cauloxenus stygius

    Northern Checkerspot: Chlosyne palla, Chlosyne palla vallismortis

    Northern Checkmark Cichlid: Vieja intermedia

    Northern Chinese Argali: Ovis ammon jubata

    Northern Chub: Couesius plumbeus, Couesius plumbeus dissimilis

    Northern Clearwater Crayfish: Orconectes propinquus

    Northern Cliff Lizard: Urosaurus ornatus wrighti

    Northern Clingfish: Gobiesox maeandricus

    Northern Cloudy Wing: Thorybes pylades albosuffusa

    Northern Cloudywing: Thorybes pylades

    Northern Coal Skink: Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus

    Northern Coastal Shrimp: Heptacarpus camtschaticus

    Northern Cod: Gadus morhua

    Northern Collared Lemming: Dicrostonyx groenlandicus

    Northern Conger: Conger wilsoni

    Northern Copperhead: Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen

    Northern Coral Snake: Micrurus fulvius, Micrurus fulvius fulvius, Micrurus fulvius maculatus, Micrurus fulvius tener, Micrurus fulvius tenere

    Northern Corn Rootworm Beetle: Diabrotica barberi

    Northern Corroboree Frog: Pseudophryne pengilleyi

    Northern Crawfish Frog: Rana areolata circulosa

    Northern Crescent: Phyciodes cocyta

    Northern Crested Grouse Locust: Nomotettix cristatus, Nomotettix cristatus cristatus

    Northern Cricket Frog: Acris crepitans, Acris crepitans blanchardi, Acris crepitans crepitans, Acris crepitans paludicola

    Northern Curly-Tailed Lizard: Leiocephalus carinatus

    Northern Cutthroat Eel: Synaphobranchus kaupii

    Northern Cyclocardia: Cyclocardia borealis

    Northern Dace: Margariscus margarita

    Northern Death Adder: Acanthophis praelongus

    Northern Desert Horned Lizard: Phrynosoma platyrhinos platyrhinos

    Northern Diamondback Terrapin: Malaclemys terrapin terrapin

    Northern Dipper: Cinclus mexicanus unicolor

    Northern Dusky Salamander: Desmognathus fuscus, Desmognathus fuscus fuscus

    Northern Dwarf Cockle: Cerastoderma pinnulatum

    Northern Dwarf Siren: Pseudobranchus striatus, Pseudobranchus striatus lustricolus

    Northern Dwarf Tellin: Tellina agilis

    Northern Dwarf-tellin: Tellina agilis

    Northern Earless Lizard: Holbrookia maculata maculata

    Northern Eel: Anguilla bicolor bicolor

    Northern Elephant Seal: Mirounga angustirostris

    Northern Elephant-Seal: Mirounga angustirostris

    Northern Emarginula: Emarginula nordica

    Northern Eudeilinea: Eudeilinea herminiata, Eudeilinia herminiata

    Northern False Chinch Bug: Nysius niger

    Northern Feather Duster Worm: Eudistylia vancouveri

    Northern Fence Lizard: Sceloporus undulatus hyacinthinus

    Northern Flamboyant Cuttlefish: Metasepia tullbergi

    Northern Flashlightfish: Protomyctophum thompsoni

    Northern Flicker: Colaptes auratus, Colaptes auratus auratus, Colaptes auratus borealis, Colaptes auratus brunnescens, Colaptes auratus cafer, Colaptes auratus chrysoides, Colaptes auratus collaris, Colaptes auratus luteus, Colaptes auratus mearnsi, Colaptes auratus nanus, Colaptes auratus rufipileus

    Northern Floater: Pyganodon grandis simpsoniana

    Northern Flounder: Platichthys flesus septentrionalis

    Northern Flower Moth: Schinia septentrionalis

    Northern Flying Squirrel: Glaucomys sabrinus, Glaucomys sabrinus californicus, Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus, Glaucomys sabrinus sabrinus

    Northern Forest Dragon: Hypsilurus godeffroyi, Hypsilurus godeffroyii

    Northern Free-tailed Bat: Chaerephon johorensis

    Northern Fritillary: Boloria freija tarquinius

    Northern Fulmar: Fulmarus glacialis, Fulmarus glacialis glacialis, Fulmarus glacialis minor, Fulmarus glacialis rodgersii, Fulmarus gracilis

    Northern Fur Seal: Callorhinus ursinus

    Northern Gannet: Morus bassanus, Sula bassanus

    Northern Gemfish: Rexea prometheoides

    Northern Ghost Bat: Diclidurus albus

    Northern Giant-Petrel: Macronectes halli

    Northern Glider: Petaurus abidi

    Northern Goatfish: Mullus auratus

    Northern Goshawk: Accipiter gentilis, Accipiter gentilis apache, Accipiter gentilis atricapillus, Accipiter gentilis gallinarum, Accipiter gentilis gentilis, Accipiter gentilis laingi

    Northern Gracile Mouse Opossum: Gracilinanus marica

    Northern Grass Mouse: Akodon urichi

    Northern Grasshopper Mouse: Onychomys leucogaster

    Northern Gray Gibbon: Hylobates muelleri funereus

    Northern Gray Hakeling: Lepidion schmidti

    Northern Gray Hawk: Buteo nitidus maxima

    Northern Gray Wolf: Canis lupus occidentalis

    Northern Gray-cheeked Salamander: Plethodon montanus

    Northern Green Abalone: Haliotis walallensis

    Northern Green Frog: Rana clamitans melanota

    Northern Green Treefrog: Boophis luteus

    Northern Green-Striped Grasshopper: Chortophaga viridifasciata

    Northern Grunter: Hephaestus transmontanus

    Northern Gulf Anchovy: Anchoa mundeoloides

    Northern Hagfish: Myxine glutinosa

    Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat: Lasiorhinus krefftii

    Northern Harrier: Circus cyaneus, Circus cyaneus cyaneus, Circus cyaneus hudsonius

    Northern Hawk Owl: Surnia ulula, Surnia ulula caparoch, Surnia ulula tianschanica, Surnia ulula ulula

    Northern Hawk-Cuckoo: Cuculus fugax

    Northern Hawk-Owl: Surnia ulula, Surnia ulula caparoch, Surnia ulula tianschanica, Surnia ulula ulula

    Northern Hedgehog: Erinaceus europaeus

    Northern Hobby: Falco subbuteo

    Northern Hog Sucker: Hypentelium nigricans

    Northern Hooded Shrimp: Betaeus harrimani

    Northern Hopping Mouse: Notomys aquilo

    Northern Horsemussel: Modiolus modiolus

    Northern House Mosquito: Culex pipiens

    Northern Icefish: Champsocephalus esox

    Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel: Spermophilus brunneus, Spermophilus brunneus brunneus

    Northern Jacana: Jacana spinosa, Jacana spinosa spinosa

    Northern Jungle Glory: Stichophthalma camadeva

    Northern Junglequeen: Stichophthalma camadeva

    Northern Kahawai: Arripis xylabion

    Northern Keeled Earless Lizard: Holbrookia propinqua propinqua

    Northern Kelp Crab: Pugettia producta

    Northern King Whiting: Menticirrhus saxatilis

    Northern Kingcroaker: Menticirrhus saxatilis

    Northern Kingfish: Menticirrhus saxatilis, Seriola lalandi

    Northern Kneria: Kneria polli

    Northern Krill: Meganyctiphanes norvegica

    Northern Lacuna: Lacuna vincta

    Northern LLake Crangonyctid: Crangonyx gracilis

    Northern Lampfish: Stenobrachius leucopsarus

    Northern Lance: Elliptio fisheriana

    Northern Lapwing: Vanellus vanellus

    Northern Largemouth Bass: Micropterus salmoides, Micropterus salmoides dolomieui, Micropterus salmoides pseudaplites

    Northern Leopard Frog: Rana pipiens

    Northern Lesser Bushbaby: Galago senegalensis

    Northern Ling: Genypterus blacodes

    Northern Long-Eared Bat: Myotis septentrionalis, Nyctophilus arnhemensis

    Northern Long-Toed Salamander: Ambystoma macrodactylum, Ambystoma macrodactylum krausei

    Northern Longbeak: Pandalopsis longirostris

    Northern Longear: Lepomis megalotis, Lepomis megalotis marginatus

    Northern Luzon Giant Cloud Rat: Phloeomys pallidus

    Northern Luzon Shrew Rat: Crunomys fallax

    Northern Mackerel Scad: Decapterus russelli

    Northern Mackerel-Scad: Decapterus russelli

    Northern Madtom: Noturus stigmosus

    Northern Many-lined Skink: Eumeces multivirgatus multivirgatus

    Northern Marble: Euchloe creusa

    Northern Marbled Locust: Spharagemon marmorata

    Northern Marsupial Mole: Notoryctes caurinus

    Northern Mastiff Bat: Chaerephon jobensis

    Northern Mastiff-bat: Chaerephon jobensis

    Northern Mauxia Shrimp: Acetes chinensis

    Northern Meadow Fritillary: Boloria epithore uslui

    Northern Mealybug: Trionymus thulensis

    Northern Mesquite Lizard: Sceloporus grammicus microlepidotus

    Northern Metalmark: Calephelis borealis, Calephelus borealis

    Northern Mexican Garter Snake: Thamnophis eques megalops

    Northern Minke Whale: Balaenoptera acutorostrata, Balaenoptera acutorostrata scammoni

    Northern Minnow: Margariscus margarita

    Northern Mockingbird: Mimus polyglottos, Mimus polyglottos leucopterus, Mimus polyglottos polyglottos

    Northern Mogurnda: Mogurnda aurifodinae

    Northern Mole Cricket: Gryllotalpa hexadactyla, Neocurtilla hexadactyla

    Northern Mole Glistenworm: Limifossor talpoideus

    Northern Mole Skink: Eumeces egregius similis

    Northern Mole Vole: Ellobius talpinus

    Northern Mole-vole: Ellobius talpinus

    Northern Moonsnail: Euspira heros

    Northern Mossback: Paraploactis trachyderma

    Northern Mountain Sucker: Catostomus platyrhynchus

    Northern Mountain Viscacha: Lagidium peruanum

    Northern Mud Gudgeon: Ophiocara porocephala

    Northern Muriqui: Brachyteles hypoxanthus

    Northern Myotis: Myotis keenii, Myotis septentrionalis

    Northern Nail-Tailed Wallaby: Onychogalea unguifera

    Northern Naked-tailed Armadillo: Cabassous centralis

    Northern Needle-Clawed Bushbaby: Euoticus pallidus

    Northern Needlefish: Strongylura marina

    Northern Night Monkey: Aotus trivirgatus, Aotus trivirgatus griseimembra

    Northern Nutclam: Nuculana pernula

    Northern Nylon Shrimp: Heterocarpus vicarius

    Northern Olive Thrush: Turdus olivaceus

    Northern Oriole: Icterus galbula

    Northern Pacific Pond Turtle: Actinemys marmorata marmorata, Clemmys marmorata marmorata

    Northern Pacific Rattlesnake: Crotalus oreganus oreganus, Crotalus viridis, Crotalus viridis oreganus

    Northern Pacific Seastar: Asterias amurensis

    Northern Palawan Tree Squirrel: Sundasciurus juvencus

    Northern Palm Squirrel: Funambulus pennantii

    Northern Paradise Fish: Polynemus aquilonaris

    Northern Parula: Parula americana

    Northern Pearl Crescent: Phyciodes tharos riocolorado

    Northern Pearl Dace: Margariscus margarita, Margariscus nachtriebi

    Northern Pearleye: Benthalbella dentata

    Northern Pearly Eye: Enodia anthedon

    Northern Petrophora: Petrophila fulicalis

    Northern Phalarope: Lobipes lobatus

    Northern Pied Hornbill: Anthracoceros albirostris

    Northern Pigtail Macaque: Macaca leonina

    Northern Pika: Ochotona hyperborea, Ochotona hyperborea yesoensis

    Northern Pike: Esox lucius

    Northern Pikeminnow: Ptychocheilus oregonensis

    Northern Pilchard: Amblygaster sirm

    Northern Pine Looper: Caripeta piniata

    Northern Pine Snake: Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus

    Northern Pine Sphinx: Lapara bombycoides

    Northern Pine Tussock Moth: Dasychira plagiata

    Northern Pink Shrimp: Farfantepenaeus duorarum

    Northern Pintail: Anas acuta, Anas acuta acuta, Anas acuta drygalskii, Anas acuta eatoni

    Northern Pipefish: Syngnathus fuscus

    Northern Pitch Twig Moth: Petrova albicapitana

    Northern Plateau Lizard: Sceloporus undulatus elongatus

    Northern Platyfish: Xiphophorus gordoni

    Northern Pocket Gopher: Thomomys talpoides, Thomomys talpoides douglasii, Thomomys talpoides limoses, Thomomys talpoides retrorsus

    Northern Prairie Lizard: Sceloporus undulatus garmani

    Northern Prairie Skink: Eumeces septentrionalis septentrionalis

    Northern Propellerclam: Cyrtodaria siliqua

    Northern Pudu: Pudu mephistophiles

    Northern Puffer: Sphoeroides maculatus, Sphoeroides maculatus immaculatus

    Northern Pygmy Clubtail: Lanthus parvulus

    Northern Pygmy Mouse: Baiomys taylori

    Northern Pygmy Owl: Glaucidium gnoma, Glaucidium gnoma gnoma

    Northern Pygmy Squid: Idiosepius paradoxus

    Northern Pygmy-Owl: Glaucidium californicum, Glaucidium gnoma, Glaucidium gnoma californicum, Glaucidium gnoma gnoma, Glaucidium gnoma grinnelli, Glaucidium gnoma hoskinsii, Glaucidium gnoma swarthi

    Northern Quahog: Mercenaria mercenaria

    Northern Quoll: Dasyurus hallucatus

    Northern Raccoon: Procyon lotor

    Northern Rat Flea: Nosopsyllus fasciatus

    Northern Ravine Salamander: Plethodon electromorphus

    Northern Razor: Siliqua patula

    Northern Red Chiton: Tonicella rubra

    Northern Red Salamander: Pseudotriton ruber ruber

    Northern Red Snapper: Lutjanus campechanus

    Northern Red-Backed Vole: Clethrionomys rutilus, Clethrionomys rutilus glacialis, Clethrionomys rutilus insularis, Clethrionomys rutilus mikado, Clethrionomys rutilus orca

    Northern Red-Bellied Cooter: Pseudemys rubriventris

    Northern Red-Faced Turtle: Emydura victoriae

    Northern Red-legged Frog: Rana aurora aurora

    Northern Redback Salamander: Plethodon cinereus

    Northern Redbelly Dace: Phoxinus eos

    Northern Redbelly Minnow: Phoxinus eos

    Northern Redbelly Snake: Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata, Storeria occipitomculata occipitomculata

    Northern Redbreast Bream: Tilapia rendalli

    Northern Redhorse: Moxostoma macrolepidotum, Moxostoma macrolepidotum breviceps

    Northern Ribbon Snake: Thamnophis sauritus septentrionalis

    Northern Riffleshell: Epioblasma torulosa rangiana

    Northern Right Whale: Eubalaena glacialis

    Northern Right Whale Dolphin: Lissodelphis borealis

    Northern Right-Whale Dolphin: Lissodelphis borealis

    Northern Ringneck Snake: Diadophis punctatus, Diadophis punctatus edwardsii

    Northern River Crangonyctid: Crangonyx pseudogracilis

    Northern River Otter: Lontra canadensis, Lontra canadensis mira

    Northern Rivers Catfish: Arius utarus

    Northern Rock Bass: Ambloplites rupestris

    Northern Rock Mouse: Peromyscus nasutus

    Northern Rockfish: Sebastes polyspinis

    Northern Rockling: Ciliata septentrionalis

    Northern Roller: Coracias benghalensis

    Northern Ronquil: Ronquilus jordani

    Northern Root-Knot Nematode: Meloidogyne hapla

    Northern Rosella: Platycercus venustus

    Northern Rosette Skate: Leucoraja garmani virginica

    Northern Rostrate Piddock: Netastoma japonicum

    Northern Rough Shrimp: Megokris gonospinifer

    Northern Rough Wentletrap: Couthouyella striatula

    Northern Rough-Winged Swallow: Stelgidopteryx serripennis, Stelgidopteryx serripennis serripennis

    Northern Royal Albatross: Diomedea sanfordi

    Northern Sagebrush Lizard: Sceloporus graciosus graciosus

    Northern Sand Flathead: Platycephalus arenarius

    Northern Sand Lance: Ammodytes dubius

    Northern Saw-Whet Owl: Aegolius acadicus, Aegolius acadicus acadicus, Aegolius acadicus brooksi

    Northern Scarlet Snake: Cemophora coccinea copei

    Northern Scorpionfish: Parascorpaena picta

    Northern Screamer: Chauna chavaria

    Northern Sculpin: Cottus cognatus, Cottus cognatus gracilis, Icelinus borealis

    Northern Sea Elephant: Mirounga angustirostris

    Northern Sea Lion: Eumetopias jubatus

    Northern Sea Otter: Enhydra lutris kenyoni

    Northern Sea Star: Dipsacaster borealis

    Northern Seadevil: Ceratias holboelli

    Northern Seahorse: Hippocampus erectus

    Northern Sealion: Eumetopias jubatus

    Northern Searobin: Prionotus carolinus

    Northern Sedge Locust: Stethophyma gracile

    Northern Selenia: Selenia alciphearia

    Northern Sennet: Sphyraena borealis, Sphyraena guachancho

    Northern Sheatfish: Silurus soldatovi

    Northern Sheep Frog: Hypopachus variolosus

    Northern Short-Tailed Shrew: Blarina brevicauda, Blarina brevicauda brevicauda, Blarinella quadraticauda

    Northern Shortfin Squid: Illex illecebrosus

    Northern Shorthead Redhorse: Moxostoma macrolepidotum, Moxostoma macrolepidotum breviceps

    Northern Shoveler: Anas clypeata

    Northern Shrike: Lanius excubitor, Lanius excubitor aucheriölahtora, Lanius excubitor borealis, Lanius excubitor excubitor, Lanius excubitor forma galliae Kleinschmidt, 1917, Lanius excubitor invictus, Lanius excubitor sibiricus

    Northern Shrimp: Pandalus borealis

    Northern Sicklewing: Eantis tamenund

    Northern Side-blotched Lizard: Uta stansburiana stansburiana

    Northern Silverside: Menidia menidia

    Northern Skate: Amblyraja hyperborea

    Northern Slimy Salamander: Plethodon glutinosus

    Northern Smallmouth Bass: Micropterus dolomieu, Micropterus dolomieu velox

    Northern Smooth-Tailed Tree Shrew: Dendrogale murina

    Northern Smooth-Tongue: Leuroglossus schmidti

    Northern Snakehead: Channa argus, Channa argus warpachowskii

    Northern Snubnose Garfish: Arrhamphus sclerolepis, Arrhamphus sclerolepis sclerolepis

    Northern Soapfish: Rypticus saponaceus

    Northern Soldier Meadow Pyrg: Pyrgulopsis militaris

    Northern Sole: Limanda aspera

    Northern Southern Hairstreak: Satyrium favonius ontario

    Northern Spadefoot Toad: Notaden melanoscaphus

    Northern Spearnose Poacher: Agonopsis vulsa

    Northern Spiny Dogfish: Squalus mitsukurii

    Northern Spiny Seahorse: Hippocampus multispinus

    Northern Spinyhead: Mesocrangon intermedia

    Northern Sportive Lemur: Lepilemur septentrionalis

    Northern Spot-tailed Earless Lizard: Holbrookia lacerata lacerata

    Northern Spotted Owl: Strix occidentalis, Strix occidentalis caurina

    Northern Spreadwing: Lestes disjunctus, Lestes disjunctus disjunctus

    Northern Spring Amphipod: Gammarus pseudolimnaeus

    Northern Spring Peeper: Pseudacris crucifer crucifer

    Northern Spring Salamander: Gyrinophilus porphyriticus, Gyrinophilus porphyriticus porphyriticus

    Northern Spruce Engraver: Ips perturbatus

    Northern Spur-throat Grasshopper: Melanoplus borealis

    Northern Squawfish: Ptychocheilus oregonensis

    Northern Staghorn Bryozoan: Heteropora pacifica

    Northern Star-Eye Octopus: Octopus kagoshimensis

    Northern Stargazer: Astroscopus guttatus

    Northern Starhead Topminnow: Fundulus dispar

    Northern Steptoe Pyrg: Pyrgulopsis serrata

    Northern Studfish: Fundulus catenatus

    Northern Sucker: Catostomus catostomus catostomus

    Northern Swift Fox: Vulpes velox hebes

    Northern Taildropper: Prophysaon boreale

    Northern Tamandua: Tamandua mexicana

    Northern Tandan: Neosilurus gjellerupi

    Northern Territory Frog: Austrochaperina adelphe

    Northern Thracia: Thracia septentrionalis

    Northern Three-Toed Jerboa: Dipus sagitta

    Northern Three-tooth: Triodopsis tridentata

    Northern Threeband: Humboldtiana ultima

    Northern Threetooth: Triodopsis tridentata

    Northern Tightcoil: Pristiloma arcticum

    Northern Tinker Frog: Taudactylus rheophilus

    Northern Toadlet: Uperoleia borealis

    Northern Tonguefish: Symphurus pusillus

    Northern Tree Lizard: Urosaurus ornatus wrighti

    Northern Tree Shrew: Tupaia belangeri

    Northern Trout Gudgeon: Mogurnda mogurnda

    Northern True Katydid: Pterophylla camellifolia

    Northern Tubelip: Labropsis manabei

    Northern Two-Lined Salamander: Eurycea bislineata

    Northern Valve Snail: Valvata sincera helicoidea

    Northern Velvet Prawn: Metapenaeopsis novaeguineae

    Northern Velvet Shrimp: Metapenaeopsis novaeguineae

    Northern Virginia Well Amphipod: Stygobromus phreaticus

    Northern Viscacha: Lagidium peruanum

    Northern Warthog: Phacochoerus africanus africanus

    Northern Water Rat: Paraleptomys rufilatus

    Northern Water Shrew: Sorex palustris, Sorex palustris albibarbis, Sorex palustris punctulatus

    Northern Water Snake: Nerodia sipedon, Nerodia sipedon insularum, Nerodia sipedon pleuralis, Nerodia sipedon sipedon, Nerodia sipedon williamengelsi

    Northern Waterthrush: Seiurus noveboracensis, Seiurus noveboracensis notabilis

    Northern Wheatear: Oenanthe oenanthe, Oenanthe oenanthe leucorrhoa

    Northern Whiptail: Cnemidophorus tigris septentrionalis

    Northern White Rhinoceros: Ceratotherium simum cottoni

    Northern White Shrimp: Litopenaeus setiferus

    Northern White-cheeked Gibbon: Nomascus leucogenys leucogenys

    Northern White-Skipper: Heliopetes ericetorum

    Northern Whitefish: Coregonus peled

    Northern Whiting: Sillago sihama

    Northern Wingless Locust: Booneacris glacialis canadensis

    Northern Winter Moth: Operophtera fagata

    Northern Wobbegong: Orectolobus wardi

    Northern Wolffish: Anarhichas denticulatus

    Northern Wormsnail: Vermicularia radicula

    Northern Yellow Bat: Lasiurus intermedius

    Northern Yellow-black Triplefin: Enneapterygius gracilis

    Northern Yoldia: Yoldia hyperborea

    Northern Zebra-tailed Lizard: Callisaurus draconoides myurus

    Northern Zigzag Salamander: Plethodon dorsalis

    Northland Mudfish: Neochanna heleios

    Northwest African Cheetah: Acinonyx jubatus hecki

    Northwest Australian Whiptail: Pentapodus porosus

    Northwest Bonneville Pyrg: Pyrgulopsis variegata

    Northwest Dace: Mylocheilus caurinus

    Northwest Dwarf-Turban: Homalopoma juanensis

    Northwest Hesperian: Vespericola columbianus

    Northwest Lobster: Metanephrops australiensis

    Northwest Onchidella: Onchidella borealis

    Northwest Ringlet: Coenonympha tullia ampelos

    Northwest Striate: Striatura pugetensis

    Northwest Whiptail: Pentapodus porosus

    Northwestern Crow: Corvus caurinus

    Northwestern Deer Mouse: Peromyscus keeni

    Northwestern Fat Mouse: Steatomys caurinus

    Northwestern Fence Lizard: Sceloporus occidentalis occidentalis

    Northwestern Fritillary: Speyeria hesperis

    Northwestern Garter Snake: Thamnophis ordinoides

    Northwestern Pond Turtle: Clemmys marmorata marmorata, Emys marmorata marmorata

    Northwestern Ringneck Snake: Diadophis punctatus occidentalis

    Northwestern Salamander: Ambystoma gracile

    Northwestern San Diego Pocket Mouse: Chaetodipus fallax fallax

    Norton’s Cave Amphipod: Stygobromus nortoni

    Norton’s Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus nortoni

    Norway Bullhead: Micrenophrys lilljeborgii

    Norway Goby: Pomatoschistus norvegicus

    Norway Haddock: Sebastes marinus, Sebastes marinus marinus, Sebastes viviparus

    Norway King Crab: Lithodes maja

    Norway Lemming: Lemmus lemmus

    Norway Lobster: Nephrops norvegicus

    Norway Pout: Trisopterus esmarkii

    Norway Rat: Rattus norvegicus, Rattus norvegicus albinicus, Rattus norvegicus var. albus, Rattus norvegicus norvegicus

    Norway Redfish: Sebastes viviparus

    Norway Shipworm: Nototeredo norvagicus

    Norway Spruce Weevil: Pissodes harcyniae

    Norway Whelk: Volutopsius norwegicus

    Norwegian Goby: Pomatoschistus norvegicus

    Norwegian Herring: Clupea harengus, Clupea harengus membras

    Norwegian Pollock: Theragra finnmarchica

    Norwegian Redfish: Sebastes viviparus

    Norwegian Shrimp: Pontophilus norvegicus

    Norwegian Skate: Dipturus nidarosiensis

    Norwegian Topknot: Phrynorhombus norvegicus, Zeugopterus norvegicus

    Norwegischer Kalmar: Todarodes sagittatus

    Norwest Snapper: Lethrinus nebulosus

    Nose Bot Fly: Gasterophilus haemorrhoidalis

    Nose-Spot Cardinalfish: Rhabdamia cypselura

    Nosefish: Naso annulatus

    Nosestripe Anemonefish: Amphiprion akallopisos

    Nosestripe Klipfish: Muraenoclinus dorsalis

    Nosestriped Anemonefish: Amphiprion akallopisos

    Nosey: Chlidichthys bibulus

    Nosey Dottyback: Chlidichthys bibulus

    Notable Mealybug: Discococcus spectabilis

    Notable Nutclam: Adrana notabilis

    Notable Rattail: Caelorinchus innotabilis

    Notable Toothshell: Polyschides spectabilis

    Notable Whiptail: Caelorinchus innotabilis

    Notch-Finned Hiodon: Hiodon tergisus

    Notchbrow Blenny: Hypsoblennius gilberti

    Notched Brittle Star: Ophiura sarsi

    Notched Butterfly Bream: Nemipterus peronii

    Notched Butterfly-Bream: Nemipterus peronii

    Notched Flathead: Onigocia macrolepis

    Notched Rainbow: Villosa constricta

    Notched Sand Dollar: Encope michelini

    Notched Threadfin: Nemipterus peronii

    Notched Threadfin Bream: Nemipterus peronii

    Notched Threadfin-Bream: Nemipterus peronii

    Notched Triplefin: Trinorfolkia incisa

    Notchedfin Threadfin Bream: Nemipterus peronii

    Notchheaded Marblefish: Aplodactylus etheridgii

    Notchtongue Goby: Bathygobius curacao

    Notoro Skate: Bathyraja notoroensis

    Noumea River Prawn: Macrobrachium aemulum

    Nova Scotia Skate: Breviraja marklei

    Novacula Razorbelly Minnow: Salmostoma novacula

    Novae’s Bald-headed Uacari: Cacajao calvus novaesi

    Novasota Oxyethiran Microcaddisfly: Oxyethira novasota

    November Moth: Epirrita autummata henshawi

    Noxious Bamboo Mealybug: Antonina pretiosa

    Noxius Scale: Lepidosaphes noxia

    Nsess: Stomatepia mariae

    Nubbin Three-tooth: Triodopsis obsoleta

    Nubbin Threetooth: Triodopsis obsoleta

    Nubian Bustard: Neotis nuba

    Nubian Flapshell Turtle: Cyclanorbis elegans

    Nubian Ibex: Capra ibex nubiana, Capra nubiana

    Nubian Nightjar: Caprimulgus nubicus

    Nubian Wild ***: Equus africanus africanus

    Nubian Woodpecker: Campethera nubica

    Nubra Pika: Ochotona nubrica

    Nuclear Nut Clam: Nucula nucleus

    Nucleus Scallop: Argopecten nucleus

    Nudey: Austrolethops wardi

    Nudey Goby: Austrolethops wardi

    Nueces Crayfish: Procambarus nueces

    Nueces Minnow: Dionda serena

    Nueces Roundnose Minnow: Dionda serena

    Nugget Pebblesnail: Fluminicola seminalis

    Nuka Shrimp: Paratya compressa

    Nukta: Schismatorhynchos nukta

    Nukupu’u: Hemignathus lucidus, Hemignathus lucidus affinis, Hemignathus lucidus hanapepe, Hemignathus lucidus lucidus

    Nulliporus Mealybug: Puto nulliporus

    Numbat: Myrmecobius fasciatus, Myrmecobius fasciatus rufus

    Numbfish: Hypnos monopterygium, Narcine tasmaniensis, Torpedo marmorata, Torpedo nobiliana, Typhlonarke aysoni, Typhlonarke tarakea

    Numbie: Hypnos monopterygium

    Numerous Setae Eriococcin: Eriococcus tosotrichus

    Numfor Paradise-Kingfisher: Tanysiptera carolinae

    Nun Moth: Lymantria monacha

    Nun Trivia: Trivia monacha

    Nunivak Island Brown Lemming: Lemmus trimucronatus harroldi

    Nunu: Aulostomus chinensis

    Nurse: Scyliorhinus stellaris

    Nurse Hound: Scyliorhinus cervigoni

    Nurse Shark: Ginglymostoma cirratum, Mustelus canis, Nebrius ferrugineus, Pseudoginglymostoma brevicaudatum

    Nurse Tetra: Brycinus nurse

    Nurse-Hound: Scyliorhinus stellaris

    Nursehound: Scyliorhinus stellaris

    Nursery Pine Sawfly: Gilpinia frutetorum

    Nursery Web Spider: Dolomedes albineus, Pisaurina mira

    Nurseryfish: Kurtus gulliveri

    Nusa Penida Basslet: Pseudanthias cichlops

    Nusatengarra Short-nosed Fruit Bat: Cynopterus nusatenggara

    Nusatenggara Short-nosed Fruit Bat: Cynopterus nusatenggara

    Nut Corbula: Corbula nuciformis

    Nut Diplodon: Diplodonta nucleiformis

    Nut Fruit Tortrix: Cydia splendana

    Nut Scale: Eulecanium tiliae

    Nut Semele: Semelina nuculoides

    Nut Whelk: Liomesus nux

    Nut-colored Yellow Bat: Scotophilus nux

    Nut-shaped Diplodon: Diplodonta nucleiformis

    Nutcracker Prickleback: Bryozoichthys lysimus

    Nutcracker Shark: Cephaloscyllium laticeps

    Nutgrass Armyworm: Spodoptera exempta

    Nutmeg Mannikin: Lonchura punctulata

    Nutmeg Pigeon: Ducula bicolor

    Nutria: Myocastor coypus

    Nuttall Cockle: Clinocardium nuttallii

    Nuttall Lucine: Lucina nuttalli, Lucina nuttalli nuttalli, Lucinisca nuttalli

    Nuttall’s Blister Beetle: Lytta nuttallii

    Nuttall’s Cottontail: Sylvilagus nuttallii, Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii, Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis

    Nuttall’s Sheepmoth: Hemileuca nuttalli

    Nuttall’s Woodpecker: Picoides nuttallii

    Nutting’s Flycatcher: Myiarchus nuttingi, Myiarchus nuttingi inquietus, Myiarchus nuttingi nuttingi

    Nutting’s Hatchet Fish: Polyipnus nuttingi

    Nutting’s Moray: Gymnothorax nuttingi

    Nyala: Tragelaphus angasii

    Nyalas: Tragelaphus derbianus, Tragelaphus eurycerus

    Nyanza Barb: Barbus nyanzae

    Nyanza Swift: Apus niansae

    Nyassa Wildebeest: Connochaetes taurinus johnstoni

    Nyika Climbing Mouse: Dendromus nyikae

    Nyika Dwarf Toad: Bufo nyikae

    Nyika Rock Rat: Aethomys nyikae

    Nyika Veld Rat: Aethomys nyikae

    Nymph Elimia: Elimia porrecta

    Nymph Snapping Shrimp: Alpheus euphrosyne

    Nymph Trumpet: Hadoceras taylori, Phreatoceras taylori

    Nysa Roadside-Skipper: Amblyscirtes nysa

    Nze: Coelambus parallelogrammus var. nigrolineatus

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Quacking Frog: Crinia georgiana

    Quadrangular Malletclam: Neilonela quadrangularis

    Quadrangular Pillclam: Pisidium milium

    Quadrate Hairy Crab: Pilumnus marshi

    Quadrate Paper-bubble: Philine quadrata

    Quadrate Paperbubble: Philine quadrata

    Quadrate Pebblesnail: Somatogyrus quadratus

    Quadrate Trapezium: Neotrapezium liratum

    Quadripunctate Gribble: Limnoria quadripunctata

    Quagga: Equus quagga

    Quagga Cat Shark: Halaelurus quagga

    Quagga Catshark: Halaelurus quagga

    Quagga Goby: Pomatoschistus quagga

    Quagga Mussel: Dreissena bugensis

    Quagga-Sole: Zebrias quagga

    Quail-Plover: Ortyxelos meiffrenii

    Quakerfish: Malacanthus brevirostris

    Qualla: Oncorhynchus keta

    Quarterspined Flathead: Thysanophrys celebica

    Quartzite Hill Talussnail: Sonorella bowiensis

    Quayle Spinytail: Systellaspis braueri

    Quayle’s Hermit Crab: Pagurus quaylei

    Quebec Emerald: Somatochlora brevicincta

    Quebracho Crested Tinamou: Eudromia formosa

    Quebracho Crested-Tinamou: Eudromia formosa

    Quechuan Hocicudo: Oxymycterus hucucha

    Queen: Danaus gilippus

    Queen Alexandra’s Birdwing: Ornithoptera alexandrae

    Queen Alexandra’s Sulphur: Colias alexandra, Colias alexandra alexandra

    Queen Angel: Holacanthus ciliaris

    Queen Angelfish: Holacanthus ciliaris

    Queen Charlotte Goshawk: Accipiter gentilis laingi

    Queen Charlotte Islands Ermine: Mustela erminea haidarum

    Queen Charlotte’s Copper: Lycaena mariposa charlottensis

    Queen Conch: Strombus gigas

    Queen Coris: Coris formosa

    Queen Crater: Appalachina chilhoweensis

    Queen Croaker: Seriphus politus

    Queen Fish: Acanthocybium solandri, Scomberoides lysan, Scomberoides tol

    Queen Mackerel: Scomberomorus lineolatus, Scomberomorus plurilineatus

    Queen Malachite: Ecchlorolestes nylephtha

    Queen Marginella: Marginella amabilis, Prunum amabile

    Queen Mullet: Mulloidichthys martinicus, Pseudupeneus maculatus

    Queen of Sheba’s Gazelle: Gazella bilkis

    Queen of Siam Goby: Mugilogobius rambaiae

    Queen of Spain Fritillary: Argynnis lathonia

    Queen Parrotfish: Scarus vetula

    Queen Snake: Regida septemvittata, Regina septemvittata

    Queen Snapper: Etelis carbunculus, Etelis oculatus, Nemadactylus carponotatus, Nemadactylus valenciennesi

    Queen Tegula: Tegula regina

    Queen Triggerfish: Balistes vetula

    Queen Venus: Globivenus rugatina, Ventricolaria rugatina

    Queen-Fish: Acanthocybium solandri

    Queenfish: Lutjanus sebae, Scomberoides commersonnianus, Scomberoides lysan, Scomberoides tol, Seriphus politus

    Queensland Blenny: Ecsenius mandibularis

    Queensland Dottyback: Ogilbyina queenslandiae

    Queensland Groper: Epinephelus lanceolatus

    Queensland Grouper: Epinephelus lanceolatus

    Queensland Halibut: Psettodes erumei

    Queensland Koala: Phascolarctos cinereus adustus

    Queensland Lungfish: Neoceratodus forsteri

    Queensland Mackerel: Scomberomorus queenslandicus

    Queensland Pygmy Goby: Eviota queenslandica

    Queensland Ringtail: Pseudocheirus peregrinus

    Queensland Sawfish: Pristis clavata

    Queensland School Mackerel: Scomberomorus queenslandicus

    Queensland Seahorse: Hippocampus queenslandicus

    Queensland Shark: Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides

    Queensland Snapping Shrimp: Alpheus stephensoni

    Queensland Stinkfish: Callionymus moretonensis

    Queensland Toadfish: Halophryne queenslandiae

    Queensland Tube-nosed Bat: Nyctimene robinsoni

    Queensland Tube-nosed Fruit Bat: Nyctimene robinsoni

    Queensland Yellowtail Angelfish: Chaetodontoplus meredithi

    Quelvacho Chino: Centrophorus niaukang

    Quenda: Isoodon obesulus, Isoodon obesulus fusciventer

    Querétaro Pocket Gopher: Pappogeomys neglectus

    QuerÉtaro Pocket Gopher: Pappogeomys neglectus

    Queriman Shark: Carcharhinus plumbeus

    Querimana Silverside: Melanorhinus microps

    Quer�taro Pocket Gopher: Pappogeomys neglectus

    Question Mark: Polygonia interrogationis

    Quetzal: Vieja synspila

    Quetzal Cichlid: Vieja synspila

    Quick Gloss: Zonitoides arboreus

    Quillback: Carpiodes cyprinus

    Quillback Carpsucker: Carpiodes cyprinus

    Quillback Rockfish: Sebastes maliger

    Quillback Spiny Crab: Rochinia hystrix

    Quillfin Blenny: Labrisomus filamentosus

    Quillfish: Ptilichthys goodei

    Quilling Piddock: Jouannetia quillingi

    Quilon Electric Ray: Heteronarce prabhui

    Quilted Melania: Tarebia granifera, Tarebia granifera mauiensis

    Quinalt: Oncorhynchus nerka

    Quince Mealybug: Heliococcus glacialis

    Quinling Golden Snub-nosed Monkey: Rhinopithecus roxellana qinlingensis

    Quinnat: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

    Quinnat Salmon: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

    Quino Checkerspot; Wright’s Checkerspot: Euphydryas editha quino

    Quitabaquito Tryonia: Tryonia quitobaquitae

    Quitobaquito Pupfish: Cyprinodon eremus

    Quitobaquito Tryonia: Tryonia quitobaquitae

    Quohog-shaped Scale: Palinaspis quohogiformis

    Quokka: Setonix brachyurus

    Quoy’s Garfish: Hyporhamphus quoyi

    Quoy’s Halfbeak: Hyporhamphus quoyi

    Quoy’s Parrotfish: Scarus quoyi

    Quoy’s Short-Nosed Garfish: Hyporhamphus quoyi

    ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

    U-Mark Sandperch: Parapercis snyderi

    U-spot Wrasse: Halichoeres stigmaticus

    Uakari: Cacajao rubicundus

    Uakaris: Cacajao rubicundus

    Uaru: Uaru amphiacanthoides

    Ubangi Mormyrid: Gnathonemus petersii

    Ubi Scale: Aspidiella hartii

    Ubiquitous Peaclam: Pisidium casertanum

    Ucayali Bald-headed Uacari: Cacajao calvus ucayalii

    Ucayali Spiny Mouse: Scolomys ucayalensis

    Uckenberg: Pachybates incompletus

    Udang Krosok: Solenocera crassicornis

    Udang Merah: Solenocera crassicornis

    Udder: Bradynotes obesa, Horesidotes cinereus

    Udell: Boopedon nubilum

    Udzungwa Forest Partridge: Xenoperdix udzungwensis

    Udzungwa Forest-Partridge: Xenoperdix udzungwensis

    Udzungwa Red Colobus: Procolobus gordonorum

    Uenee: Paectes cristatrix

    Uganda Kob: Kobus kob thomasi

    Uganda Large-toothed Shrew: Crocidura mutesae

    Ugandan Pink Lip Snail: Achatina stuhlmanni

    Ugandan Shrew: Crocidura tarella

    Uglynest Caterpillar: Archips cerasivorana

    Ugruk: Erignathus barbatus, Erignathus barbatus nauticus

    Uhler’s Arctic: Oeneis uhleri, Oeneis uhleri cairnesi, Oeneis uhleri nahanni, Oeneis uhleri reinthali

    Uhler’s Camel Cricket: Ceuthophilus uhleri

    Uhler’s Sundragon: Helocordulia uhleri

    Uhler’s Wood Cockroach: Parcoblatta uhleriana

    Uinita Ground Squirrel: Spermophilus armatus

    Uinta Chipmunk: Tamias umbrinus

    Uinta Ground Squirrel: Spermophilus armatus

    Uinta Mountainsnail: Oreohelix uinta

    Ukrainian Brook Lamprey: Eudontomyzon mariae

    Ukrainian Lamprey: Eudontomyzon mariae

    Ukranian Brook Lamprey: Eudontomyzon mariae

    Ukranian Stickleback: Pungitius platygaster

    Uku: Aprion virescens

    Ula-’ai-Hawane: Ciridops anna

    Ula-Ai-Hawane: Ciridops anna

    Ulenger: Barbus miolepis, Mormyrus caballus, Mormyrus rume, Oreochromis shiranus

    Ulrey’s Tetra: Hemigrammus ulreyi

    Ultimate Shrew: Crocidura ultima

    Ultramarine Kingfisher: Todiramphus leucopygius, Todirhamphus leucopygius

    Ultramarine Lorikeet: Vini ultramarina

    Ultronia Underwing: Agapetus vireo

    Uluguru Bush-Shrike: Malaconotus alius

    Umatilla Dace: Rhinichthys umatilla

    Umatilla Megomphix: Megomphix lutarius

    Umber Shadowdragon: Neurocordulia obsoleta

    Umber Skipper: Poanes melane

    Umbilicate Gibbula: Gibbula umbilicalis

    Umbilicate Pebblesnail: Clappia umbilicata, Lithoglyphus umbilicata

    Umbilicate Rocksnail: Leptoxis umbilicata

    Umbilicate Sprite: Promenetus umbilicatellus

    Umboi Tube-nosed Fruit Bat: Nyctimene vizcaccia

    Umbrella Cichlid: Apistogramma borellii

    Umbrella Cockatoo: Cacatua alba

    Umbrella Conger: Gnathophis umbrellabius

    Umbrella Crab: Cryptolithodes sitchensis

    Umbrella Pine Lepidosaphes: Lepidosaphes sciadopitysi

    Umbrella Squid: Histioteuthis bonnellii

    Umbrellamouth Gulper: Eurypharynx pelecanoides

    Umnak Cyclocardia: Cyclocardia umnaka

    Umnak Island Collared Lemming: Dicrostonyx unalascensis stevensoni

    Umpqua Chub: Oregonichthys kalawatseti

    Umpqua Dace: Rhinichthys evermanni

    Umpqua Oregon Chub: Oregonichthys kalawatseti

    Umpqua Pikeminnow: Ptychocheilus umpquae

    Umpqua Squawfish: Ptychocheilus umpquae

    Un: Velodona togata togata

    Unadorned Mealybug: Phenacoccus incomptus

    Unadorned Perdita: Perdita inornata

    Unadorned Rock Wallaby: Petrogale inornata

    Unalaska Collared Lemming: Dicrostonyx groenlandicus unalascensis, Dicrostonyx unalascensis

    Unalaska Island Collared Lemming: Dicrostonyx unalascensis unalascensis

    Unalaska Tundra Vole: Microtus oeconomus unalascensis

    Unalaska Winter Wren: Troglodytes troglodytes petrophilus

    Unarmed Dwarf Monocle Bream: Parascolopsis inermis

    Unarmed Trumpetfish: Fistularia tabacaria

    Unarmed Wainscot: Leucania inermis

    Unarmored Threespine Stickleback: Gasterosteus aculeatus williamsoni

    Unarmoured Threespine Stickleback: Gasterosteus aculeatus williamsoni

    Uncas Skipper: Hesperia uncas, Hesperia uncas uncas

    Uncertain Eriococcin: Eriococcus dubius

    Uncertain Mealybug: Phenacoccus incertus

    Uncinate Cavoline: Cavolinia uncinata

    Uncinate Sculpin: Icelus uncinalis

    Uncle Phoo’s Groppo: Grammatonotus crosnieri

    Uncompahgre Fritillary: Boloria improba acrocnema

    Uncompahgre Fritillary Butterfly: Boloria acrocnema

    Uncta Shrimp: Parapenaeopsis uncta

    Undermouth: Chondrostoma nasus

    Underwing Moth: Catocala cara

    Underwood’s Bonneted Bat: Eumops underwoodi

    Underwood’s Long-tongued Bat: Hylonycteris underwoodi

    Underwood’s Mastiff-Bat: Eumops underwoodi

    Underwood’s Pocket Gopher: Orthogeomys underwoodi

    Underwood’s Spectacled Tegu: Gymnophthalmus underwoodi

    Underwood’s Water Mouse: Rheomys underwoodi

    Undistinguished Sabretooth: Odontostomops normalops

    Undulant-winged Grasshopper: Circotettix undulatus

    Undulate Moray: Gymnothorax undulatus

    Undulate Painted Ray: Raja undulata

    Undulate Ray: Raja undulata

    Undulate Skate: Raja undulata

    Undulate Thracia: Thracia conradi

    Undulate Triggerfish: Balistapus undulatus

    Undulated Antshrike: Frederickena unduligera

    Undulated Eel: Gymnothorax undulatus

    Undulated Moray: Gymnothorax undulatus

    Undulated Moray Black Barred Garfish: Gymnothorax undulatus

    Undulated Tinamou: Crypturellus undulatus

    Undulated Triggerfish: Balistapus undulatus

    Unequal Nutclam: Nuculana subaequilatera

    Unequal Rostrate-piddock: Netastoma japonicum

    Unequal Spoonclam: Periploma margaritaceum

    Unexpected Cotton Rat: Sigmodon inopinatus

    Unexpected Cycnia: Cycnia inopinatus

    Unga: Sarotherodon linnellii

    Ungava Collared Lemming: Dicrostonyx groenlandicus nelsoni, Dicrostonyx hudsonius

    Ungava Vole: Phenacomys ungava

    Unicolor Moray: Echidna unicolor

    Unicolor Snake Moray: Uropterygius concolor

    Unicolored Antwren: Myrmotherula unicolor

    Unicolored Arboreal Rice Rat: Oecomys concolor

    Unicolored Oldfield Mouse: Thomasomys monochromos

    Unicolored Thrush: Turdus haplochrous

    Unicolored Tree Kangaroo: Dendrolagus dorianus

    Unicolored Tree Rat: Echimys unicolor

    Unicoloured Antwren: Myrmotherula unicolor

    Unicoloured Thrush: Turdus haplochrous

    Unicorn Beetle: Xyloryctes jamaicensis

    Unicorn Blunthorn Lobster: Palinustus unicornutus

    Unicorn Caterpillar Moth: Schizura unicornis

    Unicorn Clubtail: Arigomphus villosipes

    Unicorn Cod: Bregmaceros mcclellandii

    Unicorn Crestfish: Eumecichthys fiski

    Unicorn Filefish: Aluterus monoceros

    Unicorn Grenadier: Caelorinchus productus

    Unicorn Icefish: Channichthys rhinoceratus

    Unicorn Leather Jacket: Aluterus monoceros

    Unicorn Leatherjacket: Aluterus monoceros

    Unicorn Neck Crab: Podochela gracilipes

    Unicorn Pennant Coralfish: Heniochus monoceros

    Unicorn Ribbonfish: Lophotus lacepede

    Unicorn Sole: Aesopia cornuta

    Unicorn Tang: Naso unicornis

    Unicornfilefish: Aluterus monoceros

    Unicornfish: Aluterus scriptus, Eumecichthys fiski, Lophotus capellei, Naso annulatus, Naso unicornis

    Uniform Crake: Amaurolimnas concolor

    Uniform Hinge-beaked Shrimp: Cinetorhynchus concolor

    Uniform Humphead Parrotfish: Chlorurus oedema

    Uniform Lichen Moth: Crambidia uniformis

    Uniform Reef Eel: Uropterygius concolor

    Uniform Reef-Eel: Uropterygius concolor

    Uniform Swiftlet: Collocalia vanikorensis

    Unihorn Octopus: Scaeurgus unicirrhus

    Union County Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus unionis

    Union Snook: Centropomus unionensis

    Unipored Mealybug: Rhizoecus disjunctus

    Unique Scale: Annulaspis singularis

    Unique Yellow-faced Bee: Nesoprosopis unica

    United-Lip Gudgeon: Platysmacheilus longibarbatus

    Univoltine Gall Midge: Lasioptera hungarica

    Univoltine Root Mining Weevil: Ceutorhynchus scrobicollis

    Univoltine Weevil: Ceutorhynchus constrictus, Ceutorhynchus roberti

    Unknown Stygobromid: Stygobromus obscurus

    Unner Von Wattenwyl: Cranae kuekenthali

    Unshaw: Heteracris calliptamoides

    Unsilvered Fritillary: Speyeria adiaste

    Unspotted Balloonfish: Diodon fuliginosus

    Unspotted Saw-whet Owl: Aegolius ridgwayi

    Unstable Limpet: Lottia instabilis

    Unstreaked Tit-Tyrant: Uromyias agraphia

    Unstriped Ground Squirrel: Xerus rutilus

    Unstriped Tube-nosed Bat: Paranyctimene raptor

    Up: Doryrhamphus excisus

    Up-Side-Down Catfish: Synodontis nigriventris

    Upemba Mud Turtle: Pelusios upembae

    Upjaw Barb: Coptostomabarbus wittei

    Upland Barasingha: Cervus duvaucelii branderi

    Upland Big-headed Tiger Beetle: Tetracha affinis, Tetracha affinis angustata

    Upland Bully: Gobiomorphus breviceps

    Upland Burrowing Crayfish: Cambarus dubius

    Upland Buzzard: Buteo hemilasius

    Upland Chorus Frog: Pseudacris triseriata feriarum

    Upland Combshell: Epioblasma metastriata

    Upland Goose: Chloephaga picta

    Upland Grass Anole: Anolis krugi, Ctenonotus krugi

    Upland Hornsnail: Pleurocera showalteri

    Upland Moccasin: Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen

    Upland Pillsnail: Euchemotrema fraternum, Euchemotrema fraternum montanum

    Upland Sandpiper: Bartramia longicauda

    Upp: Cyprinion acinaces

    Upper Basin Garter Snake: Thamnophis elegans vascotanneri

    Upper Thousand Spring Pyrg: Pyrgulopsis hovinghi

    Upper Zambezi Labeo: Labeo lunatus

    Upper Zambezi Nembwe: Serranochromis robustus jallae

    Upper Zambezi Squeaker: Synodontis woosnami

    Upper Zambezi Yellowfish: Barbus codringtonii

    Upper Zambezi Zebra: Equus burchelli zambeziensis

    Upright Vitrinella: Teinostoma supravallatum, Teinostoma supravallatum invallatum

    Upside Down Sleeper: Butis butis

    Upside-Down Catfish: Synodontis nigriventris

    Upside-Down Goby: Bryaninops nexus

    Upside-down Harptail Blenny: Meiacanthus abditus

    Upside-down Jellyfish: Cassiopea andromeda

    Upside-down Sea Jelly: Cassiopeia andromeda

    Upsidedown Catfish: Synodontis batensoda, Synodontis contractus

    Upsilon Cusk-Eel: Lepophidium pheromystax

    Upturned Snout Rattail: Caelorinchus mycterismus

    Ural Field Mouse: Apodemus uralensis

    Urartsk Mouse-like Hamster: Calomyscus urartensis

    Urban Ambersnail: Succinea urbana

    Urbicola Soft Scale: Pulvinaria urbicola

    Urchin Clingfish: Dellichthys morelandi, Diademichthys lineatus

    Urchin Crab: Dorippe frascone

    Urchin Visored Shrimp: Betaeus macginitieae

    Urial: Ovis vignei

    Uriès & Karamaouna: Megaphyllum bicolor

    Urich’s Tyrannulet: Phyllomyias urichi

    Urm: Clambus minutus

    Urocoan Rattlesnake: Crotalus durissus vegrandis

    Uroda&azuma: Siratus pliciferoides

    Uromegarei: Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi

    Ursine Giant Skipper: Megathymus ursus ursus

    Ursine Giant-Skipper: Megathymus ursus

    Ursula Wainscot: Leucania ursula

    Ursula’s Sunbird: Nectarinia ursulae

    Urugavian Lobster: Metanephrops rubellus

    Uruguay River Sprat: Ramnogaster melanostoma

    Uruguay Tetra: Cheirodon interruptus

    Uruguayan Eartheater: Gymnogeophagus australis

    Us:al - Batrisodes (babnormodes) Sp: Batrisodes sinuatifrons

    Us:al - Beetle: Batrisodes globosus

    Us:al Ground Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus alabamae, Pseudanophthalmus humeralis

    Usambara (Giant) Three-horned Chameleon: Chamaeleo deremensis

    Usambara Akalat: Sheppardia montana

    Usambara Eagle-Owl: Bubo vosseleri

    Usambara Hyliota: Hyliota usambara

    Usambara Shrew: Crocidura usambarae

    Usambara Weaver: Ploceus nicolli

    Usambiro Barbet: Trachyphonus usambiro

    Usangu Lampeye: Aplocheilichthys usanguensis

    Usi Kanava: Uroteuthis duvauceli

    Usinger’s Pseudopsectran Spongillafly: Pseudopsectra usingeri

    Usisya Aulonocara: Aulonocara stuartgranti, Aulonocara stuartgranti maulana, Aulonocara stuartgranti maulana var. Bicolor

    Uspi Rabbitfish: Siganus uspi

    Ussure: Locusta migratoria, Sphingonotus obscuratus

    Ussuri Catfish: Leiocassis ussuriensis

    Ussuri Cisco: Coregonus ussuriensis

    Ussuri Oystershell Scale: Lepidosaphes ussuriensis

    Ussuri Sharpbelly: Hemiculter lucidus

    Ussuri Shrew: Crocidura lasiura, Sorex mirabilis

    Ussuri Tube-nosed Bat: Murina ussuriensis

    Ussuri Whitefish: Coregonus ussuriensis

    Ustrailian Myotis: Myotis australis

    Usumacinta Buffalo: Ictiobus meridionalis

    Uta Hick’s Bearded Saki: Chiropotes utahickae

    Utah Amphipod: Stygobromus utahensis

    Utah Banded Gecko: Coleonyx variegatus utahensis

    Utah Blind Snake: Leptotyphlops humilis utahensis

    Utah Chaetarthrian Water Scavenger Beetle: Chaetarthria utahensis

    Utah Chub: Gila atraria

    Utah Grass Mealybug: Trionymus utahensis

    Utah Hydroporus Diving Beetle: Hydroporus utahensis

    Utah Lake Sculpin: Cottus echinatus

    Utah Limnebius Minute Moss Beetle: Limnebius utahensis

    Utah Milk Snake: Lampropeltis triangulum taylori

    Utah Mountain Kingsnake: Lampropeltis pyromelana infralabialis

    Utah Night Lizard: Xantusia vigilis utahensis

    Utah Physa: Physella utahensis

    Utah Prairie Dog: Cynomys parvidens

    Utah Roundmouth Snail: Valvata utahensis

    Utah Sucker: Catostomus ardens

    Uv Knapweed Seedhead Fly: Urophora quadrifasciata

    Uv.: Arpedium quadrum, Lesteva sicula

    Uvaria Scale: Pinnaspis uvariae

    Uvea Parakeet: Eunymphicus uvaeensis

    Uzungwe Vlei Rat: Otomys uzungwensis

    * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

    Víbora-Cascabel Cornuda: Crotalus cerastes

    V-Lined Butterflyfish: Chaetodon trifascialis

    V-lip Redhorse: Moxostoma collapsum, Moxostoma pappillosum

    V-moth: Semiothisa wauaria

    V-pug: Chloroclystis v-ata

    V-Tail Wrasse: Labropsis xanthonota

    Vaal Rhebuck: Pelea capreolus

    Vachelli’s Glass Perchlet: Ambassis vachellii

    Vacoucua: Corvula macrops

    Vacuocua Croaker: Corvula macrops

    Vadigo: Campogramma glaycos

    Vagabond Butterflyfish: Chaetodon decussatus, Chaetodon vagabundus

    Vagabond Coralfish: Chaetodon vagabundus

    Vagabond Crambus: Agriphila vulgivagella

    Vagabond Holospira: Holospira montivaga

    Vagabond’s Butterflyfish: Chaetodon vagabundus

    Vaginate Limops: Empleconia vaginata

    Vagra Baril: Barilius vagra

    Vagrant Grasshopper: Schistocerca nitens

    Vagrant Moray: Gymnothorax buroensis

    Vagrant Pebblesnail: Fluminicola hindsi

    Vagrant Scrubsnail: Praticolella griseola

    Vagrant Shrew: Sorex vagrans

    Vahl’s Eelpout: Lycodes gracilis, Lycodes vahlii

    Vaillant’s Anchovy: Anchoviella vaillanti

    Vaillant’s Grenadier: Bathygadus melanobranchus

    Vaillant’s Smooth-Head: Leptochilichthys pinguis

    Val’s Gundi: Ctenodactylus vali

    Valaam Whitefish: Coregonus widegreni

    Valaamka: Coregonus widegreni

    Valdina Farms Salamander: Eurycea troglodytes

    Valdivia Black Dragon Fish: Melanostomias valdiviae

    Valdivia Black Dragonfish: Melanostomias valdiviae

    Valencia Toothcarp: Valencia hispanica

    Valencian Toothcarp: Valencia hispanica

    Valencienne’s Hardyhead: Hypoatherina valenciennei

    Valenciennes Clariid: Clarias dussumieri

    Valenciennes Halfbeak: Hyporhamphus limbatus

    Valentin’s Rock Lizard: Lacerta valentini

    Valentine Ant: Crematogaster laeviuscula

    Valentine’s Cave Spider: Nesticus valentinei

    Valentinni’s Sharpnose Puffer: Canthigaster valentini

    Valerian Pug: Eupithecia valeria

    Valley and Ridge Salamander: Plethodon hoffmani

    Valley Elderberry Longhorn Beetle: Desmocerus californicus dimorphus

    Valley Flame Crayfish: Cambarus deweesae

    Valley Garter Snake: Thamnophis sirtalis fitchi

    Valley Grasshopper: Oedaleonotus enigma

    Valley Mydas Fly: Rhaphiomidas trochilus

    Valley Oak Ant: Proceratium californicum

    Valley of Mexico Mud Turtle: Kinosternon hirtipes hirtipes

    Valparaiso Chromis: Chromis crusma

    Vampire Bat: Desmodus rotundus

    Vampire Finch: Geospiza difficilis

    Vampire Squid: Vampyroteuthis infernalis

    Van Dam Vanga: Xenopirostris damii

    Van Dam’s Vanga: Xenopirostris damii

    Van Deusen’s Rat: Stenomys vandeuseni

    Van Dyke’s Salamander: Plethodon vandykei

    Van Gelder’s Bat: Antrozous dubiaquercus, Bauerus dubiaquercus

    Van Hasselt’s Sprat: Dussumieria elopsoides

    Van Heurn’s Rainbowfish: Melanotaenia vanheurni

    Van Kempen’s River-Garfish: Zenarchopterus kampeni

    Van Zyl’s Golden Mole: Cryptochloris zyli

    Vanauatu Flying Fox: Pteropus anetianus

    Vancouver Canada Goose: Branta canadensis fulva

    Vancouver Fileclam: Limatula vancouverensis

    Vancouver Island Blue: Plebejus saepiolus insulanus

    Vancouver Island Cave Amphipod: Stygobromus quatsinensis

    Vancouver Island Ermine: Mustela erminea anguinae

    Vancouver Island Marmot: Marmota vancouverensis

    Vancouver Island Water Shrew: Sorex palustris brooksi

    Vancouver Island Wolverine: Gulo gulo vancouverensis

    Vancouver Lamprey: Lampetra macrostoma

    Vancouver Marmot: Marmota vancouverensis

    Vancouver Okenia: Okenia vancouverensis

    Vancouver Pocket Gopher: Thomomys talpoides douglasii

    Vancouver Ringlet: Coenonympha tullia insulana

    Vancouver Scallop: Delectopecten vancouverensis

    Vancouver Snail: Microphysula cookei

    Vancouver Stygobromid: Stygobromus quatsinensis

    Vanda Orchid Scale: Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus

    Vanda Scale: Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus

    Vandel’s Cave Isopod: Caecidotea vandeli

    Vanderbilt’s Chromis: Chromis vanderbilti

    Vanderhaege’s Toad-Headed Turtle: Phrynops vanderhaegei

    Vanduzee’s Grasshopper: Esselenia vanduzeei

    Vanikolo Goatfish: Mulloidichthys vanicolensis

    Vanikolo Sweeper: Pempheris vanicolensis

    Vanikoro: Aerodramus vanikorensis, Aerodramus vanikorensis bartschi

    Vanikoro Flying Fox: Pteropus tuberculatus

    Vanikoro Monarch: Mayrornis schistaceus

    Vanikoro Sweeper: Pempheris vanicolensis

    Vanikoro-Sweeper: Pempheris vanicolensis

    Vannote’s Cheumatopsyche Caddisfly: Cheumatopsyche vannotei

    Vanuata Snapper: Paracaesio gonzalesi

    Vanuatu Imperial-Pigeon: Ducula bakeri

    Vanuatu Megapode: Megapodius layardi

    Vanuatu Scrubfowl: Megapodius layardi

    Vanuatu Snapper: Paracaesio gonzalesi

    Vanzolini’s Bald-faced Saki: Pithecia irrorata vanzolinii

    Vaona: Ancharius brevibarbis, Ancharius fuscus

    Vaqueira Longfin Herring: Opisthopterus effulgens

    Vaquita: Phocoena sinus

    Vari Kanava: Sepia pharaonis

    Variable Blenny: Petroscirtes variabilis

    Variable Bush Viper: Atheris squamigera

    Variable Bushy Feather Star: Comanthina schlegeli

    Variable Cerith: Cerithium lutosum

    Variable Checkerspot: Euphydryas chalcedona

    Variable Coquina: Donax variabilis

    Variable Cracker: Hamadryas feronia

    Variable Cyclostreme: Arene variabilis

    Variable Dancer: Argia fumipennis

    Variable Darner: Aeshna interrupta

    Variable Dwarf Olive: Olivella mutica

    Variable Fangblenny: Petroscirtes variabilis

    Variable Fishlouse: Argulus varians

    Variable Flying Fox: Pteropus hypomelanus

    Variable Grass Mouse: Akodon varius

    Variable Kingfisher: Ceyx lepidus

    Variable Lampeye: Procatopus similis

    Variable Leatherjacket: Meuschenia freycineti

    Variable Mantleslug: Pallifera varia

    Variable Mealybug: Eurycoccus blanchardii

    Variable Mountain-Gem: Lampornis castaneoventris

    Variable Mud Turtle: Pelusios rhodesianus

    Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar: Heterocampa manteo

    Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth: Lochmaeus manteo

    Variable Ovaticoccin: Ovaticoccus variabilis

    Variable Oystercatcher: Haematopus unicolor

    Variable Platyfish: Xiphophorus variatus

    Variable Pocket Gopher: Orthogeomys heterodus

    Variable Sabretooth Blenny: Petroscirtes variabilis

    Variable Scale: Aonidomytilus variabilis

    Variable Scallop: Chlamys varia

    Variable Skink: Eumeces multivirgatus epipleurotus

    Variable Snake-Blenny: Ophiclinus ningulus

    Variable Spike: Elliptio icterina

    Variable Spiny Rat: Rattus praetor

    Variable Stickleback: Culaea inconstans

    Variable Supercoil: Paravitrea variabilis

    Variable Tiger Beetle: Cicindela terricola, Cicindela terricola cinctipennis, Cicindela terricola continua, Cicindela terricola imperfecta, Cicindela terricola lunalonga, Cicindela terricola terricola

    Variable Torpedo Ray: Torpedo sinuspersici

    Variable Triplefin: Forsterygion varium

    Variable Tropic: Hemeroplanis scopulepes

    Variable Tussock Moth: Dasychira vagans

    Variable Vertigo: Vertigo gouldi

    Variable Wormsnail: Petaloconchus varians, Petaloconchus varians floridana

    Variable-Lined Fusilier: Caesio varilineata

    Variagated Pygmy Perch: Nannoperca variegata

    Varicolored Limia: Limia versicolor

    Varicose Cerith: Alaba incerta

    Varicose Nudibranch: Phyllidia varicosa

    Varicose Phyllidia: Phyllidia varicosa

    Varicose Rocksnail: Lithasia verrucosa

    Varicose Solarelle: Solariella varicosa

    Varied Bunting: Passerina versicolor, Passerina versicolor dickeyae

    Varied Capuchin: Cebus albifrons versicolor

    Varied Carpet Beetle: Anthrenus verbasci

    Varied Carpet Shark: Parascyllium variolatum

    Varied Catshark: Parascyllium variolatum

    Varied Lorikeet: Psitteuteles versicolor

    Varied Thrush: Ixoreus naevius

    Varied Tit: Parus varius

    Variegate Amphissa: Amphissa versicolor

    Variegate Darter: Etheostoma variatum

    Variegate Dovesnail: Alia tuberosa, Mitrella tuberosa

    Variegate Keyhole Limpet: Diodora variegata

    Variegate Lacuna: Lacuna variegata

    Variegate Shore Crab: Geograpsus lividus

    Variegate Spider Crab: Epialtus bituberculatus

    Variegate Topsnail: Calliostoma variegatum

    Variegate Turretsnail: Turritella variegata

    Variegated: Xiphophorus variatus

    Variegated Cardinalfish: Fowleria variegata

    Variegated Catshark: Asymbolus submaculatus

    Variegated Cutworm: Peridroma saucia

    Variegated Emperor: Lethrinus variegatus

    Variegated False Water Penny Beetle: Dicranopselaphus variegatus

    Variegated Flycatcher: Empidonomus varius

    Variegated Fritillary: Euptoieta claudia

    Variegated Gudgeon: Mogurnda variegata

    Variegated Lady Beetle: Hippodamia variegata

    Variegated Leafhopper: Erythroneura variabilis

    Variegated Lizardfish: Synodus dermatogenys, Synodus variegatus

    Variegated Meadowhawk: Sympetrum corruptum

    Variegated Midget: Elaphria versicolor

    Variegated Mogurnda: Mogurnda variegata

    Variegated Shark: Stegostoma fasciatum

    Variegated Shovelnose Guitarfish: Rhinobatos variegatus

    Variegated Skink: Eumeces gilberti cancellosus

    Variegated Skipper: Gorgythion begga

    Variegated Snailfish: Liparis gibbus

    Variegated Snake-Blenny: Ophiclinops varius

    Variegated Sole: Microchirus variegatus

    Variegated Spider Monkey: Ateles hybridus

    Variegated Spinefoot: Siganus randalli

    Variegated Squirrel: Sciurus variegatoides

    Variegated Stinger: Minous versicolor

    Variegated Tinamou: Crypturellus variegatus

    Varigated Snailfish: Liparis gibbus

    Varione: Leuciscus souffia

    Varnished Astarte: Astarte vernicosa

    Varnished Mussel: Musculus vernicosus, Vilasina vernicosa

    Varnished Tridonta: Tridonta vernicosa

    Varnished Venus: Liocyma fluctuosum

    Varroa Mite: Varroa jacobsoni

    Varuna Arctic: Oeneis uhleri varuna

    Varzea Piculet: Picumnus varzeae

    Vasa Parrot: Coracopsis vasa

    Vashti Sphinx: Sphinx vashti

    Vasquez Shoulderband: Helminthoglypta vasquezi

    Vatani Rohtee: Rohtee ogilbii

    Vateria Flower Rasbora: Rasbora vaterifloris

    Vaughan’s Razor Coral: Cycloseris vaughani

    Vaurie’s Nightjar: Caprimulgus centralasicus

    Vaux’s Swift: Chaetura vauxi, Chaetura vauxi tamaulipensis, Chaetura vauxi vauxi

    Vedalia: Rodolia cardinalis

    Veery: Catharus fuscescens, Catharus fuscescens salicicola

    Vega Sphinx: Proserpinus vega

    Vegas Valley Leopard Frog: Rana fisheri

    Vegetable Leafminer: Liriomyza sativae

    Vegetable Weevil: Listroderes costirostris

    Vegetarian Finch: Platyspiza crassriostris

    Veil Angelfish: Pterophyllum scalare

    Veiled Anglemouth: Cyclothone microdon, Cyclothone pacifica

    Veiled Bristlemouth: Cyclothone microdon

    Veiled Chameleon: Chamaeleo calyptratus

    Veiled Chiton: Placiphorella velata

    Veiled Hairysnail: Torellia delicata, Torellia vestita

    Veiled Octopus: Octopus veligero

    Veiled Shrimp: Hymenopenaeus equalis

    Veilfin: Caristius macropus, Metavelifer multiradiatus

    Veined Blue: Icaricia neurona, Plebejus neurona

    Veined Catfish: Arius venosus

    Veined Frog: Phrynohyas venulosa

    Veined Margin White: Pieris marginalis venosa

    Veined Octopus: Octopus marginatus

    Veined Rapa Whelk: Rapana venosa

    Veined Squid: Loligo forbesii

    Veined White-Skipper: Heliopetes arsalte

    Velda Pinemoth: Coloradia velda

    Veldkamp’s Bat: Nanonycteris veldkampi

    Velez Ray: Raja velezi

    Veli Lake Carplet: Amblypharyngodon chakaiensis

    Velifer: Metavelifer multiradiatus

    Velvet Angelfish: Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus

    Velvet Ant: Dasymutilla occidentalis, Dasymutilla occidentalis occidentalis

    Velvet Belly: Etmopterus spinax

    Velvet Belly Lantern Shark: Etmopterus spinax

    Velvet Belly Shark: Etmopterus spinax

    Velvet Cichlid: Astronotus ocellatus

    Velvet Ciichlid: Astronotus ocellatus

    Velvet Climbing Mouse: Dendroprionomys rousseloti

    Velvet Covert: Inflectarius subpalliatus

    Velvet Dogfish: Scymnodon squamulosus

    Velvet Fan Lobster: Ibacus altricrenatus

    Velvet Fish: Caracanthus maculatus

    Velvet Hairy Crab: Pilumnus lacteus

    Velvet Hesperian: Vespericola eritrichius

    Velvet Horse Crab: Trichopeltarion nobile

    Velvet Leatherjacket: Meuschenia scaber

    Velvet Lobster: Metanephrops velutinus

    Velvet Octopus: Grimpella thaumastocheir

    Velvet Rockfish: Mycteroperca microlepis

    Velvet Scoter: Melanitta fusca

    Velvet Shrimp: Metapenaeopsis goodei

    Velvet Skate: Notoraja subtilispinosa

    Velvet Swimming Crab: Necora puber

    Velvet Wedge: Xolotrema denotatum

    Velvet Whalefish: Barbourisia rufa

    Velvet Whip Lobster: Puerulus velutinus

    Velvet-Browed Brilliant: Heliodoxa xanthogonys

    Velvet-fingered Ozius: Ozius verreauxi

    Velvet-Purple Coronet: Boissonneaua jardini

    Velvet-striped Grasshopper: Eritettix simplex

    Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth: Anticarsia gemmatalis

    Velvetfish: Aploactisoma milesii

    Velvetnose Brotula: Petrotyx hopkinsi

    Velvety Fat-Tailed Opossum: Thylamys velutinus

    Velvety Free-Tailed Bat: Molossus molossus

    Velvety Free-tailed Bats: Molossus coibensis

    Velvety Fruit-Eating Bat: Artibeus hartii, Enchisthenes hartii

    Velvety Manakin: Pipra coronata

    Velvety Myotis: Myotis simus

    Velvety Sole: Brachirus villosa, Synaptura villosa

    Vembanad Halfbeak: Hyporhamphus xanthopterus

    Vendace: Coregonus albula, Coregonus albula vodlosericus, Coregonus vandesius

    Venerable Dart: Agrotis venerabilis

    Venezuela Diplodon: Diplodonta venezuelensis

    Venezuela Orchid Mealybug: Pseudococcus neomicrocirculus

    Venezuela Round Stingray: Urotrygon venezuelae

    Venezuela Skate: Raja cervigoni

    Venezuelan Blenny: Emblemaria diphyodontis

    Venezuelan Bristle-Tyrant: Phylloscartes venezuelanus

    Venezuelan Climbing Mouse: Rhipidomys venezuelae

    Venezuelan Fish-eating Rat: Neusticomys venezuelae

    Venezuelan Flower-Piercer: Diglossa venezuelensis

    Venezuelan Flowerpiercer: Diglossa venezuelensis

    Venezuelan Grouper: Mycteroperca cidi

    Venezuelan Herring: Jenkinsia parvula

    Venezuelan Rattlesnake: Crotalus durissus cumanensis

    Venezuelan Spiny Rat: Proechimys amphichoricus

    Venezuelan Sylph: Aglaiocercus kingi

    Venezuelan Tyrannulet: Zimmerius improbus

    Venezuelan Wood-Quail: Odontophorus columbianus

    Veni’s Cave Spider: Cicurina venii

    Venice Kelp Crab: Pugettia venetiae

    Ventricose Whelk: Colus terraenovae, Colus ventricosus

    Venus Comb Murex: Murex pectin

    Venus Fish: Aphyocypris lini

    Venus Girdle: Cestum veneris

    Venus Minnow: Aphyocypris lini

    Venus Sea Fan: Gorgonia flabellum

    Venus Tuskfish: Choerodon venustus

    Venusta Orchard Spider: Leucauge venusta

    Venustus: Nimbochromis venustus

    Vera Cruz Caecum: Caecum vestitum, Caecum vestitum de

    Vera Cruz Shrubsnail: Praticolella griseola

    Veragua Toad: Bufo veraguensis

    Verany’s Enope Squid: Abralia veranyi

    Verapaz Shrew: Sorex veraepacis

    Verco’s Pipefish: Vanacampus vercoi

    Verco’s Triplefin: Trianectes bucephalus

    Verde Rim Springsnail: Pyrgulopsis glandulosa

    Verdin: Auriparus flaviceps, Auriparus flaviceps acaciarum, Auriparus flaviceps flaviceps, Auriparus flaviceps ornatus

    Verduya’s Hap: Copadichromis trimaculatus

    Verhayen’s Multimammate Mouse: Mastomys kollmannspergeri

    Verhoeven’s Giant Tree Rat: Papagomys theodorverhoeveni

    Veriegated Emperor: Lethrinus variegatus

    Verimicular Cod: Plectropomus oligacanthus

    Verkhovka: Leucaspius delineatus

    Vermicular Coral-Cod: Plectropomus oligacanthus

    Vermicular Coralgrouper: Plectropomus oligacanthus

    Vermicular Trout: Plectropomus oligacanthus

    Vermiculate Angelfish: Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus

    Vermiculate Coral Trout: Plectropomus oligacanthus

    Vermiculate Electric Ray: Narcine vermiculatus

    Vermiculate Parrotfish: Scarus frenatus

    Vermiculate Rabbitfish: Siganus vermiculatus

    Vermiculate River Stingray: Potamotrygon castexi

    Vermiculate Shrew: Crocidura xantippe

    Vermiculate Wrasse: Macropharyngodon bipartitus, Macropharyngodon bipartitus bipartitus

    Vermiculated Angelfish: Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus

    Vermiculated Blenny: Entomacrodus vermiculatus

    Vermiculated Croaker: Ophioscion vermicularis

    Vermiculated Electric Ray: Narcine vermiculatus

    Vermiculated Fishing-Owl: Scotopelia bouvieri

    Vermiculated Goby: Gobiosoma spes

    Vermiculated Rabbitfish: Siganus vermiculatus

    Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish: Liposarcus disjunctivus

    Vermiculated Screech-owl: Megascops guatemalae

    Vermiculated Spinefoot: Siganus vermiculatus

    Vermiculated Triggerfish: Balistapus undulatus

    Vermilion Crab: Paralomis verrilli

    Vermilion Flycatcher: Pyrocephalus rubinus, Pyrocephalus rubinus flammeus, Pyrocephalus rubinus mexicanus, Pyrocephalus rubinus rubinus, Pyrocephalus rubinus saturatus

    Vermilion Grouper: Cephalopholis miniata

    Vermilion Hind: Cephalopholis oligosticta

    Vermilion Rockfish: Sebastes miniatus

    Vermilion Saddlebags: Tramea abdominalis

    Vermilion Seabass: Cephalopholis miniata

    Vermilion Snapper: Rhomboplites aurorubens

    Vermilion Star: Mediaster aequalis

    Vermillion Flycatcher: Pyrocephalus rubinus

    Vermillion Japanese Aeolis: Aeolidiella indica, Aeolidiella takanosimensis

    Vermillion Rockfish: Sebastes miniatus

    Vermillion Seabass: Cephalopholis miniata

    Vermillion Snapper: Rhomboplites aurorubens

    Vernal Bluet: Enallagma cyathigerum vernale

    Vernal Crayfish: Procambarus viaeviridis

    Vernal Hanging-Parrot: Loriculus vernalis

    Vernal Physa: Physa vernalis

    Vernal Pool Fairy Shrimp: Branchinecta lynchi

    Vernal Pool Tadpole Shrimp: Lepidurus couesii, Lepidurus packardi

    Vernay’s Climbing Mouse: Dendromus vernayi, Vernaya fulva

    Verreaux’s Coua: Coua verreauxi

    Verreaux’s Eagle: Aquila verreauxii

    Verreaux’s Eagle-Owl: Bubo lacteus

    Verreaux’s Mouse: Myomyscus verreauxii

    Verreaux’s Sifaka: Propithecus verreauxi, Propithecus verreauxi verreauxi

    Verreaux’s Tree Frog: Litoria verreauxii verreauxii

    Verreaux’s Sifaka: Propithecus verreauxi

    Verrill Diplodon: Diplodonta verrilli

    Verrill Nutclam: Nuculana verrilliana

    Verrill Toothshell: Entalina platomodes

    Verrill’s Cup Coral: Rhizopsammia verrilli

    Verrill’s Two-spot Octopus: Octopus bimaculatus

    Verrugata: Menticirrhus elongatus

    Versatile Fairy Shrimp: Branchinecta lindahli

    Verschuren’s Swamp Rat: Praomys verschureni

    Versicoloured Barbet: Eubucco versicolor

    Versicoloured Emerald: Amazilia versicolor

    Vertical Dartfish: Parioglossus verticalis

    Vertical Hover Goby: Parioglossus verticalis

    Verticalstriped Cardinalfish: Apogon lineatus

    Vertrees’s Ceraclean Caddisfly: Ceraclea vertreesi

    Vertrees’s Ochrotrichian Micro Caddisfly: Ochrotrichia vertreesi

    Vervain Hummingbird: Mellisuga minima

    Vervet Monkey: Cercopithecus aethiops, Chlorocebus aethiops

    Very Drab: Centropyge heraldi

    Very Yellow-faced Bee: Nesoprosopis flavifrons

    Vesper Bluet: Enallagma vesperum

    Vesper Cave Spider: Cicurina vespera

    Vesper Rat: Nyctomys sumichrasti

    Vesper Sparrow: Pooecetes gramineus, Pooecetes gramineus affinis, Pooecetes gramineus confinis, Pooecetes gramineus gramineus

    Vespid Wasp: Euodynerus crypticus, Monobia quadridens

    Vespiform Thrips: Franklinothrips vespiformis

    Vespucci Tellin: Tellina vespuciana

    Vesta Crescent: Phyciodes vesta

    Vestal: Rhodometra sacraria

    Vestal Tiger Moth: Spilosoma vestalis

    Vetch Looper Moth: Caenurgia chloropha

    Vex Fish: Larimus breviceps

    Vibrating Spider: Pholcus phalangioides

    Viburnum Borer: Synanthedon viburni

    Viburnum Cushion Scale: Lichtensia viburni

    Viburnum Leaf Beetle: Pyrrhalta viburni

    Vicariant Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus vicarius

    Viceroy: Limenitis archippus, Limenitis archippus archippus

    Vicinan Yellow-faced Bee: Nesoprosopis vicina

    Victor Fish: Katsuwonus pelamis

    Victor Harbor Mullet: Aldrichetta forsteri

    Victoria Collared Lemming: Dicrostonyx groenlandicus kilangmiutak, Dicrostonyx groenlandicus rubricatus, Dicrostonyx kilangmiutak

    Victoria Crowned Pigeon: Goura victoria

    Victoria Crowned-Pigeon: Goura victoria

    Victoria Labeo: Labeo victorianus

    Victoria Perch: Lates niloticus

    Victoria Robber: Alestes jacksonii

    Victoria Short-Necked Turtle: Emydura victoriae

    Victoria Stonebasher: Marcusenius victoriae

    Victorian Scalyfin: Parma victoriae

    Victorian Smooth Froglet: Geocrinia victoriana

    Victorian Spotted Dogfish: Squalus acanthias

    Victorine Swallowtail: Papilio victorinus

    Victorville Shoulderband: Helminthoglypta mohaveana

    Vicuña: Vicugna vicugna

    Vicuda: Sphyraena ensis

    Vicugna: Vicugna vicugna

    Vicuna: Vicugna vicugna

    Vid & Poll: Petrocephalus catostoma

    Vidler’s Alpine: Erebia vidleri

    Vieillot’s Barbet: Lybius vieilloti

    Vieja: Paralabrax dewegeri

    Viereck’s Skipper: Atrytonopsis vierecki

    Viet Nam Warty Pig: Sus bucculentus

    Vietnam Crocodile Newt: Tylototriton vietnamensis

    Vietnam Greenfinch: Carduelis monguilloti

    Vietnam Leaf-nosed Bat: Paracoelops megalotis

    Vietnamese Longnose Snake: Rhynchophis boulengeri

    Vietnamese Mossy Frog: Theloderma corticale

    Vietnamese Pheasant: Lophura hatinhensis

    Viktorin Grass Mealybug: Spilococcus halli

    Vilcabamba Brush-finch: Atlapetes terborghi

    Villosan Flightless Seed Bug: Nesocryptias villosa

    Vilsan Perch: Romanichthys valsanicola

    Vily: Teramulus kieneri

    Vimba: Vimba vimba, Vimba vimba tenella natio nicaeensis

    Vinaceous Amazon: Amazona vinacea

    Vinaceous Dove: Streptopelia vinacea

    Vinaceous-Breasted Parrot: Amazona vinacea

    Vincent’s Bush Squirrel: Paraxerus vincenti

    Vincent’s Sillago: Sillago vincenti

    Vine Borer: Sinoxylon perforans

    Vine Mealybug: Planococcus ficus

    Vine Mussel Scale: Lepidosaphes ulmi

    Vine Slug: Limax nyctelius

    Vine Sphinx: Eumorpha vitis

    Vineyards Pyrg: Pyrgulopsis vinyardi

    Vinis’ Armored Scale: Ferreroaspis hungarica

    Vinogradov’s Jerboa: Allactaga vinogradovi

    Vinogradov’s Jird: Meriones vinogradovi

    Vinous-Breasted Sparrowhawk: Accipiter rhodogaster

    Vinson’s Goby: Hetereleotris vinsoni

    Vinson’s Slit-faced Bat: Nycteris vinsoni

    Viola Yucca Borer: Megathymus ursus violae

    Viola’s Wood Satyr: Megisto cymela viola, Megisto viola

    Violaceous Euphonia: Euphonia violacea

    Violaceous Quail-Dove: Geotrygon violacea

    Violaceous Trogon: Trogon violaceus

    Violaceous Turaco: Musophaga violacea

    Violaceus Coucal: Centropus violaceus

    Violaceus Trogon: Trogon violaceus

    Violet Blanket Octopus: Tremoctopus violaceus violaceus

    Violet Cod: Antimora rostrata

    Violet Coral Trout: Plectropomus pessuliferus

    Violet Cuckoo: Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus

    Violet Cuskeel: Brotulotaenia crassa

    Violet Damsel: Neopomacentrus fallax, Neopomacentrus violascens

    Violet Dancer: Argia fumipennis violacea

    Violet Dart: Euxoa violaris

    Violet Demoiselle: Neopomacentrus cyanomos, Neopomacentrus violascens

    Violet Goby: Gobioides broussonneti, Gobioides broussonnetii

    Violet Green Swallow: Tachycineta thalassina

    Violet Lined Maori Wrasse: Oxycheilinus digramma

    Violet Patch Skipper: Monca tyrtaeus

    Violet Roughy: Optivus elongatus

    Violet Sabrewing: Campylopterus hemileucurus

    Violet Sawfly: Ametastegia pallipes

    Violet Skate: Dipturus doutrei

    Violet Snake Mackerel: Nesiarchus nasutus

    Violet Soldierfish: Myripristis violacea

    Violet Squirrelfish: Sargocentron violaceum

    Violet Stingray: Pteroplatytrygon violacea

    Violet Tanbark Beetle: Phymatodes testaceus

    Violet Turaco: Musophaga violacea

    Violet Wood Hoopoe: Phoeniculus damarensis

    Violet Woodhoopoe: Phoeniculus damarensis

    Violet-band Mangelia: Kurtziella plumbea

    Violet-Banded Skipper: Nyctelius nyctelius

    Violet-Bellied Hummingbird: Damophila julie

    Violet-Capped Hummingbird: Goldmania violiceps

    Violet-Capped Woodnymph: Thalurania glaucopis

    Violet-Chested Hummingbird: Sternoclyta cyanopectus

    Violet-colored Mealybug: Trionymus violascens

    Violet-Crested Plovercrest: Stephanoxis lalandi

    Violet-Crowned Hummingbird: Amazilia violiceps, Amazilia violiceps conjuncta, Amazilia violiceps ellioti

    Violet-eyed Swimming Crab: Carupa tenuipes

    Violet-Fronted Brilliant: Heliodoxa leadbeateri

    Violet-green Pelagic Cormorant: Phalacrocorax pelagicus pelagicus

    Violet-Green Swallow: Tachycineta thalassina, Tachycineta thalassina brachyptera, Tachycineta thalassina lepida, Tachycineta thalassina thalassina

    Violet-Headed Hummingbird: Klais guimeti

    Violet-Lined Parrotfish: Scarus globiceps

    Violet-Necked Lory: Eos squamata

    Violet-Patched Skipper: Monca crispinus

    Violet-Tailed Sylph: Aglaiocercus coelestis

    Violet-Throated Metaltail: Metallura baroni

    Violet-Throated Starfrontlet: Coeligena violifer

    Violetlined Parrotfish: Scarus globiceps

    Viper Dogfish: Trigonognathus kabeyai

    Viper Moray: Enchelycore nigricans, Enchelynassa canina

    Viperfish: Chauliodus danae, Chauliodus macouni

    Virgate Rabbitfish: Siganus virgatus

    Virgin Chub: Gila seminuda

    Virgin Island Tree Boa: Epicrates monensis granti

    Virgin Islands Boa: Epicrates monensis granti

    Virgin Islands Coqui: Eleutherodactylus schwartzi

    Virgin Islands Frog: Eleutherodactylus schwartzi

    Virgin Islands Worm Lizard: Amphisbaena fenestrata

    Virgin Nerite: Neritina virginea

    Virgin River Montane Vole: Microtus montanus rivularis

    Virgin River Perdita: Perdita crotonis

    Virgin River Spinedace: Lepidomeda mollispinis mollispinis

    Virgin Snapper: Lutjanus analis

    Virgin Spinedace: Lepidomeda mollispinis

    Virgin Tiger Moth: Apantesis virgo, Grammia virgo

    Virginia Big-eared Bat: Plecotus townsendii virginianus

    Virginia Big-headed Tiger Beetle: Tetracha virginica

    Virginia Bladetooth: Patera panselenus

    Virginia Carpenterbee: Xylocopa virginica

    Virginia Coil: Polygyriscus virginianus

    Virginia Creeper Deathwatch Beetle: Xyletinus peltatus

    Virginia Creeper Leafhopper: Erythroneura ziczac

    Virginia Creeper Sphinx: Darapsa myron

    Virginia Ctenucha: Ctenucha virginica

    Virginia Deer: Odocoileus virginianus

    Virginia Flying Squirrel: Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus

    Virginia Fringed Mountain Snail: Polygyriscus virginianus

    Virginia Mantleslug: Philomycus virginicus

    Virginia Marginella: Marginella virginiana, Prunum virginianum, Prunum virginianum hartleyanum, Prunum virginianum virginianum

    Virginia Mountains Pebblesnail: Fluminicola virginius

    Virginia Northern Flying Squirrel: Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus

    Virginia Opossum: Didelphis virginiana

    Virginia Piedmont Water Boatman: Sigara depressa

    Virginia Pigtoe: Lexingtonia subplana

    Virginia Pine Sawfly: Neodiprion pratti, Neodiprion pratti pratti

    Virginia Pine Scale: Toumeyella virginiana

    Virginia Rail: Rallus limicola, Rallus limicola limicola

    Virginia Roachfly: Peltoperla tarteri

    Virginia Spinymussel: Pleurobema collina

    Virginia Wood Cockroach: Parcoblatta virginica

    Virginia’s Warbler: Vermivora virginiae

    Virginiacreeper Leafhopper: Erythroneura ziczac

    Virginian Opossum: Didelphis virginiana

    Virginian Tiger Moth: Diacrisia virginica

    Virginian Tiger Moth Or Yellow Woolybear Moth: Spilosoma virginica

    Viridescent Parrotfish: Calotomus viridescens

    Viridian Dacnis: Dacnis viguieri

    Viridian Metaltail: Metallura williami

    Virile Crayfish: Orconectes virilis

    Visagie’s Golden Mole: Chrysochloris visagiei

    Visayan Broadbill: Eurylaimus samarensis

    Visayan Deer: Cervus alfredi

    Visayan Flowerpecker: Dicaeum haematostictum

    Visayan Spotted Deer: Cervus alfredi

    Visayan Tarictic: Penelopides panini

    Visayan Warty Pig: Sus cebifrons

    Visayan Wrinkled Hornbill: Aceros waldeni

    Viscacha Rat: Octomys mimax

    Viscacha-Rat: Octomys mimax

    Visitor: Adventor elongatus

    Visored Bat: Sphaeronycteris toxophyllum

    Visored Shrimp: Betaeus longidactylus

    Vitamin Shark: Galeorhinus galeus

    Vitelline Warbler: Dendroica vitellina

    Vitim Sculpin: Limnocottus megalops

    Vitreous Scallop: Delectopecten vitreus

    Vityaz’ Frostfish: Benthodesmus vityazi

    Vityaz’s Frostfish: Benthodesmus vityazi

    Viuda: Haemulon album

    Vivacious Gerbil: Gerbillus vivax

    Vivid Dancer: Argia vivida

    Viviparous Blenny: Zoarces viviparus, Zoarces viviparus elongatus

    Viviparous Ground Mealybug: Rhizoecus cyperalis

    Viviparous Half Beak: Zenarchopterus dispar

    Viviparous Halfbeak: Zenarchopterus dispar, Zenarchopterus gilli

    Viviparous Lizard: Lacerta vivipara, Lacerta vivipara pannonica, Lacerta vivipara vivipara

    Viviporous Blenny: Zoarces viviparus

    Viviporous Eelpout: Zoarces viviparus, Zoarces viviparus elongatus

    Vladykov’s Lamprey: Eudontomyzon vladykovi

    Vlaming’s Unicornfish: Naso vlamingii

    Vlei Rat: Otomys irroratus

    Vlenko: Askoldia variegata

    Voalavoanala: Gymnuromys roberti

    Vogelkop Blue-Eye: Pseudomugil reticulatus

    Vogelkop Melidectes: Melidectes leucostephes

    Vogelkop River Garfish: Zenarchopterus ornithocephala

    Vogelkop Tree Kangaroo: Dendrolagus ursinus

    Vogelkop Whistler: Pachycephala meyeri

    Voi Shrew: Crocidura voi

    Volador: Cheilopogon cyanopterus, Cheilopogon heterurus

    Volatile Yellow-faced Bee: Nesoprosopis volatilis

    Volcan Alcedo Tortoise: Geochelone nigra vandenburghi

    Volcan Darwin Tortoise: Geochelone nigra microphyes

    Volcan Wolf Tortoise: Geochelone nigra becki

    Volcano Harvest Mouse: Reithrodontomys chrysopsis

    Volcano Hummingbird: Selasphorus flammula

    Volcano Keyhole Limpet: Fissurella volcano

    Volcano Mouse: Mus vulcani

    Volcano Rabbit: Romerolagus diazi

    Volcano Shrew: Sylvisorex vulcanorum

    Volcano Shrimpgoby: Amblyeleotris rhyax

    Volcano Swiftlet: Collocalia vulcanorum

    Volcanoes Cave Cricket: Thaumatogryllus cavicola, Wyeomyia smithii

    Voles: Arborimus albipes, Arborimus longicaudus, Arborimus pomo, Lasiopodomys brandtii, Lasiopodomys fuscus, Lasiopodomys mandarinus, Microtus gregalis

    Volga Lamprey: Caspiomyzon wagneri

    Volga Nase: Chondrostoma variabile

    Volga Perch: Sander volgensis

    Volga Pikeperch: Sander volgensis

    Volga Sander: Sander volgensis

    Volga Undermouth: Chondrostoma variabile

    Volga Zander: Sander volgensis, Stizostedion volgensis

    Volta River Prawn: Macrobrachium raridens

    Voluble Dart: Agrotis volubilis

    Volusia Grasshopper: Melanoplus adelogyrus

    Volute Daphnelle: Daphnella lymneiformis

    Volute Whelk: Volutopsius castanea

    Volutine Stonemyian Tabanid Fly: Stonemyia velutina

    Volutine Stoneyian Tabanid Fly: Stonemyia volutina

    Von Der Decken’s Hornbill: Tockus deckeni

    Von Siebold’s Snapper Fish: Pristipomoides sieboldii

    Vordermann’s Flying Squirrel: Petinomys vordermanni

    Vortex Banded Mountain Snail: Oreohelix vortex

    Vortex Margarite: Margarites vorticifer

    Vosmer’s Spinecheek: Scolopsis vosmeri

    Vu Quang Ox: Pseudoryx nghetinhensis

    Vulcan Cup Lichen: Cladonia didyma var. vulcanica

    Vultrerine Guineafowl: Acryllium vultrinum

    Vulture Eel: Ichthyapus vulturis

    Vulture Sand Eel: Ichthyapus vulturis

    Vulturine Guineafowl: Acryllium vulturinum

    Vulturine Parrot: Gypopsitta vulturina, Pionopsitta vulturina

    Vulturine Pigeon: Caloenas nicobarica

    Vulturine Ray: Aetomylaeus maculatus

    Vundu: Heterobranchus longifilis

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    W-Marked Cutworm: Spaelotis clanestina

    W. I. Brotulid: Ogilbia cayorum

    Wabash Pigtoe: Fusconaia flava

    Wabash Riffleshell: Epioblasma sampsonii

    Wabash River Cruiser: Macromia taeniolata

    Waccamaw Crayfish: Procambarus braswelli

    Waccamaw Darter: Etheostoma perlongum

    Waccamaw Fatmucket: Lampsilis fullerkati

    Waccamaw Killifish: Fundulus waccamensis

    Waccamaw Silverside: Menidia extensa

    Waccamaw Spike: Elliptio waccamawensis

    Waccamaw White Miller: Nectopsyche waccamawensis

    Wachna Cod: Eleginus gracilis, Eleginus nawaga

    Wafer: Centriscus scutatus

    Wafer Shrimpfish: Centriscus cristatus

    Wagner’s Bonneted Bat: Eumops glaucinus

    Wagner’s Gerbil: Gerbillus dasyurus

    Wagner’s Mastiff-Bat: Eumops glaucinus

    Wagner’s Mustached Bat: Pteronotus personatus

    Wagner’s Sac-winged Bat: Cormura brevirostris

    Wagner’s Viper: Vipera wagneri

    Wahkeena Creek Amphipod: Stygobromus wahkeenensis

    Wahkeena Falls Flightless Stonefly: Zapada wahkeena

    Wahlberg’s Eagle: Aquila wahlbergi

    Wahlberg’s Epauletted Fruit Bat: Epomophorus wahlbergi

    Wahlberg’s Honeyguide: Prodotiscus regulus

    Wahnes’s Parotia: Parotia wahnesi

    Wahoo: Acanthocybium solandri

    Wahoo Fish: Acanthocybium solandri

    Wahrindi: Synodontis schall

    Waianae Megalagrion Damselfly: Megalagrion amaurodytum waianaenum

    Waigen Sea-Perch: Psammoperca waigiensis

    Waigeo Cuscus: Spilocuscus papuensis

    Waigeo Rainbowfish: Melanotaenia catherinae

    Waigeo Silverside: Atherinomorus vaigiensis

    Waigeu Drummer: Kyphosus vaigiensis

    Waigeu Perch: Psammoperca waigiensis

    Waigeu Sea Perch: Psammoperca waigiensis

    Waigeu Seaperch: Psammoperca waigiensis

    Waigeu Snapper: Lutjanus fulvus

    Waigieu Seaperch: Psammoperca waigiensis

    Waikiki Cardinalfish: Apogonichthys perdix

    Wailing Frog: Cyclorana vagitus

    Wain’s Cup Lichen: Cladonia wainioi

    Waite’s Flounder: Arnoglossus waitei

    Waite’s Lefteye Flounder: Arnoglossus waitei

    Waite’s Splitfin: Luzonichthys waitei

    Waiter Daggerwing: Marpesia zerynthia

    Waites Deepsea Dogfish: Centroscymnus plunketi

    Wakasagi: Hypomesus nipponensis

    Wake Island Rail: Gallirallus wakensis

    Wake Rail: Rallus wakensis

    Wakulla Springs Vari-Colored Microcaddisfly: Hydroptila wakulla

    Walbeehm’s Sharp-Nosed Shark: Rhizoprionodon acutus

    Waldrapp: Geronticus eremita

    Walia Ibex: Capra walie

    Walker Peaclam: Pisidium walkeri

    Walker’s Anchovy: Anchoa walkeri

    Walker’s Darner: Aeshna walkeri

    Walker’s Katydid: Inscudderia walkeri

    Walker’s Killi: Fundulopanchax walkeri

    Walker’s Mealybug: Dysmicoccus walkeri

    Walker’s Metalmark: Apodemia walkeri

    Walker’s Toadfish: Batrachoides walkeri

    Walker’s Tusked Sprawler: Anthopotamus verticis

    Walking Catfish: Clarias batrachus, Clarias brachysoma, Clarias fuscus

    Walking Goby: Scartelaos histophorus

    Walking Seahare: Aplysia juliana

    Walking Snakehead: Channa orientalis

    Walkingstick: Diapheromera femorata

    Wall Wrasse: Halichoeres hortulanus

    Wall-Eye Pullack: Theragra chalcogramma

    Wall-Eyed Pickerel: Sander vitreus

    Wall-Eyed Pike: Sander vitreus

    Wall-Eyed Pike-Perch: Sander vitreus

    Wallabies: Macropus giganteus, Macropus robustus

    Wallace’s Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus wallacei

    Wallace’s Deepwater Mayfly: Anepeorus simplex, Spinadis simplex

    Wallace’s Fruit-Dove: Ptilinopus wallacii

    Wallace’s Giant Bee: Chalicodoma pluto

    Wallace’s Hanging-Parrot: Loriculus flosculus

    Wallace’s Hawk-Eagle: Spizaetus nanus

    Wallace’s Owlet-Nightjar: Aegotheles wallacii

    Wallace’s Scops-Owl: Otus silvicola

    Wallace’s Hawk-Eagle: Spizaetus nanus

    Wallaroo: Macropus robustus

    Wallaroos: Macropus giganteus, Macropus robustus

    Wallengren’s Copper: Trimenia wallengrenii

    Walleye: Sander vitreus

    Walleye Pike: Sander vitreus

    Walleye Pollock: Theragra chalcogramma

    Walleye Seaperch: Hyperprosopon argenteum

    Walleye Surfperch: Hyperprosopon argenteum

    Walleyed Pike: Sander vitreus

    Walleyed Pollock: Theragra chalcogramma

    Walliacke: Lutjanus synagris

    Wallowa Mountains Carabid Beetle: Nebria wallowae

    Wallowa Snowfield Carabid Beetle: Nebria labontei

    Wallum Froglet: Crinia tinnula

    Walnut Canyon Talussnail: Sonorella coltoniana

    Walnut Caterpillar Moth: Datana integerrima

    Walnut Elimia: Elimia bellula

    Walnut Husk Fly: Rhagoletis completa

    Walnut Lace Bug: Corythucha juglandis

    Walnut Scale: Diaspidiotus juglansregiae

    Walnut Shoot Moth: Acrobasis demotella

    Walnut Sphinx: Amorpha juglandis

    Walnut Twig Beetle: Pityophthorus juglandis

    Walrus: Odobenus rosmarus, Odobenus rosmarus divergens, Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus

    Walsh’s Locust: Melanoplus walshii

    Walter’s Toadfish: Batrachoides waltersi

    Walters’ Saturnia Moth: Saturnia walterorum

    Walton’s Mudskipper: Periophthalmus waltoni

    Walvis Bay Reds: Dentex macrophthalmus

    Wami Tilapia: Oreochromis urolepis, Oreochromis urolepis hornorum, Oreochromis urolepis urolepis

    Wampum Tuskshell: Antalis pretiosum

    Wanderer: Pareronia anais

    Wandering Albatross: Diomedea exulans

    Wandering Brocade: Oligia illocata

    Wandering Bumblebee: Bombus vagans

    Wandering Cleaner Wrasse: Diproctacanthus xanthurus

    Wandering Garter Snake: Thamnophis elegans vagrans

    Wandering Glider: Pantala flavescens

    Wandering Globe: Mesodon altivagus

    Wandering Hairysnail: Trichotropis migrans

    Wandering Oodemas Weevil: Oodemas erro

    Wandering Salamander: Aneides vagrans

    Wandering Shrew: Sorex vagrans

    Wandering Skipper: Panoquina errans

    Wandering Snag: Gastrocopta servilis

    Wandering Tattler: Heteroscelus incanus

    Wandering Tiger Moth: Spilosoma vagans

    Wandering Whelk: Buccinum planeticum

    Wandering Whistling-Duck: Dendrocygna arcuata

    Wanieso Lizardfish: Saurida wanieso

    Wapiti: Cervus elaphus, Cervus elaphus affinis, Cervus elaphus alashanicus, Cervus elaphus barbarus, Cervus elaphus elaphus, Cervus elaphus f. carburangelensis, Cervus elaphus hanglu, Cervus elaphus nannodes, Cervus elaphus nelsoni

    Wapiti Or Elk: Cervus elaphus affinis, Cervus elaphus barbarus, Cervus elaphus f. carburangelensis, Cervus elaphus hanglu, Cervus elaphus nannodes, Cervus elaphus nelsoni

    Warabi: Petrogale burbidgei

    Waratah Scale: Pseudaulacaspis eugeniae

    Warbler Finch: Certhidea olivacea

    Warbling Silverbill: Lonchura malabarica

    Warbling Vireo: Vireo gilvus

    Ward Pandora: Pandora wardiana

    Ward’s Amphipod: Stygobromus wardi

    Ward’s Damsel: Pomacentrus wardi

    Ward’s Field Mouse: Apodemus wardi

    Ward’s Flycatcher: Pseudobias wardi

    Ward’s Short-tailed Shrew: Blarinella wardi

    Ward’s Sleeper: Valenciennea wardii

    Ward’s Trogon: Harpactes wardi

    Wards Wobbegong: Orectolobus wardi

    Warehouse Beetle: Trogoderma variabile

    Warehouse Pirate Bug: Xylocoris flavipes

    Warm Spring Zaitzevian Riffle Beetle: Zaitzevia thermae

    Warm Springs Amargosa Pupfish: Cyprinodon nevadensis pectoralis

    Warm Springs Pupfish: Cyprinodon nevadensis pectoralis

    Warming’s Lantern Fish: Ceratoscopelus warmingii

    Warmouth: Lepomis gulosus

    Warner Springs Shoulderband: Rothelix warnerfontis

    Warner Sucker: Catostomus warnerensis

    Warner Valley Bewick’s Wren: Thryomanes bewickii atrestus

    Waroo: Uaru amphiacanthoides

    Warpaint Shiner: Luxilus coccogenis

    Warped Whelk: Pyrulofusus deformis

    Warragul Burrowing Crayfish: Engaeus sternalis

    Warren Island Dusky Shrew: Sorex monticolus malitiosus

    Warren’s Collar Weevil: Hylobius warreni

    Warren’s Sawfly: Neodiprion warreni

    Warren’s Spiny Rat: Proechimys warreni

    Warrior Darter: Etheostoma bellator

    Warrior Pigtoe: Pleurobema rubellum

    Warrior Shiner: Lythrurus alegnotus

    Warsangli Linnet: Carduelis johannis

    Warsaw Grouper: Epinephelus nigritus

    Warsaw-Black Jewfish: Epinephelus nigritus

    Wart Butterfish: Psenopsis anomala

    Wart Hog: Phacochoerus aethiopicus, Phacochoerus aethiopicus aethiopicus, Phacochoerus africanus

    Wart Sea Snake: Acrochordus granulatus

    Wart-Lipped Mullet: Crenimugil crenilabis

    Warteye Stargazer: Gillellus uranidea

    Warthead Blenny: Protemblemaria bicirrus

    Warthead Goby: Paragobiodon modestus

    Warthead Sculpin: Myoxocephalus niger

    Warthog: Phacochoerus africanus

    Warthog Flounder: Engyprosopon grandisquama

    Wartneck Piddock: Chaceia ovoidea

    Warton’s Cave Spider: Cicurina wartoni

    Wartskin Frogfish: Antennarius maculatus

    Warty Arion: Arion owenii

    Warty Bobtail Squid: Rossia palpebrosa

    Warty Coqui: Eleutherodactylus locustus

    Warty Crab: Eriphia gonagra

    Warty Cyclostreme: Arene bairdii

    Warty Dory: Allocyttus verrucosus

    Warty Eunicea: Eunicea calyculata

    Warty Frogfish: Antennarius maculatus

    Warty Ghoul: Synanceia horrida

    Warty Jumping-slug: Hemphillia glandulosa

    Warty Oreo: Allocyttus verrucosus

    Warty Poacher: Occella verrucosa

    Warty Prowfish: Aetapcus maculatus

    Warty Rocksnail: Lithasia lima

    Warty Sculpin: Myoxocephalus scorpius

    Warty Sea Star: Echinaster callosus

    Warty Sea-Poacher: Occella verrucosa

    Warty Seacat: Dolabrifera dolabrifera

    Warty Toad: Bufo spinulosus

    Warty Tunicate: Pyura haustor

    Warty Venus: Venus verrucosa

    Warty-Headed Goby: Paragobiodon echinocephalus, Paragobiodon echinocephalus gibbosus

    Warty-Lipped Mullet: Crenimugil crenilabis

    Wartyback: Quadrula nodulata

    Wartynosed Mullet: Crenimugil crenilabis

    Waryfish: Scopelosaurus argenteus, Scopelosaurus lepidus

    Wasatch Pika: Ochotona princeps wasatchensis

    Washboard: Megalonaias nervosa

    Washed-Out Zale: Zale metatoides

    Washington Butterclam: Saxidomus gigantea

    Washington Cave Stygobromid: Stygobromus elliotti

    Washington Clam: Saxidomus nuttalli

    Washington Eriococcin: Eriococcus washingtonensis

    Washington Ground Squirrel: Spermophilus washingtoni

    Washington Hairstreak: Callophrys affinis washingtonia

    Washington Lava Cave Amphipod: Stygobromus elliotti

    Washington Long-tailed Weasel: Mustela frenata altifrontalis

    Washington Snowshoe Hare: Lepus americanus washingtonii

    Washington Southern Red-backed Vole: Clethrionomys gapperi occidentalis

    Washington Woodeater: Xylophaga washingtona

    Wasp Goby: Chriolepis vespa

    Waspfish: Centropogon australis, Notesthes robusta, Paracentropogon longispinis

    Watanabe’s Angelfish: Genicanthus watanabei

    Water Beetle: Haliplus canadensis, Haliplus leopardus, Haliplus pantherinus, Hygrotus semivittatus

    Water Buffalo: Bubalus bubalis

    Water Buffalo (Feral): Bubalus bubalis

    Water Carpet: Lampropteryx suffumata

    Water Chevrotain: Hyemoschus aquaticus

    Water Dragon: Physignathus cocincinus

    Water Flea: Daphnia jollyi, Daphnia nivalis, Daphnia occidentalis, Rhynchochydorus australiensis

    Water Frog: Rana daemeli

    Water Goldfinch: Pristella maxillaris

    Water Helmeted Toad: Caudiverbera caudiverbera

    Water Hyacinth Mirid Bug: Eccritotarsus catarinensis

    Water Jellyfish: Aequorea victoria

    Water Lettuce Weevil: Neohydronomus affinis

    Water Lily Aphid: Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae

    Water Moccasin: Agkistrodon piscivorus

    Water Opossum: Chironectes minimus, Chironectes minimus minimus

    Water Pipit: Anthus spinoletta, Anthus spinoletta alticola, Anthus spinoletta japonicus, Anthus spinoletta pacificus, Anthus spinoletta rubescens, Anthus spinoletta spinoletta

    Water Rail: Rallus aquaticus

    Water Scavenger Beetle: Crenitis digestus, Cymbiodyta acuminata, Cymbiodyta blanchardi, Cymbiodyta chamberlaini, Cymbiodyta minima, Cymbiodyta semistriatus

    Water Shrew: Sorex palustris, Sorex palustris albibarbis, Sorex palustris punctulatus

    Water Spider: Argyroneta aquatica

    Water Strider: Rhagovelia obesa

    Water Thick-Knee: Burhinus vermiculatus

    Water Turkey: Anhinga anhinga

    Water Vole: Microtus richardsoni

    Water-holding Frog: Cyclorana platycephala

    Waterbuck: Kobus ellipsiprymnus, Kobus ellipsiprymnus ellipsiprymnus

    Watercock: Gallicrex cinerea

    Watercress Darter: Etheostoma nuchale

    Watercress Snail: Fontigens nickliniana

    Waterdog: Necturus maculosus maculosus

    Waterfall Climbing Cave Fish: Cryptotora thamicola

    Waterfall Swift: Hydrochous gigas, Hydrochrous gigas

    Waterhouse’s Leaf-Nosed Bat: Macrotus waterhousii

    Waterhyacinth Grasshopper: Cornops aquaticum

    Waterhyacinth Mirid Bug: Eccritotarsus catarinensis

    Waterhyacinth Mite: Orthogalumna terebrantis

    Waterhyacinth Moth: Niphograpta albiguttalis, Xubida infusella

    Waterlettuce Moth: Spodoptera pectinicornis

    Waterlettuce Weevil: Neohydronomus affinis

    Waterlily Leaf Beetle: Galerucella nymphaeae

    Waterlily Leafcutter: Synclita obliteralis

    Watermelon: Katsuwonus pelamis

    Watermelon Tellin: Tellina punicea

    Waters’s Gerbil: Gerbillus watersi

    Watling Island Ground Iguana: Cyclura rileyi rileyi

    Watson Toothshell: Polyschides watsoni

    Watson Tuskshell: Rhabdus watsoni

    Watson’s Bonito: Cybiosarda elegans

    Watson’s Climbing Rat: Tylomys watsoni

    Watt’s Pipistrelle: Pipistrellus wattsi

    Wattle-Billed Bird-Of-Paradise: Loboparadisea sericea

    Wattle-Necked Softshell Turtle: Palea steindachneri

    Wattled Bats: Chalinolobus neocaledonicus

    Wattled Broadbill: Eurylaimus steerii

    Wattled Brush-Turkey: Aepypodius arfakianus

    Wattled Crane: Bugeranus carunculatus, Grus carunculatus

    Wattled Curassow: Crax globulosa

    Wattled Eelpout: Lycodes palearis

    Wattled Guan: Aburria aburri

    Wattled Honeyeater: Foulehaio carunculata

    Wattled Ibis: Bostrychia carunculata

    Wattled Jacana: Jacana jacana

    Wattled Lapwing: Vanellus senegallus

    Wattled Pheasant: Lophura bulweri

    Wattled Ploughbill: Eulacestoma nigropectus

    Watts’s Spiny Rat: Maxomys wattsi

    Wave: Idaea obfusaria

    Waved Albatross: Diomedea irrorata, Phoebastria irrorata

    Waved Carpet: Hydrelia sylvata

    Waved Sphinx: Ceratomia undulosa

    Waved Umber: Menophra abruptaria

    Waved Whelk: Buccinum undatum

    Waved Woodpecker: Celeus undatus

    Wavy Amphissa: Amphissa cymata

    Wavy Astarte: Astarte undata

    Wavy Bittersweet: Glycymeris undata

    Wavy Catfish: Corydoras aeneus

    Wavy Clio: Clio recurva

    Wavy Corbula: Corbula cymella

    Wavy Crassatella: Eucrassatella fluctuata

    Wavy Dwarf-Venus: Nutricola cymata, Psephidia cymata

    Wavy Grubfish: Parapercis haackei

    Wavy Lamellaria: Velutina undata

    Wavy Liocyma: Liocyma fluctuosum

    Wavy Trophon: Boreotrophon cymatus

    Wavy Turban: Lithopoma undosum, Megastraea undosa

    Wavy-Back Skipjack: Euthynnus affinis

    Wavy-Edged Kellyclam: Cymatioa electilis

    Wavy-line Astarte: Astarte esquimalti

    Wavy-Lined Blenny: Entomacrodus decussatus

    Wavy-lined Emerald: Synchlora aerata

    Wavy-Lined Grouper: Epinephelus ongus, Epinephelus undulosus

    Wavy-Lined Heterocampa: Heterocampa biundata

    Wavy-Lined Rock Cod: Epinephelus undulosus

    Wavy-rayed Lampmussel: Lampsilis fasciola

    Wavyband Sole: Zebrias japonica, Zebrias japonicus

    Wavyline Grunt: Microlepidotus inornatus

    Wavyline Rockskipper: Entomacrodus decussatus

    Wavyrayed Lampmussel: Lampsilis fasciola

    Wawona Riffle Beetle: Atractelmis wawona

    Wax Coil: Helicodiscus nummus

    Wax Dome: Ventridens cerinoideus

    Wax Trail Eriococcin: Stibococcus cerinus

    Waxen Silverside: Menidia beryllina

    Waxy Drill: Urosalpinx macra

    Waxy Glass Snail: Aegopinella nitidula

    Waxy Gouldclam: Gouldia cerina

    Waxy Macoma: Macoma cerina

    Waxy Mangelia: Cryoturris cerinella

    Waxy Miter: Vexillum wandoense

    Waxy Monkey Frog: Phyllomedusa sauvagii

    Waxy Solarelle: Lamellitrochus inceratus

    Waxy Tightcoil: Pristiloma gabrielinum

    Waxy Tuskshell: Antalis ceratum

    Waxy-winged Skimmer: Orthetrum rubens

    Wayward Whelk: Colus errones

    Waziristan Snowtrout: Schizocypris brucei

    Weak Lefteye Flounder: Arnoglossus debilis

    Weak Paper-Bubble: Diaphana minuta

    Weakfish: Cynoscion jamaicensis, Cynoscion regalis, Cynoscion regalis gill, Cynoscion regalis gilli, Cynoscion squamipinnis

    Weasel: Mustela erminea, Mustela nivalis

    Weasel Shark: Hemigaleus microstoma

    Weasel Sportive Lemur: Lepilemur mustelinus

    Weasel-Lemur: Lepilemur mustelinus

    Weasels: Mustela macrodon

    Weather Loach: Misgurnus anguillicaudatus, Misgurnus anguillicaudatus erikssoni

    Weather-Fish: Misgurnus fossilis

    Weatherfish: Cobitis taenia taenia, Misgurnus fossilis

    Weathervane Scallop: Patinopecten caurinus

    Web Burrfish: Chilomycterus antillarum

    Web Sculpin: Hemitripterus americanus

    Web-Footed Coqui: Eleutherodactylus karlschmidti

    Web-footed Marsh Rat: Holochilus brasiliensis

    Web-footed Tenrec: Limnogale mergulus

    Web-spinning Pine-sawfly: Acantholyda hieroglyphica

    Webb’s Tufted-tailed Rat: Eliurus webbi

    Webbed Flying Squid: Ommastrephes bartramii

    Webbed Rimula: Rimula aequisculpta

    Webbed Star: Asterina miniata

    Webbing Clothes Moth: Tineola bisselliella

    Webbing Coneworm: Dioryctria disclusa

    Weber Oyster: Teskeyostrea weberi

    Weber’s Chromis: Chromis weberi

    Weber’s Croaker: Johnius weberi

    Weber’s Dwarf Squirrel: Prosciurillus weberi

    Weber’s Ilisha: Ilisha kampeni

    Weber’s Jewfish: Johnius weberi

    Weber’s Mudskipper: Periophthalmus weberi

    Weber’s Puller: Chromis weberi

    Webfoot Octopus: Octopus membranaceus

    Webspinning Sawfly: Cephalcia arvensis

    Webster’s Salamander: Plethodon websteri

    Webug Sucker: Catostomas fecundus

    Weddell Seal: Leptonychotes weddellii

    Weddell’s Saddle-back Tamarin: Saguinus fuscicollis weddelli

    Wedge Picassofish: Rhinecanthus rectangulus

    Wedge Piddock: Martesia cuneiformis

    Wedge Sole: Dicologlossa cuneata

    Wedge Tellin: Tellina candeana, Tellina candeana d’Orbigny

    Wedge-Billed Hummingbird: Schistes geoffroyi

    Wedge-Billed Wren-Babbler: Sphenocichla humei

    Wedge-Capped Capuchin: Cebus olivaceus, Cebus olivaceus apiculatus, Cebus olivaceus nigrivittatus, Cebus olivaceus olivaceus

    Wedge-Rumped Storm-Petrel: Oceanodroma tethys, Oceanodroma tethys tethys

    Wedge-shaped Beetle: Hesperobaenus rufipes, Macrosiagon dimidiata

    Wedge-shaped Piddock: Martesia cuneiformis

    Wedge-shaped Spur-throat Grasshopper: Melanoplus cuneatus

    Wedge-Spot Damsel: Pomacentrus cuneatus

    Wedge-Tail Triggerfish: Rhinecanthus rectangulus

    Wedge-Tailed Eagle: Aquila audax

    Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon: Treron sphenurus

    Wedge-Tailed Hillstar: Oreotrochilus adela

    Wedge-Tailed Jery: Neomixis flavoviridis

    Wedge-Tailed Sabrewing: Campylopterus curvipennis

    Wedge-Tailed Shearwater: Puffinus pacificus

    Wedge-Tailed Tang: Paracanthurus hepatus

    Wedge-Tailed Tuskfish: Choerodon sugillatum

    Wedge-Tailed Wrasse: Labropsis xanthonota

    Wedgenose Skate: Raja whitleyi

    Wedgespot Damsel: Pomacentrus cuneatus

    Wedgespot Shiner: Notropis greenei

    Wedgetail Blue Tang: Paracanthurus hepatus

    Wedgetail Filefish: Paramonacanthus frenatus

    Wedgetail Triggerfish: Rhinecanthus rectangulus

    Wedgetailed Triggerfish: Rhinecanthus rectangulus

    Weed Cardinalfish: Foa brachygramma

    Weed Darter: Etheostoma exile

    Weed Eel: Anguilla anguilla

    Weed Shiner: Notropis texanus

    Weedpatch Ambersnail: Catinella pugilator

    Weedsucker: Eckloniaichthys scylliorhiniceps

    Weedy Cardinalfish: Foa fo

    Weedy Scorpionfish: Rhinopias aphanes, Rhinopias frondosa, Scorpaenopsis cirrosa

    Weedy Seadragon: Phyllopteryx taeniolatus

    Weedy Stingfish: Scorpaenopsis cirrosa

    Weedy Surge Wrasse: Halichoeres margaritaceus

    Weedy Wrasse: Leptojulis cyanopleura

    Weems’ Bighorn Sheep: Ovis canadensis weemsi

    Weeper Capuchin: Cebus olivaceus

    Weepicheesis: Hiodon alosoides

    Weeping Capuchin: Cebus olivaceus

    Weeping Sandsmelt: Parapercis somaliensis

    Weeping Toado: Torquigener pleurogramma

    Weever: Echiichthys vipera

    Weevil: Camptorrhinus statua, Cossonus corticola, Curculio glandium, Curculio pardalis, Curculio proboscideus, Homorosoma chinensis, Hylobitelus xiaoi, Hylobius piceus, Isochnus populicola, Otiorhynchus raucus, Polydrusus impressifrons, Rhynchaenus fagi, Rhynchaenus subfasciatus

    Weevil Parasitoid: Catolaccus hunteri

    Weevil Wasp: Cerceris clypeata

    Wehrle’s Salamander: Plethodon wehrlei

    Weid’s Black-Tufted-Ear Marmoset: Callithrix kuhlii

    Weidemeyer’s Admiral: Limenitis weidemeyerii, Limenitis weidemeyerii oberfoelli

    Weigel’s Toad: Notaden weigeli

    Weingartner’s Cave Flatworm: Sphalloplana weingartneri

    Weiske’s Tiger: Parantica weiskei

    Weitzman’s Pearlside: Maurolicus weitzmani

    Weka: Gallirallus australis

    Weke: Mulloidichthys flavolineatus

    Weke-’ula: Mulloidichthys vanicolensis

    Wekiu Bug: Nysius wekiuicola

    Wekiwa Hydrobe: Aphaostracon monas

    Wekiwa Siltsnail: Cincinnatia wekiwae, Floridobia wekiwae

    Welander’s Flathead: Rogadius welanderi

    Welchman: Holocentrus adscensionis, Sargocentron vexillarium

    Well: Powelliphanta gilliesi, Powelliphanta lignaria

    Well-ribbed Dovesnail: Anachis lafresnayi, Costoanachis lafresnayi

    Well-Threaded Wentletrap: Asperiscala bellastriata

    Wellenbindige Oak Splendour Beetle: Eupristocerus undatus

    Weller’s Salamander: Plethodon welleri

    Wellington Flying Squid: Nototodarus sloanii

    Wellington Shrimp: Lipkebe holthuisi

    Wells’ Coral: Coscinaraea wellsi

    Wels: Silurus glanis

    Wels Catfish: Silurus glanis

    Welsh Wave: Venusia cambrica

    Welshman: Holocentrus adscensionis

    Welwitch’s Bat: Myotis welwitschii

    Wenchman: Holocentrus adscensionis, Pristipomoides aquilonaris, Sargocentron coruscum

    Wenger Cave Stygobromid: Stygobromus wengerorum

    Wenger’s Cave Amphipod: Stygobromus wengerorum

    Wengeror’s Cave Amphipod: Stygobromus wengerorum

    Wengerors’ Cave Amphipod: Stygobromus wengerorum

    Wenxian Knobby Newt: Tylototriton wenxianensis

    Werner’s Killifish: Aplocheilus werneri

    Werner’s Smooth-Head: Conocara werneri

    Werneri: Iriatherina werneri

    West African Angelfish: Holacanthus africanus

    West African Bichir: Polypterus retropinnis

    West African Black Turtle: Pelusios niger

    West African Cat Shark: Scyliorhinus cervigoni

    West African Catshark: Scyliorhinus cervigoni

    West African Chimpanzee: Pan troglodytes verus

    West African Crowned Crane: Balearica pavonina

    West African Dwarf Crocodile: Osteolaemus tetraspis, Osteolaemus tetraspis osborni, Osteolaemus tetraspis tetraspis

    West African Freshwater Goby: Awaous lateristriga

    West African Goatfish: Pseudupeneus prayensis

    West African Guineafowl: Numida meleagris

    West African Hawkfish: Cirrhitus atlanticus

    West African Hinged Tortoise: Kinixys erosa

    West African Ilisha: Ilisha africana

    West African Ladyfish: Elops lacerta

    West African Lungfish: Protopterus annectens, Protopterus annectens annectens

    West African Mackerel: Scomberomorus tritor

    West African Manatee: Trichechus senegalensis

    West African Mud Turtle: Pelusios castaneus

    West African Ostrich: Struthio camelus, Struthio camelus spatzi

    West African Pygmy Herring: Sierrathrissa leonensis, Sierrathrissa leonensisden

    West African Pygmy Skate: Neoraja africana

    West African Rockhopper: Entomacrodus cadenati

    West African Seahorse: Hippocampus algiricus

    West African Shaggy Rat: Dasymys rufulus

    West African Sharpnose-puffer: Canthigaster supramacula

    West African Skate: Bathyraja hesperafricana

    West African Spadefish: Chaetodipterus lippei

    West African Spanish Mackerel: Scomberomorus tritor

    West African Speckled Blenny: Hypleurochilus aequipinnis

    West African Stargazer: Uranoscopus cadenati

    West Australian Butterflyfish: Chaetodon assarius

    West Australian Chromis: Chromis westaustralis

    West Australian Jewfish: Glaucosoma hebraicum

    West Australian Seahorse: Hippocampus subelongatus

    West Caucasian Tur: Capra caucasica

    West Coast Klipfish: Clinus heterodon

    West Coast Lady: Vaga blackburni, Vanessa annabella

    West Coast Seabream: Lithognathus aureti

    West Coast Snake-Eel: Mystriophis rostellatus

    West Coast Sole: Austroglossus microlepis

    West Coast Steenbras: Lithognathus aureti

    West Coast Threespine Stickleback: Gasterosteus microcephalus

    West Coast Tripletail: Lobotes pacificus

    West European Hedgehog: Erinaceus europaeus

    West Fork Shoulderband: Helminthoglypta taylori

    West Indian Alvania: Alvania auberiana

    West Indian Awningclam: Solemya occidentalis

    West Indian Bulimulus: Bulimulus guadalupensis

    West Indian Croaker: Micropogonias furnieri

    West Indian Cup-And-Saucer: Crucibulum auricula

    West Indian Dovesnail: Columbella mercatoria

    West Indian False Cerith: Batillaria minima

    West Indian Fighting Conch: Strombus pugilis

    West Indian Fruit Fly: Anastrepha obliqua

    West Indian Furrow Lobster: Justitia longimanus

    West Indian Fuzzy Chiton: Acanthopleura granulata

    West Indian Green Chiton: Chiton tuberculatus

    West Indian Manatee: Trichechus manatus, Trichechus manatus latirostris

    West Indian Monk Seal: Monachus tropicalis

    West Indian Peach Scale: Pseudaulacaspis pentagona

    West Indian Pipefish: Micrognathus crinitus

    West Indian Porgy: Calamus pennatula

    West Indian Powderpost Drywood Termite: Cryptotermes brevis

    West Indian Red Scale: Selenaspidus articulatus

    West Indian Ribbed Chiton: Chaetopleura janeirensis

    West Indian Scale: Pseudaulacaspis pentagona

    West Indian Sea Cucumber: Actinopyga agassizi

    West Indian Simnia: Cymbovula acicularis

    West Indian Snapper: Lutjanus vivanus

    West Indian Starsnail: Lithopoma tectum

    West Indian Stinging Ant: Wasmannia auropunctata

    West Indian Tegula: Tegula lividomaculata

    West Indian Topsnail: Cittarium pica

    West Indian Vanikoro: Vanikoro oxychone

    West Indian Whistling-Duck: Dendrocygna arborea

    West Indian Woodpecker: Melanerpes superciliaris

    West Indian Wormsnail: Vermicularia spirata

    West Irian River Sprat: Clupeoides venulosus

    West Javan Ebony Langur: Trachypithecus auratus mauritius

    West Mexican Chachalaca: Ortalis poliocephala

    West Mexican Knobtail: Epigomphus crepidus

    West Mexican Redhorse: Scartomyzon austrinum, Scartomyzon austrinus

    West Pacific Anchovy: Stolephorus pacificus

    West Peruvian Screech-owl: Megascops roboratus

    West Siberian Grayling: Thymallus arcticus arcticus

    West Virginia Blind Cave Millipede: Trichopetalum krekeleri

    West Virginia Spring Salamander: Gyrinophilus porphyriticus

    West Virginia White: Pieris virginiensis

    West Wills Valley Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus assimilis

    West Wind Gladiator: Mantophasma zephyra

    West Yunnan Black Crested Gibbon: Nomascus concolor furvogaster

    Westcoast Klipfish: Clinus heterodon

    Westcoast Steenbras: Lithognathus aureti

    Westcoast Toadfish: Perulibatrachus rossignoli

    Westelike Bottelneus: Mormyrus lacerda

    Westerly Toothshell: Pulsellum occidentale

    Western Aquatic Garter Snake: Thamnophis atratus, Thamnophis atratus atratus, Thamnophis atratus hydrophilus, Thamnophis couchii

    Western Archerfish: Toxotes oligolepis

    Western Assamese Macaque: Macaca assamensis pelops

    Western Atlantic Brief Squid: Lolliguncula brevis

    Western Atlantic Finless Eel: Apterichtus kendalli

    Western Atlantic Grenadier: Nezumia atlantica

    Western Atlantic Harbor Seal: Phoca vitulina concolor

    Western Atlantic Seabream: Archosargus rhomboidalis

    Western Atlantic Tusk: Antalis occidentale

    Western Australia River Gizzard Shad: Nematalosa vlaminghi

    Western Australian Black-head Triplefin: Enneapterygius larsonae

    Western Australian Carpet Python: Morelia spilota imbricata, Morelia spilota spilota

    Western Australian Gizzard Shad: Nematalosa vlaminghi

    Western Australian Grunter: Leiopotherapon aheneus

    Western Australian Salmon: Arripis truttacea

    Western Australian Sculpin: Psychrolutes occidentalis

    Western Australian Seahorse: Hippocampus angustus

    Western Balsam Bark Beetle: Dryocoetes confusus

    Western Banded Gecko: Coleonyx variegatus, Coleonyx variegatus abbotti, Coleonyx variegatus bogerti, Coleonyx variegatus utahensis, Coleonyx variegatus variegatus

    Western Banded Tegula: Tegula eiseni

    Western Banjo Frog: Limnodynastes dorsalis

    Western Barbastelle: Barbastella barbastellus

    Western Barking Frog: Eleutherodactylus augusti cactorum

    Western Barred Bandicoot: Perameles bougainville, Perameles bougainville bougainville, Perameles bougainville fasciata

    Western Beach Tiger Beetle: Cicindela latesignata, Cicindela latesignata latesignata, Cicindela latesignata obliviosa

    Western Bean Cutworm: Loxagrotis albicosta, Richia albicosta

    Western Bearded Pig: Sus barbatus oi

    Western Bent-winged Bat: Miniopterus magnater

    Western Black Flea Beetle: Phyllotreta pusilla

    Western Black Rhinoceros: Diceros bicornis longipes

    Western Black-Headed Snake: Tantilla planiceps, Thamnophis cyrtopsis cyrtopsis

    Western Blackheaded Budworm: Acleris gloverana

    Western Blackneck Garter Snake: Thamnophis cyrtopsis cyrtopsis

    Western Blacknose Dace: Rhinichthys obtusus

    Western Blind Snake: Leptotyphlops humilis

    Western Blue Groper: Achoerodus gouldii

    Western Blue Wrasse: Achoerodus gouldii

    Western Bluebird: Sialia mexicana, Sialia mexicana anabelae, Sialia mexicana mexicana

    Western Bog Crangonyctid: Crangonyx richmondensis occidentalis

    Western Bongo: Tragelaphus eurycerus eurycerus

    Western Bonneted Bat: Eumops perotis

    Western Bornean Orang-utan: Pongo pygmaeus pygmaeus

    Western Bottlenose: Mormyrus lacerda

    Western Bottlenose Mormyrid: Mormyrus lacerda

    Western Box Turtle: Terrapene ornata

    Western Boxelder Bug: Boisea rubrolineata

    Western Branded Skipper: Hesperia colorado

    Western Bristlebird: Dasyornis longirostris

    Western Broad-nosed Bat: Nycticeius balstoni

    Western Bronze-Naped Pigeon: Columba iriditorques

    Western Brook Char: Salvelinus malma malma

    Western Brook Lamprey: Lampetra ayresii, Lampetra planeri, Lampetra richardsoni

    Western Brook Trout: Salvelinus malma malma

    Western Brush Lizard: Urosaurus graciosus graciosus

    Western Brush Wallaby: Macropus irma

    Western Burrowing Owl: Athene cunicularia hypugaea

    Western Butterfish: Pentapodus vitta

    Western Butterflyfish: Chaetodon assarius

    Western Caecum: Caecum occidentale, Fartulum occidentale

    Western Capercaillie: Tetrao urogallus

    Western Carp Gudgeon: Hypseleotris klunzingeri

    Western Cave Beetle: Pseudanophthalmus occidentalis

    Western Cedar Bark Beetle: Phloeosinus punctatus

    Western Cherry Fruit Fly: Rhagoletis indifferens

    Western Chestnut Mouse: Pseudomys nanus

    Western Chicken Turtle: Deirochelys reticularia miaria

    Western Chinch Bug: Blissus occiduus

    Western Chorus Frog: Pseudacris triseriata, Pseudacris triseriata feriarum, Pseudacris triseriata kalmi, Pseudacris triseriata triseriata

    Western Cleaner-Clingfish: Cochleoceps bicolor

    Western Cloudywing: Thorybes diversus

    Western Clownfish: Amphiprion ocellaris

    Western Coachwhip: Masticophis flagellum testaceus

    Western Conifer-Seed Bug: Leptoglossus occidentalis

    Western Coral Snake: Micruroides euryxanthus, Micruroides euryxanthus euryxanthus

    Western Corbula: Corbula luteola, Juliacorbula luteola

    Western Corella: Cacatua pastinator

    Western Corn Rootworm: Diabrotica virgifera

    Western Cottonmouth: Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma

    Western Crat: Craterocephalus eyresii

    Western Crenate Auger: Terebra crenifera

    Western Crested Grouse Locust: Nomotettix cristatus compressus

    Western Crested Loach: Paracobitis malapterura

    Western Crested Morwong: Goniistius gibbosus

    Western Crested Pipefish: Mitotichthys meraculus

    Western Crowned-Pigeon: Goura cristata

    Western Cuban Nesophontes: Nesophontes micrus

    Western Damsel Bug: Nabis alternatus, Nabis alternatus uniformis

    Western Diamondback Rattlesnake: Crotalus atrox

    Western Dome: Ventridens brittsi

    Western Dondice: Dondice occidentalis

    Western Dwarf Squirrel: Microsciurus mimulus

    Western Earless Lizard: Holbrookia maculata thermophila

    Western Earth Snake: Virginia valeriae elegans

    Western Ensign Scale: Arctorthezia occidentalis

    Western European Hedgehog: Erinaceus europaeus

    Western False Hemlock Looper: Nepytia freemani

    Western Fanalouc: Eupleres goudotii major

    Western Fanshell: Cyprogenia aberti

    Western Fence Lizard: Sceloporus occidentalis, Sceloporus occidentalis becki, Sceloporus occidentalis biseriatus, Sceloporus occidentalis bocourtii, Sceloporus occidentalis longipes, Sceloporus occidentalis occidentalis, Sceloporus occidentalis taylori

    Western Field Wireworm: Limonius infuscatus

    Western Flat-whorl: Planogyra clappi

    Western Floater: Anodonta kennerlyi

    Western Flower Thrips: Frankliniella occidentalis

    Western Flycatcher: Empidonax difficilis, Empidonax difficilis cineritius, Empidonax difficilis difficilis, Empidonax difficilis hellmayri

    Western Footballer: Neatypus obliquus

    Western Forest Hog: Hylochoerus meinertzhageni ivoriensis

    Western Forktail: Ischnura perparva

    Western Fortesque: Centropogon latifrons

    Western Fox Snake: Elaphe vulpina vulpina

    Western Freshwater Hardyhead: Craterocephalus eyresii

    Western Frogfish: Batrachomoeus occidentalis

    Western Galaxias: Galaxias occidentalis

    Western Gentle Lemur: Hapalemur griseus occidentalis

    Western Gerbil: Gerbillus hesperinus

    Western Ghat Glassy Perchlet: Parambassis thomasi

    Western Ghat Loach: Bhavania australis

    Western Ghats Squirrel: Funambulus tristriatus

    Western Giant Eland: Tragelaphus derbianus, Tragelaphus derbianus derbianus

    Western Glacier Stonefly: Zapada glacier

    Western Glass-snail: Vitrina pellucida

    Western Goldeye: Hiodon alosoides

    Western Grapeleaf Skeletonizer: Harrisina brillians

    Western Grasswren: Amytornis textilis

    Western Gray Kangaroo: Macropus fuliginosus

    Western Gray Squirrel: Sciurus griseus

    Western Grebe: Aechmophorus occidentalis

    Western Green Hairstreak: Callophrys affinis

    Western Green Lizard: Lacerta bilineata

    Western Green Toad: Bufo debilis insidior

    Western Green-Tinkerbird: Pogoniulus coryphaeus

    Western Gregory: Stegastes obreptus

    Western Grey Kangaroo: Macropus fuliginosus fuliginosus

    Western Grey Plantain-Eater: Crinifer piscator

    Western Ground Parrot: Pezoporus wallicus

    Western Grunter: Leiopotherapon aheneus

    Western Gulf Sandhopper: Americorchestia barbarae

    Western Gull: Larus occidentalis, Larus occidentalis livens, Larus occidentalis occidentalis, Larus occidentalis wymani

    Western Hardyhead: Atherinomorus duodecimalis, Leptatherina wallacei

    Western Hartebeest: Alcelaphus buselaphus major

    Western Harvest Mouse: Reithrodontomys megalotis, Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis

    Western Harvester Ant: Pogonomyrmex occidentalis

    Western Heather Vole: Phenacomys intermedius

    Western Hemlock Looper: Lambdina fiscellaria, Lambdina fiscellaria lugubrosa

    Western Hemlock Wood Stainer: Gnathotrichus sulcatus

    Western Hermann’s Tortoise: Testudo hermanni hermanni

    Western Himalayan Goral: Naemorhedus goral bedfordi

    Western Hog-Nosed Skunk: Conepatus mesoleucus, Conepatus mesoleucus telmalestes

    Western Hog-Nosed Snake: Heterodon nasicus, Heterodon nasicus gloydi, Heterodon nasicus kennerlyi, Heterodon nasicus nasicus

    Western Hognose Snake: Heterodon nasicus

    Western Hook-Nosed Snake: Gyalopion canum

    Western Hooknose Snake: Gyalopion canum

    Western Hoolock: Bunopithecus hoolock hoolock

    Western Horsefly: Tabanus punctifer

    Western Indigo Snake: Drymarchon corais

    Western Javan Gibbon: Hylobates moloch moloch

    Western Jewfish: Glaucosoma hebraicum

    Western Jumping Blenny: Lepidoblennius marmoratus

    Western Jumping Mouse: Zapus princeps, Zapus princeps oregonus, Zapus princeps princeps

    Western Kelpfish: Chironemus georgianus

    Western Kermes: Allokermes rattani

    Western Kiang: Equus kiang kiang

    Western King Prawn: Melicertus latisulcatus

    Western King Wrasse: Coris auricularis

    Western Kingbird: Tyrannus verticalis

    Western Klipspringer: Oreotragus oreotragus porteousi

    Western Kneria: Kneria polli

    Western Lahontan Pyrg: Pyrgulopsis longiglans

    Western Lamprey: Lampetra ayresii

    Western Leaf Lizard: Stenocercus fimbriatus

    Western Leaf-Footed Bug: Leptoglossus clypealis

    Western Leaf-nosed Snake: Phyllorhynchus decurtatus perkinsi

    Western Least Bittern: Ixobrychus exilis hesperis

    Western Lesser Siren: Siren intermedia nettingi

    Western Lilliput: Toxolasma mearnsi

    Western Long-Billed Corella: Cacatua pastinator

    Western Long-nosed Snake: Rhinocheilus lecontei lecontei

    Western Long-tailed Brush Lizard: Urosaurus graciosus graciosus

    Western Long-tailed Hermit: Phaethornis longirostris

    Western Long-tailed Lizard: Urosaurus graciosus graciosus

    Western Long-Toed Salamander: Ambystoma macrodactylum, Ambystoma macrodactylum macrodactylum

    Western Long-tongued Bat: Glossophaga morenoi

    Western Lowland Gorilla: Gorilla gorilla gorilla

    Western Lyre Snake: Trimorphodon biscutatus, Trimorphodon biscutatus biscutatus, Trimorphodon biscutatus lambda, Trimorphodon biscutatus vandenburghi, Trimorphodon biscutatus vilkinsonii

    Western Marbled Whiptail: Aspidoscelis tigris marmorata, Cnemidophorus marmoratus marmoratus

    Western Marsh Frog: Heleioporus barycragus

    Western Marsh-Harrier: Circus aeruginosus

    Western Massasauga: Sistrurus catenatus tergeminus

    Western Mastiff-Bat: Eumops perotis

    Western Meadowhawk: Sympetrum occidentale

    Western Meadowlark: Sturnella neglecta, Sturnella neglecta neglecta

    Western Minnow: Galaxias occidentalis

    Western Mosquitofish: Gambusia affinis, Gambusia affinis holbrookii, Gambusia speciosa

    Western Mountain Reedbuck: Redunca fulvorufula adamauae

    Western Mouse: Pseudomys occidentalis

    Western Mud Minnow: Galaxiella munda

    Western Mud Nassa: Nassarius tegula, Nassarius tiarula

    Western Mud Snake: Farancia abacura reinwardtii

    Western Mudfish: Amia calva

    Western Naked-backed Fruit Bat: Dobsonia peroni

    Western Narrow-Mouthed Toad: Gastrophryne olivacea

    Western Nectar Bat: Lonchophylla hesperia

    Western Needle-Clawed Bushbaby: Euoticus elegantulus

    Western Needle-Clawed Galago: Euoticus elegantulus

    Western Nimba Toad: Nimbaphrynoides occidentalis

    Western Oak Looper: Lambdina fiscellaria, Lambdina fiscellaria somniaria

    Western Orange Perch: Lepidoperca filamenta

    Western Orthezia: Arctorthezia occidentalis

    Western Pacific Gizzard Shad: Nematalosa come

    Western Painted Turtle: Chrysemys picta, Chrysemys picta bellii

    Western Palm Squirrel: Epixerus ebii

    Western Paper Wasp: Mischocyttarus flavitarsis

    Western Partridge Pigeon: Geophaps smithii

    Western Patagonian Laucha: Eligmodontia morgani

    Western Patch-Nosed Snake: Salvadora hexalepis, Salvadora hexalepis hexalepis, Salvadora hexalepis mojavensis, Salvadora hexalepis virgultea

    Western Patchnose Snake: Salvadora hexalepis

    Western Pea Crab: Pinnixa occidentalis

    Western Pearlshell: Margaritifera falcata

    Western Pebble-Mound Mouse: Pseudomys chapmani

    Western Pigmy Rattlesnake: Sistrurus miliarius streckeri

    Western Pimpleback: Quadrula pustulosa mortoni

    Western Pine Beetle: Dendroctonus brevicomis

    Western Pine Elfin: Callophrys eryphon, Callophrys eryphon eryphon, Callophrys eryphon purpurascens

    Western Pine Shoot Borer: Eucosma sonomana

    Western Pine Tip Moth: Rhyacionia bushnelli

    Western Pinewood Stainer: Gnathotrichus retusus

    Western Pipistrelle: Pipistrellus hesperus

    Western Plant Bug: Lygus hesperus, Rhinacloa forticornis

    Western Pocket Gopher: Thomomys mazama, Thomomys mazama couchi, Thomomys mazama glacialis, Thomomys mazama louiei, Thomomys mazama melanops, Thomomys mazama tumuli

    Western Pond Turtle: Actinemys marmorata, Clemmys marmorata

    Western Pondhawk: Erythemis collocata

    Western Prairie Grasshopper: Conocephalus saltans

    Western Pygmy Perch: Edelia vittata

    Western Pygmy Possum: Cercartetus concinnus

    Western Pygmy-Blue: Brephidium exile, Brephidium exilis

    Western Quoll: Dasyurus geoffroii

    Western Rainbowfish: Melanotaenia splendida australis

    Western Rattlesnake: Crotalus viridis, Crotalus viridis abyssus, Crotalus viridis cerberus, Crotalus viridis concolor, Crotalus viridis helleri, Crotalus viridis lutosus, Crotalus viridis nuntius, Crotalus viridis oreganus, Crotalus viridis viridis

    Western Red Bat: Lasiurus blossevillii, Lasiurus blossevillii blossevillii

    Western Red Colobus: Procolobus badius, Procolobus badius ferrugineus, Procolobus badius gordonorum, Procolobus badius kirkii, Procolobus badius rufomitratus

    Western Red Damsel: Amphiagrion abbreviatum

    Western Red Mullet: Upeneichthys vlamingii

    Western Red-Backed Salamander: Plethodon vehiculum

    Western Red-Backed Vole: Clethrionomys californicus

    Western Red-bellied Tiger Beetle: Cicindela sedecimpunctata

    Western Red-Shouldered Plant Bug: Thyanta pallidovirens

    Western Red-tailed Hawk: Buteo jamaicensis calurus

    Western Red-tailed Skink: Eumeces gilberti rubricaudatus

    Western Redback Salamander: Plethodon vehiculum

    Western Reef-Egret: Egretta gularis

    Western Reef-Heron: Egretta gularis

    Western Ribbon Snake: Thamnophis proximus, Thamnophis proximus diabolicus, Thamnophis proximus orarius, Thamnophis proximus proximus, Thamnophis proximus rubrilineatus

    Western Ridged Mussel: Gonidea angulata

    Western Ringed Lucina: Lucinoma annulatum

    Western Ringtail: Pseudocheirus occidentalis

    Western River Cruiser: Macromia magnifica

    Western River Garfish: Hyporhamphus regularis regularis

    Western Rock Elephant Shrew: Elephantulus rupestris

    Western Roe Deer: Capreolus capreolus

    Western Rosella: Platycercus icterotis

    Western Roughy: Hoplostethus occidentalis

    Western Royal-Flycatcher: Onychorhynchus coronatus

    Western Saharan Spiny Mouse: Acomys airensis

    Western Sand Darter: Ammocrypta clara

    Western Sand Whiting: Sillago schomburgkii

    Western Sandpiper: Calidris mauri

    Western Scalyfin: Parma occidentalis

    Western School Shark: Hypogaleus hyugaensis

    Western School Shrimp: Metapenaeus dalli

    Western School Sillago: Sillago bassensis

    Western School Whiting: Sillago bassensis, Sillago vittata

    Western Screech-owl: Megascops kennicottii, Otus kennicottii

    Western Scrub Jay:

    `~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~

    X: Parailia pellucida

    X-l Spring Tui Chub: Gila bicolor oregonensis

    X-Ray Fish: Pristella maxillaris

    X-Ray Tetra: Pristella maxillaris

    Xami Hairstreak: Callophrys xami, Callophrys xami texami

    Xantic Sargo: Anisotremus davidsonii

    Xantus Leaf-Toed Gecko: Phyllodactylus xanti

    Xantus Swimming Crab: Portunus xantusii

    Xantus’ Murrelet: Synthliboramphus hypoleucus

    Xantus’s Hummingbird: Basilinna xantusii, Hylocharis xantusii

    Xantus’s Murrelet: Brachyramphus hypoleuca, Synthliboramphus hypoleucus

    Xerces Blue: Glaucopsyche lygdamus xerces, Glaucopsyche xerces

    Xeric Ambersnail: Succinea indiana

    Xestus Fangblenny: Petroscirtes xestus

    Xestus Sabretooth Blenny: Petroscirtes xestus

    Xingu Corydoras: Corydoras xinguensis

    Xingu River Ray: Potamotrygon leopoldi

    Xinjiang Ground-Jay: Podoces biddulphi

    Xliii: Semnopithecus entellus, Simias concolor, Trachypithecus auratus, Trachypithecus cristatus, Trachypithecus francoisi, Trachypithecus geei, Trachypithecus johnii, Trachypithecus obscurus, Trachypithecus phayrei, Trachypithecus pileatus, Trachypithecus vetulus

    Xuthus Swallowtail: Papilio xuthus

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Y: Cryptobium fracticorne, Potamonectes griseostriatus

    Y-Bar Moray: Gymnothorax ypsilon

    Y-blenny: Lumpenopsis hypochromus

    Y-Lined Moray: Gymnothorax richardsonii

    Y-Loach: Botia lohachata

    Y-Patterned Moray: Gymnothorax berndti

    Y-prickleback: Lumpenopsis hypochroma, Lumpenopsis hypochromus

    Y.: Agriopis leucophaearia

    YacarÉ: Caiman yacare

    Yacare Caiman: Caiman yacare

    Yaeyama Blenny: Ecsenius yaeyamaensis

    Yaeyama Clown Blenny: Ecsenius yaeyamaensis

    Yag Baligi: Phoxinellus anatolicus, Pseudophoxinus anatolicus, Pseudophoxinus egridiri

    Yaguajal Limia: Limia yaguajali

    Yaito Bonito: Euthynnus affinis

    Yak: Bos grunniens, Bos grunniens mutus

    Yakatat Tundra Vole: Microtus oeconomus yakutatensis

    Yakati Rainbowfish: Melanotaenia angfa

    Yakka: Trachurus novaezelandiae

    Yakushima Macaque: Macaca fuscata yakui

    Yakut char: Salvelinus jacuticus

    Yakut Crucian Carp: Carassius carassius

    Yakut Snow Sheep: Ovis nivicola lydekkeri

    Yakutian Char: Salvelinus jacuticus

    Yalden’s Desmomys: Desmomys yaldeni

    Yaldwyn’s Triplefin: Notoclinops yaldwyni

    Yalobusha Riverlet Crayfish: Hobbseus yalobushensis

    Yam Babybody: Pupisoma dioscoricola

    Yam Scale: Aspidiella hartii

    Yamashiro’s Wrasse: Pseudocoris yamashiroi

    Yamato Shrimp: Eualus leptognathus

    Yamur Lake Grunter: Varia jamoerensis, Variichthys jamoerensis

    Yanagicola Oystershell Scale: Lepidosaphes yanagicola

    Yanagicola Scale: Lepidosaphes yanagicola

    Yangambi Catfish: Schilbe yangambianus

    Yangmabi Butterbarbel: Schilbe yangambianus

    Yangtse Grenadier Anchovy: Coilia brachygnathus

    Yangtze River Dolphin: Lipotes vexillifer

    Yangtze Sturgeon: Acipenser dabryanus

    Yank: Oncorhynchus nerka

    Yank Flathead: Platycephalus speculator

    Yankari Shrew: Crocidura yankariensis

    Yanon Scale: Unaspis yanonensis

    Yanone Scale: Unaspis yanonensis

    Yantai Stingray: Dasyatis laevigata

    Yap Greater White-Eye: Rukia oleaginea

    Yap Monarch: Monarcha godeffroyi

    Yap Olive White-Eye: Zosterops oleagineus

    Yapen Rainbowfish: Melanotaenia japenensis

    Yapok: Chironectes minimus, Chironectes minimus minimus

    Yaqui Black-Headed Snake: Tantilla yaquia

    Yaqui Catfish: Ictalurus pricei

    Yaqui Chub: Gila purpurea

    Yaqui Dancer: Argia carlcooki

    Yaqui Springsnail: Fontelicella stearnsiana, Pyrgulopsis stearnsiana

    Yaqui Sucker: Catostomus bernardini

    Yara Yag: Caranx crysos

    Yarkand Deer: Cervus elaphus yarkandensis

    Yarkand Hare: Lepus yarkandensis

    Yarkland Hare: Lepus yarkandensis

    Yarra Herring: Prototroctes maraena

    Yarra Pygmy Perch: Nannoperca obscura

    Yarrell’s Blenny: Chirolophis ascanii

    Yarrow: Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus

    Yarrow ’s Spiny Lizard: Sceloporus jarrovii jarrovii

    Yarrow Mealybug: Atrococcus achilleae, Chorizococcus dentatus

    Yarrow’s Spiny Lizard: Sceloporus jarrovii, Sceloporus jarrovii jarrovii

    Yarrow’s Spur-throat Grasshopper: Melanoplus yarrowii

    Yaru Boca Abau: Caranx crysos

    Yasin Triplophysa-Loach: Triplophysa yasinensis

    Yavapai Cotton Rat: Sigmodon arizonae jacksoni

    Yavapai Frog: Rana yavapaiensis

    Yavapai Leopard Frog: Rana yavapaiensis

    Yavapai Mountainsnail: Oreohelix yavapai

    Yawling: Clupea harengus, Clupea harengus membras

    Yawning: Poromitra oscitans

    Yawning Stardrum: Stellifer oscitans

    Yazoo Shiner: Notropis rafinesquei

    Yeatman’s Groundwater Copepod: Diacyclops yeatmani

    Yehl Skipper: Poanes yehl

    Yellow Acara: Aequidens metae

    Yellow and Black Potter Wasp: Delta campaniformis

    Yellow and Blue Seaperch: Lutjanus kasmira

    Yellow and Blueback Fusilier: Caesio teres

    Yellow Angelfish: Centropyge heraldi, Holacanthus ciliaris

    Yellow Angled-Sulphur: Anteos maerula

    Yellow Anthias: Pseudanthias cichlops

    Yellow Apple Leafhopper: Typhlocyba froggatti

    Yellow Arboreal Rice Rat: Oecomys flavicans

    Yellow Armadillo: Euphractus sexcinctus

    Yellow Auger: Terebra floridana

    Yellow Baboon: Papio cynocephalus

    Yellow Band Goatfish: Parupeneus chrysopleuron

    Yellow Banded Pipefish: Doryrhamphus pessuliferus

    Yellow Banded Sea Perch: Lutjanus adetii

    Yellow Banded Snapper: Lutjanus adetii

    Yellow Banded Underwing: Catocala cerogana

    Yellow Barb: Barbus manicensis

    Yellow Barber: Acanthurus coeruleus

    Yellow Bass: Morone mississippiensis

    Yellow Basslet: Lipogramma flavescens

    Yellow Bats: Scotophilus borbonicus, Scotophilus nucella

    Yellow Belle: Aspitates ochrearia

    Yellow Bellied Damsel: Pomacentrus caeruleus, Pomacentrus coelestis

    Yellow Belly: Nemipterus bathybius

    Yellow Belly Bullhead: Ameiurus melas

    Yellow Belly Cichlid: Cichlasoma salvini

    Yellow Bittern: Ixobrychus sinensis

    Yellow Blenny: Starksia fulva

    Yellow Blossom: Epioblasma florentina, Epioblasma florentina florentina

    Yellow Blossom Pearly Mussel: Epioblasma florentina florentina

    Yellow Blotched Ensatina: Ensatina eschscholtzii

    Yellow Blotched Sawback: Graptemys flavimaculata

    Yellow Boarfish: Pentaceros decacanthus

    Yellow Bobo: Polydactylus opercularis

    Yellow Box Crab: Calappa gallus, Calappa sulcata

    Yellow Boxfish: Ostracion cubicus

    Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly: Brachycercus flavus

    Yellow Bristlemouth: Cyclothone pacifica

    Yellow Bullhead: Ameiurus natalis, Ameiurus natalis cupreus, Ameiurus natalis lividus

    Yellow Bunting: Emberiza sulphurata

    Yellow Butterflyfish: Chaetodon andamanensis, Chaetodon semilarvatus

    Yellow Cardinal: Gubernatrix cristata

    Yellow Cardinalfish: Apogon cyanosoma, Apogon luteus

    Yellow Cat: Hopladelus olivaris

    Yellow Catfish: Mystus keletius, Pelteobagrus fulvidraco, Pseudauchenipterus nodosus

    Yellow Cavalli: Caranx hippos

    Yellow Cave Goby: Trimma taylori

    Yellow Chat: Epthianura crocea

    Yellow Chromis: Chromis analis

    Yellow Chub: Kyphosus incisor

    Yellow Chumb: Kyphosus incisor

    Yellow Citharid: Brachypleura novaezeelandiae

    Yellow Cleaner Wrasse: Labroides pectoralis

    Yellow Clownfish: Amphiprion sandaracinos

    Yellow Cone: Conus stimpsoni

    Yellow Cong: Gymnothorax ocellatus

    Yellow Conger: Rhynchoconger flavus

    Yellow Coral Goby: Gobiodon okinawae

    Yellow Corvina: Cynoscion phoxocephalus

    Yellow Cotton Scale: Cerococcus indicus

    Yellow Crazy Ant: Anoplolepis gracilipes

    Yellow Cro-Cro: Conodon nobilis

    Yellow Croaker: Larimichthys crocea, Larimichthys polyactis

    Yellow Cururu Toad: Bufo ictericus

    Yellow Damsel: Pomacentrus moluccensis

    Yellow Damselfish: Stegastes planifrons

    Yellow Dartfish: Parioglossus raoi

    Yellow Demoiselle: Chromis fumea, Dischistodus melanotus, Stegastes variabilis

    Yellow Devilfish: Assessor flavissimus

    Yellow Doctorfish: Acanthurus coeruleus

    Yellow Dog Shark: Scoliodon laticaudus

    Yellow Dog-Shark: Scoliodon laticaudus

    Yellow Dogshark: Scoliodon laticaudus

    Yellow Dome: Ventridens pilsbryi

    Yellow Drum: Nibea albiflora, Stellifer rastrifer

    Yellow Dusky Salamander: Desmognathus santeetlah

    Yellow Dwarf Brotula: Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides

    Yellow Dwarf Cichlid: Apistogramma borellii, Apistogramma pertensis

    Yellow Edge Chromis: Chromis multilineata

    Yellow Edged Moray: Gymnothorax flavimarginatus

    Yellow Eel: Anguilla anguilla

    Yellow Eggcockle: Laevicardium mortoni

    Yellow Elbow Crab: Parthenope agona

    Yellow Elimia: Elimia flava

    Yellow Emperor: Diploprion bifasciatum

    Yellow False Doris: Adalaria proxima

    Yellow Fangbelly: Meiacanthus luteus

    Yellow Feather Star: Comanthina schlegeli

    Yellow Fin Bream: Rhabdosargus sarba

    Yellow Fin Goatfish: Mulloidichthys vanicolensis

    Yellow Fin Jack: Caranx melampygus

    Yellow Fin Mojarra: Gerres cinereus

    Yellow Fin Seabream: Acanthopagrus latus

    Yellow Fin Tandan: Neosilurus hyrtlii

    Yellow Fin Tuna: Thunnus albacares

    Yellow Finned Medaka: Oryzias profundicola

    Yellow Finned Ricefish: Oryzias profundicola

    Yellow Fishlouse: Argulus flavescens

    Yellow Gabon Killi: Aphyosemion gabunense marginatum

    Yellow Garden Eel: Heteroconger luteolus

    Yellow Garden Spider: Argiope aurantia

    Yellow Gardenslug: Limax flavus

    Yellow Globelet: Mesodon clausus

    Yellow Goat Fish: Upeneus sulphureus

    Yellow Goatfish: Mulloidichthys martinicus, Mulloidichthys vanicolensis, Parupeneus cyclostomus, Upeneus sulphureus

    Yellow Golden Mole: Calcochloris obtusirostris

    Yellow Goldie: Pseudanthias evansi

    Yellow Goodeid: Xenoophorus captivus

    Yellow Goosefish: Lophius litulon

    Yellow Ground Squirrel: Spermophilus fulvus

    Yellow Grouper: Epinephelus awoara, Epinephelus bruneus, Mycteroperca olfax

    Yellow Grunt: Haemulon album, Haemulon flavolineatum, Haemulon sciurus

    Yellow Guitarfish: Rhinobatos schlegelii

    Yellow Gurnard: Chelidonichthys lucernus, Chelidonichthys lucernus & lastoviza

    Yellow Hamlet: Hypoplectrus chlorurus

    Yellow Hawkfish: Cirrhitichthys aureus

    Yellow Herring: Hiodon alosoides

    Yellow Hogfish: Bodianus bimaculatus

    Yellow Horned: Achlya flavicornis

    Yellow Horse Mackerel: Caranx rhonchus

    Yellow Horsehead: Branchiostegus auratus

    Yellow Irish Lord: Hemilepidotus jordani

    Yellow Isthmus Rat: Isthmomys flavidus

    Yellow Jack: Carangoides bartholomaei, Gnathanodon speciosus

    Yellow Jack Fish: Gnathanodon speciosus

    Yellow Jacket: Nelusetta ayraud

    Yellow Jawfish: Opistognathus gilberti

    Yellow Julie: Julidochromis ornatus

    Yellow Kite Swallowtail: Eurytides iphitas

    Yellow Lampeye: Plataplochilus pulcher, Procatopus similis

    Yellow Lampmussel: Lampsilis cariosa

    Yellow Lance: Elliptio lanceolata

    Yellow Latirus: Latirus carinifer

    Yellow Lawyer Cane: Calamus moti

    Yellow Legged Honeycreeper: Cyanerpes caeruleus

    Yellow Limpet: Lottia ochracea

    Yellow Lined Sweetlips: Plectorhinchus albovittatus

    Yellow Long Nose Butterfly: Forcipiger flavissimus

    Yellow Mackerel: Caranx crysos

    Yellow Mahseer: Tor khudree, Tor khudree longispinus

    Yellow Mangelia: Kurtziella citronella

    Yellow Margin Moray: Gymnothorax flavimarginatus

    Yellow Margined Sea Perch: Lutjanus fulvus

    Yellow Mealworm: Tenebrio molitor

    Yellow Mealybug: Distichlicoccus californicus

    Yellow Meeki: Thorichthys affinis

    Yellow Mocis: Mocis disseverans

    Yellow Mongoose: Cynictis penicillata

    Yellow Monitor: Varanus flavescens

    Yellow Moray: Gymnothorax prasinus

    Yellow Morwong: Lethrinus atkinsoni

    Yellow Mouth Salmon: Macrodon ancylodon

    Yellow Mud Turtle: Kinosternon flavescens, Kinosternon flavescens arizonense, Kinosternon flavescens flavescens

    Yellow Mussel: Brachidontes modiolus

    Yellow Nanny: Holacanthus tricolor

    Yellow Paper Wasp: Polistes versicolor

    Yellow Peacock: Aulonocara baenschi

    Yellow Pencil Coral: Madracis mirabilis

    Yellow Perch: Perca flavescens

    Yellow Periwinkle: Littorina obtusata

    Yellow Pickerel: Sander vitreus

    Yellow Pigmy Brotula: Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides

    Yellow Pigtoe: Pleurobema flavidulum

    Yellow Pike: Sander vitreus

    Yellow Pike Conger: Congresox talabon

    Yellow Pike Perch: Sander vitreus

    Yellow Pike-Conger: Congresox talabon, Uroconger lepturus

    Yellow Pike-Perch: Sander vitreus

    Yellow Piranha: Serrasalmus rhombeus

    Yellow Pistachio Scale: Lepidosaphes pistaciae

    Yellow Podge: Pseudogramma pectoralis

    Yellow Pond Turtle: Mauremys mutica

    Yellow Poplar Weevil: Odontopus calceatus

    Yellow Porites: Porites astreoides

    Yellow Poromya: Dermatomya buttoni

    Yellow Porostome: Dendrodoris fulva

    Yellow Potato Cyst Nematode: Globodera rostochiensis

    Yellow Prawn: Metapenaeus brevicornis

    Yellow Prawn-Goby: Cryptocentrus cinctus

    Yellow Pricklycockle: Trachycardium muricatum

    Yellow Prince: Labidochromis caeruleus, Labidochromis caeruleus var. Lemon Yellow

    Yellow Puller: Chromis analis

    Yellow Pygmy Rice Rat: Oligoryzomys flavescens

    Yellow Rail: Coturnicops noveboracensis, Coturnicops noveboracensis noveboracensis

    Yellow Rasbora: Rasbora lateristriata

    Yellow Rat Snake: Elaphe obsoleta quadrivittata

    Yellow Razorfish: Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae

    Yellow Reef Basslet: Liopropoma multilineatum

    Yellow Riffleshell: Epioblasma florentina florentina

    Yellow Roachfly: Tallaperla laurie

    Yellow Rock Crab: Cancer anthonyi

    Yellow Rosella: Platycercus flaveolus

    Yellow Roughneck Shrimp: Rimapenaeus similis

    Yellow Sac Spider: Cheiracanthium inclusum

    Yellow Saddle Goatfish: Parupeneus cyclostomus

    Yellow Sailfin Tang: Zebrasoma flavescens, Zebrasoma scopas

    Yellow Sand Cichlid: Xenotilapia flavipinnis

    Yellow Sandshell: Lampsilis teres, Lampsilis teres anodontoides

    Yellow Scale: Aonidiella citrina, Cerococcus indicus

    Yellow Scale Parrot Fish: Scarus ghobban

    Yellow Scallop Moth: Anomis erosa

    Yellow Scroll Coral: Turbinaria reniformis

    Yellow Sea Bream: Acanthopagrus latus

    Yellow Sea Chub: Kyphosus incisor

    Yellow Sea Cucumber: Colochirus robustus

    Yellow Sea Fan: Eunicella cavolinii

    Yellow Sea Horse: Hippocampus kuda

    Yellow Sea Star: Linckia guildingi

    Yellow Sea Whip: Pterogorgia citrina

    Yellow Seabream: Acanthopagrus latus, Dentex tumifrons

    Yellow Seacat: Stylocheilus citrinus

    Yellow Seahare: Stylocheilus citrinus

    Yellow Seahorse: Hippocampus kuda

    Yellow Serotine: Eptesicus flavescens, Neoromicia flavescens

    Yellow Shell: Camptogramma bilineata

    Yellow Shiner: Cymatogaster aggregata, Cymatogaster aggregata gracilis, Notropis calientis

    Yellow Shore Cab: Hemigrapsus oregonensis

    Yellow Shore Crab: Hemigrapsus oregonensis

    Yellow Shovelnose Ray: Aptychotrema vincentiana

    Yellow Shrimp: Metapenaeus brevicornis

    Yellow Shrimp Goby: Cryptocentrus cinctus

    Yellow Sisorid-Catfish: Bagarius bagarius

    Yellow Skunk Clownfish: Amphiprion sandaracinos

    Yellow Snake Eel: Ophichthus zophochir

    Yellow Snake-Eel: Ophichthus zophochir

    Yellow Snapper: Lutjanus argentiventris, Lutjanus lutjanus

    Yellow Soldierfish: Myripristis clarionensis

    Yellow Sole: Buglossidium luteum

    Yellow Sponge: Spongia agaricina, Spongia barbara

    Yellow Spotted Grunt: Plectorhinchus cinctus

    Yellow Spotted Gurnard: Pterygotrigla pauli

    Yellow Spotted Skate: Leucoraja wallacei

    Yellow Spotted Stingray: Urobatis jamaicensis

    Yellow Spotted Trevally: Carangoides ferdau, Carangoides fulvoguttatus, Carangoides orthogrammus

    Yellow Star Thistle Gall Fly: Urophora sirunaseva

    Yellow Star-thistle Hairy Weevil: Eustenopus villosus

    Yellow Starthistle Bud Weevil: Bangasternus orientalis

    Yellow Starthistle Flower Weevel: Larinus curtus

    Yellow Starthistle Flower Weevil: Larinus curtus

    Yellow Starthistle Hairy Weevil: Eustenopus villosus

    Yellow Steenbras: Petrus rupestris

    Yellow Steppe Lemming: Eolagurus luteus

    Yellow Stingray: Dasyatis akajei, Urobatis jamaicensis, Urobatus jamaicensis

    Yellow Stripe Trevally: Selaroides leptolepis

    Yellow Striped Goatfish: Parupeneus chrysopleuron

    Yellow Striped Grouper: Diploprion bifasciatum

    Yellow Striped Snapper: Lutjanus fulvus

    Yellow Striped Trevally: Selaroides leptolepis

    Yellow Striped Worm Eel: Gunnellichthys curiosus

    Yellow Sunfish: Lepomis gibbosus

    Yellow Sweeper: Parapriacanthus ransonneti

    Yellow Sweetlip: Lethrinus nebulosus

    Yellow Swordtail: Xiphophorus clemenciae

    Yellow Tail: Elagatis bipinnulata, Seriola dumerili, Xenocypris argentea

    Yellow Tail Cavalli: Caranx crysos

    Yellow Tail Tamarin: Anampses meleagrides

    Yellow Tang: Zebrasoma flavescens, Zebrasoma xanthurum

    Yellow Teardrop Butterflyfish: Chaetodon interruptus

    Yellow Tetra: Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus

    Yellow Tilefish: Hoplolatilus luteus

    Yellow Tit: Macholophus holsti, Parus holsti

    Yellow Tomtate: Haemulon aurolineatum

    Yellow Triplefin: Enneapterygius abeli

    Yellow Tube Sponge: Aplysina aerophoba

    Yellow Tulip: Fasciolaria bullisi

    Yellow Tumbi: Labeotropheus trewavasae, Labeotropheus trewavasae var. Red Top

    Yellow Tuskshell: Fissidentalium floridense

    Yellow Tyrannulet: Capsiempis flaveola

    Yellow Ulua: Gnathanodon speciosus

    Yellow Umbrella Slug: Tylodina fungina

    Yellow Wagtail: Motacilla flava, Motacilla flava flava, Motacilla flava flavissima, Motacilla flava iberiae, Motacilla flava melanogrisea, Motacilla flava simillima, Motacilla flava tschutschensis

    Yellow Walleye: Sander vitreus, Sander vitreus vitreus

    Yellow Warbler: Dendroica petechia, Dendroica petechia aureola, Dendroica petechia brewsteri, Dendroica petechia gundlachi, Dendroica petechia petechia, Dendroica petechia sonorana

    Yellow Waspfish: Liocranium scorpio

    Yellow Wattlebird: Anthochaera paradoxa

    Yellow Weaver: Parapercis gilliesii

    Yellow White Eye: Zosterops senegalensis

    Yellow Woolly Bear: Diacrisia virginica

    Yellow Wrasse: Halichoeres chrysus, Thalassoma lutescens

    Yellow Zoanthid: Epizoanthus scotinus

    Yellow-and-black Triplefin: Forsterygion flavonigrum

    Yellow-And-Blueback Fusilier: Caesio teres

    Yellow-And-Green Lorikeet: Trichoglossus flavoviridis

    Yellow-Axil Chromis: Chromis xanthochira

    Yellow-Back Fusilier: Caesio xanthonota

    Yellow-Backed Basslet: Pseudanthias bicolor

    Yellow-Backed Duiker: Cephalophus silvicultor, Cephalophus silvicultor silvicultor

    Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard: Sceloporus magister uniformis

    Yellow-Band Cardinalfish: Apogon nanus

    Yellow-Band Fusilier: Pterocaesio chrysozona

    Yellow-Band Goatfish: Parupeneus chrysopleuron

    Yellow-Band Wrasse: Pseudocoris bleekeri

    Yellow-banded Andrenid Bee: Perdita hirticeps luteocincta

    Yellow-Banded Butterfly-Bream: Nemipterus hexodon

    Yellow-banded Dart Frog: Dendrobates leucomelas

    Yellow-banded Dart-poison Frog: Dendrobates leucomelas

    Yellow-Banded Dwarf Monocle Bream: Parascolopsis rufomaculatus

    Yellow-Banded Goatfish: Upeneus vittatus

    Yellow-Banded Moenkhausia: Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae

    Yellow-Banded Pigface Bream: Lethrinus obsoletus

    Yellow-Banded Possum Wrasse: Wetmorella nigropinnata, Wetmorella nigropinnata ms randall

    Yellow-Banded Sea Perch: Lutjanus adetii

    Yellow-Banded Sergeant-Major: Abudefduf sordidus

    Yellow-Banded Snapper: Lutjanus adetii

    Yellow-Banded Sphinx: Proserpinus flavofasciata

    Yellow-Banded Sweetlips: Plectorhinchus lineatus

    Yellow-Banded Wasp Moth: Syntomeida ipomoeae

    Yellow-barred Brindle: Acasis viretata

    Yellow-Barred Parrotfish: Scarus oviceps

    Yellow-Bearded Anole: Ctenonotus gundlachi

    Yellow-bellied Asity: Neodrepanis hypoxantha

    Yellow-Bellied Brush-Furred Rat: Lophuromys luteogaster

    Yellow-Bellied Chat-Tyrant: Silvicultrix diadema

    Yellow-bellied Climbing Mouse: Rhipidomys ochrogaster

    Yellow-Bellied Dwarf Monocle Bream: Parascolopsis tanyactis

    Yellow-Bellied Elaenia: Elaenia flavogaster

    Yellow-Bellied Flycatcher: Empidonax flaviventris

    Yellow-bellied Frog: Geocrinia vitellina

    Yellow-Bellied Glider: Petaurus australis, Petaurus australis australis

    Yellow-bellied House Snake: Lamprophis fuscus

    Yellow-Bellied Marmot: Marmota flaviventris, Marmota flaviventris obscura

    Yellow-Bellied Mud Turtle: Pelusios castanoides

    Yellow-bellied Pouched Bat: Saccolaimus flaviventris

    Yellow-Bellied Sapsucker: Sphyrapicus varius, Sphyrapicus varius appalachiensis, Sphyrapicus varius daggetti, Sphyrapicus varius nuchalis, Sphyrapicus varius ruber, Sphyrapicus varius varius

    Yellow-Bellied Sea Snake: Pelamis platurus

    Yellow-bellied Seasnake: Pelamis platura

    Yellow-bellied Slider: Trachemys scripta scripta

    Yellow-Bellied Threadfin-Bream: Nemipterus bathybius

    Yellow-bellied Toad: Bombina variegata

    Yellow-bellied Turtle: Trachemys scripta scripta

    Yellow-Bellied Tyrannulet: Ornithion semiflavum

    Yellow-bellied Water Snake: Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster

    Yellow-bellied Weasel: Mustela kathiah

    Yellow-Belly: Stegastes leucostictus

    Yellow-belly Bream: Serranochromis robustus robustus

    Yellow-Belly Damsel: Plectroglyphidodon flaviventris, Pomacentrus auriventris

    Yellow-Belly Flying Fish: Parexocoetus mento

    Yellow-belly Hamlet: Hypoplectrus aberrans

    Yellow-Bibbed Fruit-Dove: Ptilinopus solomonensis

    Yellow-Bibbed Lory: Lorius chlorocercus

    Yellow-Billed Amazon: Amazona collaria

    Yellow-Billed Barbet: Trachyphonus purpuratus

    Yellow-Billed Blue Finch: Porphyrospiza caerulescens

    Yellow-Billed Cardinal: Paroaria capitata

    Yellow-Billed Cotinga: Carpodectes antoniae

    Yellow-Billed Cuckoo: Coccyzus americanus, Coccyzus americanus americanus, Coccyzus americanus occidental, Coccyzus americanus occidentalis

    Yellow-Billed Duck: Anas undulata

    Yellow-Billed Francolin: Francolinus icterorhynchus

    Yellow-Billed Jacamar: Galbula albirostris

    Yellow-Billed Kingfisher: Syma torotoro

    Yellow-Billed Loon: Gavia adamsii

    Yellow-Billed Lorikeet: Neopsittacus musschenbroekii

    Yellow-Billed Magpie: Pica nuttalli

    Yellow-Billed Malkoha: Phaenicophaeus calyorhynchus

    Yellow-Billed Nunbird: Monasa flavirostris

    Yellow-Billed Nuthatch: Sitta solangiae

    Yellow-Billed Parrot: Amazona collaria

    Yellow-Billed Pintail: Anas georgica

    Yellow-Billed Stork: Mycteria ibis

    Yellow-Billed Tern: Sterna superciliaris

    Yellow-Billed Turaco: Tauraco macrorhynchus

    Yellow-Blotch Angelfish: Pomacanthus maculosus

    Yellow-Blotch Puller: Chromis xanthochira

    Yellow-Blotch Spinefoot: Siganus guttatus

    Yellow-Blotched Ensatina: Ensatina eschscholtzii, Ensatina eschscholtzii croceater

    Yellow-Blotched Map Turtle: Graptemys flavimaculata

    Yellow-Blotched Parrotfish: Chlorurus japanensis

    Yellow-blotched Salamander: Ensatina eschscholtzii croceator

    Yellow-Blotched Sawback: Graptemys flavimaculata

    Yellow-bordered Taildropper: Prophysaon foliolatum

    Yellow-Breasted Barbet: Trachyphonus margaritatus

    Yellow-Breasted Bird-Of-Paradise: Loboparadisea sericea

    Yellow-breasted Capuchin: Cebus xanthosternos

    Yellow-breasted Chat: Helmitheros vermivorum, Icteria virens, Icteria virens auricollis, Icteria virens longicauda, Icteria virens virens

    Yellow-Breasted Crake: Porzana flaviventer

    Yellow-Breasted Field Mouse: Apodemus fulvipectus

    Yellow-Breasted Flycatcher: Tolmomyias flaviventris

    Yellow-Breasted Fruit-Dove: Ptilinopus occipitalis

    Yellow-Breasted Ground Dove: Gallicolumba tristigmata

    Yellow-Breasted Magpie: Cissa hypoleuca

    Yellow-Breasted Pipit: Anthus chloris

    Yellow-Breasted Racquet-Tail: Prioniturus flavicans

    Yellow-Breasted Tailorbird: Orthotomus samarensis

    Yellow-Browed Antbird: Hypocnemis hypoxantha

    Yellow-Browed Toucanet: Aulacorhynchus huallagae

    Yellow-Browed Tyrant: Satrapa icterophrys

    Yellow-Browed Woodpecker: Piculus aurulentus

    Yellow-Brown Wrasse: Thalassoma lutescens

    Yellow-Capped Pygmy-Parrot: Micropsitta keiensis

    Yellow-Casqued Hornbill: Ceratogymna elata

    Yellow-Cheek Tuskfish: Choerodon anchorago

    Yellow-Cheeked Barbet: Tricholaema melanocephala

    Yellow-Cheeked Chipmunk: Tamias ochrogenys

    Yellow-Cheeked Threadfin Bream: Nemipterus zysron

    Yellow-Cheeked Tuskfish: Choerodon anchorago

    Yellow-Cheeked Vole: Microtus xanthognathus

    Yellow-Chevroned Parakeet: Brotogeris chiriri

    Yellow-Chinned Spinetail: Certhiaxis cinnamomea

    Yellow-Collared Lovebird: Agapornis personatus

    Yellow-collared Macaw: Primolius auricollis

    Yellow-Collared Scape Moth: Cisseps fulvicollis

    Yellow-collared Slug: Apoda y-inversum

    Yellow-Crested Cockatoo: Cacatua sulphurea

    Yellow-Crested Helmet-Shrike: Prionops alberti

    Yellow-Crested Manakin: Heterocercus flavivertex

    Yellow-Crowned Barbet: Megalaima henricii

    Yellow-Crowned Bishop: Euplectes afer, Euplectes afer afer

    Yellow-Crowned Brush-Tailed Rat: Isothrix bistriata

    Yellow-Crowned Butterflyfish: Chaetodon flavocoronatus

    Yellow-Crowned Elaenia: Myiopagis flavivertex

    Yellow-Crowned Night Heron: Nyctanassa violacea, Nyctonassa violacea

    Yellow-Crowned Night-Heron: Nyctanassa violacea, Nyctanassa violacea bancrofti, Nyctanassa violacea violacea

    Yellow-Crowned Parakeet: Cyanoramphus auriceps

    Yellow-Crowned Parrot: Amazona ochrocephala

    Yellow-Crowned Tyrannulet: Tyrannulus elatus

    Yellow-Crowned Woodpecker: Dendrocopos mahrattensis

    Yellow-Dabbled Flounder: Brachypleura novaezeelandiae

    Yellow-Dappled Flounder: Brachypleura novaezeelandiae

    Yellow-Dash Fusilier: Pterocaesio randalli

    Yellow-Dipped Damsel: Chrysiptera hemicyanea

    Yellow-dotted Alpine: Erebia pawlowskii

    Yellow-Dotted Butterflyfish: Chaetodon selene

    Yellow-Dotted Trevally: Carangoides fulvoguttatus

    Yellow-Dusted Cream Moth: Cabera erythemaria

    Yellow-Ear Angelfish: Apolemichthys xanthotis

    Yellow-Eared Bulbul: Pycnonotus penicillatus

    Yellow-Eared Conure: Ognorhynchus icterotis

    Yellow-Eared Parrot: Ognorhynchus icterotis

    Yellow-eared Pocket Mouse: Perognathus parvus xanthonotus

    Yellow-Eared Toucanet: Selenidera spectabilis

    Yellow-Eared Woodpecker: Veniliornis maculifrons

    Yellow-edge Cadlina: Cadlina luteomarginata

    Yellow-Edge Chromis: Chromis multilineata, Chromis pembae

    Yellow-Edge Lyretail: Variola louti

    Yellow-Edged Lyretail: Variola louti

    Yellow-Edged Moray: Gymnothorax flavimarginatus

    Yellow-Edged Pygarctia: Pygarctia abdominalis

    Yellow-Edges Lexis: Lexis bicolor

    Yellow-eye Cardinalfish: Apogon monochrous

    Yellow-eye Combtooth-blenny: Ecsenius ops

    Yellow-Eye Damsel: Stegastes fasciolatus

    Yellow-Eye Mullet: Aldrichetta forsteri

    Yellow-Eyed (Red) Snapper: Lutjanus vivanus

    Yellow-Eyed Comb-Tooth: Ecsenius melarchus

    Yellow-Eyed Ensatina: Ensatina eschscholtzii, Ensatina eschscholtzii xanthoptica

    Yellow-Eyed Junco: Junco phaeonotus, Junco phaeonotus palliatus, Junco phaeonotus phaeonotus

    Yellow-Eyed Penguin: Megadyptes antipodes

    Yellow-Eyed Red Snapper: Centroberyx australis

    Yellow-Eyed Snapper: Lutjanus vivanus

    Yellow-Eyed Starling: Aplonis mystacea

    Yellow-Eyed Surgeonfish: Ctenochaetus strigosus

    Yellow-Eyed Toadfish: Torquigener parcuspinus

    Yellow-Faced Amazon: Amazona xanthops

    Yellow-Faced Angelfish: Pomacanthus xanthometopon

    Yellow-Faced Bee: Hylaeus modestus

    Yellow-Faced Grassquit: Tiaris olivacea, Tiaris olivaceus

    Yellow-faced Horseshoe Bat: Rhinolophus virgo

    Yellow-Faced Mynah: Mino dumontii

    Yellow-Faced Parrotlet: Forpus xanthops

    Yellow-faced Pocket Gopher: Cratogeomys castanops, Pappogeomys castanops

    Yellow-Faced Siskin: Carduelis yarrellii

    Yellow-Fin Baikal Sculpin: Cottocomephorus grewingkii

    Yellow-Fin Demoiselle: Chrysiptera flavipinnis

    Yellow-fin Fairy Wrasse: Cirrhilabrus flavidorsalis

    Yellow-Fin Flasher-Wrasse: Paracheilinus flavianalis

    Yellow-Fin Jobfish: Pristipomoides flavipinnis

    Yellow-Fin Perchlet: Ambassis elongatus

    Yellow-Fin Soldierfish: Myripristis berndti

    Yellow-Fin Threadfin Bream: Nemipterus aurifilum

    Yellow-Fin Tuna: Thunnus albacares

    Yellow-Fin Tuna Fish: Thunnus albacares

    Yellow-Fin Tunny: Thunnus albacares

    Yellow-Finned Black Porgy: Acanthopagrus latus

    Yellow-Finned Flathead: Platycephalus aurimaculatus

    Yellow-Finned Grouper: Mycteroperca venenosa, Mycteroperca venenosa guttata

    Yellow-Finned Hatchetfish: Triportheus albus

    Yellow-Finned Parrotfish: Scarus flavipectoralis

    Yellow-Finned Spine-Cheek: Scolopsis bilineata

    Yellow-Flanked Wrasse: Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura

    Yellow-foot Yellow-faced Bee: Nesoprosopis flavipes

    Yellow-Footed Antechinus: Antechinus flavipes

    Yellow-footed Green-pigeon: Treron phoenicopterus

    Yellow-Footed Gull: Larus livens

    Yellow-Footed Honeyguide: Melignomon eisentrauti

    Yellow-Footed Rock Wallaby: Petrogale xanthopus, Petrogale xanthopus celeris, Petrogale xanthopus xanthopus

    Yellow-Footed Walking Batfish: Halieutaea indica

    Yellow-Freckled Surgeon Fish: Acanthurus maculiceps

    Yellow-Fronted Barbet: Megalaima flavifrons

    Yellow-Fronted Canary: Serinus mozambicus

    Yellow-Fronted Parrot: Poicephalus flavifrons

    Yellow-Fronted Tinkerbird: Pogoniulus chrysoconus

    Yellow-Fronted Woodpecker: Melanerpes flavifrons

    Yellow-Goatfish: Upeneus sulphureus

    Yellow-Green Bush-Tanager: Chlorospingus flavovirens

    Yellow-Green Finch: Pselliophorus luteoviridis

    Yellow-Green Goby: Priolepis aureoviridis

    Yellow-Green Vireo: Vireo flavoviridis

    Yellow-haired Dagger Moth: Acronicta impleta

    Yellow-Haired Hill Rat: Bunomys chrysocomus

    Yellow-Haired Yellowjacket: Vespula flavopilosa

    Yellow-handed Mitered Langur: Presbytis melalophos melalophos

    Yellow-Handed Titi: Callicebus torquatus

    Yellow-Handed Titi Monkey: Callicebus torquatus

    Yellow-Head Butterflyfish: Chaetodon xanthocephalus

    Yellow-Head Emperor: Lethrinus semicinctus

    Yellow-Head Parrotfish: Scarus spinus

    Yellow-Headed Blackbird: Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus

    Yellow-Headed Box Turtle: Cuora aurocapitata

    Yellow-Headed Brush-Finch: Atlapetes flaviceps

    Yellow-Headed Caracara: Milvago chimachima

    Yellow-Headed Gecko: Gonatodes albogularis, Gonatodes albogularis fuscus

    Yellow-Headed Lichen Moth: Crambidia cephalica

    Yellow-Headed Manakin: Chloropipo flavicapilla, Xenopipo flavicapilla

    Yellow-Headed Moray: Gymnothorax rueppellii

    Yellow-Headed Moray Eel: Gymnothorax rueppellii

    Yellow-Headed Parrot: Amazona oratrix

    Yellow-headed Poison Frog: Dendrobates leucomelas

    Yellow-Headed Sideneck: Podocnemis unifilis

    Yellow-Headed Temple Turtle: Hieremys annandalii

    Yellow-Headed Warbler: Teretistris fernandinae

    Yellow-horned Horntail: Urocerus gigas

    Yellow-Knobbed Curassow: Crax daubentoni

    Yellow-Legged Buttonquail: Turnix tanki

    Yellow-legged Clearwing: Synanthedon vespiformis

    Yellow-Legged Gull: Larus cachinnans

    Yellow-legged Meadowhawk: Sympetrum vicina, Sympetrum vicinum

    Yellow-Legged Pigeon: Columba pallidiceps

    Yellow-Legged Ringtail: Erpetogomphus crotalinus

    Yellow-Legged Tinamou: Crypturellus noctivagus

    Yellow-legged Weaver: Ploceus flavipes

    Yellow-Lined Anthias: Pseudanthias luzonensis

    Yellow-Lined Grunter: Pomadasys quadrilineatus

    Yellow-lined Owlet: Colobochyla interpuncta

    Yellow-Lined Snapper: Lutjanus rufolineatus

    Yellow-Lined Tomtate: Haemulon aurolineatum

    Yellow-Lip Emperor: Lethrinus xanthochilus

    Yellow-Lip Threadfin Bream: Nemipterus aurifilum

    Yellow-lipped Bat: Eptesicus douglasorum, Vespadelus douglasorum

    Yellow-Lored Parrot: Amazona xantholora

    Yellow-Margin Moray: Gymnothorax flavimarginatus

    Yellow-Margin Shipworm: Teredo fulleri

    Yellow-Margined Box Turtle: Cuora flavomarginata

    Yellow-Margined Flycatcher: Tolmomyias assimilis

    Yellow-Margined Moray: Gymnothorax flavimarginatus

    Yellow-Margined Moray Eel: Gymnothorax flavimarginatus

    Yellow-Margined Sea-Perch: Lutjanus fulvus

    Yellow-Margined Seaperch: Lutjanus fulvus

    Yellow-Marked Angelfish: Pomacanthus maculosus

    Yellow-Mouth Eel: Gymnothorax nudivomer

    Yellow-Mouth Moray: Gymnothorax nudivomer

    Yellow-Mouth Pikeblenny: Chaenopsis schmitti

    Yellow-Mouthed Moray Eel: Gymnothorax nudivomer

    Yellow-Naped Amazon Parrot: Amazona auropalliata

    Yellow-Naped Parrot: Amazona auropalliata

    Yellow-Necked Caterpillar Moth: Datana ministra

    Yellow-Necked Field Mouse: Apodemus flavicollis

    Yellow-Necked Mouse: Apodemus flavicollis

    Yellow-Necked Spurfowl: Francolinus leucoscepus

    Yellow-Nose Scorpionfish: Scorpaenopsis venosa

    Yellow-Nosed Albatross: Diomedea chlororhynchos, Diomedea chrysostoma, Thalassarche chlororhynchos

    Yellow-Nosed Cotton Rat: Sigmodon ochrognathus

    Yellow-nosed Grass Mouse: Akodon xanthorhinus

    Yellow-Olive Flycatcher: Tolmomyias sulphurescens

    Yellow-Pine Chipmunk: Tamias amoenus, Tamias amoenus celeris

    Yellow-Ribbon Sweetlips: Plectorhinchus polytaenia

    Yellow-Ridged Toucan: Ramphastos culminatus

    Yellow-rim Cadlina: Cadlina marginata

    Yellow-Rumped Antwren: Terenura sharpei

    Yellow-Rumped Elephant-Shrew: Rhynchocyon chrysopygus

    Yellow-Rumped Honeyguide: Indicator xanthonotus

    Yellow-rumped Leaf-eared Mouse: Phyllotis xanthopygus

    Yellow-Rumped Munia: Lonchura flaviprymna

    Yellow-rumped Pericote: Phyllotis xanthopygus

    Yellow-Rumped Tinkerbird: Pogoniulus bilineatus

    Yellow-Rumped Warbler: Dendroica coronata, Dendroica coronata auduboni, Dendroica coronata coronata

    Yellow-Saddle Goatfish: Parupeneus cyclostomus

    Yellow-Saddled Wrasse: Notolabrus fucicola

    Yellow-Shafted Flicker: Colaptes auratus

    Yellow-Shouldered Amazon: Amazona barbadensis

    Yellow-Shouldered Blackbird: Agelaius xanthomus

    Yellow-Shouldered Parrot: Amazona barbadensis

    Yellow-sided Clubtail: Stylurus potulentus

    Yellow-Sided Damsel: Pomacentrus xanthosternus

    Yellow-Sided Skimmer: Libellula flavida

    Yellow-Speckled Cave-Goby: Gobiodon okinawae

    Yellow-Speckled Chromis: Chromis alpha

    Yellow-spot Cadlina: Cadlina flavomaculata

    Yellow-Spot Goatfish: Parupeneus indicus

    Yellow-Spot Grubfish: Parapercis xanthozona

    Yellow-Spot Scallop: Spathochlamys benedicti

    Yellow-Spotted Amazon River Turtle: Podocnemis unifilis

    Yellow-Spotted Bandfish: Acanthocepola abbreviata

    Yellow-Spotted Barbet: Buccanodon duchaillui

    Yellow-Spotted Boarfish: Paristiopterus gallipavo

    Yellow-Spotted Brush-Furred Rat: Lophuromys flavopunctatus

    Yellow-Spotted Burrfish: Cyclichthys spilostylus

    Yellow-Spotted Cat Shark: Scyliorhinus capensis

    Yellow-Spotted Chromis: Chromis flavomaculata

    Yellow-Spotted Emperor: Lethrinus erythracanthus

    Yellow-spotted Guard Crab: Trapezia flavopunctata, Trapezius flavopunctata

    Yellow-Spotted Hyrax: Heterohyrax brucei

    Yellow-Spotted Pipefish: Corythoichthys polynotatus

    Yellow-Spotted Puller: Chromis alpha

    Yellow-Spotted River Turtle: Podocnemis unifilis

    Yellow-Spotted Rock-Cod: Epinephelus areolatus

    Yellow-Spotted Rockcod: Epinephelus areolatus

    Yellow-Spotted Scorpionfish: Sebastapistes cyanostigma

    Yellow-Spotted Skate: Okamejei hollandi

    Yellow-Spotted Snake Eel: Callechelys lutea, Ophichthus polyophthalmus

    Yellow-Spotted Tilefish: Hoplolatilus fourmanoiri

    Yellow-spotted Tree Frog: Litoria castanea

    Yellow-Spotted Trevally: Carangoides fulvoguttatus, Carangoides orthogrammus

    Yellow-Spotted Triggerfish: Pseudobalistes fuscus

    Yellow-Streaked Greenbul: Phyllastrephus flavostriatus

    Yellow-Streaked Lory: Chalcopsitta sintillata

    Yellow-Streaked Monocle-Bream: Scolopsis taenioptera

    Yellow-Streaked Pipefish: Corythoichthys haematopterus

    Yellow-Streaked Seaperch: Lutjanus lemniscatus

    Yellow-Streaked Snapper: Lutjanus lemniscatus

    Yellow-Stripe Goatfish: Mulloidichthys vanicolensis

    Yellow-Stripe Hogfish: Terelabrus rubrovittatus

    Yellow-Striped Cardinalfish: Apogon cyanosoma

    Yellow-Striped Emperor: Lethrinus ornatus

    Yellow-Striped Goatfish: Mulloidichthys flavolineatus

    Yellow-Striped Leatherjacket: Meuschenia flavolineata

    Yellow-Striped Snapper: Lutjanus rufolineatus

    Yellow-Striped Squirrelfish: Neoniphon aurolineatus, Sargocentron ensifer

    Yellow-Striped Sweetlips: Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia

    Yellow-Striped Trevally: Selaroides leptolepis

    Yellow-Tail Basslet: Pseudanthias evansi

    Yellow-Tail Blue Damselfish: Chrysiptera parasema

    Yellow-Tail Butterflyfish: Chaetodon xanthurus

    Yellow-Tail Chromis: Chromis xanthochira

    Yellow-Tail Damsel: Neopomacentrus azysron

    Yellow-Tail Demoiselle: Neopomacentrus azysron

    Yellow-Tail Dottyback: Pseudochromis marshallensis

    Yellow-Tail Fusilier: Caesio cuning, Caesio teres

    Yellow-Tail Mullet: Sicamugil cascasia

    Yellow-Tail Parrotfish: Scarus hypselopterus

    Yellow-Tail Scad: Atule mate

    Yellow-Tail Sergeant: Abudefduf notatus

    Yellow-Tail Spinecheek: Scolopsis affinis

    Yellow-Tail Tamarin: Anampses meleagrides

    Yellow-Tail Wrasse: Diproctacanthus xanthurus

    Yellow-Tailed African Characin: Alestopetersius caudalis

    Yellow-Tailed African Tetra: Alestopetersius caudalis

    Yellow-Tailed Black-Cockatoo: Calyptorhynchus funereus

    Yellow-Tailed Blenny: Plagiotremus laudandus, Plagiotremus laudandus flavus

    Yellow-Tailed Cribo: Drymarchon corais corais

    Yellow-Tailed Croaker: Austronibea oedogenys

    Yellow-Tailed Dascyllus: Dascyllus flavicaudus

    Yellow-Tailed Demoiselle: Neopomacentrus violascens

    Yellow-Tailed Emperor: Lethrinus atkinsoni, Lethrinus mahsena

    Yellow-Tailed Grunt: Anisotremus interruptus

    Yellow-Tailed Mullet: Mugil rammelsbergii

    Yellow-Tailed Rat: Rattus xanthurus

    Yellow-Tailed Sergeant-Major: Abudefduf notatus

    Yellow-tailed Surgeon Fish: Prionurus laticlawius

    Yellow-Tailed Woolly Monkey: Lagothrix flavicauda, Oreonax flavicauda

    Yellow-Tailed Wrasse: Halichoeres melanurus

    Yellow-Tentacled Galeommatid: Divariscintilla luteocrinita

    Yellow-Threaded Goatfish: Parupeneus chrysonemus

    Yellow-throated Apalis: Apalis flavigularis

    Yellow-throated Big-eared Bat: Micronycteris brachyotis

    Yellow-Throated Bulbul: Pycnonotus xantholaemus

    Yellow-Throated Cuckoo: Chrysococcyx flavigularis

    Yellow-Throated Flycatcher: Conopias parva

    Yellow-Throated Fulvetta: Alcippe cinerea

    Yellow-Throated Hanging-Parrot: Loriculus pusillus

    Yellow-Throated Laughingthrush: Garrulax galbanus

    Yellow-throated Marten: Martes flavigula, Martes flavigula flavigula

    Yellow-Throated Olive Greenbul: Criniger olivaceus

    Yellow-throated Plated Lizard: Gerrhosaurus flavigularis

    Yellow-throated Sandgrouse: Pterocles gutturalis

    Yellow-Throated Seedeater: Serinus flavigula

    Yellow-throated Squirrel: Sciurus gilvigularis

    Yellow-Throated Tinkerbird: Pogoniulus subsulphureus

    Yellow-Throated Vireo: Vireo flavifrons

    Yellow-Throated Warbler: Dendroica dominica, Dendroica dominica dominica, Dendroica dominica stoddardi

    Yellow-Throated Woodpecker: Piculus flavigula

    Yellow-Tipped Damsel: Neopomacentrus nemurus

    Yellow-Tipped Flasher: Astraptes anaphus

    Yellow-Tipped Squirrelfish: Sargocentron seychellense

    Yellow-Tipped Threadfin Bream: Nemipterus nematopus

    Yellow-Tipped Threadfin-Bream: Nemipterus nematopus

    Yellow-Toothed Cavy: Galea flavidens

    Yellow-Top Dottyback: Pseudochromis aurifrons

    Yellow-Vented Bulbul: Pycnonotus goiavier

    Yellow-Vented Green-Pigeon: Treron seimundi

    Yellow-Vented Warbler: Phylloscopus cantator

    Yellow-Vented Woodpecker: Veniliornis dignus

    Yellow-wattled Lapwing: Vanellus malarbaricus

    Yellow-Wing Flyingfish: Cypselurus poecilopterus

    Yellow-winged Bat: Lavia frons

    Yellow-winged Grasshopper: Arphia xanthoptera

    Yellow-Winged Pareuchaetes: Pareuchaetes insulata

    Yellowaxil Chromis: Chromis xanthochira

    Yellowback Anthias: Pseudanthias evansi

    Yellowback Fusilier: Caesio teres, Caesio xanthonota, Paracaesio xanthura

    Yellowback Grunt: Pomadasys aheneus

    Yellowback Rivulus: Rivulus xanthonotus

    Yellowback Seabream: Dentex tumifrons

    Yellowback Spiny-tailed Iguana: Ctenosaura flavidorsalis

    Yellowback Stingaree: Urolophus sufflavus

    Yellowback Tubelip: Labropsis xanthonota

    Yellowband Angelfish: Pomacanthus maculosus

    Yellowband Parrotfish: Scarus schlegeli

    Yellowband Scad: Selar boops

    Yellowband Sweetlip: Plectorhinchus lineatus

    Yellowband Wrasse: Cirrhilabrus luteovittatus

    Yellowbanded Butterfly Bream: Nemipterus hexodon

    Yellowbanded Goatfish: Upeneus vittatus

    Yellowbanded Perch: Acanthistius cinctus

    Yellowbanded Red Weever: Parapercis aurantiaca

    Yellowbanded Sweetlip: Plectorhinchus lineatus

    Yellowbanded Sweetlips: Plectorhinchus lineatus

    Yellowbar Angelfish: Pomacanthus maculosus

    Yellowbar Basslet: Lipogramma robinsi

    Yellowbar Parrot: Calotomus zonarchus

    Yellowbar Parrotfish: Calotomus zonarchus

    Yellowbar Sandperch: Parapercis xanthozona

    Yellowbar Tilefish: Caulolatilus williamsi

    Yellowbarred Parrotfish: Scarus dimidiatus

    Yellowbarred Red Rockfish: Sebastiscus albofasciatus

    Yellowbellied Hamlet: Hypoplectrus aberrans

    Yellowbelly: Etheostoma exile, Macquaria ambigua

    Yellowbelly Cichlid: Boulengerochromis microlepis, Cichlasoma salvini

    Yellowbelly Damselfish: Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster

    Yellowbelly Devil: Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster

    Yellowbelly Flounder: Rhombosolea leporina

    Yellowbelly Grouper: Epinephelus marginatus

    Yellowbelly Gudgeon: Mogurnda nesolepis

    Yellowbelly Hamlet: Hypoplectrus aberrans

    Yellowbelly Mud Turtle: Pelusios castanoides

    Yellowbelly Rockcod: Epinephelus marginatus, Notothenia coriiceps

    Yellowbelly Sea Snake: Pelamis platurus

    Yellowbelly Threadfin Bream: Nemipterus bathybius

    Yellowbelly Water Snake: Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster

    Yellowbill: Ceuthmochares aereus

    Yellowbill Sprat: Harengula humeralis

    Yellowblotch Angelfish: Pomacanthus maculosus

    Yellowblotch Razorfish: Iniistius aneitensis

    Yellowbreasted Damsel: Pomacentrus xanthosternus

    Yellowbreasted Wrasse: Anampses twistii

    Yellowbrow Emperor: Lethrinus atkinsoni, Lethrinus lentjan

    Yellowbrown Angelfish: Apolemichthys xanthurus

    Yellowcheek: Elopichthys bambusa

    Yellowcheek Basslet: Gramma linki

    Yellowcheek Darter: Etheostoma moorei

    Yellowcheek Tuskfish: Choerodon anchorago

    Yellowcheek Wrasse: Halichoeres cyanocephalus

    Yellowchin Sculpin: Icelinus quadriseriatus

    Yellowdotted Butterflyfish: Chaetodon selene

    Yellowedge Grouper: Epinephelus flavolimbatus

    Yellowedged Moray: Gymnothorax flavimarginatus

    Yelloweye Croaker: Odontoscion xanthops

    Yelloweye Filefish: Pervagor alternans

    Yelloweye Leatherjacket: Cantherhines dumerilii

    Yelloweye Mullet: Aldrichetta forsteri

    Yelloweye Nannygai: Centroberyx australis

    Yelloweye Rockfish: Sebastes ruberrimus

    Yelloweye Snapper: Lutjanus vivanus

    Yelloweye Surgeonfish: Ctenochaetus strigosus

    Yelloweye Wenchman: Pristipomoides freemani

    Yellowface Angelfish: Chaetodontoplus personifer, Pomacanthus xanthometopon

    Yellowface Kauai Damselfly: Megalagrion orobates

    Yellowface Pikeblenny: Chaenopsis limbaughi

    Yellowface Soapfish: Diploprion drachi

    Yellowface Triggerfish: Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus

    Yellowfaced Angelfish: Pomacanthus xanthometopon

    Yellowfaced Leafhopper: Scaphytopius frontalis

    Yellowfever Mosquito: Aedes aegypti

    Yellowfin: Thunnus albacares, Xenocypris argentea

    Yellowfin Angelfish: Centropyge flavipectoralis

    Yellowfin Aulopus: Aulopus filamentosus

    Yellowfin Bass: Anthias nicholsi

    Yellowfin Bream: Acanthopagrus australis, Rhabdosargus sarba

    Yellowfin Chromis: Chromis flavicauda, Chromis xanthopterygia

    Yellowfin Corvina: Chrysochir aureus, Cynoscion stolzmanni

    Yellowfin Croaker: Chrysochir aureus, Umbrina roncador

    Yellowfin Cutthroat Trout: Oncorhynchus clarkii macdonaldi, Oncorhynchus clarki macdonaldi

    Yellowfin Damsel: Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus, Chrysiptera flavipinnis, Neoglyphidodon nigroris

    Yellowfin Damselfish: Chrysiptera flavipinnis

    Yellowfin Demoiselle: Chrysiptera flavipinnis

    Yellowfin Dottyback: Pseudochromis wilsoni

    Yellowfin Drum: Umbrina roncador

    Yellowfin Emperor: Lethrinus crocineus

    Yellowfin Fairy Wrasse: Cirrhilabrus flavidorsalis

    Yellowfin Fantail Goby: Exyrias puntang

    Yellowfin Flying Fish: Cypselurus poecilopterus

    Yellowfin Fringehead: Neoclinus stephensae

    Yellowfin Fusilier: Caesio xanthonota

    Yellowfin Glassfish: Ambassis elongatus

    Yellowfin Goat Fish: Upeneus japonicus

    Yellowfin Goatfish: Mulloidichthys vanicolensis, Upeneus japonicus

    Yellowfin Goby: Acanthogobius flavimanus

    Yellowfin Grouper: Epinephelus cyanopodus, Epinephelus flavocaeruleus, Epinephelus flavolimbatus, Mycteroperca venenosa, Mycteroperca venenosa guttata

    Yellowfin Head: Cephalopholis hemistiktos

    Yellowfin Herring: Pliosteostoma lutipinnis

    Yellowfin Hind: Cephalopholis hemistiktos

    Yellowfin Jack: Caranx ignobilis, Hemicaranx leucurus

    Yellowfin Madtom: Noturus flavipinnis

    Yellowfin Menhaden: Brevoortia smithi

    Yellowfin Mojarra: Gerres cinereus

    Yellowfin Mullet: Liza melinoptera

    Yellowfin Needlefish: Strongylura leiura

    Yellowfin Notothen: Patagonotothen guntheri

    Yellowfin Parrotfish: Scarus flavipectoralis

    Yellowfin Pike: Dinolestes lewini

    Yellowfin Ponyfish: Leiognathus berbis

    Yellowfin Puffer: Takifugu xanthopterus

    Yellowfin Red Snapper: Lutjanus guilcheri

    Yellowfin Redsnapper: Lutjanus guilcheri

    Yellowfin River Pellona: Pellona flavipinnis

    Yellowfin Seabream: Acanthopagrus latus

    Yellowfin Shiner: Notropis lutipinnis

    Yellowfin Sillago: Sillago schomburgkii

    Yellowfin Snapper: Lutjanus rivulatus

    Yellowfin Snook: Centropomus robalito

    Yellowfin Soapfish: Diploprion drachi

    Yellowfin Soldier: Myripristis chryseres

    Yellowfin Soldierfish: Myripristis chryseres

    Yellowfin Sole: Limanda aspera, Pleuronectes asper

    Yellowfin Sturgeonfish: Acanthurus xanthopterus

    Yellowfin Surgeon: Acanthurus xanthopterus

    Yellowfin Surgeonfish: Acanthurus xanthopterus

    Yellowfin Tandan: Neosilurus hyrtlii

    Yellowfin Toxic Goby: Yongeichthys criniger

    Yellowfin Tuna: Thunnus albacares

    Yellowfin Tunny: Thunnus albacares

    Yellowfin Whiting: Sillago schomburgkii

    Yellowfin-Tuna: Thunnus albacares

    Yellowfinned Albacore: Thunnus albacares

    Yellowfinned Anemonefish: Amphiprion polymnus

    Yellowfinned Grouper: Epinephelus flavolimbatus

    Yellowfinned Leatherjacket: Meuschenia trachylepis

    Yellowfinned Searobin: Peristedion pothumalva

    Yellowfish: Cephalopholis fulva

    Yellowflank Damsel: Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus

    Yellowhead: Mohoua ochrocephala

    Yellowhead Angelfish: Centropyge joculator

    Yellowhead Butterflyfish: Chaetodon xanthocephalus

    Yellowhead Characin: Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae

    Yellowhead Jawfish: Opistognathus aurifrons

    Yellowhead Wrasse: Halichoeres garnoti

    Yellowheaded Cutworm: Apamea amputatrix

    Yellowheaded Spruce Sawfly: Pikonema alaskensis

    Yellowhorn: Colocasia flavicornis

    Yellowhump Eartheater: Geophagus pellegrini

    Yellowing Flyingfish: Cypselurus poecilopterus

    Yellowish American Copper: Lycaena phlaeas feildeni

    Yellowish Bulbul: Ixos everetti

    Yellowish Cuthona: Cuthona flavovulta

    Yellowish Imperial-Pigeon: Ducula subflavescens

    Yellowish Myotis: Myotis levis, Myotis levis levis

    Yellowish Rice Rat: Oryzomys xantheolus

    Yellowish Spur-throat Grasshopper: Melanoplus flavidus

    Yellowish Sugarcane Mealybug: Pseudococcus saccharicola

    Yellowish-Breasted Racquet-Tail: Prioniturus flavicans

    Yellowjack: Carangoides bartholomaei, Caranx latus

    Yellowjacket Cichlid: Parachromis friedrichsthalii

    Yellowleg Pandalid: Pandalus tridens

    Yellowleg Shrimp: Farfantepenaeus californiensis

    Yellowline Arrow Crab: Stenorhynchus seticornis

    Yellowline Goby: Elacatinus horsti

    Yellowlined Anthias: Pseudanthias luzonensis

    Yellowlined Basslet: Gramma linki

    Yellowlined Forest Looper: Cladara limitaria

    Yellowlip: Nemipterus aurifilum

    Yellowlip Acara: Laetacara dorsiger, Laetacara dorsigera

    Yellowlip Butterfly Bream: Nemipterus aurifilum

    Yellowlip Emperor: Lethrinus xanthochilus

    Yellowlip Threadfin Bream: Nemipterus aurifilum

    Yellowmane: Cottocomephorus grewingkii

    Yellowmargin Basslet: Liopropoma aurora

    Yellowmargin Moray: Gymnothorax flavimarginatus

    Yellowmargin Triggerfish: Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus

    Yellowmargined Sea Perch: Lutjanus fulvus

    Yellowmarked Caterpillar: Raphia frater

    Yellowmask Angelfish: Pomacanthus xanthometopon

    Yellowmask Surgeonfish: Acanthurus mata

    Yellowmouth Barracuda: Sphyraena viridensis

    Yellowmouth Grouper: Mycteroperca interstitialis

    Yellowmouth Jawfish: Opistognathus melachasme, Opistognathus nothus

    Yellowmouth Moray: Gymnothorax nudivomer

    Yellowmouth Rockfish: Sebastes reedi

    Yellownose Goby: Elacatinus randalli

    Yellownose Prawn-Goby: Stonogobiops xanthorhinica

    Yellownose Skate: Dipturus chilensis

    Yellowpatch Razorfish: Xyrichtys melanopus

    Yellowprow Goby: Elacatinus xanthiprora

    Yellowrimmed Surgeonfish: Acanthurus nigricans

    Yellowsaddle Goatfish: Parupeneus cyclostomus

    Yellowsaddled Goatfish: Parupeneus cyclostomus

    Yellowsail Red Bass: Callanthias japonicus

    Yellowscale Parrotfish: Scarus ghobban

    Yellowshouldered Lady Beetle: Scymnodes lividigaster

    Yellowskin Goby: Paragobiodon xanthosomus

    Yellowsnout Large-Eye Bream: Gymnocranius frenatus

    Yellowspeckled Dottyback: Pseudochromis marshallensis

    Yellowspot Butterflyfish: Chaetodon kleinii

    Yellowspot Emperor: Gnathodentex aureolineatus

    Yellowspot Goatfish: Parupeneus indicus

    Yellowspot Ponyfish: Leiognathus dussumieri

    Yellowspot Skate: Leucoraja wallacei

    Yellowspot Surgeon: Acanthurus pyroferus

    Yellowspot Surgeonfish: Acanthurus pyroferus, Acanthurus tristis

    Yellowspot Trevally: Carangoides orthogrammus

    Yellowspotted Bandfish: Acanthocepola krusensternii

    Yellowspotted Boarfish: Paristiopterus gallipavo

    Yellowspotted Burrfish: Cyclichthys spilostylus

    Yellowspotted Catshark: Scyliorhinus capensis

    Yellowspotted Crevalle: Carangoides ferdau

    Yellowspotted Gouper: Epinephelus timorensis

    Yellowspotted Grouper: Epinephelus timorensis

    Yellowspotted Grunt: Haemulon flaviguttatum

    Yellowspotted Kingfish: Carangoides fulvoguttatus

    Yellowspotted Rockcod: Epinephelus areolatus

    Yellowspotted Sawtail: Prionurus maculatus

    Yellowspotted Scorpionfish: Sebastapistes cyanostigma

    Yellowspotted Spinefoot: Siganus punctatus

    Yellowspotted Stingray: Urobatis jamaicensis

    Yellowspotted Trevally: Carangoides fulvoguttatus

    Yellowspotted Triggerfish: Pseudobalistes fuscus

    Yellowspotted Wrasse: Macropharyngodon negrosensis

    Yellowstone Cutthroat: Oncorhynchus clarki clarki

    Yellowstone Cutthroat Throat: Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri

    Yellowstreak Fusilier: Pterocaesio lativittata

    Yellowstreak Triggerfish: Sufflamen chrysopterum

    Yellowstreaked Snapper: Lutjanus lemniscatus

    Yellowstripe Anthias: Pseudanthias tuka

    Yellowstripe Armyworm: Spodoptera ornithogalli, Spodoptera praefica

    Yellowstripe Barracuda: Sphyraena chrysotaenia, Sphyraena flavicauda

    Yellowstripe Coris: Coris flavovittata

    Yellowstripe Emperor: Lethrinus obsoletus

    Yellowstripe Goatfish: Mulloidichthys flavolineatus, Mulloidichthys vanicolensis, Parupeneus crassilabris

    Yellowstripe Goby: Amblygobius hectori, Mugilogobius chulae

    Yellowstripe Grunt: Haemulon chrysargyreum, Haemulopsis axillaris

    Yellowstripe Monocle Bream: Scolopsis aurata

    Yellowstripe Rockfish: Sebastes nebulosus

    Yellowstripe Scad: Selaroides leptolepis

    Yellowstripe Snapper: Etelis coruscans

    Yellowstripe Wormfish: Gunnellichthys viridescens

    Yellowstriped Anthias: Pseudanthias tuka

    Yellowstriped Armyworm: Spodoptera ornithogalli

    Yellowstriped Barracuda: Sphyraena obtusata

    Yellowstriped Cardinalfish: Apogon cyanosoma

    Yellowstriped Dartfish: Parioglossus formosus

    Yellowstriped Fairy Basslet: Pseudanthias tuka

    Yellowstriped Goatfish: Upeneus vittatus

    Yellowstriped Monoclebream: Parascolopsis tosensis

    Yellowstriped Soapfish: Grammistes sexlineatus

    Yellowstriped Squeaker: Synodontis flavitaeniatus

    Yellowstriped Squirrelfish: Neoniphon aurolineatus

    Yellowtail: Chloroscombrus chrysurus, Limanda ferruginea, Ocyurus chrysurus, Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus, Seriola lalandi, Seriola lalandiand, Seriola lalandi dorsalis, Trachurus novaezelandiae

    Yellowtail Amberjack: Seriola lalandi

    Yellowtail Angelfish: Apolemichthys xanthurus, Centropyge fisheri, Chaetodontoplus personifer

    Yellowtail Ballyhoo: Hemiramphus brasiliensis

    Yellowtail Barracuda: Sphyraena flavicauda

    Yellowtail Bass: Bathyanthias mexicana

    Yellowtail Blue Snapper: Paracaesio xanthura

    Yellowtail Butterflyfish: Chaetodon xanthurus

    Yellowtail Catfish: Pangasius pangasius

    Yellowtail Chromis: Chromis enchrysura

    Yellowtail Clownfish: Amphiprion clarkii, Amphiprion sebae

    Yellowtail Coris: Coris gaimard

    Yellowtail Croaker: Austronibea oedogenys

    Yellowtail Damsel: Microspathodon chrysurus, Neoglyphidodon nigroris, Pomacentrus trichourus

    Yellowtail Damselfish: Microspathodon chrysurus

    Yellowtail Dascyllus: Dascyllus flavicaudus

    Yellowtail Demoiselle: Neoglyphidodon polyacanthus

    Yellowtail Dottyback: Pseudochromis linda

    Yellowtail Emperor: Lethrinus crocineus

    Yellowtail Fangblenny Mimic: Plagiotremus laudandus, Plagiotremus laudandus flavus

    Yellowtail Flounder: Limanda ferruginea, Pleuronectes ferrugineus

    Yellowtail Fusilier: Caesio cuning, Caesio teres, Paracaesio xanthura

    Yellowtail Goldie: Pseudanthias evansi

    Yellowtail Hamlet: Hypoplectrus chlorurus

    Yellowtail Horse Mackerel: Trachurus novaezelandiae

    Yellowtail Kingfish: Caranx heberi, Seriola lalandi

    Yellowtail Mullet: Liza vaigiensis, Sicamugil cascasia

    Yellowtail Parrot: Sparisoma rubripinne

    Yellowtail Parrotfish: Sparisoma rubripinne

    Yellowtail Poison-Fang Blenny: Meiacanthus atrodorsalis, Meiacanthus atrodorsalis ovalauensis

    Yellowtail Rasbora: Rasbora dusonensis, Rasbora tornieri

    Yellowtail Reefcod: Epinephelus flavocaeruleus

    Yellowtail Reeffish: Chromis enchrysura

    Yellowtail Rockclimbing Goby: Sicyopterus macrostetholepis

    Yellowtail Rockcod: Epinephelus flavocaeruleus

    Yellowtail Rockfish: Sebastes flavidus

    Yellowtail Sailfin Tang: Zebrasoma xanthurum

    Yellowtail Sardinella: Sardinella rouxi

    Yellowtail Scad: Atule mate, Trachurus novaezelandiae

    Yellowtail Sergeant: Abudefduf notatus

    Yellowtail Snapper: Lutjanus argentiventris, Ocyurus chrysurus

    Yellowtail Surgeon: Prionurus punctatus

    Yellowtail Surgeonfish: Prionuras laticlavius, Prionurus punctatus, Zebrasoma xanthurum

    Yellowtail Tamarin: Anampses meleagrides

    Yellowtail Tang: Zebrasoma xanthurum

    Yellowtail Tetra: Alestopetersius caudalis

    Yellowtail Trumpeter: Amniataba caudavittata

    Yellowtail Tubelip: Diproctacanthus xanthurus

    Yellowtail Wrasse: Anampses meleagrides

    Yellowtailed Anemonefish: Amphiprion sebae

    Yellowtailed Emperor: Lethrinus mahsena

    Yellowtailed Scad: Atule mate

    Yellowthread Threadfin: Filimanus xanthonema

    Yellowtip Damselfish: Stegastes pictus

    Yellowtip Halfbeak: Hemiramphus marginatus

    Yellowtip Soldierfish: Myripristis xanthacra

    Yellowtipped Threadfin Bream: Nemipterus nematopus

    Yellowwing: Cottocomephorus grewingkii

    Yelm Prairie Pocket Gopher: Thomomys mazama yelmensis

    Yemen Accentor: Prunella fagani

    Yemen Parisoma: Sylvia buryi

    Yemen Thrush: Turdus menachensis

    Yemeni Mouse: Myomys yemeni

    Yenyuan Stream Salamander: Batrachuperus yenyuanensis

    Yers: Maoricicada nigra

    Yew Scale: Parthenolecanium pomeranicum

    Yilong Carp: Cyprinus yilongensis

    Yinnietharra Rock Dragon: Ctenophorus yinnietharra

    Yinnietharra Rock-dragon: Ctenophorus yinnietharra

    Yiwu Hynobiid: Hynobius yiwuensis

    Ykes: Proeutropiichthys taakree

    Yleinen Mustekala: Sepia officinalis

    Ymcz.: Catops tristis, Catops ventricosus

    Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak: Strymon yojoa

    Yoka Star Turban: Guildfordia yoka

    Yoke Darter: Etheostoma juliae

    Yoldia Macoma: Macoma yoldiformis

    Yonahlossee Salamander: Plethodon yonahlossee

    Yontocket Satyr Ringlet: Coenonympha tullia yontockett

    Yorba Linda Trigonoscuta Weevil: Trigonoscuta yorbalindae

    Yorba Linda Weevil: Trigonoscuta yorbalindae

    York Prawn: Metapenaeus eboracensis

    York Shrimp: Metapenaeus eboracensis

    Yosemite Bark Weevil: Pissodes schwarzi

    Yosemite Shoulderband: Helminthoglypta proles

    Yosemite Toad: Bufo canorus

    Yoshiyuki’s Myotis: Myotis yesoensis

    Young Blue Girdled Angel: Pomacanthus navarchus

    Young Grunt: Haemulon aurolineatum

    Youthful Underwing: Catocala subnata

    Yoyo Galeommatid: Divariscintilla yoyo

    Yponomeutid Moth: Sutyna privata

    Yu Loach: Lepidocephalichthys manipurensis

    Yucatan Brown Brocket: Mazama pandora

    Yucatan Deer Mouse: Peromyscus yucatanicus

    Yucatan Flagfish: Garmanella pulchra

    Yucatan Gambusia: Gambusia yucatana

    Yucatan Goby: Gobiosoma yucatanum

    Yucatan Mathilda: Mathilda yucatecana

    Yucatan Molly: Poecilia velifera

    Yucatan Nightjar: Caprimulgus badius

    Yucatan Poorwill: Nyctiphrynus yucatanicus

    Yucatan Pupfish: Cyprinodon artifrons

    Yucatan Skate: Leucoraja yucatanensis

    YucatÁn Spider Monkey: Ateles geoffroyi yucatanensis

    Yucatan Spindle: Fusinus couei

    Yucatan Spiny-Tailed Iguana: Ctenosaura defensor

    Yucatan Squirrel: Sciurus yucatanensis

    Yucatan Vireo: Vireo magister

    Yucatan Woodpecker: Melanerpes pygmaeus

    Yucca Giant-Skipper: Megathymus yuccae

    Yucca Moth: Tegeticula yuccasella

    Yucca Plant Bug: Halticotoma valida

    Yucca Scale: Situlaspis yuccae

    Yucca Shoulderband: Helminthoglypta isabella

    Yukon Floater: Anodonta beringiana

    Yukon Grasshopper: Bruneria yukonensis

    Yukon Parnassian: Parnassius smintheus yukonensis

    Yukon Polixenes Arctic: Oeneis polixenes yukonensis

    Yulungshan Vole: Eothenomys proditor

    Yuma Brown Towhee: Pipilo fuscus relictus

    Yuma Clapper Rail: Rallus longirostris yumanensis

    Yuma Cotton Rat: Sigmodon hispidus eremicus

    Yuma Mountain Lion: Puma concolor browni

    Yuma Myotis: Myotis yumanensis, Myotis yumanensis oxalis

    Yuma Rufous-crowned Sparrow: Aimophila ruficeps rupicola

    Yuma Skipper: Ochlodes yuma, Ochlodes yuma anasazi

    Yuman Desert Fringe-toed Lizard: Uma rufopunctata

    Yunaska Rock Ptarmigan: Lagopus muta yunaskensis

    Yungas Manakin: Chiroxiphia boliviana

    Yungas Pygmy-Owl: Glaucidium bolivianum

    Yungas Rice Rat: Oryzomys yunganus

    Yunnan Box Turtle: Cuora yunnanensis

    Yunnan Carp: Cyprinus yunnanensis

    Yunnan Hare: Lepus comus

    Yunnan Lake Newt: Cynops wolterstorffi

    Yunnan Nuthatch: Sitta yunnanensis

    _-------------------------------------------------------------------_

    Zabaleta Anchovy: Anchovia clupeoides

    Zabrachia Polita: Zabrachia polita

    Zabulon Skipper: Poanes zabulon

    Zaca Blenny: Malacoctenus zacae

    Zaca Shoulderband: Helminthoglypta phlyctaena

    Zacatecan Deer Mouse: Peromyscus difficilis

    Zacatecas Harvest Mouse: Reithrodontomys zacatecae

    Zacatecas Shrew: Sorex emarginatus

    Zaire Lampeye: Hypsopanchax platysternus

    Zaire Prawn: Palaemon maculatus

    Zaisan Minnow: Phoxinus phoxinus

    Zaisan Mole Vole: Ellobius tancrei

    Zambezi Bream: Pharyngochromis acuticeps

    Zambezi Flapshell Turtle: Cycloderma frenatum

    Zambezi Grunter: Parauchenoglanis ngamensis

    Zambezi Happy: Pharyngochromis acuticeps, Pharyngochromis darlingi

    Zambezi Parrotfish: Hippopotamyrus discorhynchus

    Zambezi Shark: Carcharhinus leucas, Carcharhinus leucas nicaraguensis

    Zamboanga Bulbul: Ixos rufigularis

    Zamboanga Tuskfish: Choerodon zamboangae

    Zamia Scale: Furchadaspis zamiae

    Zamurito: Calophysus macropterus

    Zander: Sander lucioperca, Stizostedion lucioperca

    Zandolie: Ameiva ameiva, Ameiva ameiva ameiva

    Zange: Synbranchus marmoratus

    Zanj Sun Squirrel: Heliosciurus undulatus

    Zanthe: Vimba vimba, Vimba vimba tenella natio nicaeensis

    Zanzibar Barb: Barbus zanzibaricus

    Zanzibar Bushbaby: Galagoides zanzibaricus

    Zanzibar Butterflyfish: Chaetodon zanzibarensis

    Zanzibar Galago: Galagoides zanzibaricus

    Zanzibar Guitarfish: Rhinobatos zanzibarensis

    Zanzibar Tonguesole: Cynoglossus zanzibarensis

    Zapata Rail: Cyanolimnas cerverai

    Zapata Sparrow: Torreornis inexpectata

    Zapata Wren: Ferminia cerverai

    Zapate: Oligoplites saliens, Oligoplites saurus

    Zaphir’s Shrew: Crocidura zaphiri

    Zarem: Octopus globosus

    Zarte: Vimba vimba

    Zarucco Duskywing: Erynnis zarucco

    Zarudny’s Jird: Meriones zarudnyi

    Zarudny’s Shrew: Crocidura zarudnyi

    Zarundny’s Jird: Meriones zarudnyi

    Zavora Pipefish: Halicampus zavorensis

    Zayante Band-winged Grasshopper: Trimerotropis infantilis

    Ze: Geodromicus suturalis, Tachyporus nitidulus

    Zebina Hairstreak: Rekoa zebina

    Zebra: Colobura dirce, Danio rerio, Diplodus cervinus hottentotus, Equus zebra, Equus zebra hartmannae, Heliconius charitonius

    Zebra Angelfish: Genicanthus caudovittatus, Pomacanthus semicirculatus

    Zebra Barb: Puntius lineatus

    Zebra Blenny: Cirripectes quagga, Istiblennius zebra, Omobranchus zebra, Salaria basilisca

    Zebra Bullhead Shark: Heterodontus ramalheira, Heterodontus zebra

    Zebra Caterpillar: Ceramica picta

    Zebra Caterpillar Moth: Melanchra picta

    Zebra Catfish: Brachyplatystoma juruense

    Zebra Chanchito: Archocentrus nigrofasciatus

    Zebra Cichlid: Archocentrus nigrofasciatus

    Zebra Clubtail: Stylurus scudderi

    Zebra Crab: Zebrida adamsi

    Zebra Danio: Danio rerio

    Zebra Dartfish: Ptereleotris zebra

    Zebra Dove: Geopelia striata

    Zebra Duiker: Cephalophus zebra

    Zebra Finch: Poephila guttata

    Zebra Firefish: Dendrochirus brachypterus, Dendrochirus zebra

    Zebra Fish: Girella zebra, Opsaridium peringueyi, Percina caprodes, Percina caprodes carbonania, Percina caprodes semifasciata

    Zebra Frogfish: Antennarius hispidus

    Zebra Garden Eel: Heteroconger polyzona

    Zebra Goby: Eviota zebrina, Lythrypnus zebra, Zebrus zebrus

    Zebra Heliconian: Heliconius charithonia, Heliconius charithonius

    Zebra Hermit: Clibanarius zebra

    Zebra Horn Shark: Heterodontus zebra

    Zebra Hovergoby: Ptereleotris zebra

    Zebra Humbug: Dascyllus aruanus

    Zebra Lampeye: Hypsopanchax zebra

    Zebra Leafslug: Phyllaplysia taylori

    Zebra Lionfish: Dendrochirus zebra

    Zebra Loach: Botia hymenophysa, Botia striata, Syncrossus hymenophysa

    Zebra Longwing: Heliconius charithonia tuckeri, Heliconius charitonia, Heliconius charitonius

    Zebra Malawi Cichlid: Maylandia zebra

    Zebra Mbuna: Maylandia zebra

    Zebra Moray: Echidna nebulosa, Gymnomuraena zebra

    Zebra Mussel: Dreissena polymorpha

    Zebra Nerite: Puperita pupa

    Zebra Perch: Hermosilla azurea

    Zebra Periwinkle: Littorina ziczac, Nodilittorina ziczac

    Zebra Port Jackson Shark: Heterodontus zebra

    Zebra Seabream: Diplodus cervinus, Diplodus cervinus cervinus

    Zebra Seahorse: Hippocampus zebra

    Zebra Shark: Stegostoma fasciatum

    Zebra Shrimp: Rimapenaeus pacificus

    Zebra Sole: Gymnachirus melas, Zebrias quagga, Zebrias regani, Zebrias synapturoides, Zebrias zebra

    Zebra Spiny Eel: Macrognathus zebrinus

    Zebra Swallowtail: Eurytides marcellus

    Zebra Sweetlip: Plectorhinchus paulayi

    Zebra Tilefish: Branchiostegus semifasciatus

    Zebra Turkeyfish: Dendrochirus zebra

    Zebra-Crossing Hairstreak: Panthiades bathildis

    Zebra-Perch Sea Chub: Hermosilla azurea

    Zebra-Snout Seahorse: Hippocampus barbouri

    Zebra-Tail: Enoplosus armatus

    Zebra-Tailed Lizard: Callisaurus draconoides, Callisaurus draconoides draconoides, Callisaurus draconoides myurus, Callisaurus draconoides rhodostictus, Callisaurus draconoides ventralis

    Zebrafish: Danio rerio, Pterois russelii, Pterois volitans

    Zebraperch: Hermosilla azurea

    Zebras: Equus africanus, Equus ferus, Equus zebra hartmannae

    Zebratail Lizard: Callisaurus draconoides

    Zebrette Goby: Elacatinus zebrella

    Zela Metalmark: Emesis zela

    Zeledon’s Manakin: Pipra pipra

    Zelinda’s Parrotfish: Scarus zelindae

    Zelwan: Trachinotus goodei

    Zempoaltepec: Peromyscus melanocarpus

    Zempoaltepec Deer Mouse: Peromyscus melanocarpus

    Zempoaltepec Vole: Microtus umbrosus

    Zenaida Dove: Zenaida aurita, Zenaida aurita aurita, Zenaida aurita zenaida

    Zenker’s Flying Squirrel: Idiurus zenkeri

    Zenker’s Fruit Bat: Scotonycteris zenkeri

    Zenker’s Honeyguide: Melignomon zenkeri

    Zephyr: Polygonia gracilis zephyrus

    Zephyr Comma: Polygonia zephyrus

    Zephyr Eyed Silkmoth: Automeris zephyria

    Zeravshan Dace: Leuciscus lehmanni

    Zeren: Procapra gutturosa

    Zerene Fritillary: Speyeria zerene, Speyeria zerene garretti, Speyeria zerene puntareyes, Speyeria zerene sonomensis

    Zestos Skipper: Epargyreus zestos

    Zetides Swallowtail: Battus zetides

    Zhou’s Box Turtle: Cuora zhoui

    Zhungarian Ide: Leuciscus merzbacheri

    Ziege: Pelecus cultratus

    Ziegler’s Triplefin: Enneapterygius ziegleri

    Zig Zag Oyster: Lopha folium

    Zig-Zag Eel: Mastacembelus armatus

    Zig-Zag Salamander: Plethodon dorsalis, Plethodon dorsalis angusticlavius, Plethodon dorsalis dorsalis

    Zig-Zag Wrasse: Halichoeres prosopeion

    Zigzag Barb: Barbus miolepis miolepis

    Zigzag Blackwater Caddisfly: Agarodes ziczac

    Zigzag Darner: Aeshna sitchensis

    Zigzag Eel: Mastacembelus armatus

    Zigzag Heron: Zebrilus undulatus

    Zigzag Salamander: Plethodon dorsalis, Plethodon dorsalis angusticlavius, Plethodon dorsalis dorsalis

    Zigzag Sandwrasse: Halichoeres scapularis

    Zigzag Scallop: Euvola ziczac, Pecten ziczac

    Zigzag Wrasse: Halichoeres scapularis

    Zigzaz Rainbowfish: Halichoeres scapularis

    Zill’s Tilapia: Tilapia zillii

    Zilpa Longtail: Chioides zilpa

    Zimmer’s Shrew: Crocidura zimmeri

    Zimmer’s Tody-tyrant: Hemitriccus minimus

    Zimmerman Pine Moth: Dioryctria zimmermani

    Zimmermann’s Shrew: Crocidura zimmermanni

    Zingel: Zingel zingel

    Zinken’s Tiger: Parantica albata

    Zino’s Petrel: Pterodroma madeira

    Zinser’s Pocket Gopher: Pappogeomys zinseri

    Zipper Sand Skate: Psammobatis extenta

    Zipper Sandskate: Psammobatis extenta

    Zippered Pompano: Campogramma glaycos

    Z�hrte: Vimba vimba, Vimba vimba tenella natio nicaeensis

    Zoanimir’s Blenny: Parablennius zvonimiri

    Zoanthid: Epizoanthus scotinus

    Zoe Waterfall Damsel: Paraphlebia zoe

    Zona: Bedotia geayi, Bedotia longianalis, Bedotia madagascariensis, Rheocles lateralis, Rheocles pellegrini, Rheocles sikorae, Rheocles wrightae

    Zone-Tailed Hawk: Buteo albonotatus

    Zoned Pygmy Goby: Eviota zonura

    Zonetail Butterfly Ray: Aetoplatea zonura

    Zonipectis Moray: Gymnothorax zonipectis

    Zonitis Atripennis: Zonitis atripennis

    Zonitis Sayi: Zonitis sayi

    Zope: Abramis ballerus

    Zorilla: Ictonyx libyca, Ictonyx striatus

    Zorro Thresher Shark: Alopias vulpinus

    Zostera Shrimp: Hippolyte zostericola

    Zucchini Catfish: Isorineloricaria spinosissima

    Zugmayer’s Pearleye: Benthalbella infans

    Zulia Toad Headed Sideneck: Phrynops zuliae

    Zulia Toad-Headed Turtle: Phrynops zuliae

    Zulu Damsel: Neoglyphidodon melas

    Zulu Golden Mole: Amblysomus hottentotus iris, Amblysomus iris

    Zulu Snakelet: Halimuraena shakai

    Zululand Dwarf Chamaeleon: Bradypodion nemorale

    Zuni Bluehead Sucker: Catostomus discobolus jarrovii, Catostomus discobolus yarrowi

    Zuniga’s Dark Rice Rat: Melanomys zunigae

    Zwerg: Sepiola affinis, Sepiola atlantica, Sepiola aurantiaca, Sepiola birostrata, Sepiola intermedia, Sepiola knudseni, Sepiola ligulata, Sepiola parva, Sepiola robusta, Sepiola rondeleti, Sepiola rossiaeformis, Sepiola steenstrupiana, Sepiola trirostrata

    Zyantc Band-winged Grasshopper: Trimerotropis infantilis

    Zygophyllacea Scale: Epidiaspis zygophylli

    Source(s): Zipcodezoo.com
    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    3 years ago

    1

    Source(s): Stop Cat Spraying http://emuy.info/StopCatSpraying
    • Login to reply the answers
  • 3 years ago

    2

    Source(s): Nice Woodworking Plans http://WoodworkingProjects.enle.info/?7oyA
    • Login to reply the answers
  • brett
    Lv 4
    3 years ago

    3

    Source(s): Hairloss Solutions http://enle.info/HowToStopHairLoss/?11my
    • Login to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    N : Nightingale

    Q : Quail

    U : Uromastyx

    V : Vulturies

    W : Woodpecker, Wren, Wombat, Wolf, Whale, Weasel Weasel, Wasp, Walrus, Wallaby

    X : Xenarthra

    Y : Yak

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 3 years ago

    4

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    N = Nemertean worms

    Q = Quagga - but they are extinct http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quagga

    U = Ursus maritimus (Polar Bear)

    V = Vanellus gregarius

    W = Walrus, Whale

    X = Xenicus longipes (Bush Wren)

    Y = Yak

    Good Luck!!!

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    n- Narwhals, Nutria ,

    q- Quokka , Quolls

    u- Uromastyx

    v- Vultures , Vicuña

    w- Warthog

    x- Xenarthra

    y- Yak , Yapok

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    Newt

    Quail or Quoll

    Urchin

    Vulture

    Wolf or Whale

    (none with X )

    Yak

    Source(s): Just search "Alphabet Animals"...
    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    nightingale

    quail

    umbrellabird

    viper

    x-ray fish

    yak

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    quail

    walrus

    unicorn

    yeti

    vulture

    numbat

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.