texas department of criminal justice?

my boyfriend got sentece to 30 years to tdc how long does he have to be in there

7 Answers

Relevance
  • Nort
    Lv 6
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    You won't see him outside again. Move on.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 4 years ago

    1

    Source(s): Criminal Record Search Database : http://CriminalRecords.raiwi.com/?SVBt
    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    30 years unless he behaves or wins an appeal or (miracle of miracles) he gets pardoned by the Govenor. Longer if he causes trouble, sometimes a lot longer.

    It depends on the state; but most inmates must serve at least a third of their sentence before even being considered for parole. Then it usually goes before the parole board only if he has been really well behaved.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    30 years!

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 4 years ago

    Your best bet would be a multisystemic or other proven therapy, carried out in your own community by real degreed therapists with a commitment on your own part. According to the Surgeon General, troubled teen boot camps are *not* effective in the least and will probably ultimately make the problem worse. Furthermore, abuse is rife; Google for "Martin Lee Anderson", who was brutally murdered by guards in Florida, causing that state to drastically overhaul its boot camp system and close several.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    § 508.145. Eligibility for Release on Parole; Computation of Parole Eligibility Date

    (d) An inmate serving a sentence for an offense described by Section 3g(a)(1)(A), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), or (H), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or for an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2) of that article, is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate's actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 5 years ago

    Criminal Record Search Database : http://SearchVerifyInfos.com/Official

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.