Can I do this for money or am i breaking the law???

The 2006 Florida Statutes

Title XLVI

CRIMES Chapter 849

GAMBLING View Entire Chapter

849.0935 Charitable, nonprofit organizations; drawings by chance; required disclosures; unlawful acts and practices; penalties.--

(1) As used in this section, the term:

(a) "Drawing by chance" or "drawing" means an enterprise in which, from the entries submitted by the public to the organization conducting the drawing, one or more entries are selected by chance to win a prize. The term "drawing" does not include those enterprises, commonly known as "matching," "instant winner," or "preselected sweepstakes," which involve the distribution of winning numbers, previously designated as such, to the public.

(b) "Organization" means an organization which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. s. 501(c)(3), (4), (7), (8), (10), or (19), and which has a current determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, and its bona fide members or officers.

(2) The provisions of s. 849.09 shall not be construed to prohibit an organization qualified under 26 U.S.C. s. 501(c)(3), (4), (7), (8), (10), or (19) from conducting drawings by chance pursuant to the authority granted by this section, provided the organization has complied with all applicable provisions of chapter 496.

(3) All brochures, advertisements, notices, tickets, or entry blanks used in connection with a drawing by chance shall conspicuously disclose:

(a) The rules governing the conduct and operation of the drawing.

(b) The full name of the organization and its principal place of business.

(c) The source of the funds used to award cash prizes or to purchase prizes.

(d) The date, hour, and place where the winner will be chosen and the prizes will be awarded, unless the brochures, advertisements, notices, tickets, or entry blanks are not offered to the public more than 3 days prior to the drawing.

(e) That no purchase or contribution is necessary.

(4) It is unlawful for any organization which, pursuant to the authority granted by this section, promotes, operates, or conducts a drawing by chance:

(a) To design, engage in, promote, or conduct any drawing in which the winner is predetermined by means of matching, instant win, or preselected sweepstakes or otherwise or in which the selection of the winners is in any way rigged;

(b) To require an entry fee, donation, substantial consideration, payment, proof of purchase, or contribution as a condition of entering the drawing or of being selected to win a prize. However, this provision shall not prohibit an organization from suggesting a minimum donation or from including a statement of such suggested minimum donation on any printed material utilized in connection with the fundraising event or drawing;

(c) To condition the drawing on a minimum number of tickets having been disbursed to contributors or on a minimum amount of contributions having been received;

(d) To arbitrarily remove, disqualify, disallow, or reject any entry or to discriminate in any manner between entrants who gave contributions to the organization and those who did not give such contributions;

(e) To fail to promptly notify, at the address set forth on the entry blank, any person, whose entry is selected to win, of the fact that he or she won;

(f) To fail to award all prizes offered;

(g) To print, publish, or circulate literature or advertising material used in connection with the drawing which is false, deceptive, or misleading;

(h) To cancel a drawing; or

(i) To condition the acquisition or giveaway of any prize upon the receipt of voluntary donations or contributions.

(5) The organization conducting the drawing may limit the number of tickets distributed to each drawing entrant.

(6) A violation of this section is a deceptive and unfair trade practice.

(7) Any organization which engages in any act or practice in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. However, any organization or other person who sells or offers for sale in this state a ticket or entry blank for a raffle or other drawing by chance, without complying with the requirements of paragraph (3)(d), is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable by fine only as provided in s. 775.083.

(8) This section does not apply to the state lottery operated pursuant to chapter 24.

History.--s. 1, ch. 84-181; ss. 1, 2, ch. 88-115; s. 216, ch. 91-224; s. 1, ch. 96-253; s. 1825, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 97-108.

Update:

I want to do like a raffle in my town for money

Update 2:

The idea was to do the pixel selling but call it boxes and to run it for local thing in my area but is that bad. I want to sell 100x100 boxes and then at the end give away 1000 bucks as a drawing and i wanted to sell the boxes as a part of a whole and in the box you can put your name or message and do some kind of ad thing for local busnisses . The boxes would of been 1 buck a peice.

Update 3:

sorry for all the spelling ... I want to know if there is away around the whole thing if it is bad.

5 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Best Answer

    Unless you are an "organization" and tax exempt (generally non-profit), then you would be violating the law according to the statute you cited here :

    "Organization" means an organization which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. s. 501(c)(3), (4), (7), (8), (10), or (19), and which has a current determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, and its bona fide members or officers.

  • 1 decade ago

    You cannot earn a personal profit, it has to go to some chritable or non-profit organization. You can set up your own non-profit and it is legal to keep proceeds for salary and operating costs but you do have to benefit something with it.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    as long as you give away the prize that was agreed upon.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    only rich people are allowed to break that law legally

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    probably

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.