Anonymous
Anonymous asked in SportsBaseball · 1 decade ago

baseball trivia- If an MLB team forfeits, what is the score recorded as?

12 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Official Baseball Rules (OBR), under which Major League Baseball is played says: Rule 2.0 "A FORFEITED GAME is a game declared ended by the umpire in chief in favor of the offended team by the score of 9 to 0, for violation of the rules."

    So the score is 9 to 0 no matter what the score was at the time the forfeit is declared. There are further rules regarding the official statistics under Rule 10 (The Official Scorer).

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    It is recorded as 9-0 because there is 9 innings in an MLB game. If the forfeit happens during the game, the winning team will have the runs that they scored up to the forfeit.

  • Ryan R
    Lv 6
    1 decade ago

    The score is 9-0 in all cases, regardless of whether the team winning by forfeit was leading at the time.

    Source(s): 14-year umpire; Official Baseball Rules: Rule 2.00 "forfeited game."
  • 1 decade ago

    9-0

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • timjim
    Lv 6
    1 decade ago

    9-0

  • 1 decade ago

    9-0

  • 1 decade ago

    9-0 if it is forfeited before the game starts.

    If in the middle of a played game, the score at the time stands.

  • Dusty
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago

    I think it may be 9-0

  • 3 years ago

    the utmost score in a significant league recreation interior the stay ball era (1900-contemporary) grow to be 26 which grow to be set by the Chicago cubs in 1922 against the Philadelphia Phillies. the spectacular score grow to be 26-23.

  • 1 decade ago

    1-0

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.