is it true james brown is dead?

hey a lady just called an said singer james brown died is it true ? if so R.I,P, YOU WIIL BE MISSED.

27 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Yeah, it's true.

  • 1 decade ago

    Yes, he died of heart failure at 1:45am at Emory Crawford Long Hospital in Atlanta Georgia. He died on Christmas Day.

  • Amirah
    Lv 4
    4 years ago

    Yes he died on Christamas day. I didn't know till 3 4 dyas later. its a shame. I like his music.

  • 1 decade ago

    Yes he died at 1;45am christmas day.R I P

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Well, let`s see here...

    According to the following, not yet dear!!!

    James Brown (I)

    Date of birth (location)

    3 May 1933

    Barnwell, South Carolina, USA

    Trivia

    Singer.

    Sometimes Credited As:

    Mr. James Brown / James Brown and The Famous Flames / The James Brown Revue

    Biography for James Brown (I)

    Birth name

    James Joseph Brown

    Nickname

    The Godfather of Soul

    The Minister of the New New Super Heavy Funk

    The Hardest Working Man in Show Business

    Soul Brother Number One

    Mr. Dynamite

    The Godfather of Funk

    Height

    5' 6" (1.68 m)

    Spouse

    Tommy Rae Brown (15 January 2002 - present) 1 child

    Adrienne Rodriguez (1984 - 6 January 1996) (her death)

    Deidre Jenkins (6 February 1971 - 10 January 1981) (divorced) 2 children

    Velma Warren (1954 - 1969) (divorced) 3 children

    Trivia

    Released from hospital following treatment for addiction to painkillers. [January 1998]

    Singer.

    His wife charged him 4 times with felony assault. She died of heart failure following plastic surgery.

    He served 26 months in prison for leading police on a high speed chase in Georgia in 1988.

    Son with girlfriend Tommie Hynie, James Brown II, born. [11 June 2001]

    Charter member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1986.

    One of 5 recipients of the 2003 Kennedy Center Honors; other recipients were Carol Burnett, Loretta Lynn, Mike Nicholsand Itzhak Perlman.

    28 January 2004 - Arrested for allegedly pushing his wife at their South Carolina home. Brown later filed for an annulment of their marriage.

    He was voted the 7th Greatest Rock 'n' Roll Artist of all time by Entertainment Weekly.

    In 1991, the Techno group L.A. Style released a highly irreverent and controversial single entitled "James Brown Is Dead". There were two songs quickly made in response: "James Brown Is Still Alive" by Holy Noise, and "Who the F*** Is James Brown?" by Traumatic Stress.

    Underwent surgery for prostate cancer in December 2004.

    Was a friend of Elvis Presley.

    Personal quotes

    About Elvis Presley: "I wasn't just a fan, I was his brother. He said I was good and I said he was good; we never argued about that. Elvis was a hard worker, dedicated, and God loved him. Last time I saw him was at Graceland. We sang Old Blind Barnabus together, a gospel song. I love him and hope to see him in heaven. There'll never be another like that soul brother."

    Where are they now

    (1991) Finished serving a six-year sentence for failing to stop for police.

    Does this answer your question dear?

    I sure hope so eh?

    HAPPY XMAS!!!

    P.S. So it appears that he died on Xmas Eve at the age of 73!!! That sucks!

    Source(s): http://imdb.com & me!!!
  • 1 decade ago

    Ofcourse he's dead. Yeah, RIP!

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Hi Scoop, Your kidding aren't you?? I didn't here anything about this. If he did pass on,he will be missed. I agree with that.

    Clowmy

  • 1 decade ago

    I don't know if he is dead or not but he is hospitalized with pneumonia - let's hope not ......how will we live without the God-Father of Soul?

  • 1 decade ago

    What! next thing you know you'll be telling me Elvis is dead to.

  • 1 decade ago

    yes he passed away. RIP james!

  • Yeah it happened right before my eyes.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.