Suppose that the surface of the earth is smooth and spherical and that the distance around the equator is 25,5

Suppose that the surface of the earth is smooth and spherical and that the distance around the equator is 25,500 miles. A steel band is made to fit tightly around the earth at the equator, then the band is cut and a piece of band 21 feet long is inserted. To the nearest inch, what will be the gap, all the way... show more Suppose that the surface of the earth is smooth and spherical and that the distance around the equator is 25,500 miles. A steel band is made to fit tightly around the earth at the equator, then the band is cut and a piece of band 21 feet long is inserted. To the nearest inch, what will be the gap, all the way around, between the band and the earth's surface? (Use 3.14 as an approximate value of Pi)

Best Answer is given to the first correct answer AND who shows the best work.
7 answers 7