Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Society & CultureReligion & Spirituality · 1 decade ago

Muslims crescent moon symbol proves they worship...?

The moon god. (Just like the "bedowin' (sp.) culture in that region still do today.) The word Allah simply means "The God."

Abraham (a Bible Prophet), left Ur (a city) of the Chaldeans to leave that type of worship and people whom worship that false diety! The God of Abraham has a name, it is Jehovah!

Question?

How could they have got it so wrong?

They are a beautiful, powerful and passionate people...

I think that is why the devil works so hard to confuse them.

I love muslims.

Jesus Christ is not a Prophet. He is the Messiah and Christ that the Prophets prophesied about. Jesus fulfilled the prophesies as Christ.

I love all of the Muslims enough to share the Truth with them...

What have you done to spread the gospel of Jesus Christ?

Do not start hating or get defensive, I do this kindly in love.

The Quaran even says in a surah "search for the Truth"

Jesus Christ of Nazereth is the Truth, the Light and the Way.

God bless you this Holy Season... XOXOX

Update:

COVERED BEAUTY,

BY ONE MAN, ADAM, SIN ENTERED INTO THE WORLD!

BY ONE MAN, JESUS CHRIST, IN HUMAN FORM, BEGOTEN NOT MADE, BY HOLY GOD, SIN AND DEATH (THE WAGES OF SIN) HAVE BEEN DEFEATED.

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXO :^)

Update 2:

READ A FACTUAL RESPONCE: :^)

delAbout Me

Member since: September 16, 2006

Total points: 1,725 (Level 3)

Points earned this week: 46

Total answers: 579

Best answers: 14 (2% of Total)

The pagan Arabs worshiped the moon god by praying toward mecca several times running around the Temple of the moon god called the Kaaba killing an animal in sacrifice to the moon god throwing stones at the fasting for the month which begging and end with the crescent moon giving alms to the poor. The muslin's claim that allah is the God of the Bible and that islam arose the religion of prophet and apostles refuted by solid,overwhelming archaeological evidence. Islam is nothing more than a reveal of the ancient moon god cult. It has taken the symbols, the rites, the ceremonies, and even the name of its god from the ancient pagan religion of the moon god. It is sheer ideology and must be rejected by all those who follow the Torah and Gospel.

Update 3:

Roshni,

For the Love of God Almighty, I reach out to you...

I promise to you with out a lie that Jesus Christ and Mohammad did not teach the same thing. Pray in Jesus Christ's name to the Holy Creator to send the Truth of the Holy Gospel to you... Start with asking God to forgive you, in Jesus's name and than get Baptised, full body water submersion and keep praying in Jesus Christ's name... You must be special indeed to be recieving this truth today. Cling to it. XOXOXO

Update 4:

What is in that black box at Mecca?

18 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Ironically, cross worship is also of pagan origin, and cross worship also dishonors and displeases Almighty God.

    Jesus almost certainly died while impaled on a simple stake, rather than a cross of two intersecting beams. Of course the Romans had the ability to create such devices, and probably did. But ask yourself: why they would have bothered when a simple stake would have worked just as well or better?

    It is also enlightening to examine other relevant Scriptures.

    You may be interested to see how your own copy of the bible translates Acts 5:30, Galatians 3:13, Deuteronomy 21:22, 23, and Acts 10:39. The King James, Revised Standard, Dyaglott, and Jerusalem Bible translate the instrument of Christ's death simply as "stake" or "tree" because the original wording simply does not support the idea that this was more than a piece of upright wood.

    It is also eye-opening to examine how the first-century Christians felt about idols of any kind, much less one that glorified an instrument of death.

    Learn more:

    http://watchtower.org/e/2005058a/article_01.htm

    http://watchtower.org/e/rq/article_11.htm

    http://watchtower.org/e/19960715/article_01.htm

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    The pagan Arabs worshiped the moon god by praying toward mecca several times running around the Temple of the moon god called the Kaaba killing an animal in sacrifice to the moon god throwing stones at the fasting for the month which begging and end with the crescent moon giving alms to the poor. The muslin's claim that allah is the God of the Bible and that islam arose the religion of prophet and apostles refuted by solid,overwhelming archaeological evidence. Islam is nothing more than a reveal of the ancient moon god cult. It has taken the symbols, the rites, the ceremonies, and even the name of its god from the ancient pagan religion of the moon god. It is sheer ideology and must be rejected by all those who follow the Torah and Gospel.

  • 1 decade ago

    We DO NOT worship the moon god.

    We worship the GOD who created the sun, the moon and the stars.

    WE do NOT have it wrong.

    YOU are the one who has it wrong!

    Jesus (pbuh) is a Prophet!

    Neither did Adam (pbuh), Noah (pbuh) Abraham (pbuh) nor Moses (pbuh) claim that God had a son or that He would beget one. None of them claimed that there ever was or ever would be a trinity. You attribute falsehhood to the One and Only God, and still have the audacity to think that Muslims are misguided.

    Do not start hating or get defensive, I do this kindly in love.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    LOL !!! Lady i love you too enough to share the Truth with you ....that there is No Moon God in islam...its just a symbol adopted long ago, so you can call it sympolic. not religious...there is long history behind..Muhammad(pbuh) used to carry a flat flage of any colour mostly white or green ..with out any symbol on it...Only importance of Moon in our religion is that we follow lunar calendar and thats all..... so sugar coated lady ....trust us like a good christain instead of following your that crap sites

    and yes we spread Jesus(pbuh) teachings as Muhammad(pbuh) and jesus preached the same religion and their teachings were same. they are beads of same chain. Got it honey??

    Edit:

    See dear !!! i do believe in Jesus christ , i just love him, he is our holy prophet ....and i do ask forgiveness from Allah but i don't need any intermediate.He can listen to me directly....I m much satisfied with my religion and i know i m already special because He has given me religion Islam and have shown me the right way to follow Thanx.

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    hello,

    seems to me u have it all wrong. have u ever tried to interview a muslim? prob. not. u should. email me for questions. muslims dont worship the moon. they worship allah(god). we believe jesus is a prophet not god or son of god or whatever else u guys believe. how can he be god or whatever. he is a human. and noone can die for ur sins except u. u will be judged according to ur actions. u dont have to share the truth with them cuz what u believe is not the truth. islam is. its the way of life. u have to learn it before u question nonsense questions. take care and may allah help u. email me for more questions.

    Source(s): seek the truth, allah(god) willing, you'll find it.
  • 1 decade ago

    Listen.. The crescent moon symbol didn't exist at the time of Muhammed. They used black/white flags with no symbols at all. I think the crescent moon symbol was first used by the Ottman empire so as to have a symbol.

    So basically it doesn't prove anything!

  • 1 decade ago

    The Muslims do not worship any kind of god except Allah. whoever said that we worship the moon is wrong. it is said in the Quran that there is only one God and it is Allah and no one else.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    I respect your idea. A true christians should love even their enermy. The only difference between two is believe. Muslims believe they are right and Christians believe they are right. Its a never ending story. So what else we can do to make things better? Be peace and aim for peace for all humanity. That is my opinion.

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Does not prove any such thing Golden Liar.......

    Keep "your" truth because we know our truth and don't need your condescending help. I am on the true path, are you calling God a liar are you saying his revelations are false? If so i think you need to worry about your own self and don't be so patronizing to Muslims.

  • 1 decade ago

    Right......You love them enough to disrespect their religious beliefs by telling them they are wrong and confused.......That's some kinda love you got there......

    Edit: Your "factual response" makes me laugh. Christianity did the same damn thing. It took Pagan holy days, rituals and gods and wrapped them in a Christian fascade. I really don't think you have any ground to stand on let alone throw stones from.....

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.