Dinah K asked in HealthDiet & Fitness · 1 decade ago

How old is Alicia Silverstone?

bllaaa

5 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Biography for

    Alicia Silverstone

    Nickname

    Queen Slice

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Height

    5' 5" (1.65 m)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Mini biography

    Alicia Silverstone was born on October 4, 1976, in San Francisco, California, the youngest of three children to Monty Silverstone, a real-estate investor, and Didi Silverstone, a former flight attendant. Alicia's career began at the tender age of six when her dad took some photos of his young daughter, which eventually led to her getting several television commercials. After a guest spot on "The Wonder Years" (1988) as a literal "dream girl" she moved on to movies. She landed a role in The Crush (1993), a sort of Fatal Attraction (1987) for teenagers in which she portrayed a disturbed young girl obsessed with an older man. The nasty little role didn't impress the critical establishment but it wowed its target audience: teenagers. In fact, the role won her the 1994 MTV Movie Award for "Best Villain" and "Breakthrough Performance". It is interesting to note that during the filming of the movie, Alicia became an emancipated minor in order to get around child labor laws which would have interfered with her working hours. She was a dedicated actress from early on. The film also caught the attention of Aerosmith, who hired her to appear in a string of their music videos. The first of them, "Cryin'", was voted the #1 video of all time on MTV. Silverstone was definitely a hit with the MTV crowd, but larger commercial success still eluded her. That all changed when she landed the role of "Cher" in Amy Heckerling's Clueless (1995). Cher was the antithesis of Alicia's role in "The Crush; this time around she was a rich, naive yet endearing girl from Beverly Hills in search of love in the 1990s. The film was a huge box-office hit and wowed both audiences and critics alike and demonstrated Alicia's strength and bankability. She was hailed as the woman of the hour, and branded the spokeswoman for an emerging young generation. She signed a deal with Columbia Tristar worth $10 million and got the coveted role of Batgirl in the Batman franchise. Also, as part of the package, she got a three-year first-look deal for her own production company, First Kiss Productions. The first film released by First Kiss was Excess Baggage (1997).

    Source(s): I got this from http://www.imdb.com/
  • 1 decade ago

    Early 30s

  • 1 decade ago

    Early 30's

  • 1 decade ago

    Born October 4, 1976 makes her 30

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    She's 30 (b. Oct. 4, 1976).

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.