Best answer for originality, what is the worst liberal quote in the last year?

Besides howard dean's strange yell

John Kerry has a bunch of them

And liberals will say something bad about President Bush here

Liberals are so very "yawn" predictable.

Jim W, you gonna cut and paste any more of my fantastic answers? I challenge you to come up with ONE original idea.

Update:

Clinton:

"No one ever heard of al quaida in 1996"

is one of my favorites

Update 2:

Jim W. Real mature answer. lol

12 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    "It depends on what the meaning of the words 'is' is." –Bill Clinton, during his 1998 grand jury testimony on the Monica Lewinsky affair

    "It depends on how you define alone…" –Bill Clinton, in his grand jury testimony

    "There were a lot of times when we were alone, but I never really thought we were." –Bill Clinton, in his grand jury testimony

    "What's a man got to do to get in the top fifty?" –Bill Clinton, reacting to a survey of journalists that ranked the Monica Lewinsky scandal as the 53rd most significant story of the century

    "I don't know whether it's the finest public housing in America or the crown jewel of the American penal system." –Bill Clinton, on the White House

    "When I was in England, I experimented with marijuana a time or two, and I didn't like it. I didn't inhale and never tried it again." –Bill Clinton

    "Politics gives guys so much power that they tend to behave badly around women. And I hope I never get into that." –Bill Clinton, to a woman friend while he was a Rhodes scholar at Oxford

    "It was a real sort of Southern deal. I had AstroTurf in the back. You don't want to know why, but I did." –Bill Clinton, reminiscing about a pickup truck he once owned

    "You know, if I were a single man, I might ask that mummy out. That's a good-looking mummy" —Bill Clinton, looking at "Juanita," a newly discovered Incan mummy on display at the National Geographic museum

    "Being president is like running a cemetery: you've got a lot of people under you and nobody's listening." –Bill Clinton

    "Last year, the vice president launched a new effort to help make communities more liberal." —Bill Clinton, during his 2000 State of the Union Speech. He meant to say "more livable," and then made the same slip-up in a subsequent sentence, drawing uproarious laughter from Republicans

    "I asked him to do it because he was the only person that I could trust to read all 150,000 pages in the Code of Federal Regulations." –Bill Clinton, on asking Vice President Al Gore to tackle federal regulatory reform

    "I'm someone who had a deep emotional attachment to 'Starsky and Hutch.'" –Bill Clinton

    "Sometimes I feel like the fire hydrant looking at a pack of dogs. For six years I had declined to tell those kinds of jokes, because I have been told it is not presidential. But I feel kind of outdoorsy today." –Bill Clinton, at a party honoring the 150th anniversary of the Interior Department

    Source(s): Not from the last year - BUT FUNNY!
    • Login to reply the answers
  • ?
    Lv 5
    1 decade ago

    'Anytime you hear the United States government talking about wiretap--it requires, a wiretap requires a court order...nothing has changed, by the way.' George W. Bush April 2005

    "all three components of the 'axis of evil' -- Iran, Iraq and North Korea...are more dangerous than they were when the phrase was coined in 2002" George F. Will, staunch neoconservative thinker and pundit March 2006

    “What I can be quite certain of is that I would remember if I was told, as this account apparently says, that there was about to be an attack in the United States,” she said. “The idea that I would have somehow ignored that, I find incomprehensible — especially given that in July, we’re getting a steady stream of quite alarmist reports of potential attacks.” Condi Rice, October 2006

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    I really like this one because it is very close to the truth, for a change.

    "Many of you are well enough off that...the tax cuts may have helped you. We're saying that for America to get back on track, we're probably going to cut that short and not give it to you. We're going to take things away from you on behalf of the common good"

    Hitlery clitoon

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Um..Ok A good liberal quote then, for me would be Joe Lieberman, technically the douchebag is a democrat, when he said,

    "I will not stand for these election results I am going to run as independent because the people want me to"

    • Login to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • jxt299
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago

    How about: Why Did Condoneeza Rice Ignore Richard Tenent's Warning About 9-11? Those crazy liberals, social security, medicare, public education, student loans, bank deposit insurance, wow, would you ever be happy without all that!

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    I have not cut and pasted ONE of your lousy answers.liar.

    Here's an original idea.ADMIT you say things about "liberals" every day that are not true,and your bible does not condone it,making YOU a hypocrite.

    "I believe demolishing Hussein's military power and liberating Iraq would be a cakewalk"--Ken Adelman 2-13-2002

    "My belief is we will be greeted in fact as liberators"--Cheney 03--16-2003

    "Major combat operations have ended"--Bush 05-01-2003

    "Iraq will NOT require sustained aid"--OMB Dir. Mitch Daniels 03-28-2003.

    "A year from now I'd be surprized if there's not some grand square in Baghdad that is named after president Bush".--Richard Pearle 09-22-2003

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    I love George Bush.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    How about this whopper of a quote from one of your hero's Condi Rice.

    Rice: No memory of CIA warning of attack

    Wow, selected memory at work yet again for the republicans.

    • Login to reply the answers
  • 1 decade ago

    America sucks, Bush sucks, and we are the creators of terrorism... but, I support the troops!

    • Login to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    you know what, conservatives and liberals are BOTH IDIOTS. get over your stupid hostilities and dissolve this stupid system already. morons.

    • Login to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.