Do Bankruptcy Courts intetrface with the Internal Revenue Service?

My court agreement indicates that I have to give all refunds to the Bankruptcy Court while I am in Chapter 13. I have given the court these refunds. However, if I amend my return, will the court be notified by the IRS about the change? I don't believe that they have an integrated notification system. Anyone with knowledge about this situation out there?

2 Answers

Relevance
  • WJVV
    Lv 4
    1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Oh, yes they do.

  • 1 decade ago

    The court has all authority to get info from the IRS re: you. How automated the system is, I do not know.

    Also, be sure that you understand that Bankruptcies do not cover any money owed to IRS or Federal student loans.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.