Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Politics & GovernmentLaw & Ethics · 1 decade ago

Can you get child endangerment for drug paraphenelia when the 'child' is over 18, but still in highschool?

Feel free to post your opinion, but please post sources if you use them... If the state matters, then limit it to ohio.

Thanks.

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    In Ohio, child endangerment laws protect children under the age of 18. But if the child is mentally or physically handicapped, you can be convicted of child endangerment until the child is over 21.

    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2919.22 ("No person, who is the parent, guardian, custodian, person having custody or control, or person in loco parentis of a child under eighteen years of age or a mentally or physically handicapped child under twenty-one years of age, shall create a substantial risk to the health or safety of the child, by violating a duty of care, protection, or support.")

    Source(s): Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2919.22.
  • 1 decade ago

    18 to 21 is a grey area. Can get killed in a war before you are 18, but you can't drink a beer. I would say that although 18 is no longer a minor child, prosecution will throw the book at you from any angle.

  • 1 decade ago

    YES IF THEIR IN SCHOOL THE SCHOOL COULD CALL CHILDRENS SERVICES 18 IS STILL A AGE THAT IS STILL CONSIDERED A TEENAGER

  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    You should, but probably not. Too bad.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.