What FAR section says you must have a POH on board?

What section defines a POH as having the serial number? Is it really for 1979 and more recent?

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    Part 91 and 21 tells you with references in other parts as well

    §21.5 Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual.

    (a) With each airplane or rotorcraft that was not type certificated with an Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual and that has had no flight time prior to March 1, 1979, the holder of a Type Certificate (including a Supplemental Type Certificate) or the licensee of a Type Certificate shall make available to the owner at the time of delivery of the aircraft a current approved Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual.

    (b) The Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual required by paragraph (a) of this section must contain the following information:

    (1) The operating limitations and information required to be furnished in an Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual or in manual material, markings, and placards, by the applicable regulations under which the airplane or rotorcraft was type certificated.

    (2) The maximum ambient atmospheric temperature for which engine cooling was demonstrated must be stated in the performance information section of the Flight Manual, if the applicable regulations under which the aircraft was type certificated do not require ambient temperature on engine cooling operating limitations in the Flight Manual.

    [Amdt. 21–46, 43 FR 2316, Jan. 16, 1978]

    91.9 Civil aircraft flight manual, marking, and placard requirements.

    top

    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, no person may operate a civil aircraft without complying with the operating limitations specified in the approved Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual, markings, and placards, or as otherwise prescribed by the certificating authority of the country of registry.

    (b) No person may operate a U.S.-registered civil aircraft—

    (1) For which an Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual is required by §21.5 of this chapter unless there is available in the aircraft a current, approved Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual or the manual provided for in §121.141(b); and

    (2) For which an Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual is not required by §21.5 of this chapter, unless there is available in the aircraft a current approved Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual, approved manual material, markings, and placards, or any combination thereof.

    (c) No person may operate a U.S.-registered civil aircraft unless that aircraft is identified in accordance with part 45 of this chapter.

    (d) Any person taking off or landing a helicopter certificated under part 29 of this chapter at a heliport constructed over water may make such momentary flight as is necessary for takeoff or landing through the prohibited range of the limiting height-speed envelope established for the helicopter if that flight through the prohibited range takes place over water on which a safe ditching can be accomplished and if the helicopter is amphibious or is equipped with floats or other emergency flotation gear adequate to accomplish a safe emergency ditching on open w

    Source(s): Hey aces high, 91.103(b) states:(b) For any flight, runway lengths at airports of intended use, and the following takeoff and landing distance information: how does this answer the question?? 91.103 does mention a flight manual but only to obtain performance(runway length) did you even look at it before answering the question or are you a poser?? CFI giving out wrong info...imagine that!!! In the future if you have any questions, all FAR's can be found here: http://www.washingtonwatchdog.org/documents/cfr/ti...
  • 1 decade ago

    FAR 91.103(b) I am a flight instructor at Embry-Riddle in Daytona Beach, FL contact me through www.SuperPilots.com

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.