Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Entertainment & MusicOther - Entertainment · 1 decade ago

who is dick clarks daughter in law?

3 Answers

Relevance
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago
    Best Answer

    I don't know, but courtesy of www.imdb.com I do know

    Biography for

    Dick Clark (I)

    Birth name

    Richard Wagstaff Clark

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Nickname

    The World's Oldest Teenager

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Height

    5' 9" (1.75 m)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Spouse

    Kari Wigton (7 July 1977 - present)

    Loretta Martin (1962 - 1971) (divorced) 2 children

    Barbara Mallery (28 June 1952 - 6 May 1961) (divorced) 1 child

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Trivia

    Dick Clark and his wife, Kari, were married on 7/7/77 in a ceremony that started at 7PM. His P.O. Box address in Burbank at that time was #7777.

    Actor John Davidson's father was the man who performed Dick and Kari's wedding vows.

    First wife Barbara Mallery was his childhood sweetheart.

    Began his career in 1945 in the mailroom of WRUN in Utica, New York, working his way up to weatherman and then newsman.

    Graduated from Syracuse University in 1951 with a degee in business administration.

    When "Bandstand" (1952) was picked up by ABC in 1957, Clark changed its name to American Bandstand, ended the show's all-white policy, and began introducing black artists. By 1959, it was broadcast by 101 affiliates, and reached an audience of 20,000,000.

    In 1959, the U.S. Senate began investigating the practice of payola, record companies paying radio personalities to play new records. Clark admitted he accepted a fur stole and jewelry and held financial interests in artists and songs that were frequently on American Bandstand. Even though Clark was cleared of any wrongdoing, he was ordered to either leave ABC or sell his interests; he sold.

    Children with Loretta Martin: Duane Clark and Cindy Clark.

    Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993.

    Was the co-owner of Film Ventures International Pictures with Edward L. Montoro for several years.

    Dick Clark Productions announced it will be acquired for $140 million by Mosaic Media Group, Inc., Capital Communications CDPQ Inc., and Jules Haimovitz, a senior television executive. Stockholders will receive $14.50 per share in cash. Clark himself will receive $12.50 per share in cash for a portion of his shares. Dick Clark Productions was founded in 1957. [14 February 2002]

    Child with first wife Barbara Mallery, Richard, Jr., was born 9 January 1957 in Philadelphia, PA.

    Dick Clark was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame in 1990.

    Filed suit in federal court in Los Angeles, alleging that Michael Greene, president and chief executive of the National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, maintains a "blacklist" policy that prevents stars - including Britney Spears, Michael Jackson, Sean 'P. Diddy' Combs and Toni Braxton - from performing on both Greene's Grammy Awards and Clark's American Music Awards. The suit seeks $10 million in damages. (19 December 2001)

    Rarely drinks or consumes any alcoholic beverages, and every December 31, when he and his wife host Rockin New Years Eve, his wife doesn't drink, either.

    Was hospitalized for a mild stroke and is reportedly doing fine. [8 December 2004]

    For the first time in 32 years, Dick was not around to see the New Year in with his "Rockin' New Year's Eve" celebration on TV. It was hoped that after he had suffered his mild stroke in early December, 2004, that he would recover enough to host the festivities. With Clark still in his hospital bed on New Year's Eve, Regis Philbin filled in for him.

    Is a close personal friend of singer Connie Francis. Connie's music label was going to drop her if her last recorded song didn't sell. Thankfully, Dick played it, "Who's Sorry Now", on "Bandstand" (1952) and it became an instant hit. Dick has stayed by her side even through her personal tragedies and she thanks him in every single one of her shows. *

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Personal quotes

    Humor is always based on a modicum of truth. Have you ever heard a joke about a father-in-law?

    Music is the soundtrack of our life.

  • 4 years ago

    Wow, you must be really young. My daughter is almost 20 and knows who Dick Clark is. He was the one who did this show called American Bandstand. It was aired on tv and anybody's danced on the show. There was always special guest singing. Some of the biggest groups etc. Years and years he is the one who was at TImes Square when the ball dropped at midnight to bring in the New Year. He's done many other things and has been a fantastic entertainer to follow. Why not do a search online of him and see if you can find info that will make you familiar with him.

  • 1 decade ago

    His eldest son is called RAC and he produces The Country Music Awards if that helps. I don't know RAC's wife's name (if he has one) and I don't know anything at all about his other son.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.