tsai
Lv 4
tsai asked in 教育與參考出國留學 · 1 decade ago

美國公民海外生子國籍問題

EVIDENCE OF US CITIZEN PARENTS\' PHYSICAL PRESENCE IN US:

This is required when only one parent is an U.S. citizen, even if that parent was born in the U.S. Merely maintaining a residence in the US (i.e. having a home in the US, maintaining voter registration, etc.) is not sufficient. For children born on or after November 14, 1986, to transmit citizenship the U.S. citizen parent needs five years of physical presence in the United States or one of its possessions (Two of the required five years must have occurred after the age of 14). Expired passports showing entries into or departures from the United States and other countries, school and employment records, tax withholding statements, and other such documents may be potentially helpful in establishing periods of U.S. physical presence. Note: All submitted documents must be originals or certified true copies. Each case is evaluated individually and the adjudicating officer determines which documents are acceptable.

請問這段話裡所說ㄉ...

在美國住滿五年

有規定是拿到公民後住五年嗎

還是綠卡期間也算ㄋ

謝謝 !

3 Answers

Rating
  • 1 decade ago
    Best Answer

    這段話是指公民父母必須有一方至少在美國住五年.持綠卡期間當然不算,是從拿到公民以後才算綠卡Holder是叫Resident,公民才叫Citizen

    Source(s): 我目前也只是Resident而以
  • 1 decade ago

    依我的親身經驗

    綠卡期間也可以

    可親自洽詢AIT

  • 1 decade ago

    綠卡期間不算公民吧.只是有居留權而已.

    所以自然是拿到公民後要住五年阿. 或著要提供文中所提的一些證明做參考.可是文中也說了, "Each case is evaluated individually and the adjudicating officer determines which documents are acceptable." 所以也要看審核的官員接不接受來判定.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.