promotion image of download ymail app
Promoted
momo
Lv 5
momo asked in 教育與參考出國留學 · 2 decades ago

I-20.學生簽證問題

我的I-20的有效期限是 04年8月20到05年5月6號,

我之前有問過學校在辦國際學生千証問題的人,

他說我可以在美國停留多兩個月

也就是我可以到7月初在回去,

但是,我看奇磨知識的網友都說,i 20過期就過期了,

要趕快回台灣,不要超過一個月~~

到底是怎樣~~

我現在很擔心,

我機票已經訂6/10了

這樣會不會留太久????

但是我也沒有辦法伴延期吧,我沒有在申請別的課程了阿~~

請有經驗的人說一下意見吧~~

1 Answer

Rating
  • Anonymous
    2 decades ago
    Favorite Answer

    F-1學生可以比I-20上的課程完結時間多停留60天How Long Can I Stay in the United States?You are allowed to stay in the United States for as long as you are enrolled as a full-time student in an educational program and making normal progress toward completing your course of study. If approved, you also will be allowed to stay in the country up to twelve additional months beyond the completion of your studies to pursue practical training. At the end of your studies or practical training, you will be given sixty days to prepare to leave the country. See 8 CFR § 214.2 for more complete time limits.轉載自美國國土安全部網站 http://www.ice.gov/graphics/sevis/students/academi... Can a student stay in the U.S. for the 60 days after OPT? What if they are transferring schools or starting a new program?A: An F-1 student that is maintaining status may stay in the U.S. for up to 60 days following either the OPT end date or the program end date, whichever is later. Any M-1 student that is maintaining status may stay in the U.S. for up to 30 days following the OPT end date or the program end date, whichever is later. An F-1 transfer or change in program level may be initiated in the 60 days following program completion or end of the authorized OPT period, whichever is later. An F-1 program extension, however, must be completed prior to the program end date.轉載自美國國土安全部網站 http://www.ice.gov/graphics/sevis/faq.htm#stay

    Source(s): 美國國土安全部網站 + 朋友的經驗
    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.